Ohio High School Athletic Association
2008 Wrestling Championships
February 28, 29 and March 1, 2008
Jerome Schottenstein Center, The Ohio State University, Columbus

    Home

Division II

Division III   

[ Home | About OHSAA | Member Schools | News | Sports | Contact Us ]

DIVISION I RESULTS

It is recommended that you Refresh or Reload often to receive the most current results.

Click for Team Scores

First Place Final
  103: Gus Sako, Lakewood St. Edward maj. dec. Kory Mines, Maple Hts. 9-1
  112: Jamie Clark, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Sam White, Massillon Perry 2-1ot
  119: Garrett Henry, Solon dec. Nick Lawrence, Westlake 1-0
  125: Tommy Pretty, Cin. Elder dec. Shawn Fayette, Miamisburg 4-0
  130: Seth Horner, Massillon Perry dec. Brad Squire, Wadsworth 4-2ott
  135: Collin Palmer, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Josh Speelman, Mansfield Mad. Comp. 5-0
  140: Richie Spicel, Brunswick dec. Kyle Lang, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. 4-2ot
  145: Tony Jameson, Young. Austintown-Fitch dec. T.J. Rigel, New Carlisle Tecumseh 8-4
  152: Jesse Dong, Westerville North dec. Nick Heflin, Massillon Perry 6-4
  160: Chris Kline, Westerville North dec. J T Rice, Hilliard Davidson 5-0
  171: Brian Roddy, Lakewood St. Edward tech. fall Aaron Winemiller, Amherst Steele 21-6
  189: Matt Alexander, Findlay dec. Greg Isley, Sylvania Southview 3-2
  215: Orlando Scales, Cin. Elder dec. Adam Cogar, Barberton 3-2
  285: Josh Kline, Mason pin Delonne Baker, Sandusky 2:48

Third Place Finals
  103: Uland Ralston, Lorain Southview dec. Garrett Manley, Holland Spring. 5-0
  112: Steve Mitcheff, Elyria maj. dec. Don Herrington, Cin. Sycamore 12-3
  119: Kyle Ciccarello, Lyndhurst Brush dec. Waquiem Comar, Twinsburg 2-0
  125: Scott Mattingly, Uniontown Lake dec. Dan Genetin, Massillon Perry 6-2
  130: Nick Sulzer, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Ryan Fields, W. Chester Lakota West 3-1ot
  135: Mike Mencini, Twinsburg dec. Pat Duffy, Lakewood 8-4
  140: David Habat, Cle. St. Ignatius dec. William Sheppard, Akron Kenmore 3-2otu
  145: Josh Demas, Westerville North dec. Caleb Marsh, Marysville 12-6
  152: Eric Gobin, Cin. Arch. Moeller over Zack Goins, Elyria default 
  160: Mark Tomanek, Avon Lake maj. dec. Kyle Dilley, Lancaster 12-4
  171: Pat Leahy, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. dec. Jason Faiella, Gr. City Central Crossing 3-2
  189: Andrew Tumlin, Harrison maj. dec. Cody Lamberg, Akron Kenmore 18-6
  215: Cody Smith, Beavercreek over Tyler Rasho, Uniontown Lake default 
  285: Jordan Beverly, W. Carrollton pin Ben Buzzelli, Wadsworth 1:38

Fifth Place Finals
  103: Justin Toth, Painesville Riverside dec. Andrew Boehm, Pataskala Watkins Mem. 7-0
  112: Dan McNulty, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield pin David Bolger, Strongsville 2:56
  119: Jasper Few, Reynoldsburg pin Ryan Marks, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. 2:55
  125: Anthony Salupo, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Andrew Dinda, Garfield Hts. 4-3
  130: Frank Calarco, N. Royalton dec. Dalton McHenry, Elyria 9-3
  135: Zack Cline, Uniontown Lake dec. Tommy Sasfy, Reynoldsburg 6-2
  140: Caleb Messerall, Worth. Thom. Worthington over Neil Birt, Lakewood St. Edward default 
  145: Evan Schreiner, Mentor dec. Jerrel Valliant, Sandusky 7-2
  152: Louis Carraher, Cin. St. Xavier pin Brett Ewing, Miamisburg 1:35
  160: Tylan Coleman, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield dec. Thomas Torres, Fairfield 5-3ot
  171: Joe Abujaradeh, Berea pin John Harasyn, Mentor 3:47
  189: Ross Quehl, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Nick Miller, Centerville 8-5
  215: Cortlen Banks, Trenton Edgewood pin Matt Cook, Reynoldsburg 1:30
  285: Matt Prichard, Clayton Northmont over James Meder, Parma Hts. Valley Forge default 

Seventh Place Finals
  103: Jacob Corrill, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Nick Hannan, Massillon Perry 5-3ot
  112: Narcisco Inchaurregui, Lorain Southview dec. Jake Farber, Cin. St. Xavier 14-8
  119: Scott Fuller, Tol. Waite dec. Jake McCombs, Marysville 8-3
  125: Pierce Harger, Cin. Arch. Moeller maj. dec. Callen Vanderhoff, Marion Harding 13-3
  130: Randy Languis, Dublin Scioto maj. dec. Matt Scheve, Hamilton 11-1
  135: John Gallagher, Cin. St. Xavier dec. Jeff Liggitt, Young. Boardman 11-5
  140: Justin Yetzer, Mansfield Mad. Comp. dec. Casey Gordon, Dublin Scioto 6-2
  145: Dominic Gorrasi, Cin. Elder dec. Joe Crabtree, Hilliard Darby 1-0
  152: Brandon Roshon, Marysville dec. Cory Martinson, Lakewood St. Edward 5-1
  160: Ethan Taylor, Cuyahoga Falls dec. Maks Babuder, Tol. St. Francis DeSales 5-4
  171: Jeremy Cook, Reynoldsburg dec. Tim Darlington, Stow-Munroe Falls 10-4
  189: Frank Saraniti, Stow-Munroe Falls maj. dec. Kyle Sanders, Col. St. Charles 11-2
  215: Nate Weeks, Marysville dec. Jerry Knapp, Olmsted Falls 9-4
  285: Jeremy Johnson, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. over Cody Beatty, Grove City default 

Consolation Semifinals
  103: Uland Ralston, Lorain Southview dec. Andrew Boehm, Pataskala Watkins Mem. 1-0
       Garrett Manley, Holland Spring. pin Justin Toth, Painesville Riverside 5:58ot
  112: Don Herrington, Cin. Sycamore dec. Dan McNulty, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield 4-1
       Steve Mitcheff, Elyria dec. David Bolger, Strongsville 7-2
  119: Kyle Ciccarello, Lyndhurst Brush dec. Ryan Marks, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. 5-2
       Waquiem Comar, Twinsburg dec. Jasper Few, Reynoldsburg 7-3
  125: Scott Mattingly, Uniontown Lake dec. Anthony Salupo, Lakewood St. Edward 7-1
       Dan Genetin, Massillon Perry pin Andrew Dinda, Garfield Hts. 2:33
  130: Ryan Fields, W. Chester Lakota West dec. Frank Calarco, N. Royalton 9-4
       Nick Sulzer, Lakewood St. Edward maj. dec. Dalton McHenry, Elyria 20-9
  135: Pat Duffy, Lakewood dec. Tommy Sasfy, Reynoldsburg 9-5
       Mike Mencini, Twinsburg dec. Zack Cline, Uniontown Lake 1-0
  140: David Habat, Cle. St. Ignatius pin Caleb Messerall, Worth. Thom. Worthington 2:02
       William Sheppard, Akron Kenmore over Neil Birt, Lakewood St. Edward default 
  145: Josh Demas, Westerville North dec. Evan Schreiner, Mentor 17-11 
       Caleb Marsh, Marysville dec. Jerrel Valliant, Sandusky 7-1
  152: Zack Goins, Elyria dec. Brett Ewing, Miamisburg 2-1
       Eric Gobin, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Louis Carraher, Cin. St. Xavier 3-0
  160: Mark Tomanek, Avon Lake pin Thomas Torres, Fairfield 3:30
       Kyle Dilley, Lancaster dec. Tylan Coleman, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield 6-3
  171: Jason Faiella, Gr. City Central Crossing dec. John Harasyn, Mentor 9-2
       Pat Leahy, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. dec. Joe Abujaradeh, Berea 6-2
  189: Andrew Tumlin, Harrison maj. dec. Nick Miller, Centerville 16-2
       Cody Lamberg, Akron Kenmore pin Ross Quehl, Cin. Arch. Moeller 2:41
  215: Tyler Rasho, Uniontown Lake pin Cortlen Banks, Trenton Edgewood 1:23
       Cody Smith, Beavercreek dec. Matt Cook, Reynoldsburg 3-1
  285: Jordan Beverly, W. Carrollton pin Matt Prichard, Clayton Northmont 1:31
       Ben Buzzelli, Wadsworth dec. James Meder, Parma Hts. Valley Forge 1-0

Consolation Quarterfinals
  103: Andrew Boehm, Pataskala Watkins Mem. dec. Nick Hannan, Massillon Perry 8-1
       Garrett Manley, Holland Spring. dec. Jacob Corrill, Cin. Arch. Moeller 1-0
  112: Dan McNulty, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield dec. Narcisco Inchaurregui, Lorain Southvie 7-4
       David Bolger, Strongsville dec. Jake Farber, Cin. St. Xavier 5-0
  119: Kyle Ciccarello, Lyndhurst Brush dec. Jake McCombs, Marysville 7-5
       Jasper Few, Reynoldsburg dec. Scott Fuller, Tol. Waite 13-8
  125: Scott Mattingly, Uniontown Lake dec. Pierce Harger, Cin. Arch. Moeller 6-4ot
       Dan Genetin, Massillon Perry pin Callen Vanderhoff, Marion Harding 1:18
  130: Frank Calarco, N. Royalton maj. dec. Randy Languis, Dublin Scioto 10-2
       Dalton McHenry, Elyria tech. fall Matt Scheve, Hamilton 18-1
  135: Tommy Sasfy, Reynoldsburg dec. Jeff Liggitt, Young. Boardman 5-3ot
       Mike Mencini, Twinsburg dec. John Gallagher, Cin. St. Xavier 9-4
  140: David Habat, Cle. St. Ignatius dec. Justin Yetzer, Mansfield Mad. Comp. 8-5
       Neil Birt, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Casey Gordon, Dublin Scioto 9-5
  145: Josh Demas, Westerville North dec. Dominic Gorrasi, Cin. Elder 12-8
       Caleb Marsh, Marysville dec. Joe Crabtree, Hilliard Darby 5-2
  152: Brett Ewing, Miamisburg dec. Cory Martinson, Lakewood St. Edward 9-3
       Louis Carraher, Cin. St. Xavier pin Brandon Roshon, Marysville 2:39
  160: Thomas Torres, Fairfield dec. Ethan Taylor, Cuyahoga Falls 5-4
       Kyle Dilley, Lancaster pin Maks Babuder, Tol. St. Francis DeSales 4:53
  171: Jason Faiella, Gr. City Central Crossing dec. Jeremy Cook, Reynoldsburg 7-2
       Joe Abujaradeh, Berea dec. Tim Darlington, Stow-Munroe Falls 5-3ot
  189: Nick Miller, Centerville dec. Frank Saraniti, Stow-Munroe Falls 4-1
       Ross Quehl, Cin. Arch. Moeller pin Kyle Sanders, Col. St. Charles 2:35
  215: Cortlen Banks, Trenton Edgewood dec. Jerry Knapp, Olmsted Falls 9-7
       Cody Smith, Beavercreek maj. dec. Nate Weeks, Marysville 11-3
  285: Jordan Beverly, W. Carrollton over Cody Beatty, Grove City default 
       Ben Buzzelli, Wadsworth pin Jeremy Johnson, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. 1:30

Championship Semifinals
  103: Kory Mines, Maple Hts. dec. Uland Ralston, Lorain Southview 6-4
       Gus Sako, Lakewood St. Edward pin Justin Toth, Painesville Riverside 0:27
  112: Jamie Clark, Lakewood St. Edward tech. fall Don Herrington, Cin. Sycamore 20-5
       Sam White, Massillon Perry dec. Steve Mitcheff, Elyria 3-2
  119: Garrett Henry, Solon dec. Ryan Marks, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. 8-2
       Nick Lawrence, Westlake dec. Waquiem Comar, Twinsburg 4-3
  125: Shawn Fayette, Miamisburg dec. Anthony Salupo, Lakewood St. Edward 2-1
       Tommy Pretty, Cin. Elder maj. dec. Andrew Dinda, Garfield Hts. 15-4
  130: Brad Squire, Wadsworth dec. Ryan Fields, W. Chester Lakota West 6-4
       Seth Horner, Massillon Perry dec. Nick Sulzer, Lakewood St. Edward 6-3ott
  135: Josh Speelman, Mansfield Mad. Comp. dec. Pat Duffy, Lakewood 11-7
       Collin Palmer, Lakewood St. Edward maj. dec. Zack Cline, Uniontown Lake 13-4
  140: Richie Spicel, Brunswick dec. Caleb Messerall, Worth. Thom. Worthington 11-5
       Kyle Lang, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. maj. dec. William Sheppard, Akron Kenmore 8-0
  145: Tony Jameson, Young. Austintown-Fitch dec. Evan Schreiner, Mentor 10-5
       T.J. Rigel, New Carlisle Tecumseh pin Jerrel Valliant, Sandusky 1:02
  152: Jesse Dong, Westerville North maj. dec. Zack Goins, Elyria 12-0
       Nick Heflin, Massillon Perry dec. Eric Gobin, Cin. Arch. Moeller 6-3
  160: J T Rice, Hilliard Davidson dec. Mark Tomanek, Avon Lake 5-3
       Chris Kline, Westerville North pin Tylan Coleman, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield 1:57
  171: Brian Roddy, Lakewood St. Edward pin John Harasyn, Mentor 0:56
       Aaron Winemiller, Amherst Steele dec. Pat Leahy, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. 5-3
  189: Greg Isley, Sylvania Southview dec. Andrew Tumlin, Harrison 7-4
       Matt Alexander, Findlay dec. Cody Lamberg, Akron Kenmore 3-2
  215: Orlando Scales, Cin. Elder pin Tyler Rasho, Uniontown Lake 1:19
       Adam Cogar, Barberton dec. Matt Cook, Reynoldsburg 8-3
  285: Josh Kline, Mason dec. Matt Prichard, Clayton Northmont 6-4ot
       Delonne Baker, Sandusky dec. James Meder, Parma Hts. Valley Forge 5-4otu

Consolation Round Two
  103: Andrew Boehm, Pataskala Watkins Mem. dec. Shawn Ague, Young. Austintown-Fitch 4-2
       Nick Hannan, Massillon Perry dec. Andrew Higgins, Gr. City Central Crossing 7-2
       Garrett Manley, Holland Spring. maj. dec. Byron Keeling, Cin. St. Xavier 11-1
       Jacob Corrill, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Jeremy Artrip, Mason 3-2
  112: Narcisco Inchaurregui, Lorain Southview dec. Tyler Regan, Miamisburg 3-0
       Dan McNulty, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield dec. Leslie Polley, Maple Hts. 9-6
       Jake Farber, Cin. St. Xavier dec. Brian Frehmeyer, Parma 14-7ott
       David Bolger, Strongsville dec. Tyler Riegle, Springboro 4-0
  119: Jake McCombs, Marysville pin Greg Roeth, Miamisburg 4:10
       Kyle Ciccarello, Lyndhurst Brush dec. Graham Campbell, Cin. Anderson 8-4
       Jasper Few, Reynoldsburg dec. John Cobos, Lakewood St. Edward 9-5
       Scott Fuller, Tol. Waite maj. dec. Adam Wallander, Cin. Arch. Moeller 11-0
  125: Pierce Harger, Cin. Arch. Moeller pin Jake Sage, Kettering Fairmont 1:49
       Scott Mattingly, Uniontown Lake pin Danny Foore, Wadsworth 2:59
       Callen Vanderhoff, Marion Harding dec. Austin Sanders, Gr. City Central Crossing 7-6
       Dan Genetin, Massillon Perry maj. dec. Mike Varga, Olmsted Falls 11-2
  130: Randy Languis, Dublin Scioto maj. dec. Gavin Moore, Beavercreek 12-3
       Frank Calarco, N. Royalton dec. Lee Cumberland, Cin. Princeton 7-2
       Dalton McHenry, Elyria dec. Larry Countryman, Marion Harding 8-1
       Matt Scheve, Hamilton dec. Garland McCormick, Akron Kenmore 11-5
  135: Tommy Sasfy, Reynoldsburg dec. Brad Benedict, Canfield 4-2
       Jeff Liggitt, Young. Boardman dec. Joe Grandominico, Lewis Center Olentangy 7-3
       Mike Mencini, Twinsburg dec. Nick Difabritus, Mason 5-2
       John Gallagher, Cin. St. Xavier dec. Kyle Krummert, Milford 5-1ot
  140: David Habat, Cle. St. Ignatius dec. Jared Lijoi, Uniontown Lake 7-3
       Justin Yetzer, Mansfield Mad. Comp. dec. Tim Pope, Cin. Elder 4-2ot
       Neil Birt, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Matt Melink, Cin. Arch. Moeller 5-2
       Casey Gordon, Dublin Scioto dec. Alex Herrick, Tol. Waite 3-2
  145: Josh Demas, Westerville North dec. Jess Stevens, W. Chester Lakota West 9-4
       Dominic Gorrasi, Cin. Elder pin Kevin Caraballo, Cle. St. Ignatius 4:49
       Joe Crabtree, Hilliard Darby pin Matt Haxton, Strongsville 4:08
       Caleb Marsh, Marysville dec. Harold Sparks, Hamilton 9-2
  152: Brett Ewing, Miamisburg dec. DeAnte Russ, Macedonia Nordonia 9-8
       Cory Martinson, Lakewood St. Edward dec. David Jindra, Mentor 5-2
       Brandon Roshon, Marysville dec. Tony Pope, Cin. Elder 5-2
       Louis Carraher, Cin. St. Xavier dec. Devin Henry, Westlake 7-3
  160: Ethan Taylor, Cuyahoga Falls dec. Cody Adams, Harrison 9-5
       Thomas Torres, Fairfield pin Darren Rhodes, Macedonia Nordonia 4:53
       Kyle Dilley, Lancaster maj. dec. Marc Bryan, Cle. St. Ignatius 12-1
       Maks Babuder, Tol. St. Francis DeSales pin Justin Wharton, Oregon Clay 0:25
  171: Jeremy Cook, Reynoldsburg dec. Matt Hofmeyer, Cin. Elder 4-3
       Jason Faiella, Gr. City Central Crossing dec. Mike Brankamp, Worth. Thom. Worthi 6-1
       Tim Darlington, Stow-Munroe Falls dec. Matty Latessa, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 7-4
       Joe Abujaradeh, Berea maj. dec. Willie Tatum, Col. Marion-Franklin 11-2
  189: Nick Miller, Centerville dec. Dominic Jontony, Strongsville 5-4
       Frank Saraniti, Stow-Munroe Falls over Casey Newburg, Clayton Northmont default 
       Ross Quehl, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Ryan Nelisse, Elyria 6-0
       Kyle Sanders, Col. St. Charles dec. Andrew Borgstrom, Middletown 7-3
  215: Cortlen Banks, Trenton Edgewood dec. Seth Nelson, Groveport-Madison 10-8
       Jerry Knapp, Olmsted Falls dec. Chris Miller, Young. Austintown-Fitch 6-5otu
       Cody Smith, Beavercreek dec. Reggie Romine, Xenia 4-0
       Nate Weeks, Marysville dec. Roman Lawson, Shaker Hts. 6-0
  285: Cody Beatty, Grove City dec. Paul Caldwell, Col. Marion-Franklin 9-2
       Jordan Beverly, W. Carrollton pin Greg Byrd, N. Ridgeville 0:47
       Ben Buzzelli, Wadsworth pin Klark Klayman, Cin. Western Hills 4:28
       Jeremy Johnson, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. over Max Gladstone, Findlay default 

Championship Quarterfinals
  103: Uland Ralston, Lorain Southview dec. Jacob Corrill, Cin. Arch. Moeller 3-2
       Kory Mines, Maple Hts. maj. dec. Garrett Manley, Holland Spring. 11-3
       Gus Sako, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Nick Hannan, Massillon Perry 6-2
       Justin Toth, Painesville Riverside dec. Andrew Boehm, Pataskala Watkins Mem. 6-2
  112: Jamie Clark, Lakewood St. Edward maj. dec. David Bolger, Strongsville 22-9
       Don Herrington, Cin. Sycamore dec. Brian Frehmeyer, Parma 15-9
       Steve Mitcheff, Elyria tech. fall Dan McNulty, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield 19-2
       Sam White, Massillon Perry pin Narcisco Inchaurregui, Lorain Southview 1:58
  119: Ryan Marks, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. dec. Scott Fuller, Tol. Waite 5-3
       Garrett Henry, Solon dec. John Cobos, Lakewood St. Edward 7-2
       Nick Lawrence, Westlake dec. Kyle Ciccarello, Lyndhurst Brush 3-2
       Waquiem Comar, Twinsburg dec. Greg Roeth, Miamisburg 6-5
  125: Anthony Salupo, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Dan Genetin, Massillon Perry 6-5
       Shawn Fayette, Miamisburg dec. Callen Vanderhoff, Marion Harding 4-2
       Tommy Pretty, Cin. Elder dec. Scott Mattingly, Uniontown Lake 11-9
       Andrew Dinda, Garfield Hts. dec. Jake Sage, Kettering Fairmont 6-5
  130: Brad Squire, Wadsworth maj. dec. Matt Scheve, Hamilton 12-1
       Ryan Fields, W. Chester Lakota West dec. Dalton McHenry, Elyria 8-6
       Seth Horner, Massillon Perry pin Lee Cumberland, Cin. Princeton 3:01
       Nick Sulzer, Lakewood St. Edward maj. dec. Randy Languis, Dublin Scioto 11-3
  135: Pat Duffy, Lakewood dec. John Gallagher, Cin. St. Xavier 9-2
       Josh Speelman, Mansfield Mad. Comp. dec. Mike Mencini, Twinsburg 8-5
       Collin Palmer, Lakewood St. Edward pin Jeff Liggitt, Young. Boardman 3:13
       Zack Cline, Uniontown Lake dec. Tommy Sasfy, Reynoldsburg 9-7
  140: Caleb Messerall, Worth. Thom. Worthington dec. Alex Herrick, Tol. Waite 11-7
       Richie Spicel, Brunswick dec. Neil Birt, Lakewood St. Edward 7-3
       William Sheppard, Akron Kenmore pin Justin Yetzer, Mansfield Mad. Comp. 2:36
       Kyle Lang, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. dec. David Habat, Cle. St. Ignatius 7-5ot
  145: Tony Jameson, Young. Austintown-Fitch pin Caleb Marsh, Marysville 1:11
       Evan Schreiner, Mentor dec. Joe Crabtree, Hilliard Darby 9-7ot
       T.J. Rigel, New Carlisle Tecumseh pin Kevin Caraballo, Cle. St. Ignatius 3:08
       Jerrel Valliant, Sandusky dec. Josh Demas, Westerville North 4-3
  152: Jesse Dong, Westerville North dec. Louis Carraher, Cin. St. Xavier 15-8
       Zack Goins, Elyria dec. Tony Pope, Cin. Elder 10-6
       Nick Heflin, Massillon Perry dec. Cory Martinson, Lakewood St. Edward 5-1
       Eric Gobin, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Brett Ewing, Miamisburg 5-0
  160: J T Rice, Hilliard Davidson dec. Maks Babuder, Tol. St. Francis DeSales 7-4
       Mark Tomanek, Avon Lake dec. Kyle Dilley, Lancaster 14-10 
       Chris Kline, Westerville North pin Darren Rhodes, Macedonia Nordonia 3:30
       Tylan Coleman, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield dec. Cody Adams, Harrison 5-1
  171: John Harasyn, Mentor dec. Joe Abujaradeh, Berea 4-2
       Brian Roddy, Lakewood St. Edward pin Tim Darlington, Stow-Munroe Falls 2:53
       Aaron Winemiller, Amherst Steele dec. Jason Faiella, Gr. City Central Crossing 4-3
       Pat Leahy, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. dec. Matt Hofmeyer, Cin. Elder 6-5
  189: Greg Isley, Sylvania Southview pin Kyle Sanders, Col. St. Charles 6:31ot
       Andrew Tumlin, Harrison dec. Ryan Nelisse, Elyria 6-2
       Cody Lamberg, Akron Kenmore pin Casey Newburg, Clayton Northmont 6:45ot
       Matt Alexander, Findlay maj. dec. Nick Miller, Centerville 11-3
  215: Tyler Rasho, Uniontown Lake dec. Roman Lawson, Shaker Hts. 6-5
       Orlando Scales, Cin. Elder dec. Cody Smith, Beavercreek 4-3ot
       Matt Cook, Reynoldsburg dec. Jerry Knapp, Olmsted Falls 8-2
       Adam Cogar, Barberton dec. Cortlen Banks, Trenton Edgewood 10-7
  285: Josh Kline, Mason pin Max Gladstone, Findlay 1:14
       Matt Prichard, Clayton Northmont pin Ben Buzzelli, Wadsworth 1:35
       Delonne Baker, Sandusky dec. Jordan Beverly, W. Carrollton 15-8
       James Meder, Parma Hts. Valley Forge maj. dec. Paul Caldwell, Col. Marion-Frankl 11-3

Consolation Round One
  103: Shawn Ague, Young. Austintown-Fitch dec. Angelo DiSabato, Hilliard Davidson 3-0
       Andrew Higgins, Gr. City Central Crossing dec. Matt Terry, Vandalia Butler 5-3
       Byron Keeling, Cin. St. Xavier pin Randy Kocol, W. Carrollton 2:12
       Jeremy Artrip, Mason maj. dec. Javon Wright, Lima Senior 14-2
  112: Tyler Regan, Miamisburg dec. Nick McSorley, Trenton Edgewood 4-2
       Leslie Polley, Maple Hts. dec. Alec Marsico, Pickerington North 7-3
       Jake Farber, Cin. St. Xavier dec. Jimmy Millar, Hilliard Davidson 8-5
       Tyler Riegle, Springboro dec. Blake Stradling, Troy 8-1
  119: Jake McCombs, Marysville dec. Ty Davis, W. Chester Lakota West 3-0
       Graham Campbell, Cin. Anderson dec. Cody Shivener, Springboro 7-3
       Jasper Few, Reynoldsburg dec. Alex Trauth, Cin. St. Xavier 2-1
       Adam Wallander, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Jerome Robinson, Cle. St. Ignatius 4-2
  125: Pierce Harger, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Travante Pitts, Hilliard Darby 5-0
       Danny Foore, Wadsworth maj. dec. Lucas Williamson, Cin. Colerain 10-0
       Austin Sanders, Gr. City Central Crossing maj. dec. Nolan Grame, Berea 13-4
       Mike Varga, Olmsted Falls maj. dec. Charlie Hill, Mt. Vernon 14-4
  130: Gavin Moore, Beavercreek dec. Alex Latham, Sylvania Southview 4-3
       Frank Calarco, N. Royalton dec. Ben Port, Hilliard Darby 9-7ot
       Larry Countryman, Marion Harding dec. Brandon Burkett, Westerville North 3-1
       Garland McCormick, Akron Kenmore dec. Andrew Robinson, Fairfield 6-2
  135: Brad Benedict, Canfield dec. Kevin Drake, Upper Arlington 4-3
       Joe Grandominico, Lewis Center Olentangy dec. Brent Calkins, Loveland 5-3
       Nick Difabritus, Mason maj. dec. Adli Edwards, Worth. Thom. Worthington 13-2
       Kyle Krummert, Milford dec. William Palmer, Cle. St. Ignatius 4-2
  140: Jared Lijoi, Uniontown Lake dec. Trevor Nickolai, Piqua 5-1
       Tim Pope, Cin. Elder pin Andrew Evans, Gahanna Lincoln 4:02
       Matt Melink, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Dustin Few, Reynoldsburg 6-2
       Casey Gordon, Dublin Scioto dec. Tyler Green, W. Chester Lakota West 7-6
  145: Jess Stevens, W. Chester Lakota West pin Rudy Hendon, Bowling Green 2:35
       Dominic Gorrasi, Cin. Elder maj. dec. Connor Suba, Lakewood St. Edward 10-2
       Matt Haxton, Strongsville dec. Alex Gordon, Dublin Scioto 3-0
       Harold Sparks, Hamilton dec. Jamar Sheppard, Akron Kenmore 12-7
  152: DeAnte Russ, Macedonia Nordonia dec. Troy Glasko, Parma Normandy 10-4
       David Jindra, Mentor dec. Chase Walton, Hilliard Darby 9-2
       Brandon Roshon, Marysville dec. Joe Booker, Cin. Winton Woods 5-4
       Devin Henry, Westlake dec. Louis Greco, Young. Austintown-Fitch 1-0
  160: Ethan Taylor, Cuyahoga Falls dec. Pat Conners, Cin. Elder 6-1
       Thomas Torres, Fairfield dec. Josh Pankewicz, Young. Austintown-Fitch 5-4
       Marc Bryan, Cle. St. Ignatius maj. dec. Cameron Childs, Cin. Glen Este 10-2
       Justin Wharton, Oregon Clay maj. dec. Danny Boone, Beavercreek 17-8
  171: Jeremy Cook, Reynoldsburg dec. Ian Mathews, Fairfield 4-1
       Mike Brankamp, Worth. Thom. Worthington maj. dec. Jeremy Stepp, Cin. Princeton 18-4
       Matty Latessa, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. dec. Steve Mielnik, Painesville Riverside 11-5
       Willie Tatum, Col. Marion-Franklin pin Jefferson Ajayi, Shaker Hts. 1:24
  189: Dominic Jontony, Strongsville tech. fall Cody Taylor, W. Chester Lakota West 18-3
       Frank Saraniti, Stow-Munroe Falls dec. Brock Snyder, Grove City 6-0
       Ross Quehl, Cin. Arch. Moeller pin Joshua Robertson, Parma Normandy 4:02
       Andrew Borgstrom, Middletown dec. Kevin Baker, Greensburg Green 3-2
  215: Seth Nelson, Groveport-Madison pin Kevin Miller, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 1:59
       Chris Miller, Young. Austintown-Fitch dec. Ryan Smugala, Westlake 4-3
       Reggie Romine, Xenia pin Cody Hayes, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield 2:33
       Nate Weeks, Marysville dec. Mike Green, Lakewood St. Edward 6-3
  285: Cody Beatty, Grove City pin Brandon Bucknell, Twinsburg 1:11
       Greg Byrd, N. Ridgeville pin Eric Berding, Cin. Elder 2:25
       Klark Klayman, Cin. Western Hills pin D'Aramis Pope, Maple Hts. 1:19
       Jeremy Johnson, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. dec. Andrew Carpenter, Cin. St. Xavier 8-1

Championship Preliminaries
  103: Jacob Corrill, Cin. Arch. Moeller dec. Shawn Ague, Young. Austintown-Fitch 6-4
       Uland Ralston, Lorain Southview dec. Angelo DiSabato, Hilliard Davidson 9-7
       Garrett Manley, Holland Spring. pin Andrew Higgins, Gr. City Central Crossing 2:42
       Kory Mines, Maple Hts. maj. dec. Matt Terry, Vandalia Butler 12-4
       Gus Sako, Lakewood St. Edward pin Randy Kocol, W. Carrollton 3:07
       Nick Hannan, Massillon Perry maj. dec. Byron Keeling, Cin. St. Xavier 12-0
       Justin Toth, Painesville Riverside dec. Jeremy Artrip, Mason 5-1
       Andrew Boehm, Pataskala Watkins Mem. dec. Javon Wright, Lima Senior 12-6
  112: Jamie Clark, Lakewood St. Edward tech. fall Tyler Regan, Miamisburg 18-3
       David Bolger, Strongsville dec. Nick McSorley, Trenton Edgewood 7-5
       Don Herrington, Cin. Sycamore dec. Leslie Polley, Maple Hts. 2-1otu
       Brian Frehmeyer, Parma dec. Alec Marsico, Pickerington North 6-2
       Dan McNulty, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield dec. Jake Farber, Cin. St. Xavier 6-5ott
       Steve Mitcheff, Elyria tech. fall Jimmy Millar, Hilliard Davidson 18-1
       Narcisco Inchaurregui, Lorain Southview maj. dec. Tyler Riegle, Springboro 11-0
       Sam White, Massillon Perry maj. dec. Blake Stradling, Troy 18-6
  119: Scott Fuller, Tol. Waite dec. Jake McCombs, Marysville 8-4
       Ryan Marks, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. dec. Ty Davis, W. Chester Lakota West 6-4
       Garrett Henry, Solon maj. dec. Graham Campbell, Cin. Anderson 11-2
       John Cobos, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Cody Shivener, Springboro 9-3
       Kyle Ciccarello, Lyndhurst Brush maj. dec. Alex Trauth, Cin. St. Xavier 14-6
       Nick Lawrence, Westlake dec. Jasper Few, Reynoldsburg 8-3
       Greg Roeth, Miamisburg dec. Jerome Robinson, Cle. St. Ignatius 7-3
       Waquiem Comar, Twinsburg dec. Adam Wallander, Cin. Arch. Moeller 8-3
  125: Dan Genetin, Massillon Perry pin Travante Pitts, Hilliard Darby 2:38
       Anthony Salupo, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Pierce Harger, Cin. Arch. Moeller 4-3
       Callen Vanderhoff, Marion Harding dec. Lucas Williamson, Cin. Colerain 7-5
       Shawn Fayette, Miamisburg dec. Danny Foore, Wadsworth 3-1
       Tommy Pretty, Cin. Elder pin Nolan Grame, Berea 4:54
       Scott Mattingly, Uniontown Lake dec. Austin Sanders, Gr. City Central Crossing 4-2
       Andrew Dinda, Garfield Hts. dec. Charlie Hill, Mt. Vernon 6-4
       Jake Sage, Kettering Fairmont dec. Mike Varga, Olmsted Falls 6-5
  130: Matt Scheve, Hamilton pin Gavin Moore, Beavercreek 5:59
       Brad Squire, Wadsworth maj. dec. Alex Latham, Sylvania Southview 13-2
       Dalton McHenry, Elyria dec. Frank Calarco, N. Royalton 5-2
       Ryan Fields, W. Chester Lakota West maj. dec. Ben Port, Hilliard Darby 17-4
       Seth Horner, Massillon Perry maj. dec. Larry Countryman, Marion Harding 13-1
       Lee Cumberland, Cin. Princeton pin Brandon Burkett, Westerville North 0:43
       Randy Languis, Dublin Scioto dec. Andrew Robinson, Fairfield 5-3
       Nick Sulzer, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Garland McCormick, Akron Kenmore 4-1
  135: John Gallagher, Cin. St. Xavier dec. Brad Benedict, Canfield 8-4
       Pat Duffy, Lakewood dec. Kevin Drake, Upper Arlington 7-4
       Josh Speelman, Mansfield Mad. Comp. maj. dec. Joe Grandominico, Lewis Center Ole 13-4
       Mike Mencini, Twinsburg maj. dec. Brent Calkins, Loveland 10-2
       Collin Palmer, Lakewood St. Edward pin Adli Edwards, Worth. Thom. Worthington 1:23
       Jeff Liggitt, Young. Boardman dec. Nick Difabritus, Mason 5-3
       Zack Cline, Uniontown Lake dec. Kyle Krummert, Milford 7-5ot
       Tommy Sasfy, Reynoldsburg dec. William Palmer, Cle. St. Ignatius 5-0
  140: Caleb Messerall, Worth. Thom. Worthington pin Jared Lijoi, Uniontown Lake 3:55
       Alex Herrick, Tol. Waite dec. Trevor Nickolai, Piqua 6-3
       Neil Birt, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Tim Pope, Cin. Elder 7-1
       Richie Spicel, Brunswick pin Andrew Evans, Gahanna Lincoln 1:50
       Justin Yetzer, Mansfield Mad. Comp. dec. Matt Melink, Cin. Arch. Moeller 9-5
       William Sheppard, Akron Kenmore dec. Dustin Few, Reynoldsburg 7-4
       Kyle Lang, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. tech. fall Casey Gordon, Dublin Scioto 15-0
       David Habat, Cle. St. Ignatius over Tyler Green, W. Chester Lakota West default 
  145: Tony Jameson, Young. Austintown-Fitch dec. Rudy Hendon, Bowling Green 23-20 
       Caleb Marsh, Marysville maj. dec. Jess Stevens, W. Chester Lakota West 11-3
       Joe Crabtree, Hilliard Darby dec. Dominic Gorrasi, Cin. Elder 7-5
       Evan Schreiner, Mentor dec. Connor Suba, Lakewood St. Edward 7-4
       T.J. Rigel, New Carlisle Tecumseh tech. fall Alex Gordon, Dublin Scioto 15-0
       Kevin Caraballo, Cle. St. Ignatius dec. Matt Haxton, Strongsville 10-6
       Jerrel Valliant, Sandusky dec. Jamar Sheppard, Akron Kenmore 4-3
       Josh Demas, Westerville North maj. dec. Harold Sparks, Hamilton 16-8
  152: Jesse Dong, Westerville North pin Troy Glasko, Parma Normandy 3:31
       Louis Carraher, Cin. St. Xavier pin DeAnte Russ, Macedonia Nordonia 2:16
       Tony Pope, Cin. Elder dec. David Jindra, Mentor 7-5
       Zack Goins, Elyria dec. Chase Walton, Hilliard Darby 10-3
       Nick Heflin, Massillon Perry pin Joe Booker, Cin. Winton Woods 1:16
       Cory Martinson, Lakewood St. Edward dec. Brandon Roshon, Marysville 3-2otu
       Brett Ewing, Miamisburg pin Devin Henry, Westlake 2:41
       Eric Gobin, Cin. Arch. Moeller maj. dec. Louis Greco, Young. Austintown-Fitch 11-0
  160: Maks Babuder, Tol. St. Francis DeSales dec. Ethan Taylor, Cuyahoga Falls 8-1
       J T Rice, Hilliard Davidson dec. Pat Conners, Cin. Elder 8-3
       Kyle Dilley, Lancaster maj. dec. Thomas Torres, Fairfield 14-0
       Mark Tomanek, Avon Lake dec. Josh Pankewicz, Young. Austintown-Fitch 8-4
       Chris Kline, Westerville North dec. Cameron Childs, Cin. Glen Este 3-1
       Darren Rhodes, Macedonia Nordonia maj. dec. Marc Bryan, Cle. St. Ignatius 20-8
       Tylan Coleman, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield pin Justin Wharton, Oregon Clay 2:43
       Cody Adams, Harrison dec. Danny Boone, Beavercreek 6-4
  171: Joe Abujaradeh, Berea dec. Ian Mathews, Fairfield 9-6
       John Harasyn, Mentor maj. dec. Jeremy Cook, Reynoldsburg 14-2
       Tim Darlington, Stow-Munroe Falls dec. Mike Brankamp, Worth. Thom. Worthington 8-3
       Brian Roddy, Lakewood St. Edward pin Jeremy Stepp, Cin. Princeton 1:49
       Jason Faiella, Gr. City Central Crossing pin Steve Mielnik, Painesville Riversid 5:49
       Aaron Winemiller, Amherst Steele dec. Matty Latessa, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 4-3
       Matt Hofmeyer, Cin. Elder dec. Jefferson Ajayi, Shaker Hts. 10-3
       Pat Leahy, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. dec. Willie Tatum, Col. Marion-Franklin 4-1
  189: Kyle Sanders, Col. St. Charles pin Cody Taylor, W. Chester Lakota West 3:40
       Greg Isley, Sylvania Southview dec. Dominic Jontony, Strongsville 5-1
       Ryan Nelisse, Elyria dec. Frank Saraniti, Stow-Munroe Falls 7-2
       Andrew Tumlin, Harrison pin Brock Snyder, Grove City 2:36
       Cody Lamberg, Akron Kenmore pin Joshua Robertson, Parma Normandy 4:49
       Casey Newburg, Clayton Northmont dec. Ross Quehl, Cin. Arch. Moeller 5-4
       Nick Miller, Centerville dec. Andrew Borgstrom, Middletown 6-5
       Matt Alexander, Findlay dec. Kevin Baker, Greensburg Green 11-5
  215: Roman Lawson, Shaker Hts. dec. Kevin Miller, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 3-2
       Tyler Rasho, Uniontown Lake dec. Seth Nelson, Groveport-Madison 15-10 
       Cody Smith, Beavercreek dec. Chris Miller, Young. Austintown-Fitch 6-1
       Orlando Scales, Cin. Elder maj. dec. Ryan Smugala, Westlake 11-3
       Matt Cook, Reynoldsburg dec. Cody Hayes, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield 5-4otu
       Jerry Knapp, Olmsted Falls dec. Reggie Romine, Xenia 8-4
       Cortlen Banks, Trenton Edgewood dec. Mike Green, Lakewood St. Edward 8-2
       Adam Cogar, Barberton dec. Nate Weeks, Marysville 11-4
  285: Josh Kline, Mason pin Cody Beatty, Grove City 4:49
       Max Gladstone, Findlay dec. Brandon Bucknell, Twinsburg 6-1
       Ben Buzzelli, Wadsworth pin Greg Byrd, N. Ridgeville 3:52
       Matt Prichard, Clayton Northmont pin Eric Berding, Cin. Elder 3:32
       Delonne Baker, Sandusky dec. D'Aramis Pope, Maple Hts. 4-2
       Jordan Beverly, W. Carrollton tech. fall Klark Klayman, Cin. Western Hills 17-1
       Paul Caldwell, Col. Marion-Franklin dec. Andrew Carpenter, Cin. St. Xavier 8-2
       James Meder, Parma Hts. Valley Forge dec. Jeremy Johnson, Brecksville-Broad. Hts 7-2ott
2008 Ohio High School Division I Team Scores
--------------------------------------------
  1. Lakewood St. Edward                147.5
  2. Massillon Perry                     90.0
  3. Westerville North                   66.0
  4. Cin. Elder                          62.0
  5. Brecksville-Broad. Hts.             49.5
  6. Cin. Arch. Moeller                  43.0
  7. Elyria                              40.5
  8. Uniontown Lake                      40.0
     Wadsworth
 10. Akron Kenmore                       35.0
 11. Mason                               32.0
 12. Miamisburg                          30.0
 13. Reynoldsburg                        28.0
 14. Twinsburg                           27.0
 15. Cin. St. Xavier                     26.0
     Marysville
     Young. Austintown-Fitch
 18. Findlay                             25.0
     Sandusky
 20. Brunswick                           24.0
     Mansfield Mad. Comp.
 22. New Carlisle Tecumseh               23.5
     W. Carrollton
 24. Solon                               23.0
 25. Cle. St. Ignatius                   22.0
     Mayfield Vill. Mayfield
 27. Maple Hts.                          21.0
 28. Harrison                            20.0
     Sylvania Southview
 30. Lorain Southview                    19.0
     Westlake
 32. Amherst Steele                      18.0
     Barberton
     Beavercreek
     Hilliard Davidson
     Mentor
 37. Avon Lake                           17.0
     Clayton Northmont
     Gr. City Central Crossing
     Holland Spring.
 41. Lancaster                           16.0
 42. Lyndhurst Brush                     15.0
     W. Chester Lakota West
     Worth. Thom. Worthington
 45. Berea                               12.0
     Cin. Sycamore
     Lakewood
 48. Stow-Munroe Falls                   11.0
     Trenton Edgewood
 50. Strongsville                        10.5
 51. Dublin Scioto                       10.0
 52. N. Royalton                          9.0
     Painesville Riverside
 54. Fairfield                            8.0
     Parma Hts. Valley Forge
     Tol. Waite
 57. Centerville                          7.0
     Garfield Hts.
     Hamilton
     Pataskala Watkins Mem.
 61. Col. St. Charles                     6.0
     Hilliard Darby
     Olmsted Falls
     Tol. St. Francis DeSales
 65. Col. Marion-Franklin                 5.0
     Grove City
     Marion Harding
 68. Cuyahoga Falls                       4.0
     Macedonia Nordonia
 70. Cin. Princeton                       3.0
     Cin. Western Hills
     Groveport-Madison
     N. Ridgeville
     Xenia
     Young. Boardman
 76. Kettering Fairmont                   2.0
     Oregon Clay
     Parma
     Shaker Hts.
 80. Canfield                             1.0
     Cin. Anderson
     Lewis Center Olentangy
     Liberty Twp. Lakota E.
     Middletown
     Milford
     Springboro
Back Division I Division II Division III
Previous Page Questions, Comments, Suggestions?   Contact: webmaster@ohsaa.org Top of Page