Ohio High School Athletic Association
2008 Wrestling Championships
February 28, 29 and March 1, 2008
Jerome Schottenstein Center, The Ohio State University, Columbus

    Home

Division I

Division III   

 
DIVISION II RESULTS

It is recommended that you Refresh or Reload often to receive the most current results.

Click for Team Scores

    

First Place Final
  103: Ty Mitch, Aurora dec. Johnni DiJulius, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 4-2ot
  112: David Taylor, St. Paris Graham Local tech. fall Codey Neff, Wash. C.H. Miami Tra 15-0
  119: Zach Neibert, St. Paris Graham Local pin Cody Garbrandt, Uhrichsville Claymont 2:44
  125: Tucker Armstrong, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Kyle Leek, Warren Howland 6-2
  130: Harrison Hightower, Hunting Val. Univ. School dec. Sean Collins, Coshocton 7-2
  135: Chase Skonieczny, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Greg Ryan, Warren Howland 5-0
  140: Dawson Riedy, Bellevue dec. Aaron Sulzer, Parma Hts. Holy Name 3-0
  145: Ben Jordan, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Dustin Fraley, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace 6-2
  152: Kirk Tank, Oak Harbor pin Coby Boyd, St. Paris Graham Local 6:42ot
  160: Eric Cubberly, Pemberville Eastwood tech. fall Jon Bittinger, Lisbon Beaver 19-3
  171: Keith Witt, Oak Harbor dec. Danny Michaels, Clyde 12-6
  189: Cody Magrum, Oak Harbor dec. Jeremy Foster, Pemberville Eastwood 4-3
  215: Matt Fisher, Sandusky Perkins dec. Tyler Houska, Medina Highland 4-3
  285: Tyler Hawkins, Millersburg W. Holmes dec. Adam Walls, St. Paris Graham Local 3-2

Third Place Finals
  103: Nick Brascetta, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Andrew Romanchik, Parma Padua Franci 10-5
  112: James Inghram, Hunting Val. Univ. School dec. Jake Strausbaugh, Orrville 6-3
  119: Johnny Papesh, Aurora dec. Kyle Gilchrist, Jefferson Area 1-0
  125: Michael Baxter, Sandusky Perkins dec. Scott Meyer, Ravenna 6-4
  130: Jeremy Maiwurm, Orrville dec. Tieler Severance, Thornville Sheridan 12-11 
  135: Andrew Gaskins, Thornville Sheridan dec. Jeremy Regula, Uhrichsville Claymont 1-0
  140: Isaac Dukes, Ravenna maj. dec. Matt Stephens, St. Paris Graham Local 11-3
  145: Jonathan McGookey, Sandusky Perkins dec. Ryan Shupe, Vermilion 7-4
  152: Hunter Pool, Belle. Benjamin Logan dec. Steve Timoteo, Medina Highland 8-4
  160: James Mannier, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Adam Walters, Chesterland W. Geauga 10-5
  171: Nick Mills, Hunting Val. Univ. School dec. Zac Thomusseit, St. Paris Graham Loca 10-7
  189: Max Thomusseit, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Brad Gallik, Lexington 8-1
  215: Branko Busick, Steubenville dec. Logan Erb, Wapakoneta 5-2
  285: John Hiles, Col. St. Francis DeSales pin Matt Betz, Alliance Marlington 3:37

Fifth Place Finals
  103: Cody McGee, Minerva dec. Jordan Burkhart, Carrollton 4-2
  112: Alex Minnard, Lancaster Fairfield Union dec. Nate Westfall, Perry 2-1ott
  119: Jacob Garringer, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace dec. Brent Ford, Ravenna Southeast 6-3
  125: Tim Silvers, Eaton maj. dec. Ricky King, Cle. Benedictine 15-2
  130: Randy Henline, Akron Coventry maj. dec. Anthony Melillo, Parma Padua Franciscan 10-2
  135: Manuel Cintron, Alliance over Brad Wukie, Hunting Val. Univ. School default 
  140: Dylan Ice, Lisbon Beaver dec. John Dittrich, Copley 9-6
  145: Chris Canty, Col. St. Francis DeSales pin Steven McLaughlin, Athens 1:42
  152: Erik Schott, Alliance Marlington dec. Corey Carlo, Fairview Park Fairview 8-1
  160: Cody Cheatham, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Riley Kilroy, Parma Padua Franciscan 3-1
  171: Brice Griffin, Canal Fulton Northwest pin Chad Teague, Cambridge 1:49
  189: Bubba Andrews, Clyde maj. dec. Hayden Angelotta, Chesterland W. Geauga 14-3
  215: Thomas Taylor, Lewistown Indian Lake dec. Oney Snyder, Hillsboro 3-1ot
  285: Derek Wolfe, Lisbon Beaver over Christopher Holcomb, Wilmington default 

Seventh Place Finals
  103: Josh Stevens, Day. Carroll pin Brandon Gambucci, Lexington 2:03
  112: Erik McLaughlin, Canal Fulton Northwest pin B.J. Miller, Defiance 4:01
  119: Tony Kocheff, Chagrin Falls Kenston maj. dec. Tyler Alsip, Norwood 16-3
  125: Nick Risdon, Cadiz Harrison Central dec. Paul Rose, Cambridge 9-5
  130: Dominic Randazzo, Mentor Lake Cath. dec. Doug Hayes, Parma Hts. Holy Name 10-4
  135: Mark Meyer, St. Paris Graham Local maj. dec. Dylan Moeglin, New Lexington 8-0
  140: Sean Scaglia, Spring. Kenton Ridge dec. Cody Rector, Carrollton 4-2
  145: Seamus Szucs, Parma Hts. Holy Name maj. dec. Jared Shockey, Navarre Fairless 13-5
  152: Tony Karaffa, Ravenna dec. Harrison Rosch, Canal Winchester 4-3
  160: Aric Thurn, Clyde dec. Zach Garbrandt, Uhrichsville Claymont 9-6
  171: Evan Roth, Pemberville Eastwood dec. Seth Nolan, Coshocton 7-1
  189: Kevin Bailey, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit pin Julian Rosen, Hunting Val. Univ. Schoo 4:13
  215: Justin Gidcumb, New Concord John Glenn dec. Zach Pummill, Germantown Valley View 6-5
  285: Dalton Britt, Bellville Clear Fork pin James Reynolds, Tol. Libbey 1:10

Consolation Semifinals
  103: Andrew Romanchik, Parma Padua Franciscan maj. dec. Jordan Burkhart, Carrollton 9-0
       Nick Brascetta, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Cody McGee, Minerva 8-3
  112: Jake Strausbaugh, Orrville dec. Alex Minnard, Lancaster Fairfield Union 6-4ot
       James Inghram, Hunting Val. Univ. School dec. Nate Westfall, Perry 3-1
  119: Kyle Gilchrist, Jefferson Area dec. Jacob Garringer, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace 8-1
       Johnny Papesh, Aurora dec. Brent Ford, Ravenna Southeast 12-5
  125: Michael Baxter, Sandusky Perkins pin Tim Silvers, Eaton 1:39
       Scott Meyer, Ravenna pin Ricky King, Cle. Benedictine 4:32
  130: Jeremy Maiwurm, Orrville maj. dec. Anthony Melillo, Parma Padua Franciscan 12-4
       Tieler Severance, Thornville Sheridan dec. Randy Henline, Akron Coventry 6-2
  135: Andrew Gaskins, Thornville Sheridan maj. dec. Brad Wukie, Hunting Val. Univ. Sch 11-0
       Jeremy Regula, Uhrichsville Claymont dec. Manuel Cintron, Alliance 5-2
  140: Matt Stephens, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Dylan Ice, Lisbon Beaver 4-2
       Isaac Dukes, Ravenna dec. John Dittrich, Copley 4-2
  145: Ryan Shupe, Vermilion dec. Chris Canty, Col. St. Francis DeSales 12-7ot
       Jonathan McGookey, Sandusky Perkins pin Steven McLaughlin, Athens 2:36
  152: Steve Timoteo, Medina Highland dec. Corey Carlo, Fairview Park Fairview 1-0
       Hunter Pool, Belle. Benjamin Logan dec. Erik Schott, Alliance Marlington 2-1
  160: James Mannier, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Riley Kilroy, Parma Padua Franciscan 7-3
       Adam Walters, Chesterland W. Geauga dec. Cody Cheatham, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 3-1
  171: Nick Mills, Hunting Val. Univ. School dec. Brice Griffin, Canal Fulton Northwest 8-3
       Zac Thomusseit, St. Paris Graham Local pin Chad Teague, Cambridge 1:52
  189: Max Thomusseit, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Bubba Andrews, Clyde 2-0
       Brad Gallik, Lexington dec. Hayden Angelotta, Chesterland W. Geauga 3-2
  215: Branko Busick, Steubenville dec. Thomas Taylor, Lewistown Indian Lake 5-3
       Logan Erb, Wapakoneta dec. Oney Snyder, Hillsboro 3-2
  285: John Hiles, Col. St. Francis DeSales dec. Derek Wolfe, Lisbon Beaver 4-1
       Matt Betz, Alliance Marlington pin Christopher Holcomb, Wilmington 4:46

Consolation Quarterfinals
  103: Jordan Burkhart, Carrollton dec. Brandon Gambucci, Lexington 6-3
       Cody McGee, Minerva pin Josh Stevens, Day. Carroll 4:20
  112: Jake Strausbaugh, Orrville pin B.J. Miller, Defiance 4:59
       James Inghram, Hunting Val. Univ. School dec. Erik McLaughlin, Canal Fulton Nort 7-3
  119: Jacob Garringer, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace dec. Tyler Alsip, Norwood 4-1
       Brent Ford, Ravenna Southeast dec. Tony Kocheff, Chagrin Falls Kenston 7-2
  125: Tim Silvers, Eaton pin Paul Rose, Cambridge 3:09
       Ricky King, Cle. Benedictine dec. Nick Risdon, Cadiz Harrison Central 17-10 
  130: Anthony Melillo, Parma Padua Franciscan dec. Dominic Randazzo, Mentor Lake Cath. 7-4
       Randy Henline, Akron Coventry pin Doug Hayes, Parma Hts. Holy Name 2:09
  135: Andrew Gaskins, Thornville Sheridan dec. Dylan Moeglin, New Lexington 6-2
       Jeremy Regula, Uhrichsville Claymont dec. Mark Meyer, St. Paris Graham Local 7-2
  140: Matt Stephens, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Sean Scaglia, Spring. Kenton Ridge 3-0
       John Dittrich, Copley dec. Cody Rector, Carrollton 9-4
  145: Ryan Shupe, Vermilion dec. Jared Shockey, Navarre Fairless 4-3
       Steven McLaughlin, Athens dec. Seamus Szucs, Parma Hts. Holy Name 4-3
  152: Steve Timoteo, Medina Highland dec. Tony Karaffa, Ravenna 7-3
       Erik Schott, Alliance Marlington dec. Harrison Rosch, Canal Winchester 9-2
  160: Riley Kilroy, Parma Padua Franciscan dec. Zach Garbrandt, Uhrichsville Claymont 7-5
       Cody Cheatham, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Aric Thurn, Clyde 6-0
  171: Nick Mills, Hunting Val. Univ. School dec. Evan Roth, Pemberville Eastwood 5-4otu
       Chad Teague, Cambridge dec. Seth Nolan, Coshocton 7-3
  189: Bubba Andrews, Clyde dec. Kevin Bailey, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 5-3ot
       Hayden Angelotta, Chesterland W. Geauga dec. Julian Rosen, Hunting Val. Univ. Sc 10-6
  215: Thomas Taylor, Lewistown Indian Lake dec. Zach Pummill, Germantown Valley View 7-6
       Oney Snyder, Hillsboro pin Justin Gidcumb, New Concord John Glenn 3:46
  285: John Hiles, Col. St. Francis DeSales pin James Reynolds, Tol. Libbey 2:48
       Christopher Holcomb, Wilmington pin Dalton Britt, Bellville Clear Fork 0:44

Championship Semifinals
  103: Johnni DiJulius, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit pin Andrew Romanchik, Parma Padua Franc 4:17
       Ty Mitch, Aurora dec. Nick Brascetta, St. Paris Graham Local 14-7
  112: Codey Neff, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace pin Alex Minnard, Lancaster Fairfield Union 4:42
       David Taylor, St. Paris Graham Local pin Nate Westfall, Perry 2:31
  119: Cody Garbrandt, Uhrichsville Claymont dec. Kyle Gilchrist, Jefferson Area 6-5ott
       Zach Neibert, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Johnny Papesh, Aurora 2-0
  125: Tucker Armstrong, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Michael Baxter, Sandusky Perkins 13-8
       Kyle Leek, Warren Howland dec. Scott Meyer, Ravenna 3-0
  130: Harrison Hightower, Hunting Val. Univ. School dec. Jeremy Maiwurm, Orrville 9-8
       Sean Collins, Coshocton dec. Tieler Severance, Thornville Sheridan 8-4
  135: Chase Skonieczny, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit pin Brad Wukie, Hunting Val. Univ. Sch 0:43
       Greg Ryan, Warren Howland dec. Manuel Cintron, Alliance 6-4
  140: Dawson Riedy, Bellevue maj. dec. Dylan Ice, Lisbon Beaver 14-4
       Aaron Sulzer, Parma Hts. Holy Name dec. Isaac Dukes, Ravenna 3-1
  145: Dustin Fraley, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace dec. Chris Canty, Col. St. Francis DeSales 3-2
       Ben Jordan, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Jonathan McGookey, Sandusky Perkins 11-4
  152: Coby Boyd, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Corey Carlo, Fairview Park Fairview 12-6
       Kirk Tank, Oak Harbor dec. Hunter Pool, Belle. Benjamin Logan 6-4ot
  160: Jon Bittinger, Lisbon Beaver dec. James Mannier, St. Paris Graham Local 3-2
       Eric Cubberly, Pemberville Eastwood pin Adam Walters, Chesterland W. Geauga 1:06
  171: Danny Michaels, Clyde pin Brice Griffin, Canal Fulton Northwest 4:35
       Keith Witt, Oak Harbor dec. Zac Thomusseit, St. Paris Graham Local 2-1
  189: Cody Magrum, Oak Harbor dec. Max Thomusseit, St. Paris Graham Local 7-3
       Jeremy Foster, Pemberville Eastwood dec. Brad Gallik, Lexington 7-5
  215: Matt Fisher, Sandusky Perkins dec. Branko Busick, Steubenville 3-2
       Tyler Houska, Medina Highland dec. Logan Erb, Wapakoneta 9-2ott
  285: Tyler Hawkins, Millersburg W. Holmes dec. Derek Wolfe, Lisbon Beaver 9-3
       Adam Walls, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Matt Betz, Alliance Marlington 3-1ot

Consolation Round Two
  103: Brandon Gambucci, Lexington dec. Andrew Bertubin, Cambridge 4-1
       Jordan Burkhart, Carrollton dec. Ed Lehotay, Byesville Meadowbrook 6-0
       Josh Stevens, Day. Carroll pin Nick Greenlee, Circleville 3:37
       Cody McGee, Minerva dec. Dustin Carter, Hillsboro 5-3
  112: B.J. Miller, Defiance dec. Bart Young, Medina Highland 5-2
       Jake Strausbaugh, Orrville dec. John Worthington, Shelby 6-4ot
       Erik McLaughlin, Canal Fulton Northwest dec. Brandon Voss, Canal Winchester 9-5
       James Inghram, Hunting Val. Univ. School dec. Arizona Miller, Lisbon Beaver 4-3
  119: Tyler Alsip, Norwood dec. Jake Rininger, Medina Highland 4-2ot
       Jacob Garringer, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace dec. Michael Perez, Wauseon 4-2
       Brent Ford, Ravenna Southeast dec. Tommy Martin, Col. Bishop Watterson 6-2
       Tony Kocheff, Chagrin Falls Kenston dec. Mitch Thompson, Lisbon Beaver 7-3
  125: Tim Silvers, Eaton dec. Ryan Nakama, Sunbury Big Walnut 6-2
       Paul Rose, Cambridge pin Konner Witt, Oak Harbor 3:51
       Nick Risdon, Cadiz Harrison Central dec. Rich Knotek, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 3-0
       Ricky King, Cle. Benedictine dec. Jacob Vaughan, Col. St. Francis DeSales 2-1
  130: Dominic Randazzo, Mentor Lake Cath. dec. Patrick McHugh, Bellbrook 8-6
       Anthony Melillo, Parma Padua Franciscan dec. Anthony Munafo, Sandusky Perkins 11-4
       Randy Henline, Akron Coventry maj. dec. Conrad Rosch, Canal Winchester 17-6
       Doug Hayes, Parma Hts. Holy Name maj. dec. Preston Laymon, Granville 11-2
  135: Andrew Gaskins, Thornville Sheridan dec. Blake Pumphrey, Zanesville W. Muskingum 11-4
       Dylan Moeglin, New Lexington dec. Andy Stine, Richmond Edison 5-2
       Jeremy Regula, Uhrichsville Claymont maj. dec. Jarod Sharp, Greenville 11-2
       Mark Meyer, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Mitchell Beemer, Wapakoneta 5-4
  140: Matt Stephens, St. Paris Graham Local pin Josey Neff, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace 2:26
       Sean Scaglia, Spring. Kenton Ridge dec. Jon Ray, Cambridge 7-4
       John Dittrich, Copley dec. Shane Gifford, Circleville Logan Elm 8-4
       Cody Rector, Carrollton pin Rob Eddy, Cadiz Harrison Central 2:35
  145: Ryan Shupe, Vermilion pin Corey Dulaney, Whitehall-Yearling 2:16
       Jared Shockey, Navarre Fairless dec. John Piechuta, Alliance Marlington 2-1ott
       Steven McLaughlin, Athens dec. Mike Mallernee, Oak Harbor 5-3
       Seamus Szucs, Parma Hts. Holy Name pin Billy Painter, Aurora 1:12
  152: Steve Timoteo, Medina Highland dec. Brett Mellor, Warsaw River View 2-1
       Tony Karaffa, Ravenna dec. Tyler Hoover, Millersburg W. Holmes 5-3ot
       Erik Schott, Alliance Marlington dec. Sal Carfagna, Col. St. Francis DeSales 4-2
       Harrison Rosch, Canal Winchester dec. Dennis Raber, Orrville 6-4
  160: Riley Kilroy, Parma Padua Franciscan dec. Cody Bragg, McConnelsville Morgan 4-2
       Zach Garbrandt, Uhrichsville Claymont dec. Darren Tate, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary 3-1ot
       Aric Thurn, Clyde maj. dec. Dustin Sarosy, Perry 8-0
       Cody Cheatham, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Brent Sexton, Franklin 6-2
  171: Nick Mills, Hunting Val. Univ. School dec. Trey Michael, Germantown Valley View 8-4
       Evan Roth, Pemberville Eastwood pin Greg Rhoads, Hillsboro 0:38
       Seth Nolan, Coshocton pin Kyle Stygler, Col. St. Francis DeSales 4:42
       Chad Teague, Cambridge dec. Aaron Donze, Tallmadge 6-4
  189: Bubba Andrews, Clyde pin Kirk Wetherell, Cambridge 1:42
       Kevin Bailey, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Devon Ludwig, Lisbon Beaver 7-2
       Hayden Angelotta, Chesterland W. Geauga pin Mark Markakis, Steubenville 4:27
       Julian Rosen, Hunting Val. Univ. School dec. Travis McIntosh, Wash. C.H. Miami T 11-5
  215: Thomas Taylor, Lewistown Indian Lake dec. Cody Stanley, New Lexington 15-8
       Zach Pummill, Germantown Valley View maj. dec. Tom DeRoia, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesu 12-1
       Oney Snyder, Hillsboro dec. Joe Whitehead, Col. St. Francis DeSales 7-2
       Justin Gidcumb, New Concord John Glenn dec. Dave Pickerel, Tol. Central Cath. 3-2
  285: James Reynolds, Tol. Libbey dec. Vince Magestro, Canal Fulton Northwest 11-9
       John Hiles, Col. St. Francis DeSales dec. Darnell Williams-Green, Tol. Woodward 5-2
       Christopher Holcomb, Wilmington pin L.J. Windom, Lexington 3:31
       Dalton Britt, Bellville Clear Fork dec. Alex Jackson, Belle. Benjamin Logan 5-2

Championship Quarterfinals
  103: Andrew Romanchik, Parma Padua Franciscan dec. Dustin Carter, Hillsboro 5-1
       Johnni DiJulius, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit pin Josh Stevens, Day. Carroll 1:04
       Ty Mitch, Aurora pin Jordan Burkhart, Carrollton 5:32
       Nick Brascetta, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Brandon Gambucci, Lexington 12-6
  112: Codey Neff, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace dec. James Inghram, Hunting Val. Univ. School 6-2
       Alex Minnard, Lancaster Fairfield Union maj. dec. Erik McLaughlin, Canal Fulton  14-0
       David Taylor, St. Paris Graham Local tech. fall Jake Strausbaugh, Orrville 18-3
       Nate Westfall, Perry maj. dec. B.J. Miller, Defiance 14-6
  119: Cody Garbrandt, Uhrichsville Claymont pin Tony Kocheff, Chagrin Falls Kenston 1:44
       Kyle Gilchrist, Jefferson Area maj. dec. Tommy Martin, Col. Bishop Watterson 12-4
       Zach Neibert, St. Paris Graham Local pin Michael Perez, Wauseon 1:04
       Johnny Papesh, Aurora dec. Jake Rininger, Medina Highland 8-5
  125: Tucker Armstrong, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Ricky King, Cle. Benedictine 10-5
       Michael Baxter, Sandusky Perkins dec. Rich Knotek, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 9-8
       Scott Meyer, Ravenna dec. Konner Witt, Oak Harbor 8-4
       Kyle Leek, Warren Howland pin Tim Silvers, Eaton 2:43
  130: Harrison Hightower, Hunting Val. Univ. School pin Preston Laymon, Granville 0:49
       Jeremy Maiwurm, Orrville dec. Conrad Rosch, Canal Winchester 8-4
       Tieler Severance, Thornville Sheridan pin Anthony Melillo, Parma Padua Francisca 4:56
       Sean Collins, Coshocton dec. Dominic Randazzo, Mentor Lake Cath. 7-6
  135: Brad Wukie, Hunting Val. Univ. School dec. Mark Meyer, St. Paris Graham Local 2-0
       Chase Skonieczny, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Jeremy Regula, Uhrichsville Claym 6-0
       Greg Ryan, Warren Howland dec. Andy Stine, Richmond Edison 2-1ott
       Manuel Cintron, Alliance dec. Andrew Gaskins, Thornville Sheridan 12-10 
  140: Dawson Riedy, Bellevue pin Rob Eddy, Cadiz Harrison Central 4:12
       Dylan Ice, Lisbon Beaver pin John Dittrich, Copley 2:44
       Isaac Dukes, Ravenna maj. dec. Jon Ray, Cambridge 13-5
       Aaron Sulzer, Parma Hts. Holy Name pin Josey Neff, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace 1:44
  145: Dustin Fraley, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace dec. Billy Painter, Aurora 11-6
       Chris Canty, Col. St. Francis DeSales maj. dec. Mike Mallernee, Oak Harbor 8-0
       Jonathan McGookey, Sandusky Perkins dec. Jared Shockey, Navarre Fairless 10-6
       Ben Jordan, St. Paris Graham Local maj. dec. Corey Dulaney, Whitehall-Yearling 10-2
  152: Coby Boyd, St. Paris Graham Local maj. dec. Harrison Rosch, Canal Winchester 15-5
       Corey Carlo, Fairview Park Fairview dec. Erik Schott, Alliance Marlington 11-7
       Kirk Tank, Oak Harbor pin Tony Karaffa, Ravenna 1:46
       Hunter Pool, Belle. Benjamin Logan dec. Brett Mellor, Warsaw River View 6-5
  160: Jon Bittinger, Lisbon Beaver dec. Cody Cheatham, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 7-2
       James Mannier, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Aric Thurn, Clyde 6-5
       Eric Cubberly, Pemberville Eastwood tech. fall Zach Garbrandt, Uhrichsville Clay 15-0
       Adam Walters, Chesterland W. Geauga pin Cody Bragg, McConnelsville Morgan 2:30
  171: Danny Michaels, Clyde dec. Aaron Donze, Tallmadge 10-4
       Brice Griffin, Canal Fulton Northwest dec. Seth Nolan, Coshocton 7-6
       Zac Thomusseit, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Evan Roth, Pemberville Eastwood 10-3
       Keith Witt, Oak Harbor dec. Nick Mills, Hunting Val. Univ. School 5-4
  189: Max Thomusseit, St. Paris Graham Local pin Julian Rosen, Hunting Val. Univ. Scho 1:50
       Cody Magrum, Oak Harbor pin Hayden Angelotta, Chesterland W. Geauga 1:17
       Jeremy Foster, Pemberville Eastwood dec. Kevin Bailey, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 3-2
       Brad Gallik, Lexington pin Kirk Wetherell, Cambridge 3:23
  215: Branko Busick, Steubenville dec. Dave Pickerel, Tol. Central Cath. 7-6
       Matt Fisher, Sandusky Perkins dec. Oney Snyder, Hillsboro 7-3
       Logan Erb, Wapakoneta dec. Zach Pummill, Germantown Valley View 5-3ot
       Tyler Houska, Medina Highland dec. Thomas Taylor, Lewistown Indian Lake 6-0
  285: Derek Wolfe, Lisbon Beaver dec. Dalton Britt, Bellville Clear Fork 7-2
       Tyler Hawkins, Millersburg W. Holmes pin Christopher Holcomb, Wilmington 3:02
       Adam Walls, St. Paris Graham Local dec. John Hiles, Col. St. Francis DeSales 2-1
       Matt Betz, Alliance Marlington dec. James Reynolds, Tol. Libbey 6-0

Consolation Round One
  103: Andrew Bertubin, Cambridge dec. Tanner Thompson, Hubbard 5-3
       Ed Lehotay, Byesville Meadowbrook dec. Jason Hunlock, Elida 6-0
       Nick Greenlee, Circleville dec. Jake Cramer, Oak Harbor 7-6
       Cody McGee, Minerva dec. Darin Heavilin, Cadiz Harrison Central 12-7
  112: Bart Young, Medina Highland dec. Brian McGovern, Col. St. Francis DeSales 6-3
       John Worthington, Shelby dec. Kyle Ditcher, Uhrichsville Claymont 6-2
       Brandon Voss, Canal Winchester pin Dan Cook, Tol. Central Cath. 1:13
       Arizona Miller, Lisbon Beaver dec. Austen Brower, Bellbrook 10-4
  119: Tyler Alsip, Norwood dec. Collan DaFonseca, Parma Padua Franciscan 4-1
       Jacob Garringer, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace dec. Josh Lynch, Napoleon 6-3
       Brent Ford, Ravenna Southeast dec. Chandler Jones, Pataskala Licking Hts. 3-2
       Mitch Thompson, Lisbon Beaver dec. Nate Hupp, Marietta 2-1
  125: Ryan Nakama, Sunbury Big Walnut pin Josh Beemer, Lima Bath 0:59
       Paul Rose, Cambridge dec. Garrett Lay, Spring. Greenon 7-0
       Nick Risdon, Cadiz Harrison Central dec. Robert James, Norwood 7-2
       Jacob Vaughan, Col. St. Francis DeSales dec. Justin Flores, Pemberville Eastwood 2-1
  130: Patrick McHugh, Bellbrook maj. dec. David Eaton, Pemberville Eastwood 8-0
       Anthony Munafo, Sandusky Perkins dec. Brian Stephens, St. Paris Graham Local 6-2
       Randy Henline, Akron Coventry tech. fall Tyler Berger, Cambridge 18-3
       Doug Hayes, Parma Hts. Holy Name maj. dec. Matt Schaffer, St. Bernard Roger Baco 12-3
  135: Blake Pumphrey, Zanesville W. Muskingum over Logan Gresock, Medina Highland default 
       Dylan Moeglin, New Lexington dec. Matt Hefner, Lima Bath 6-4ot
       Jarod Sharp, Greenville dec. Jordan Wray, Rossford 8-2
       Mitchell Beemer, Wapakoneta dec. Brian Kelly, New Albany 5-1
  140: Matt Stephens, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Sam Delpra, Chesterland W. Geauga 5-4
       Sean Scaglia, Spring. Kenton Ridge dec. Mikkal Johnson, Maumee 7-6
       Shane Gifford, Circleville Logan Elm maj. dec. Andrew Long, Pemberville Eastwood 9-1
       Cody Rector, Carrollton pin Mac Hatch, Hunting Val. Univ. School 2:33
  145: Ryan Shupe, Vermilion pin Brody Fry, Warsaw River View 1:38
       John Piechuta, Alliance Marlington dec. Eric Hildenbrand, Franklin 4-3
       Steven McLaughlin, Athens pin Ryder Dynes, Uhrichsville Claymont 3:52
       Seamus Szucs, Parma Hts. Holy Name dec. Ben Pearce, Poland Seminary 5-4
  152: Steve Timoteo, Medina Highland maj. dec. Jerry Boso, Akron Spring. 13-2
       Tyler Hoover, Millersburg W. Holmes dec. Levi Harris, Greenville 8-1
       Sal Carfagna, Col. St. Francis DeSales dec. Thomas Bohrer, Circleville Logan Elm 4-1
       Dennis Raber, Orrville dec. Ryan Pischel, Parma Hts. Holy Name 7-0
  160: Riley Kilroy, Parma Padua Franciscan pin Andrew Nealan, New Richmond 2:42
       Darren Tate, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary dec. Bobby Gilmore, Dover 7-6
       Dustin Sarosy, Perry pin Dane Cope, Lewistown Indian Lake 1:46
       Brent Sexton, Franklin dec. Arin Neely, Upper Sandusky 7-4
  171: Trey Michael, Germantown Valley View dec. Robert Van Sickle, Millersburg W. Holm 5-4
       Greg Rhoads, Hillsboro dec. Dan Lochtefeld, Lexington 10-8
       Kyle Stygler, Col. St. Francis DeSales dec. Dillon Magalski, Cuy. Falls Walsh Je 5-3
       Chad Teague, Cambridge pin Dustin Foster, Spring. Kenton Ridge 4:21
  189: Bubba Andrews, Clyde maj. dec. Jake Mallernee, Cadiz Harrison Central 11-0
       Devon Ludwig, Lisbon Beaver dec. Demond Sanford, Cin. Finneytown 6-4
       Mark Markakis, Steubenville dec. Nick Anthony, Spring. Greenon 10-7
       Travis McIntosh, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace dec. Jeremiah James, Beloit W. Branch 8-6
  215: Cody Stanley, New Lexington pin Nick Thompson, Tallmadge 4:55
       Tom DeRoia, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit pin David Schlarb, New Philadelphia 4:53
       Joe Whitehead, Col. St. Francis DeSales dec. Steven Carozza, Orrville 3-2
       Justin Gidcumb, New Concord John Glenn pin Zak Poucher, Chesterland W. Geauga 4:07
  285: Vince Magestro, Canal Fulton Northwest pin Cassady Willford, Pomeroy Meigs 2:43
       Darnell Williams-Green, Tol. Woodward pin Ricky Williams, Geneva 0:28
       L.J. Windom, Lexington pin Jon Vanicek, Louisville 3:26
       Alex Jackson, Belle. Benjamin Logan dec. Ray Spence, Amanda-Clearcreek 6-5

Championship Preliminaries
  103: Andrew Romanchik, Parma Padua Franciscan pin Tanner Thompson, Hubbard 5:15
       Dustin Carter, Hillsboro dec. Andrew Bertubin, Cambridge 2-1ott
       Josh Stevens, Day. Carroll dec. Ed Lehotay, Byesville Meadowbrook 10-9
       Johnni DiJulius, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit tech. fall Jason Hunlock, Elida 17-2
       Jordan Burkhart, Carrollton dec. Nick Greenlee, Circleville 6-1
       Ty Mitch, Aurora pin Jake Cramer, Oak Harbor 2:13
       Brandon Gambucci, Lexington maj. dec. Cody McGee, Minerva 21-7
       Nick Brascetta, St. Paris Graham Local tech. fall Darin Heavilin, Cadiz Harrison 20-5
  112: James Inghram, Hunting Val. Univ. School dec. Brian McGovern, Col. St. Francis D 6-3
       Codey Neff, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace dec. Bart Young, Medina Highland 4-3
       Alex Minnard, Lancaster Fairfield Union dec. John Worthington, Shelby 4-0
       Erik McLaughlin, Canal Fulton Northwest dec. Kyle Ditcher, Uhrichsville Claymont 12-5
       David Taylor, St. Paris Graham Local pin Dan Cook, Tol. Central Cath. 1:15
       Jake Strausbaugh, Orrville dec. Brandon Voss, Canal Winchester 9-5
       Nate Westfall, Perry dec. Arizona Miller, Lisbon Beaver 7-3
       B.J. Miller, Defiance pin Austen Brower, Bellbrook 0:48
  119: Cody Garbrandt, Uhrichsville Claymont dec. Collan DaFonseca, Parma Padua Francis 6-1
       Tony Kocheff, Chagrin Falls Kenston dec. Tyler Alsip, Norwood 3-1
       Kyle Gilchrist, Jefferson Area maj. dec. Jacob Garringer, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace 12-1
       Tommy Martin, Col. Bishop Watterson dec. Josh Lynch, Napoleon 6-3
       Zach Neibert, St. Paris Graham Local maj. dec. Brent Ford, Ravenna Southeast 12-4
       Michael Perez, Wauseon dec. Chandler Jones, Pataskala Licking Hts. 4-3
       Jake Rininger, Medina Highland dec. Mitch Thompson, Lisbon Beaver 9-4
       Johnny Papesh, Aurora pin Nate Hupp, Marietta 0:42
  125: Tucker Armstrong, St. Paris Graham Local pin Josh Beemer, Lima Bath 2:45
       Ricky King, Cle. Benedictine dec. Ryan Nakama, Sunbury Big Walnut 2-0
       Rich Knotek, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Paul Rose, Cambridge 6-2
       Michael Baxter, Sandusky Perkins dec. Garrett Lay, Spring. Greenon 8-2
       Scott Meyer, Ravenna dec. Nick Risdon, Cadiz Harrison Central 8-3
       Konner Witt, Oak Harbor dec. Robert James, Norwood 4-0
       Tim Silvers, Eaton pin Justin Flores, Pemberville Eastwood 5:12
       Kyle Leek, Warren Howland dec. Jacob Vaughan, Col. St. Francis DeSales 9-6
  130: Harrison Hightower, Hunting Val. Univ. School pin Patrick McHugh, Bellbrook 1:31
       Preston Laymon, Granville dec. David Eaton, Pemberville Eastwood 5-4
       Conrad Rosch, Canal Winchester maj. dec. Anthony Munafo, Sandusky Perkins 11-2
       Jeremy Maiwurm, Orrville dec. Brian Stephens, St. Paris Graham Local 4-2ot
       Anthony Melillo, Parma Padua Franciscan tech. fall Tyler Berger, Cambridge 18-2
       Tieler Severance, Thornville Sheridan dec. Randy Henline, Akron Coventry 10-9
       Dominic Randazzo, Mentor Lake Cath. dec. Matt Schaffer, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 8-5
       Sean Collins, Coshocton dec. Doug Hayes, Parma Hts. Holy Name 10-4
  135: Brad Wukie, Hunting Val. Univ. School dec. Logan Gresock, Medina Highland 9-2
       Mark Meyer, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Blake Pumphrey, Zanesville W. Muskingum 6-4
       Jeremy Regula, Uhrichsville Claymont dec. Dylan Moeglin, New Lexington 3-1
       Chase Skonieczny, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit pin Matt Hefner, Lima Bath 2:59
       Andy Stine, Richmond Edison dec. Jarod Sharp, Greenville 7-0
       Greg Ryan, Warren Howland maj. dec. Jordan Wray, Rossford 13-2
       Manuel Cintron, Alliance dec. Mitchell Beemer, Wapakoneta 5-3
       Andrew Gaskins, Thornville Sheridan dec. Brian Kelly, New Albany 5-4
  140: Rob Eddy, Cadiz Harrison Central dec. Matt Stephens, St. Paris Graham Local 9-7ot
       Dawson Riedy, Bellevue dec. Sam Delpra, Chesterland W. Geauga 5-3
       John Dittrich, Copley pin Mikkal Johnson, Maumee 6:54ot
       Dylan Ice, Lisbon Beaver dec. Sean Scaglia, Spring. Kenton Ridge 8-7
       Isaac Dukes, Ravenna dec. Andrew Long, Pemberville Eastwood 14-7
       Jon Ray, Cambridge dec. Shane Gifford, Circleville Logan Elm 3-2
       Josey Neff, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace dec. Cody Rector, Carrollton 4-3
       Aaron Sulzer, Parma Hts. Holy Name pin Mac Hatch, Hunting Val. Univ. School 5:09
  145: Billy Painter, Aurora pin Brody Fry, Warsaw River View 4:26
       Dustin Fraley, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace tech. fall Ryan Shupe, Vermilion 17-2
       Mike Mallernee, Oak Harbor dec. Eric Hildenbrand, Franklin 3-2
       Chris Canty, Col. St. Francis DeSales maj. dec. John Piechuta, Alliance Marlingt 9-0
       Jonathan McGookey, Sandusky Perkins pin Steven McLaughlin, Athens 2:13
       Jared Shockey, Navarre Fairless dec. Ryder Dynes, Uhrichsville Claymont 4-2ot
       Corey Dulaney, Whitehall-Yearling dec. Ben Pearce, Poland Seminary 5-2
       Ben Jordan, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Seamus Szucs, Parma Hts. Holy Name 14-7
  152: Coby Boyd, St. Paris Graham Local pin Jerry Boso, Akron Spring. 0:51
       Harrison Rosch, Canal Winchester pin Steve Timoteo, Medina Highland 5:44
       Corey Carlo, Fairview Park Fairview dec. Tyler Hoover, Millersburg W. Holmes 10-4
       Erik Schott, Alliance Marlington maj. dec. Levi Harris, Greenville 9-1
       Kirk Tank, Oak Harbor maj. dec. Sal Carfagna, Col. St. Francis DeSales 10-2
       Tony Karaffa, Ravenna dec. Thomas Bohrer, Circleville Logan Elm 3-2
       Hunter Pool, Belle. Benjamin Logan dec. Dennis Raber, Orrville 8-1
       Brett Mellor, Warsaw River View dec. Ryan Pischel, Parma Hts. Holy Name 15-8
  160: Jon Bittinger, Lisbon Beaver pin Andrew Nealan, New Richmond 3:08
       Cody Cheatham, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit maj. dec. Riley Kilroy, Parma Padua Franc 11-2
       Aric Thurn, Clyde dec. Darren Tate, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary 3-1
       James Mannier, St. Paris Graham Local maj. dec. Bobby Gilmore, Dover 19-7
       Eric Cubberly, Pemberville Eastwood tech. fall Dustin Sarosy, Perry 16-0
       Zach Garbrandt, Uhrichsville Claymont pin Dane Cope, Lewistown Indian Lake 2:36
       Cody Bragg, McConnelsville Morgan dec. Brent Sexton, Franklin 3-2
       Adam Walters, Chesterland W. Geauga pin Arin Neely, Upper Sandusky 5:41
  171: Danny Michaels, Clyde tech. fall Robert Van Sickle, Millersburg W. Holmes 15-0
       Aaron Donze, Tallmadge dec. Trey Michael, Germantown Valley View 9-8
       Brice Griffin, Canal Fulton Northwest dec. Greg Rhoads, Hillsboro 7-1
       Seth Nolan, Coshocton pin Dan Lochtefeld, Lexington 3:30
       Zac Thomusseit, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Dillon Magalski, Cuy. Falls Walsh Je 8-1
       Evan Roth, Pemberville Eastwood dec. Kyle Stygler, Col. St. Francis DeSales 8-2
       Keith Witt, Oak Harbor pin Chad Teague, Cambridge 2:13
       Nick Mills, Hunting Val. Univ. School pin Dustin Foster, Spring. Kenton Ridge 4:59
  189: Max Thomusseit, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Bubba Andrews, Clyde 8-6
       Julian Rosen, Hunting Val. Univ. School over Jake Mallernee, Cadiz Harrison Cent default 
       Hayden Angelotta, Chesterland W. Geauga dec. Devon Ludwig, Lisbon Beaver 5-0
       Cody Magrum, Oak Harbor pin Demond Sanford, Cin. Finneytown 2:29
       Kevin Bailey, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit pin Mark Markakis, Steubenville 3:23
       Jeremy Foster, Pemberville Eastwood dec. Nick Anthony, Spring. Greenon 7-4
       Brad Gallik, Lexington dec. Travis McIntosh, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace 8-4
       Kirk Wetherell, Cambridge dec. Jeremiah James, Beloit W. Branch 5-3
  215: Branko Busick, Steubenville pin Cody Stanley, New Lexington 1:34
       Dave Pickerel, Tol. Central Cath. dec. Nick Thompson, Tallmadge 4-2
       Matt Fisher, Sandusky Perkins pin Tom DeRoia, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 0:46
       Oney Snyder, Hillsboro dec. David Schlarb, New Philadelphia 6-1
       Logan Erb, Wapakoneta dec. Steven Carozza, Orrville 3-2
       Zach Pummill, Germantown Valley View dec. Joe Whitehead, Col. St. Francis DeSale 9-7
       Thomas Taylor, Lewistown Indian Lake dec. Justin Gidcumb, New Concord John Glenn 7-4ott
       Tyler Houska, Medina Highland pin Zak Poucher, Chesterland W. Geauga 1:36
  285: Dalton Britt, Bellville Clear Fork pin Cassady Willford, Pomeroy Meigs 1:53
       Derek Wolfe, Lisbon Beaver dec. Vince Magestro, Canal Fulton Northwest 7-5
       Tyler Hawkins, Millersburg W. Holmes pin Ricky Williams, Geneva 1:34
       Christopher Holcomb, Wilmington pin Darnell Williams-Green, Tol. Woodward 1:38
       John Hiles, Col. St. Francis DeSales pin Jon Vanicek, Louisville 1:34
       Adam Walls, St. Paris Graham Local dec. L.J. Windom, Lexington 7-3
       James Reynolds, Tol. Libbey dec. Alex Jackson, Belle. Benjamin Logan 10-6
       Matt Betz, Alliance Marlington dec. Ray Spence, Amanda-Clearcreek 4-0

2008 Ohio High School Division II Team Scores
---------------------------------------------
  1. St. Paris Graham Local             221.5
  2. Oak Harbor                          81.0
  3. Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit             73.5
  4. Hunting Val. Univ. School           69.0
  5. Sandusky Perkins                    59.0
  6. Pemberville Eastwood                53.5
  7. Wash. C.H. Miami Trace              50.5
  8. Aurora                              46.0
  9. Lisbon Beaver                       45.0
 10. Clyde                               39.5
 11. Uhrichsville Claymont               39.0
     Warren Howland
 13. Col. St. Francis DeSales            37.0
 14. Medina Highland                     35.0
     Ravenna
 16. Parma Hts. Holy Name                34.0
 17. Parma Padua Franciscan              31.5
 18. Orrville                            30.0
 19. Thornville Sheridan                 29.0
 20. Millersburg W. Holmes               27.0
 21. Coshocton                           26.0
 22. Alliance Marlington                 25.0
     Bellevue
     Chesterland W. Geauga
 25. Lexington                           22.0
 26. Canal Fulton Northwest              21.0
 27. Cambridge                           18.0
 28. Steubenville                        17.0
 29. Belle. Benjamin Logan               15.0
     Vermilion
 31. Carrollton                          14.0
     Eaton
     Jefferson Area
 34. Akron Coventry                      13.5
 35. Wapakoneta                          13.0
     Wilmington
 37. Canal Winchester                    12.0
     Hillsboro
 39. Alliance                            11.0
     Perry
 41. Lancaster Fairfield Union           10.0
     Minerva
 43. Bellville Clear Fork                 9.0
     Copley
     Day. Carroll
     Lewistown Indian Lake
 47. Athens                               8.0
 48. Cle. Benedictine                     7.0
     Fairview Park Fairview
 50. Cadiz Harrison Central               6.0
     Chagrin Falls Kenston
     Defiance
     Germantown Valley View
     New Concord John Glenn
     New Lexington
     Ravenna Southeast
 57. Mentor Lake Cath.                    5.0
 58. Navarre Fairless                     4.0
     Spring. Kenton Ridge
     Tol. Libbey
 61. Norwood                              3.0
     Sunbury Big Walnut
     Tol. Woodward
     Zanesville W. Muskingum
 65. Bellbrook                            2.0
     Circleville Logan Elm
     Col. Bishop Watterson
     Granville
     McConnelsville Morgan
     Richmond Edison
     Tallmadge
     Tol. Central Cath.
     Warsaw River View
     Wauseon
     Whitehall-Yearling
 76. Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary              1.0
     Byesville Meadowbrook
     Circleville
     Franklin
     Greenville
     Shelby
Back Division I Division II Division III

[ Home | About OHSAA | Member Schools | News | Sports | Contact Us ]

Previous Page Questions, Comments, Suggestions?   Contact: webmaster@ohsaa.org Top of Page