Ohio High School Athletic Association
2008 Wrestling Championships
February 28, 29 and March 1, 2008
Jerome Schottenstein Center, The Ohio State University, Columbus

    Home

Division I

Division II   

 
DIVISION III RESULTS

It is recommended that you Refresh or Reload often to receive the most current results.

Click for Team Scores

First Place Final
  103: Hunter Stieber, Monroeville pin Spencer Pierce, Richwood N. Union 2:45
  112: Cam Tessari, Monroeville dec. Tyler Heminger, Galion Northmor 12-9
  119: Logan Stieber, Monroeville tech. fall Jimmy Householder, W. Jefferson 17-1
  125: Ben Sergent, Troy Christian pin Troy Opfer, Sand. St. Mary C.C. 5:53
  130: Zac Hancock, Troy Christian dec. Daniel Kolodzik, Day. Miami Valley School 5-2
  135: Ryan Gambill, Casstown Miami East pin Jordan Thome, Troy Christian 1:30
  140: Robert Pajestka, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. dec. Kevin Cloran, Cin. Madeira 3-1
  145: Zach Toal, Troy Christian pin Zach Nelson, London Madison Plains 1:38
  152: Jedd Moore, Marion Pleasant dec. Christian Ortolani, Sand. St. Mary C.C. 9-2
  160: Colin Heasley, Worth. Christian dec. Derrick Yant, Delta 3-1
  171: Chris Phillips, Monroeville tech. fall J.D. Smyers, Creston Norwayne 24-8
  189: Nathan Jones, Troy Christian dec. Stuart Miller, Delphos Jefferson 6-4
  215: Travis Porter, Burton Berkshire maj. dec. Cory Akin, Wooster Triway 10-2
  285: Don Stocum, Kirtland dec. Derick Hesson, Caldwell 7-0

Third Place Finals
  103: Tyler Reed, Waterford pin Dom Barlow, Heath 2:59
  112: Riki Reynolds, Marion Pleasant dec. Jonny Tolson, Delta 8-3
  119: Johnny Carpenter, Cin. Madeira dec. Mike Kovach, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 4-3
  125: David Carpenter, Cin. Madeira dec. Shelton Morris, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. 8-6
  130: Vince Gualtieri, W. Jefferson dec. Blake Thoreson, Burton Berkshire 8-4
  135: Josh Malave, Rocky River Lutheran W. dec. Andrew Johnson, Tontogany Otsego 7-6
  140: Andrew Schafer, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Chris Burns, Troy Christian 7-3
  145: Aaron Hunter, Akron Manchester pin Lukas Schalk, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 2:11
  152: Jared Kusar, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. maj. dec. Mason True, Arcadia 14-5
  160: Alex Utley, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. pin Steve Wilson, Marion Pleasant 2:24
  171: Spencer Adams, Marion Pleasant dec. Chase Tucker, Martins Ferry 3-1ot
  189: Chad McClory, Liberty Center dec. Brock Kirian, Sycamore Mohawk 4-3ot
  215: Jake Ewing, W. Salem Northwestern dec. Spencer Running, Clarksville Clinton-Mass 3-2
  285: Jacob Southwick, Tontogany Otsego dec. Christian Addis, Col. Bishop Hartley 7-0

Fifth Place Finals
  103: Jordan Hancock, Troy Christian dec. Scott Spreng, Loudonville 9-5
  112: Tim Majoy, Milan Edison over Pawlos Campbell, Troy Christian forfeit 
  119: Brandon Sommers, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. dec. Travis Wooten, W. Liberty-Salem 4-2
  125: James Coulter, Cardington-Lincoln dec. Payton Oney, Greenwich S. Central 13-8
  130: Cody Coomes, Marion Pleasant dec. Andrew DeHart, Covington 8-7
  135: Shane Foster, Bellaire St. John C.C. dec. Zac Clum, Spencerville 6-1
  140: Robbie Chilson, Bellaire dec. Lee Schumaker, Arcadia 7-4
  145: Mike McCoy, Marion Pleasant dec. Curt Levy, W. Liberty-Salem 6-5
  152: Daniel Foley, Worth. Christian over Brennan Black, Day. Christian forfeit 
  160: Kyle Kwiat, Tiffin Calvert maj. dec. Ethan Price, Mechanicsburg 12-0
  171: Levi Schwab, Clarksville Clinton-Massie over Tyler Kunk, Coldwater forfeit 
  189: Colton Bowers, Marion Pleasant dec. Corby Running, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 7-1
  215: Brock Rickert, Ontario dec. Nick Uhlenhake, Coldwater 8-6
  285: Tyler Obringer, Spencerville pin Josh Morosko, Massillon Tuslaw 1:35

Seventh Place Finals
  103: Tyler Thompson, Brookfield dec. Alex Dronzek, Beachwood 7-5
  112: Tim Hoskins, Jamestown Greeneview dec. Jimmy Mallos, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. 9-6
  119: Kyle Begg, Bluffton dec. Colin Dennis, Rocky River Lutheran W. 6-5ott
  125: Zack Pope, Marion Pleasant pin Caleb Neer, Galion Northmor 3:27
  130: Dustin Carnahan, Paulding over Tyler Powers, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. default 
  135: Chris Block, Johnstown-Monroe dec. Ryan Smith, Massillon Tuslaw 5-3
  140: Scott McDaniel, Marion Pleasant dec. Branden Pike, Jamestown Greeneview 10-4
  145: Zachary Kosky, Bellaire St. John C.C. dec. Jake Howe, Blanchester 6-2
  152: Cody Walters, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Johnny Merryman, Shadyside 3-1
  160: Bryan Skoff, Bridgeport dec. Jeremy Hathaway, Peninsula Woodridge 7-0
  171: Andy Jenkins, Peninsula Woodridge maj. dec. Jesse Herr, Bluffton 14-3
  189: Greg Hojnacki, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. over Jared Neff, Apple Creek Waynedale default 
  215: Schuyler Bondy, Woodsfield Monroe Cent. over Doug Randall, Jamestown Greeneview default 
  285: Josh Reynolds, Jamestown Greeneview dec. Mike Treon, Versailles 3-0

Consolation Semifinals
  103: Dom Barlow, Heath dec. Jordan Hancock, Troy Christian 6-4
       Tyler Reed, Waterford maj. dec. Scott Spreng, Loudonville 19-6
  112: Riki Reynolds, Marion Pleasant dec. Tim Majoy, Milan Edison 10-4
       Jonny Tolson, Delta dec. Pawlos Campbell, Troy Christian 4-2
  119: Mike Kovach, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Brandon Sommers, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. 4-2
       Johnny Carpenter, Cin. Madeira dec. Travis Wooten, W. Liberty-Salem 5-3
  125: Shelton Morris, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. maj. dec. James Coulter, Cardington-Lincoln 23-14 
       David Carpenter, Cin. Madeira pin Payton Oney, Greenwich S. Central 1:32
  130: Vince Gualtieri, W. Jefferson dec. Andrew DeHart, Covington 9-3
       Blake Thoreson, Burton Berkshire dec. Cody Coomes, Marion Pleasant 5-3
  135: Josh Malave, Rocky River Lutheran W. dec. Shane Foster, Bellaire St. John C.C. 5-3
       Andrew Johnson, Tontogany Otsego pin Zac Clum, Spencerville 3:41
  140: Chris Burns, Troy Christian dec. Robbie Chilson, Bellaire 7-4
       Andrew Schafer, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Lee Schumaker, Arcadia 7-6
  145: Aaron Hunter, Akron Manchester dec. Mike McCoy, Marion Pleasant 7-5
       Lukas Schalk, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon dec. Curt Levy, W. Liberty-Salem 9-6
  152: Jared Kusar, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. maj. dec. Daniel Foley, Worth. Christian 15-2
       Mason True, Arcadia tech. fall Brennan Black, Day. Christian 16-0
  160: Alex Utley, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. pin Ethan Price, Mechanicsburg 3:24
       Steve Wilson, Marion Pleasant maj. dec. Kyle Kwiat, Tiffin Calvert 17-5
  171: Spencer Adams, Marion Pleasant dec. Levi Schwab, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 8-3
       Chase Tucker, Martins Ferry dec. Tyler Kunk, Coldwater 1-0
  189: Brock Kirian, Sycamore Mohawk dec. Corby Running, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 9-2
       Chad McClory, Liberty Center dec. Colton Bowers, Marion Pleasant 8-5
  215: Spencer Running, Clarksville Clinton-Massie pin Brock Rickert, Ontario 2:19
       Jake Ewing, W. Salem Northwestern dec. Nick Uhlenhake, Coldwater 3-2
  285: Jacob Southwick, Tontogany Otsego pin Josh Morosko, Massillon Tuslaw 0:36
       Christian Addis, Col. Bishop Hartley dec. Tyler Obringer, Spencerville 7-2

Consolation Quarterfinals
  103: Dom Barlow, Heath pin Alex Dronzek, Beachwood 1:52
       Scott Spreng, Loudonville maj. dec. Tyler Thompson, Brookfield 15-6
  112: Tim Majoy, Milan Edison dec. Jimmy Mallos, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. 9-6
       Pawlos Campbell, Troy Christian maj. dec. Tim Hoskins, Jamestown Greeneview 14-6
  119: Brandon Sommers, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. dec. Colin Dennis, Rocky River Lutheran W. 2-0
       Travis Wooten, W. Liberty-Salem dec. Kyle Begg, Bluffton 6-4
  125: James Coulter, Cardington-Lincoln maj. dec. Zack Pope, Marion Pleasant 12-2
       Payton Oney, Greenwich S. Central pin Caleb Neer, Galion Northmor 2:09
  130: Andrew DeHart, Covington dec. Dustin Carnahan, Paulding 6-4
       Blake Thoreson, Burton Berkshire over Tyler Powers, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. default 
  135: Shane Foster, Bellaire St. John C.C. dec. Ryan Smith, Massillon Tuslaw 5-1
       Zac Clum, Spencerville dec. Chris Block, Johnstown-Monroe 7-1
  140: Chris Burns, Troy Christian dec. Branden Pike, Jamestown Greeneview 3-2
       Andrew Schafer, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Scott McDaniel, Marion Pleasant 7-1
  145: Aaron Hunter, Akron Manchester dec. Jake Howe, Blanchester 15-12 
       Lukas Schalk, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon pin Zachary Kosky, Bellaire St. John C.C. 4:58
  152: Daniel Foley, Worth. Christian pin Johnny Merryman, Shadyside 2:14
       Mason True, Arcadia dec. Cody Walters, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 6-4ot
  160: Ethan Price, Mechanicsburg dec. Jeremy Hathaway, Peninsula Woodridge 8-2
       Kyle Kwiat, Tiffin Calvert dec. Bryan Skoff, Bridgeport 8-4
  171: Levi Schwab, Clarksville Clinton-Massie pin Jesse Herr, Bluffton 4:11
       Tyler Kunk, Coldwater dec. Andy Jenkins, Peninsula Woodridge 8-6
  189: Corby Running, Clarksville Clinton-Massie dec. Greg Hojnacki, Cuy. Val. Chr. Aca 14-8
       Colton Bowers, Marion Pleasant dec. Jared Neff, Apple Creek Waynedale 2-1
  215: Spencer Running, Clarksville Clinton-Massie over Doug Randall, Jamestown Greenev default 
       Nick Uhlenhake, Coldwater pin Schuyler Bondy, Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 3:45
  285: Josh Morosko, Massillon Tuslaw dec. Josh Reynolds, Jamestown Greeneview 7-1
       Christian Addis, Col. Bishop Hartley dec. Mike Treon, Versailles 4-3

Championship Semifinals
  103: Spencer Pierce, Richwood N. Union dec. Jordan Hancock, Troy Christian 5-4
       Hunter Stieber, Monroeville pin Tyler Reed, Waterford 1:52
  112: Cam Tessari, Monroeville pin Riki Reynolds, Marion Pleasant 3:19
       Tyler Heminger, Galion Northmor pin Jonny Tolson, Delta 5:58
  119: Jimmy Householder, W. Jefferson dec. Mike Kovach, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 10-3
       Logan Stieber, Monroeville tech. fall Johnny Carpenter, Cin. Madeira 18-3
  125: Ben Sergent, Troy Christian dec. Shelton Morris, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. 5-3
       Troy Opfer, Sand. St. Mary C.C. dec. David Carpenter, Cin. Madeira 5-0
  130: Daniel Kolodzik, Day. Miami Valley School tech. fall Vince Gualtieri, W. Jeffers 15-0
       Zac Hancock, Troy Christian maj. dec. Cody Coomes, Marion Pleasant 12-3
  135: Ryan Gambill, Casstown Miami East maj. dec. Josh Malave, Rocky River Lutheran W. 11-1
       Jordan Thome, Troy Christian pin Andrew Johnson, Tontogany Otsego 4:21
  140: Kevin Cloran, Cin. Madeira dec. Robbie Chilson, Bellaire 8-6
       Robert Pajestka, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. dec. Lee Schumaker, Arcadia 5-4
  145: Zach Toal, Troy Christian dec. Mike McCoy, Marion Pleasant 4-3
       Zach Nelson, London Madison Plains maj. dec. Curt Levy, W. Liberty-Salem 11-2
  152: Jedd Moore, Marion Pleasant dec. Jared Kusar, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. 4-1
       Christian Ortolani, Sand. St. Mary C.C. dec. Brennan Black, Day. Christian 12-5
  160: Derrick Yant, Delta dec. Alex Utley, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. 6-3
       Colin Heasley, Worth. Christian dec. Steve Wilson, Marion Pleasant 3-2
  171: Chris Phillips, Monroeville maj. dec. Spencer Adams, Marion Pleasant 10-2
       J.D. Smyers, Creston Norwayne dec. Chase Tucker, Martins Ferry 3-0
  189: Stuart Miller, Delphos Jefferson dec. Brock Kirian, Sycamore Mohawk 5-2
       Nathan Jones, Troy Christian dec. Chad McClory, Liberty Center 4-3
  215: Travis Porter, Burton Berkshire tech. fall Brock Rickert, Ontario 17-2
       Cory Akin, Wooster Triway dec. Jake Ewing, W. Salem Northwestern 6-2
  285: Don Stocum, Kirtland dec. Jacob Southwick, Tontogany Otsego 6-0
       Derick Hesson, Caldwell dec. Tyler Obringer, Spencerville 6-4

Consolation Round Two
  103: Alex Dronzek, Beachwood dec. David Harrington, Sand. St. Mary C.C. 8-4
       Dom Barlow, Heath maj. dec. Zac Knowlton, Bellaire 13-5
       Scott Spreng, Loudonville pin Chris Yeary, Reading 4:37
       Tyler Thompson, Brookfield maj. dec. Tim Arthur, Jamestown Greeneview 17-4
  112: Tim Majoy, Milan Edison tech. fall Justin Fano, Atwater Waterloo 20-5
       Jimmy Mallos, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. dec. Chris Fusco, Col. Bishop Hartley 8-6
       Pawlos Campbell, Troy Christian dec. Zack Tinch, Mt. Gilead 6-5
       Tim Hoskins, Jamestown Greeneview dec. Cory Anthony, Carlisle 9-5
  119: Brandon Sommers, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. dec. Travis Harbert, Garrettsville Garfiel 4-0
       Colin Dennis, Rocky River Lutheran W. dec. Mitchell Dandurand, Bascom Hopewell-L 6-0
       Travis Wooten, W. Liberty-Salem maj. dec. Alex Panno, Blanchester 12-2
       Kyle Begg, Bluffton dec. Mike Shepard, Sparta Highland 4-3
  125: James Coulter, Cardington-Lincoln pin Greg Marmaros, Beachwood 5:57
       Zack Pope, Marion Pleasant pin Eli Donahue, Massillon Tuslaw 4:01
       Payton Oney, Greenwich S. Central pin Ben Kuzma, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 3:34
       Caleb Neer, Galion Northmor dec. Sam Carrisalez, Delta 10-7
  130: Dustin Carnahan, Paulding pin Dominic Prezzia, St. Clairsville 6:30ot
       Andrew DeHart, Covington pin Mike Eavers, Jamestown Greeneview 1:28
       Blake Thoreson, Burton Berkshire dec. Danny Collier, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 8-3
       Tyler Powers, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. dec. Erik Canter, Bellaire 9-4
  135: Ryan Smith, Massillon Tuslaw dec. Tyler Rayl, Bluffton 4-1
       Shane Foster, Bellaire St. John C.C. dec. Sean Prather, W. Jefferson 10-3
       Zac Clum, Spencerville dec. Zach Noernberg, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. 8-6
       Chris Block, Johnstown-Monroe dec. Quinton Cooperider, Marion Pleasant 4-3
  140: Chris Burns, Troy Christian tech. fall Cody Ash, Apple Creek Waynedale 16-1
       Branden Pike, Jamestown Greeneview dec. Kurtis Jefferis, Barnesville 6-2
       Andrew Schafer, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Joshua Goebel, Edgerton 6-3
       Scott McDaniel, Marion Pleasant dec. Tyler Gombash, Delta 7-2
  145: Aaron Hunter, Akron Manchester dec. David Stiltner, Apple Creek Waynedale 6-1
       Jake Howe, Blanchester maj. dec. Lou Leiby, Peninsula Woodridge 16-5
       Lukas Schalk, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon dec. Alex Betts, Bloomdale Elmwood 9-8
       Zachary Kosky, Bellaire St. John C.C. dec. Vincent Petrella, Col. Bishop Hartley 5-3
  152: Daniel Foley, Worth. Christian dec. Tyler Short, Archbold 10-5ot
       Johnny Merryman, Shadyside dec. Jake Kobilarscik, Massillon Tuslaw 6-1ot
       Mason True, Arcadia dec. Doug Wagner, Genoa Area 8-5
       Cody Walters, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Kyle Burns, Troy Christian 3-2
  160: Jeremy Hathaway, Peninsula Woodridge dec. Alex Uhlenhake, Coldwater 4-2
       Ethan Price, Mechanicsburg dec. Kyle Raber, Wooster Triway 7-1
       Kyle Kwiat, Tiffin Calvert dec. Ashton Packard, Belpre 12-5
       Bryan Skoff, Bridgeport dec. Peter Lewis, W. Liberty-Salem 6-1
  171: Levi Schwab, Clarksville Clinton-Massie dec. Mat Schaefer, W. Salem Northwestern 8-2
       Jesse Herr, Bluffton dec. J.J. Boyce, Collins Western Reserve 5-3ot
       Andy Jenkins, Peninsula Woodridge dec. Bryan Panzano, Gahanna Col. Academy 8-5
       Tyler Kunk, Coldwater dec. Lucas Worthington, Ashland Crestview 4-3
  189: Corby Running, Clarksville Clinton-Massie dec. Aaron Shook, Newark Cath. 5-3ot
       Greg Hojnacki, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. dec. Ryan Crabtree, Wellsville 10-8
       Colton Bowers, Marion Pleasant dec. Nate Bayly, Tol. Christian 4-3
       Jared Neff, Apple Creek Waynedale dec. Tim Straus, Kirtland 12-7
  215: Doug Randall, Jamestown Greeneview dec. Jacob Beam, Apple Creek Waynedale 10-3
       Spencer Running, Clarksville Clinton-Massie pin Fletcher Skelton, Galion Northmo 1:47
       Schuyler Bondy, Woodsfield Monroe Cent. pin Scott Barnes, Spencerville 2:26
       Nick Uhlenhake, Coldwater pin Mike Waderker, Belpre 0:39
  285: Josh Morosko, Massillon Tuslaw dec. Ethan Lesh, New Lebanon Dixie 5-4
       Josh Reynolds, Jamestown Greeneview over Mike McElligott, Bedford St. Peter Chan default 
       Christian Addis, Col. Bishop Hartley dec. Nick Hamilton, Greenwich S. Central 5-4
       Mike Treon, Versailles dec. Aaron Edington, Marion Pleasant 4-3ott

Championship Quarterfinals
  103: Spencer Pierce, Richwood N. Union dec. Tyler Thompson, Brookfield 6-4
       Jordan Hancock, Troy Christian dec. Scott Spreng, Loudonville 9-5
       Hunter Stieber, Monroeville pin Dom Barlow, Heath 2:24
       Tyler Reed, Waterford dec. Alex Dronzek, Beachwood 4-3
  112: Riki Reynolds, Marion Pleasant pin Cory Anthony, Carlisle 2:30
       Cam Tessari, Monroeville pin Zack Tinch, Mt. Gilead 2:37
       Jonny Tolson, Delta maj. dec. Chris Fusco, Col. Bishop Hartley 15-2
       Tyler Heminger, Galion Northmor pin Tim Majoy, Milan Edison 5:07
  119: Jimmy Householder, W. Jefferson dec. Kyle Begg, Bluffton 9-3
       Mike Kovach, Bedford St. Peter Chanel pin Alex Panno, Blanchester 4:40
       Logan Stieber, Monroeville pin Colin Dennis, Rocky River Lutheran W. 1:44
       Johnny Carpenter, Cin. Madeira maj. dec. Brandon Sommers, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. 12-2
  125: Shelton Morris, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. dec. Sam Carrisalez, Delta 4-2
       Ben Sergent, Troy Christian pin Payton Oney, Greenwich S. Central 0:42
       David Carpenter, Cin. Madeira dec. Zack Pope, Marion Pleasant 6-5
       Troy Opfer, Sand. St. Mary C.C. pin Greg Marmaros, Beachwood 2:39
  130: Daniel Kolodzik, Day. Miami Valley School maj. dec. Erik Canter, Bellaire 12-4
       Vince Gualtieri, W. Jefferson dec. Blake Thoreson, Burton Berkshire 5-3
       Cody Coomes, Marion Pleasant dec. Andrew DeHart, Covington 12-11 
       Zac Hancock, Troy Christian pin Dominic Prezzia, St. Clairsville 2:15
  135: Josh Malave, Rocky River Lutheran W. dec. Quinton Cooperider, Marion Pleasant 10-9
       Ryan Gambill, Casstown Miami East dec. Zach Noernberg, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. 8-1
       Andrew Johnson, Tontogany Otsego maj. dec. Shane Foster, Bellaire St. John C.C. 10-1
       Jordan Thome, Troy Christian dec. Ryan Smith, Massillon Tuslaw 6-0
  140: Kevin Cloran, Cin. Madeira maj. dec. Tyler Gombash, Delta 9-0
       Robbie Chilson, Bellaire dec. Andrew Schafer, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 9-5
       Robert Pajestka, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. dec. Kurtis Jefferis, Barnesville 6-4
       Lee Schumaker, Arcadia dec. Chris Burns, Troy Christian 8-6
  145: Zach Toal, Troy Christian dec. Vincent Petrella, Col. Bishop Hartley 3-1
       Mike McCoy, Marion Pleasant dec. Lukas Schalk, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 16-10 
       Zach Nelson, London Madison Plains pin Jake Howe, Blanchester 3:39
       Curt Levy, W. Liberty-Salem dec. David Stiltner, Apple Creek Waynedale 11-7
  152: Jared Kusar, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. maj. dec. Kyle Burns, Troy Christian 18-5
       Jedd Moore, Marion Pleasant dec. Mason True, Arcadia 4-3
       Brennan Black, Day. Christian dec. Johnny Merryman, Shadyside 5-1ot
       Christian Ortolani, Sand. St. Mary C.C. dec. Daniel Foley, Worth. Christian 8-5
  160: Derrick Yant, Delta dec. Bryan Skoff, Bridgeport 2-1
       Alex Utley, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. dec. Ashton Packard, Belpre 1-0
       Steve Wilson, Marion Pleasant dec. Kyle Raber, Wooster Triway 10-9
       Colin Heasley, Worth. Christian maj. dec. Jeremy Hathaway, Peninsula Woodridge 10-2
  171: Spencer Adams, Marion Pleasant over Tyler Kunk, Coldwater default 
       Chris Phillips, Monroeville tech. fall Andy Jenkins, Peninsula Woodridge 22-6
       J.D. Smyers, Creston Norwayne dec. J.J. Boyce, Collins Western Reserve 3-1
       Chase Tucker, Martins Ferry dec. Levi Schwab, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 5-3
  189: Brock Kirian, Sycamore Mohawk dec. Jared Neff, Apple Creek Waynedale 9-7
       Stuart Miller, Delphos Jefferson maj. dec. Colton Bowers, Marion Pleasant 9-0
       Nathan Jones, Troy Christian dec. Ryan Crabtree, Wellsville 11-8
       Chad McClory, Liberty Center pin Aaron Shook, Newark Cath. 0:28
  215: Brock Rickert, Ontario dec. Nick Uhlenhake, Coldwater 6-0
       Travis Porter, Burton Berkshire pin Scott Barnes, Spencerville 3:38
       Cory Akin, Wooster Triway dec. Spencer Running, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 11-9
       Jake Ewing, W. Salem Northwestern dec. Doug Randall, Jamestown Greeneview 8-4
  285: Don Stocum, Kirtland pin Aaron Edington, Marion Pleasant 1:20
       Jacob Southwick, Tontogany Otsego dec. Christian Addis, Col. Bishop Hartley 2-1
       Tyler Obringer, Spencerville pin Mike McElligott, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 1:02
       Derick Hesson, Caldwell dec. Josh Morosko, Massillon Tuslaw 9-5

Consolation Round One
  103: David Harrington, Sand. St. Mary C.C. pin A.J. Ganger, Casstown Miami East 2:05
       Zac Knowlton, Bellaire dec. Kodie Glosser, Tontogany Otsego 4-0
       Chris Yeary, Reading dec. Cody Tschantz, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 2-0
       Tim Arthur, Jamestown Greeneview dec. Kyle Parker, Sycamore Mohawk 8-2
  112: Justin Fano, Atwater Waterloo dec. Jim Pavia, Sand. St. Mary C.C. 7-0
       Jimmy Mallos, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. maj. dec. Brian Merschman, Delphos St. John's 11-3
       Pawlos Campbell, Troy Christian pin Santino Pizzuto, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton 2:27
       Tim Hoskins, Jamestown Greeneview dec. Justin Petersheim, Apple Creek Waynedale 2-1
  119: Travis Harbert, Garrettsville Garfield pin Ryan Rayfield, Delta 2:40
       Mitchell Dandurand, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon dec. Dillon Nolte, St. Clairsville 9-7
       Travis Wooten, W. Liberty-Salem pin Jacob Border, Caldwell 4:58
       Mike Shepard, Sparta Highland over Derick Johannsen, Port Clinton default 
  125: James Coulter, Cardington-Lincoln dec. Andrew Clark, Reading 11-7
       Eli Donahue, Massillon Tuslaw dec. Marco Gualtieri, W. Jefferson 6-0
       Ben Kuzma, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon dec. Danny Orrill, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 8-7
       Caleb Neer, Galion Northmor dec. Jordan Deady, N. Lewisburg Triad 8-6
  130: Dustin Carnahan, Paulding dec. Dan Miller, Brookfield 4-3
       Mike Eavers, Jamestown Greeneview dec. Bret Essenmacher, New London 7-2
       Danny Collier, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Jordan Karnes, Edgerton 3-1
       Tyler Powers, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. dec. Mark Costello, Sand. St. Mary C.C. 5-4
  135: Tyler Rayl, Bluffton dec. Matthew Curcio, Tol. Christian 7-0
       Sean Prather, W. Jefferson dec. Josh Reindel, Oregon Cardinal Stritch 5-3ot
       Zac Clum, Spencerville maj. dec. Brett Coblentz, Apple Creek Waynedale 10-1
       Chris Block, Johnstown-Monroe dec. Chris Rentschler, Liberty Center 7-4
  140: Cody Ash, Apple Creek Waynedale over Zach Zolman, Galion Northmor default 
       Branden Pike, Jamestown Greeneview dec. Xavier Dye, Hamler Patrick Henry 8-1
       Joshua Goebel, Edgerton pin Cody McGillvary, Casstown Miami East 2:44
       Scott McDaniel, Marion Pleasant dec. Lambert McElrath, Peninsula Woodridge 10-6
  145: Aaron Hunter, Akron Manchester maj. dec. Shane Hoerig, Sycamore Mohawk 13-2
       Lou Leiby, Peninsula Woodridge dec. Derek Oliver, Versailles 7-3
       Alex Betts, Bloomdale Elmwood dec. Cole Drake, Wooster Triway 8-6
       Zachary Kosky, Bellaire St. John C.C. maj. dec. Chad Rufenacht, Archbold 10-1
  152: Tyler Short, Archbold pin Bo Gilmore, Gnadenhutten Indian Va. 4:32
       Jake Kobilarscik, Massillon Tuslaw dec. Cody Rodgers, Mechanicsburg 9-4
       Doug Wagner, Genoa Area maj. dec. Ronald Pajestka, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. 13-2
       Cody Walters, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Scott Kayatin, Lima Central Cath. 4-2ot
  160: Alex Uhlenhake, Coldwater pin Shayne Stewart, Mogadore 2:20
       Ethan Price, Mechanicsburg pin Bo Faunce, Gibsonburg 0:35
       Kyle Kwiat, Tiffin Calvert pin Curtis Baker, Brookville 3:32
       Peter Lewis, W. Liberty-Salem pin Chris Shattuck, Oregon Cardinal Stritch 4:26
  171: Mat Schaefer, W. Salem Northwestern dec. Max Dahs, Sand. St. Mary C.C. 11-9
       Jesse Herr, Bluffton dec. Nick Herron, Zoarville Tuscarawas Val. 16-11ot
       Bryan Panzano, Gahanna Col. Academy dec. Nick Hiestand, New Paris National Trail 10-4
       Lucas Worthington, Ashland Crestview dec. Beau Bowden, N. Lima South Range 10-5
  189: Corby Running, Clarksville Clinton-Massie pin Matt Shreve, Martins Ferry 0:53
       Greg Hojnacki, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. dec. Adam Godsey, Delta 7-5
       Nate Bayly, Tol. Christian pin Nick Chmura, Oberlin 3:51
       Tim Straus, Kirtland dec. Ethan Oliver, Versailles 11-8
  215: Jacob Beam, Apple Creek Waynedale pin Steve Woodford, Martins Ferry 1:51
       Fletcher Skelton, Galion Northmor dec. Travis Ault, Elmore Woodmore 7-3
       Schuyler Bondy, Woodsfield Monroe Cent. pin Craig Ritz, Milan Edison 2:00
       Mike Waderker, Belpre dec. Jon Aurand, Bloomdale Elmwood 5-3
  285: Ethan Lesh, New Lebanon Dixie pin Chris Doughty, Norwalk St. Paul 1:43
       Josh Reynolds, Jamestown Greeneview pin Jason Artrip, Loudonville 2:55
       Nick Hamilton, Greenwich S. Central dec. Eddie Budde, Lancaster Fisher Cath. 4-2
       Mike Treon, Versailles dec. Kody Charlton, Bucyrus 6-4

Championship Preliminaries
  103: Spencer Pierce, Richwood N. Union tech. fall A.J. Ganger, Casstown Miami East 16-1
       Tyler Thompson, Brookfield pin David Harrington, Sand. St. Mary C.C. 1:20
       Scott Spreng, Loudonville maj. dec. Kodie Glosser, Tontogany Otsego 18-4
       Jordan Hancock, Troy Christian maj. dec. Zac Knowlton, Bellaire 13-5
       Hunter Stieber, Monroeville pin Cody Tschantz, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 1:31
       Dom Barlow, Heath dec. Chris Yeary, Reading 7-4
       Tyler Reed, Waterford tech. fall Tim Arthur, Jamestown Greeneview 16-0
       Alex Dronzek, Beachwood dec. Kyle Parker, Sycamore Mohawk 9-4
  112: Cory Anthony, Carlisle maj. dec. Jim Pavia, Sand. St. Mary C.C. 14-5
       Riki Reynolds, Marion Pleasant pin Justin Fano, Atwater Waterloo 3:45
       Zack Tinch, Mt. Gilead dec. Jimmy Mallos, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. 6-4
       Cam Tessari, Monroeville pin Brian Merschman, Delphos St. John's 2:14
       Chris Fusco, Col. Bishop Hartley dec. Santino Pizzuto, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton 4-2
       Jonny Tolson, Delta dec. Pawlos Campbell, Troy Christian 5-2
       Tim Majoy, Milan Edison dec. Tim Hoskins, Jamestown Greeneview 9-5
       Tyler Heminger, Galion Northmor maj. dec. Justin Petersheim, Apple Creek Wayneda 14-0
  119: Jimmy Householder, W. Jefferson dec. Travis Harbert, Garrettsville Garfield 4-2
       Kyle Begg, Bluffton dec. Ryan Rayfield, Delta 5-0
       Alex Panno, Blanchester dec. Mitchell Dandurand, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 7-5
       Mike Kovach, Bedford St. Peter Chanel pin Dillon Nolte, St. Clairsville 3:24
       Logan Stieber, Monroeville pin Travis Wooten, W. Liberty-Salem 1:30
       Colin Dennis, Rocky River Lutheran W. maj. dec. Jacob Border, Caldwell 14-5
       Brandon Sommers, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. dec. Mike Shepard, Sparta Highland 3-2
       Johnny Carpenter, Cin. Madeira pin Derick Johannsen, Port Clinton 3:40
  125: Shelton Morris, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. dec. Andrew Clark, Reading 12-6
       Sam Carrisalez, Delta maj. dec. James Coulter, Cardington-Lincoln 18-6
       Payton Oney, Greenwich S. Central dec. Marco Gualtieri, W. Jefferson 8-7
       Ben Sergent, Troy Christian pin Eli Donahue, Massillon Tuslaw 2:55
       Zack Pope, Marion Pleasant pin Ben Kuzma, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 0:34
       David Carpenter, Cin. Madeira pin Danny Orrill, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 0:33
       Greg Marmaros, Beachwood dec. Jordan Deady, N. Lewisburg Triad 4-3
       Troy Opfer, Sand. St. Mary C.C. pin Caleb Neer, Galion Northmor 1:21
  130: Daniel Kolodzik, Day. Miami Valley School tech. fall Dan Miller, Brookfield 16-0
       Erik Canter, Bellaire dec. Dustin Carnahan, Paulding 6-4
       Vince Gualtieri, W. Jefferson pin Bret Essenmacher, New London 1:20
       Blake Thoreson, Burton Berkshire dec. Mike Eavers, Jamestown Greeneview 8-3
       Cody Coomes, Marion Pleasant dec. Jordan Karnes, Edgerton 4-2
       Andrew DeHart, Covington maj. dec. Danny Collier, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 10-2
       Zac Hancock, Troy Christian pin Tyler Powers, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. 5:04
       Dominic Prezzia, St. Clairsville dec. Mark Costello, Sand. St. Mary C.C. 9-7
  135: Quinton Cooperider, Marion Pleasant pin Tyler Rayl, Bluffton 5:03
       Josh Malave, Rocky River Lutheran W. maj. dec. Matthew Curcio, Tol. Christian 15-7
       Zach Noernberg, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. dec. Josh Reindel, Oregon Cardinal Stritch 3-0
       Ryan Gambill, Casstown Miami East tech. fall Sean Prather, W. Jefferson 15-0
       Andrew Johnson, Tontogany Otsego dec. Brett Coblentz, Apple Creek Waynedale 10-4
       Shane Foster, Bellaire St. John C.C. dec. Zac Clum, Spencerville 3-1ot
       Jordan Thome, Troy Christian pin Chris Block, Johnstown-Monroe 1:20
       Ryan Smith, Massillon Tuslaw dec. Chris Rentschler, Liberty Center 11-4
  140: Tyler Gombash, Delta over Zach Zolman, Galion Northmor default 
       Kevin Cloran, Cin. Madeira dec. Cody Ash, Apple Creek Waynedale 10-4
       Andrew Schafer, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Branden Pike, Jamestown Greeneview 3-1
       Robbie Chilson, Bellaire dec. Xavier Dye, Hamler Patrick Henry 8-3
       Robert Pajestka, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. dec. Cody McGillvary, Casstown Miami East 9-5ot
       Kurtis Jefferis, Barnesville dec. Joshua Goebel, Edgerton 9-6
       Lee Schumaker, Arcadia dec. Scott McDaniel, Marion Pleasant 8-2
       Chris Burns, Troy Christian maj. dec. Lambert McElrath, Peninsula Woodridge 15-5
  145: Zach Toal, Troy Christian pin Shane Hoerig, Sycamore Mohawk 1:56
       Vincent Petrella, Col. Bishop Hartley dec. Aaron Hunter, Akron Manchester 4-2
       Mike McCoy, Marion Pleasant tech. fall Lou Leiby, Peninsula Woodridge 21-6
       Lukas Schalk, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon pin Derek Oliver, Versailles 4:59
       Zach Nelson, London Madison Plains pin Cole Drake, Wooster Triway 2:35
       Jake Howe, Blanchester maj. dec. Alex Betts, Bloomdale Elmwood 13-2
       Curt Levy, W. Liberty-Salem maj. dec. Chad Rufenacht, Archbold 15-5
       David Stiltner, Apple Creek Waynedale dec. Zachary Kosky, Bellaire St. John C.C. 8-2
  152: Jared Kusar, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. pin Bo Gilmore, Gnadenhutten Indian Va. 3:06
       Kyle Burns, Troy Christian dec. Tyler Short, Archbold 7-5
       Mason True, Arcadia dec. Cody Rodgers, Mechanicsburg 9-8
       Jedd Moore, Marion Pleasant tech. fall Jake Kobilarscik, Massillon Tuslaw 23-8
       Brennan Black, Day. Christian dec. Doug Wagner, Genoa Area 12-5
       Johnny Merryman, Shadyside dec. Ronald Pajestka, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. 7-3
       Daniel Foley, Worth. Christian dec. Cody Walters, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 10-8
       Christian Ortolani, Sand. St. Mary C.C. maj. dec. Scott Kayatin, Lima Central Ca 13-1
  160: Derrick Yant, Delta pin Shayne Stewart, Mogadore 3:50
       Bryan Skoff, Bridgeport pin Alex Uhlenhake, Coldwater 1:48
       Ashton Packard, Belpre maj. dec. Ethan Price, Mechanicsburg 17-8
       Alex Utley, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. pin Bo Faunce, Gibsonburg 1:12
       Steve Wilson, Marion Pleasant pin Curtis Baker, Brookville 4:26
       Kyle Raber, Wooster Triway maj. dec. Kyle Kwiat, Tiffin Calvert 17-9
       Jeremy Hathaway, Peninsula Woodridge dec. Chris Shattuck, Oregon Cardinal Stritc 15-8
       Colin Heasley, Worth. Christian dec. Peter Lewis, W. Liberty-Salem 7-1
  171: Spencer Adams, Marion Pleasant maj. dec. Max Dahs, Sand. St. Mary C.C. 11-3
       Tyler Kunk, Coldwater dec. Mat Schaefer, W. Salem Northwestern 10-9
       Andy Jenkins, Peninsula Woodridge dec. Jesse Herr, Bluffton 11-7
       Chris Phillips, Monroeville pin Nick Herron, Zoarville Tuscarawas Val. 2:44
       J.D. Smyers, Creston Norwayne dec. Nick Hiestand, New Paris National Trail 8-2
       J.J. Boyce, Collins Western Reserve dec. Bryan Panzano, Gahanna Col. Academy 4-3
       Chase Tucker, Martins Ferry dec. Lucas Worthington, Ashland Crestview 5-1
       Levi Schwab, Clarksville Clinton-Massie dec. Beau Bowden, N. Lima South Range 4-3
  189: Jared Neff, Apple Creek Waynedale pin Matt Shreve, Martins Ferry 2:53
       Brock Kirian, Sycamore Mohawk maj. dec. Corby Running, Clarksville Clinton-Massi 11-3
       Stuart Miller, Delphos Jefferson pin Adam Godsey, Delta 1:40
       Colton Bowers, Marion Pleasant dec. Greg Hojnacki, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. 11-6
       Nathan Jones, Troy Christian tech. fall Nate Bayly, Tol. Christian 18-2
       Ryan Crabtree, Wellsville maj. dec. Nick Chmura, Oberlin 17-4
       Aaron Shook, Newark Cath. dec. Tim Straus, Kirtland 11-8
       Chad McClory, Liberty Center dec. Ethan Oliver, Versailles 2-0
  215: Brock Rickert, Ontario dec. Jacob Beam, Apple Creek Waynedale 2-1
       Nick Uhlenhake, Coldwater pin Steve Woodford, Martins Ferry 1:17
       Scott Barnes, Spencerville pin Fletcher Skelton, Galion Northmor 2:20
       Travis Porter, Burton Berkshire maj. dec. Travis Ault, Elmore Woodmore 16-2
       Spencer Running, Clarksville Clinton-Massie pin Schuyler Bondy, Woodsfield Monro 1:43
       Cory Akin, Wooster Triway pin Craig Ritz, Milan Edison 5:59
       Jake Ewing, W. Salem Northwestern dec. Jon Aurand, Bloomdale Elmwood 7-6
       Doug Randall, Jamestown Greeneview dec. Mike Waderker, Belpre 3-2
  285: Don Stocum, Kirtland pin Chris Doughty, Norwalk St. Paul 1:35
       Aaron Edington, Marion Pleasant dec. Ethan Lesh, New Lebanon Dixie 6-5
       Christian Addis, Col. Bishop Hartley pin Josh Reynolds, Jamestown Greeneview 3:19
       Jacob Southwick, Tontogany Otsego pin Jason Artrip, Loudonville 2:38
       Tyler Obringer, Spencerville pin Eddie Budde, Lancaster Fisher Cath. 2:25
       Mike McElligott, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Nick Hamilton, Greenwich S. Centr 10-9
       Josh Morosko, Massillon Tuslaw pin Kody Charlton, Bucyrus 5:47
       Derick Hesson, Caldwell pin Mike Treon, Versailles 5:55
2008 Ohio High School Division III Team Scores
----------------------------------------------
  1. Troy Christian                     162.0
  2. Marion Pleasant                    123.0
  3. Monroeville                        115.0
  4. Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad.                70.0
  5. Cin. Madeira                        54.0
  6. Sand. St. Mary C.C.                 44.0
  7. Clarksville Clinton-Massie          41.0
  8. Burton Berkshire                    40.5
  9. Delta                               40.0
 10. Bedford St. Peter Chanel            37.0
 11. Worth. Christian                    36.0
 12. W. Jefferson                        35.0
 13. Tontogany Otsego                    33.0
 14. Cle. Cuyahoga Hts.                  28.0
 15. Galion Northmor                     27.0
     Kirtland
 17. Casstown Miami East                 26.5
 18. Spencerville                        26.0
 19. Coldwater                           23.0
     London Madison Plains
     Wooster Triway
 22. Day. Miami Valley School            22.0
 23. Delphos Jefferson                   21.0
     Jamestown Greeneview
 25. Arcadia                             20.5
 26. Caldwell                            20.0
     Rocky River Lutheran W.
     W. Liberty-Salem
 29. Richwood N. Union                   19.5
 30. Waterford                           18.5
 31. Bascom Hopewell-Loudon              18.0
     Col. Bishop Hartley
     Creston Norwayne
 34. Akron Manchester                    16.0
     Liberty Center
 36. Heath                               15.0
     Massillon Tuslaw
     W. Salem Northwestern
 39. Apple Creek Waynedale               14.0
     Bellaire St. John C.C.
 41. Sycamore Mohawk                     13.0
 42. Milan Edison                        12.5
 43. Bellaire                            12.0
     Greenwich S. Central
     Martins Ferry
 46. Cardington-Lincoln                  11.0
     Peninsula Woodridge
     Tiffin Calvert
 49. Covington                           10.0
     Loudonville
     Woodsfield Monroe Cent.
 52. Bluffton                             9.0
     Ontario
 54. Blanchester                          8.0
     Brookfield
     Mechanicsburg
     Paulding
 58. Bridgeport                           7.0
     Day. Christian
 60. Beachwood                            6.0
 61. Belpre                               4.0
     Johnstown-Monroe
     Shadyside
 64. Archbold                             3.0
     Carlisle
     Edgerton
     Garrettsville Garfield
     New Lebanon Dixie
     Sparta Highland
     Tol. Christian
     Versailles
     Wellsville
 73. Barnesville                          2.0
     Collins Western Reserve
     Genoa Area
     Newark Cath.
     St. Clairsville
 78. Ashland Crestview                    1.0
     Atwater Waterloo
     Bloomdale Elmwood
     Gahanna Col. Academy
     Mt. Gilead
     Reading

 

Back Division I Division II Division III
Previous Page Questions, Comments, Suggestions?   Contact: webmaster@ohsaa.org Top of Page