OHSAA Logo

[Home | Administrator's Corner | Eligibility | Sports | News | Contact Us ]

 Wrestling: Division II Results

1999 OHSAA Division II Wrestling Results

March 4-5-6, 1999

Championship Preliminaries
  103: Richie Burns, Jefferson Area dec. Nathan Shearer, Clyde 4-0
       Ty Klofta, Lewistown Indian Lake dec. Mike Barker, Zanesville Maysville 12-6
       Cole Bowersock, Lisbon Beaver maj. dec. Jake Meinking, Cin. Purcell Marian 10-0
       David King, Young. Liberty dec. Chris Pizzurro, Col. St. Francis DeSales 11-4
       Trent White, Millersburg W. Holmes pin Jed Smith, Wilmington 4:53
       Shawn Protz, Chesterland W. Geauga dec. Lief Gilsdorf, Maumee 4-2
       James Phillips, Warren Howland dec. Kyle Weeks, Col. Bishop Watterson 9-8
       Josh Wooton, St. Paris Graham maj. dec. Kyle Stoffer, Olmsted Falls 19-7
  112: Tommy Williams, Uhrichsville Claymont dec. Giovanni Scianna, Akron Archbishop Ho 10-5
       Noah Blankenship, Bucyrus dec. Chris Rogers, Cin. Purcell Marian 2-0
       Josh Quick, Sandusky Perkins pin Bryce Markley, St. Paris Graham 3:50
       Rocky Laughlin, Canton South dec. Joe Triscaro, Chagrin Falls Kenston 4-0
       Tony Brock, N. Bend Taylor pin Chad Long, Paulding 2:48
       Shain Hostetter, Salem dec. Kenny Wilson, Carrollton 5-4
       Nate Gulosh, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit maj. dec. Daniel Swaldo, Gnadenhutten India 16-2
       Doug West, Clyde pin Lee Lombardo, Cin. Turpin 1:19
  119: Brandon Hayes, Ravenna pin Brad Trostel, St. Paris Graham 3:19
       Travis Moody, Medina Buckeye dec. Luke Clemens, Paulding 11-4
       Levi Spellman, Canfield dec. Luke Townsley, Clyde 7-4
       Steve Holm, Cin. Turpin dec. Jose Smith, Cambridge 10-7
       Nick Pfaff, Olmsted Falls pin Rob Arnold, Port Clinton 1:40
       Nick Taylor, Carrollton maj. dec. Brandon Black, Cin. Purcell Marian 12-3
       Kayne Toukonen, Uhrichsville Claymont pin Josh Fox, Blanchester 3:57
       Heath Kramer, Mantua Crestwood dec. Ryan Finn, Sandusky Perkins 3-2
  125: Jesse Leng, Medina Highland tech. fall Jeremiah Jolliff, Camden Preble Shawnee 21-6
       Trever Hiles, Newark Licking Valley dec. B. Jenkins, Carrollton 6-2
       Sam Ames, Willard maj. dec. Chip Black, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace 12-3
       Hafeez Hussein, Cle. Orange pin Zack Hensley, Monroe Lemon-Monroe 5:51
       Jason Barnett, Col. St. Francis DeSales dec. Matt Machnics, Chagrin Falls Kensto 8-7
       Kevin Linich, Hunting Val. Univ. School maj. dec. Brandon Avery, W. Milton Milto 18-6
       Paul Hodermarsky, Olmsted Falls pin Pete Mauro, Kettering Alter 1:23
       Nate Heiser, Fostoria dec. Shaun Culbreath, Hillsboro 9-3
  130: Jason Edwards, Uhrichsville Claymont dec. Ben Wickert, Col. St. Charles 5-3
       Chris Dunfee, Ravenna Southeast maj. dec. Mike Allen, Spring. Shawnee 8-0
       Ryan Battles, Springboro over Jimmy Michalek, Twinsburg Chamberlin default 
       Chad Hilliard, Minerva maj. dec. Vic Swisher, Bellville Clear Fork 26-12 
       Myron Long, Copley dec. Aaron Ray, Hamilton Ross 12-7
       Brad Glover, Rayland Buckeye Local dec. Andy King, Elida 5-3
       Jeremy Founds, St. Clairsville dec. Brando Reyna, Port Clinton 8-4
       Nate Daugherty, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit tech. fall Josh Klofta, Lewistown Indian 19-3
  135: Adam Hickman, Kettering Alter maj. dec. Justin Emrich, Delaware Buckeye Valley 14-4
       Bob Romano, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Zach Braun, Gnadenhutten Indian Va. 4-3
       Brandon Stough, Copley dec. Andrew Monogioudis, Rayland Buckeye Local 10-9
       Matt DePolo, Bellevue dec. Nathan Horne, Wilmington 10-3
       Dave Hathy, Conneaut maj. dec. Justin Busnick, Canton South 13-3
       Rondall Blackburn, Clyde maj. dec. Brad Valerio, Trenton Edgewood 14-2
       Chris Jones, Spring. Shawnee dec. Brandon Distel, Fostoria 10-4
       Richard Burns, Hillsboro maj. dec. Jeff Dunfee, Ravenna 19-8
  140: Russell Spicer, New Lexington dec. Billy Wood, Camden Preble Shawnee 8-5
       Jack Turle, Twinsburg Chamberlin dec. Jim Hockaday, Col. Bishop Watterson 6-5
       Ryan Horner, Canton South dec. Rob Smith, Clyde 9-3
       Jeff Durkin, Parma Padua Franciscan maj. dec. Robbie Phillips, Bethel-Tate 12-2
       Jason Fink, Aurora maj. dec. C.J. Davids, Port Clinton 18-4
       Josh Piccin, Uhrichsville Claymont dec. Anthony Jenkins, Lewistown Indian Lake 4-1
       Alex Baker, Millersburg W. Holmes dec. Jason Hitchens, Tipp City Tippecanoe 9-7 OT
       Anthony Coleman, Bellevue dec. Chris Hammond, Olmsted Falls 6-2
  145: Wes Turnbaugh, Ontario tech. fall Jim Pycraft, LaGrange Keystone 19-3
       Christopher Bray, Akron Coventry dec. Jermaine Menefield, Cin. Purcell Marian 7-1
       Mark Thompson, Perry dec. Philip Mackesy, Lewistown Indian Lake 6-5 OT
       Elliott Peters, Uhrichsville Claymont dec. Derek Tieche, Sandusky Perkins 4-2
       Jeff Kugler, Twinsburg Chamberlin pin Tony Petro, Tipp City Tippecanoe 3:49
       Ben Collins, Van Wert dec. Mitch Wheeler, Steubenville 8-5
       Tony Fisher, Bellevue dec. Ty Moore, Dresden Tri-Valley 13-6
       Kurt Stoffregen, Trenton Edgewood maj. dec. Jason Canoles, Canton South 12-3
  152: Sal Monachino, Parma Padua Franciscan dec. Aaron O'Reilly, Col. St. Francis DeSa 10-8
       Ethan Birden, Steubenville dec. Jason Ryder, Spring. Northwestern 2-1
       Andy Steil, Dresden Tri-Valley pin Josh Reamer, N. Bend Taylor 3:03
       Nick Coapstick, Copley dec. Travis Smith, Ashville Teays Valley 12-5
       Mike Gordon, Dover tech. fall B.J. Blair, Germantown Valley View 16-1
       Corey Smith, Bellevue dec. Scott Raber, Alliance Marlington 9-4
       Vince Zmith, Ravenna dec. Justin Cockrell, Clyde 10-5
       Evan Garver, St. Paris Graham) advanced with a bye
  160: Tom DeLuca, Norwalk dec. Mike Moran, Chagrin Falls Kenston 8-6
       Artie Mauser, Aurora pin Aaron Foster, Hamilton Ross 3:23
       Justin Knull, St. Paris Graham dec. Adam Santee, Perry 7-5
       Terry Smith, Rayland Buckeye Local dec. Tommy Hermes, Sandusky Perkins 10-8
       Jason Avery, W. Milton Milton-Union pin Ben McAvinew, Canal Fulton Northwest 4:27
       Adam Gilmore, Galion dec. Daniel Grove, Uhrichsville Claymont 15-10 
       Mark Canty, Col. St. Francis DeSales maj. dec. Michael Fulk, New Lexington 16-7
       Marcus Jameyson, Wellington dec. Tim Magee, Springboro 8-5
  171: Lance Harmon, Norton dec. Jeffrey Grove, Uhrichsville Claymont 8-2
       Jeremy Kosch, Paulding pin Kris Klepacz, Tipp City Tippecanoe 5:19
       Derrick Farmer, Lancaster Fairfield Union dec. Robbie Moyer, Eaton 3-2
       P.J. Jones, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Pete Franz, Chagrin Falls Kenston 6-4
       Joel Weimer, Springboro tech. fall Adam Dymond, Clyde 16-0
       Jeremy Villers, Canal Fulton Northwest maj. dec. Bradford Edwards, Steubenville 11-2
       Justin Scholes, Mentor Lake Cath. dec. Dan Shonk, Thornville Sheridan 5-2
       Ryan Hieber, Galion pin Matt Dalton, Bellbrook 0:28
  189: Brad Bauer, Ravenna maj. dec. Joe Botsford, Ravenna Southeast 9-1
       Andy McGovern, Col. St. Francis DeSales dec. Joe Sanders, W. Milton Milton-Union 10-5
       Ben Rings, Marysville dec. Jeremy Bucholtz, Day. Northridge 8-3
       Brendan Verner, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Jason Newell, Byesville Meadowbrook 4-2
       Damar Pentorn, Sandusky Perkins maj. dec. Jon Asbury, Tipp City Tippecanoe 13-2
       Rob Becker, Dover dec. Joseph Palermo, Akron Archbishop Hoban 8-4
       Chris Canale, Canfield pin Matt Reed, New Lexington 1:52
       John Hart, Spring. Shawnee tech. fall Adam Sinning, Van Wert 19-3
  215: Andy Hampton, Ravenna pin Chris Cameron, Eaton 1:02
       Josh McDanel, Ashville Teays Valley dec. John Jones, Steubenville 3-2
       Todd Bloomfield, Bucyrus dec. Clifton Hummel, Millersburg W. Holmes 6-5
       Nate Jackson, Tipp City Tippecanoe dec. Norm Menegay, Louisville 9-3
       David Doty, Upper Sandusky pin Al Raber, Alliance Marlington 1:50
       Patrick Vrobel, Cle. Benedictine dec. Jim Williams, Trenton Edgewood 6-4
       Drew Sparks, Warren Howland pin Brandon Faubion, Bethel-Tate 1:08
       Tony Graham, Circleville Logan Elm dec. Brandon Schnittker, Sandusky Perkins 3-2
  275: Jacob Welch, Eaton pin Nick Thorbahn, Oak Harbor 1:33
       Brent Steiner, Orrville pin Rick Prescott, Lisbon Beaver 5:14
       Jason Allan, Vincent Warren pin Glen Silvidi, Hubbard 3:29
       Tim Anderson, Clyde dec. Nick Miller, Franklin 7-4 OT
       Eli Kiener, Thornville Sheridan pin Nathan Hunter, Louisville 2:27
       Steve Williams, Cin. Purcell Marian dec. Bob Thurston, Ashville Teays Valley 7-3
       Mike Keenan, Col. Bishop Watterson pin Jack Beuschlein, Lewistown Indian Lake 4:26
       Keith Dawson, Wellington maj. dec. Dennis Thompson, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 19-5

Consolation Round One
  103: Nathan Shearer, Clyde dec. Mike Barker, Zanesville Maysville 4-2
       Jake Meinking, Cin. Purcell Marian dec. Chris Pizzurro, Col. St. Francis DeSales 8-3
       Lief Gilsdorf, Maumee dec. Jed Smith, Wilmington 6-0
       Kyle Stoffer, Olmsted Falls pin Kyle Weeks, Col. Bishop Watterson 1:47
  112: Chris Rogers, Cin. Purcell Marian maj. dec. Giovanni Scianna, Akron Archbishop H 11-2
       Joe Triscaro, Chagrin Falls Kenston dec. Bryce Markley, St. Paris Graham 7-3
       Chad Long, Paulding dec. Kenny Wilson, Carrollton 9-4
       Lee Lombardo, Cin. Turpin dec. Daniel Swaldo, Gnadenhutten Indian Va. 11-4
  119: Brad Trostel, St. Paris Graham tech. fall Luke Clemens, Paulding 24-7
       Luke Townsley, Clyde maj. dec. Jose Smith, Cambridge 13-4
       Brandon Black, Cin. Purcell Marian pin Rob Arnold, Port Clinton 0:50
       Ryan Finn, Sandusky Perkins tech. fall Josh Fox, Blanchester 15-0
  125: B. Jenkins, Carrollton maj. dec. Jeremiah Jolliff, Camden Preble Shawnee 16-6
       Zack Hensley, Monroe Lemon-Monroe dec. Chip Black, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace 9-3
       Matt Machnics, Chagrin Falls Kenston dec. Brandon Avery, W. Milton Milton-Union 4-2
       Shaun Culbreath, Hillsboro pin Pete Mauro, Kettering Alter 4:51
  130: Mike Allen, Spring. Shawnee dec. Ben Wickert, Col. St. Charles 7-1
       Vic Swisher, Bellville Clear Fork over Jimmy Michalek, Twinsburg Chamberlin default 
       Aaron Ray, Hamilton Ross dec. Andy King, Elida 10-5
       Josh Klofta, Lewistown Indian Lake dec. Brando Reyna, Port Clinton 11-10 
  135: Zach Braun, Gnadenhutten Indian Va. dec. Justin Emrich, Delaware Buckeye Valley 9-4
       Andrew Monogioudis, Rayland Buckeye Local dec. Nathan Horne, Wilmington 4-2
       Brad Valerio, Trenton Edgewood dec. Justin Busnick, Canton South 3-1ot 
       Jeff Dunfee, Ravenna dec. Brandon Distel, Fostoria 3-0
  140: Billy Wood, Camden Preble Shawnee dec. Jim Hockaday, Col. Bishop Watterson 6-4 OT
       Rob Smith, Clyde pin Robbie Phillips, Bethel-Tate 0:23
       Anthony Jenkins, Lewistown Indian Lake dec. C.J. Davids, Port Clinton 5-1
       Jason Hitchens, Tipp City Tippecanoe dec. Chris Hammond, Olmsted Falls 7-5
  145: Jim Pycraft, LaGrange Keystone dec. Jermaine Menefield, Cin. Purcell Marian 11-5
       Derek Tieche, Sandusky Perkins tech. fall Philip Mackesy, Lewistown Indian Lake 16-1
       Mitch Wheeler, Steubenville dec. Tony Petro, Tipp City Tippecanoe 7-2
       Ty Moore, Dresden Tri-Valley dec. Jason Canoles, Canton South 4-2
  152: Aaron O'Reilly, Col. St. Francis DeSales dec. Jason Ryder, Spring. Northwestern 9-3
       Travis Smith, Ashville Teays Valley maj. dec. Josh Reamer, N. Bend Taylor 15-7
       Scott Raber, Alliance Marlington pin B.J. Blair, Germantown Valley View 2:09
       Justin Cockrell, Clyde) advanced with Byebye
  160: Mike Moran, Chagrin Falls Kenston pin Aaron Foster, Hamilton Ross 3:52
       Adam Santee, Perry dec. Tommy Hermes, Sandusky Perkins 4-3
       Ben McAvinew, Canal Fulton Northwest over Daniel Grove, Uhrichsville Claymont disq.
       Michael Fulk, New Lexington dec. Tim Magee, Springboro 4-3
  171: Jeffrey Grove, Uhrichsville Claymont dec. Kris Klepacz, Tipp City Tippecanoe 6-3
       Pete Franz, Chagrin Falls Kenston pin Robbie Moyer, Eaton 4:09
       Bradford Edwards, Steubenville pin Adam Dymond, Clyde 2:21
       Dan Shonk, Thornville Sheridan maj. dec. Matt Dalton, Bellbrook 15-6
  189: Joe Botsford, Ravenna Southeast pin Joe Sanders, W. Milton Milton-Union 1:29
       Jason Newell, Byesville Meadowbrook dec. Jeremy Bucholtz, Day. Northridge 6-5
       Jon Asbury, Tipp City Tippecanoe dec. Joseph Palermo, Akron Archbishop Hoban 4-2
       Adam Sinning, Van Wert dec. Matt Reed, New Lexington 10-8 OT
  215: John Jones, Steubenville pin Chris Cameron, Eaton 2:18
       Clifton Hummel, Millersburg W. Holmes dec. Norm Menegay, Louisville 4-0
       Jim Williams, Trenton Edgewood maj. dec. Al Raber, Alliance Marlington 13-5
       Brandon Schnittker, Sandusky Perkins dec. Brandon Faubion, Bethel-Tate 3-1
  275: Nick Thorbahn, Oak Harbor pin Rick Prescott, Lisbon Beaver 2:00
       Glen Silvidi, Hubbard dec. Nick Miller, Franklin 8-2
       Bob Thurston, Ashville Teays Valley pin Nathan Hunter, Louisville 1:34
       Dennis Thompson, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit pin Jack Beuschlein, Lewistown Indian L 0:47

Championship Quarterfinals
  103: Ty Klofta, Lewistown Indian Lake dec. Richie Burns, Jefferson Area 12-9
       David King, Young. Liberty maj. dec. Cole Bowersock, Lisbon Beaver 9-1
       Trent White, Millersburg W. Holmes maj. dec. Shawn Protz, Chesterland W. Geauga 12-4
       Josh Wooton, St. Paris Graham maj. dec. James Phillips, Warren Howland 15-5
  112: Tommy Williams, Uhrichsville Claymont dec. Noah Blankenship, Bucyrus 3-2
       Josh Quick, Sandusky Perkins maj. dec. Rocky Laughlin, Canton South 16-4
       Tony Brock, N. Bend Taylor maj. dec. Shain Hostetter, Salem 16-6
       Nate Gulosh, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Doug West, Clyde 3-1 OT
  119: Brandon Hayes, Ravenna maj. dec. Travis Moody, Medina Buckeye 12-4
       Levi Spellman, Canfield pin Steve Holm, Cin. Turpin 2:16
       Nick Pfaff, Olmsted Falls pin Nick Taylor, Carrollton 0:52
       Heath Kramer, Mantua Crestwood dec. Kayne Toukonen, Uhrichsville Claymont 5-4
  125: Jesse Leng, Medina Highland maj. dec. Trever Hiles, Newark Licking Valley 15-4
       Sam Ames, Willard dec. Hafeez Hussein, Cle. Orange 14-9
       Jason Barnett, Col. St. Francis DeSales dec. Kevin Linich, Hunting Val. Univ. Sc 5-3
       Paul Hodermarsky, Olmsted Falls pin Nate Heiser, Fostoria 0:52
  130: Chris Dunfee, Ravenna Southeast dec. Jason Edwards, Uhrichsville Claymont 3-0
       Chad Hilliard, Minerva dec. Ryan Battles, Springboro 3-1
       Myron Long, Copley maj. dec. Brad Glover, Rayland Buckeye Local 16-3
       Nate Daugherty, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit pin Jeremy Founds, St. Clairsville 1:54
  135: Adam Hickman, Kettering Alter dec. Bob Romano, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 3-2 OT
       Matt DePolo, Bellevue dec. Brandon Stough, Copley 7-2
       Rondall Blackburn, Clyde dec. Dave Hathy, Conneaut 7-1
       Richard Burns, Hillsboro dec. Chris Jones, Spring. Shawnee 5-2
  140: Jack Turle, Twinsburg Chamberlin dec. Russell Spicer, New Lexington 9-8
       Jeff Durkin, Parma Padua Franciscan dec. Ryan Horner, Canton South 2-1
       Jason Fink, Aurora dec. Josh Piccin, Uhrichsville Claymont 5-2
       Anthony Coleman, Bellevue dec. Alex Baker, Millersburg W. Holmes 11-4
  145: Wes Turnbaugh, Ontario tech. fall Christopher Bray, Akron Coventry 19-1
       Elliott Peters, Uhrichsville Claymont dec. Mark Thompson, Perry 9-4
       Ben Collins, Van Wert dec. Jeff Kugler, Twinsburg Chamberlin 4-3
       Kurt Stoffregen, Trenton Edgewood maj. dec. Tony Fisher, Bellevue 9-1
  152: Sal Monachino, Parma Padua Franciscan dec. Ethan Birden, Steubenville 5-2
       Nick Coapstick, Copley dec. Andy Steil, Dresden Tri-Valley 10-5
       Mike Gordon, Dover dec. Corey Smith, Bellevue 7-6
       Vince Zmith, Ravenna maj. dec. Evan Garver, St. Paris Graham 14-1
  160: Artie Mauser, Aurora maj. dec. Tom DeLuca, Norwalk 14-5
       Terry Smith, Rayland Buckeye Local maj. dec. Justin Knull, St. Paris Graham 16-6
       Jason Avery, W. Milton Milton-Union pin Adam Gilmore, Galion 4:48
       Mark Canty, Col. St. Francis DeSales dec. Marcus Jameyson, Wellington 7-5
  171: Lance Harmon, Norton pin Jeremy Kosch, Paulding 3:23
       P.J. Jones, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit pin Derrick Farmer, Lancaster Fairfield Unio 2:43
       Jeremy Villers, Canal Fulton Northwest dec. Joel Weimer, Springboro 7-6
       Ryan Hieber, Galion dec. Justin Scholes, Mentor Lake Cath. 7-3
  189: Brad Bauer, Ravenna dec. Andy McGovern, Col. St. Francis DeSales 1-0
       Ben Rings, Marysville dec. Brendan Verner, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 9-3
       Damar Pentorn, Sandusky Perkins pin Rob Becker, Dover 2:47
       Chris Canale, Canfield dec. John Hart, Spring. Shawnee 10-4
  215: Andy Hampton, Ravenna pin Josh McDanel, Ashville Teays Valley 1:23
       Nate Jackson, Tipp City Tippecanoe dec. Todd Bloomfield, Bucyrus 6-4
       David Doty, Upper Sandusky pin Patrick Vrobel, Cle. Benedictine 3:10
       Drew Sparks, Warren Howland pin Tony Graham, Circleville Logan Elm 3:14
  275: Jacob Welch, Eaton pin Brent Steiner, Orrville 1:26
       Tim Anderson, Clyde pin Jason Allan, Vincent Warren 1:43
       Steve Williams, Cin. Purcell Marian pin Eli Kiener, Thornville Sheridan 1:51
       Keith Dawson, Wellington dec. Mike Keenan, Col. Bishop Watterson 10-6

Consolation Round Two
  103: James Phillips, Warren Howland dec. Nathan Shearer, Clyde 2-1
       Shawn Protz, Chesterland W. Geauga maj. dec. Jake Meinking, Cin. Purcell Marian 12-0
       Cole Bowersock, Lisbon Beaver dec. Lief Gilsdorf, Maumee 5-0
       Kyle Stoffer, Olmsted Falls dec. Richie Burns, Jefferson Area 7-1
  112: Doug West, Clyde dec. Chris Rogers, Cin. Purcell Marian 7-4
       Shain Hostetter, Salem pin Joe Triscaro, Chagrin Falls Kenston 5:49 OT
       Rocky Laughlin, Canton South pin Chad Long, Paulding 4:03
       Noah Blankenship, Bucyrus pin Lee Lombardo, Cin. Turpin 2:18
  119: Kayne Toukonen, Uhrichsville Claymont dec. Brad Trostel, St. Paris Graham 6-2
       Luke Townsley, Clyde pin Nick Taylor, Carrollton 1:57
       Brandon Black, Cin. Purcell Marian pin Steve Holm, Cin. Turpin 4:03
       Ryan Finn, Sandusky Perkins pin Travis Moody, Medina Buckeye 0:20
  125: Nate Heiser, Fostoria dec. B. Jenkins, Carrollton 6-4 OT
       Kevin Linich, Hunting Val. Univ. School dec. Zack Hensley, Monroe Lemon-Monroe 5-3
       Matt Machnics, Chagrin Falls Kenston maj. dec. Hafeez Hussein, Cle. Orange 10-1
       Trever Hiles, Newark Licking Valley dec. Shaun Culbreath, Hillsboro 10-6
  130: Mike Allen, Spring. Shawnee dec. Jeremy Founds, St. Clairsville 8-7
       Vic Swisher, Bellville Clear Fork pin Brad Glover, Rayland Buckeye Local 0:59
       Aaron Ray, Hamilton Ross pin Ryan Battles, Springboro 4:06
       Josh Klofta, Lewistown Indian Lake pin Jason Edwards, Uhrichsville Claymont 4:10
  135: Zach Braun, Gnadenhutten Indian Va. dec. Chris Jones, Spring. Shawnee 6-5
       Dave Hathy, Conneaut pin Andrew Monogioudis, Rayland Buckeye Local 0:42
       Brandon Stough, Copley pin Brad Valerio, Trenton Edgewood 3:38
       Bob Romano, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Jeff Dunfee, Ravenna 4-2
  140: Billy Wood, Camden Preble Shawnee dec. Alex Baker, Millersburg W. Holmes 9-5
       Rob Smith, Clyde pin Josh Piccin, Uhrichsville Claymont 2:06
       Ryan Horner, Canton South pin Anthony Jenkins, Lewistown Indian Lake 4:03
       Russell Spicer, New Lexington maj. dec. Jason Hitchens, Tipp City Tippecanoe 17-4
  145: Jim Pycraft, LaGrange Keystone dec. Tony Fisher, Bellevue 10-9
       Derek Tieche, Sandusky Perkins dec. Jeff Kugler, Twinsburg Chamberlin 7-5
       Mitch Wheeler, Steubenville maj. dec. Mark Thompson, Perry 12-4
       Christopher Bray, Akron Coventry dec. Ty Moore, Dresden Tri-Valley 10-4
  152: Aaron O'Reilly, Col. St. Francis DeSales dec. Evan Garver, St. Paris Graham 5-1
       Travis Smith, Ashville Teays Valley dec. Corey Smith, Bellevue 9-4
       Scott Raber, Alliance Marlington dec. Andy Steil, Dresden Tri-Valley 3-2
       Ethan Birden, Steubenville dec. Justin Cockrell, Clyde 5-4
  160: Marcus Jameyson, Wellington dec. Mike Moran, Chagrin Falls Kenston 7-3
       Adam Gilmore, Galion dec. Adam Santee, Perry 7-5
       Justin Knull, St. Paris Graham dec. Ben McAvinew, Canal Fulton Northwest 10-6
       Tom DeLuca, Norwalk maj. dec. Michael Fulk, New Lexington 15-4
  171: Justin Scholes, Mentor Lake Cath. dec. Jeffrey Grove, Uhrichsville Claymont 7-2
       Pete Franz, Chagrin Falls Kenston dec. Joel Weimer, Springboro 6-4
       Bradford Edwards, Steubenville pin Derrick Farmer, Lancaster Fairfield Union 4:07
       Dan Shonk, Thornville Sheridan dec. Jeremy Kosch, Paulding 6-5
  189: John Hart, Spring. Shawnee dec. Joe Botsford, Ravenna Southeast 4-3
       Jason Newell, Byesville Meadowbrook dec. Rob Becker, Dover 5-2
       Brendan Verner, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Jon Asbury, Tipp City Tippecanoe 4-2
       Adam Sinning, Van Wert dec. Andy McGovern, Col. St. Francis DeSales 8-5
  215: John Jones, Steubenville dec. Tony Graham, Circleville Logan Elm 7-5 OT
       Patrick Vrobel, Cle. Benedictine dec. Clifton Hummel, Millersburg W. Holmes 5-3
       Jim Williams, Trenton Edgewood maj. dec. Todd Bloomfield, Bucyrus 9-1
       Brandon Schnittker, Sandusky Perkins pin Josh McDanel, Ashville Teays Valley 1:51
  275: Mike Keenan, Col. Bishop Watterson dec. Nick Thorbahn, Oak Harbor 6-4
       Eli Kiener, Thornville Sheridan pin Glen Silvidi, Hubbard 0:48
       Bob Thurston, Ashville Teays Valley pin Jason Allan, Vincent Warren 0:46
       Brent Steiner, Orrville dec. Dennis Thompson, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 8-2

Consolation Quarterfinals
  103: Shawn Protz, Chesterland W. Geauga dec. James Phillips, Warren Howland 8-5
       Kyle Stoffer, Olmsted Falls dec. Cole Bowersock, Lisbon Beaver 9-5
  112: Shain Hostetter, Salem dec. Doug West, Clyde 5-3 OT
       Rocky Laughlin, Canton South dec. Noah Blankenship, Bucyrus 5-3
  119: Kayne Toukonen, Uhrichsville Claymont pin Luke Townsley, Clyde 2:19
       Ryan Finn, Sandusky Perkins maj. dec. Brandon Black, Cin. Purcell Marian 9-0
  125: Kevin Linich, Hunting Val. Univ. School maj. dec. Nate Heiser, Fostoria 13-4
       Matt Machnics, Chagrin Falls Kenston dec. Trever Hiles, Newark Licking Valley 5-4
  130: Vic Swisher, Bellville Clear Fork pin Mike Allen, Spring. Shawnee 4:28
       Aaron Ray, Hamilton Ross dec. Josh Klofta, Lewistown Indian Lake 7-5
  135: Dave Hathy, Conneaut maj. dec. Zach Braun, Gnadenhutten Indian Va. 11-2
       Bob Romano, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Brandon Stough, Copley 7-5 OT
  140: Rob Smith, Clyde pin Billy Wood, Camden Preble Shawnee 1:55
       Ryan Horner, Canton South dec. Russell Spicer, New Lexington 10-7
  145: Jim Pycraft, LaGrange Keystone dec. Derek Tieche, Sandusky Perkins 8-7
       Christopher Bray, Akron Coventry dec. Mitch Wheeler, Steubenville 11-8
  152: Aaron O'Reilly, Col. St. Francis DeSales dec. Travis Smith, Ashville Teays Valle 9-8
       Ethan Birden, Steubenville dec. Scott Raber, Alliance Marlington 3-2
  160: Marcus Jameyson, Wellington dec. Adam Gilmore, Galion 4-0
       Tom DeLuca, Norwalk dec. Justin Knull, St. Paris Graham 10-5
  171: Justin Scholes, Mentor Lake Cath. dec. Pete Franz, Chagrin Falls Kenston 9-2
       Dan Shonk, Thornville Sheridan maj. dec. Bradford Edwards, Steubenville 17-3
  189: Jason Newell, Byesville Meadowbrook dec. John Hart, Spring. Shawnee 5-1 OT
       Adam Sinning, Van Wert dec. Brendan Verner, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 8-5
  215: Patrick Vrobel, Cle. Benedictine dec. John Jones, Steubenville 8-6
       Jim Williams, Trenton Edgewood pin Brandon Schnittker, Sandusky Perkins 2:17
  275: Mike Keenan, Col. Bishop Watterson dec. Eli Kiener, Thornville Sheridan 5-3
       Bob Thurston, Ashville Teays Valley pin Brent Steiner, Orrville 0:42

Championship Semifinals
  103: David King, Young. Liberty dec. Ty Klofta, Lewistown Indian Lake 7-1
       Josh Wooton, St. Paris Graham dec. Trent White, Millersburg W. Holmes 6-4
  112: Josh Quick, Sandusky Perkins pin Tommy Williams, Uhrichsville Claymont 1:23
       Nate Gulosh, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit maj. dec. Tony Brock, N. Bend Taylor 11-0
  119: Levi Spellman, Canfield pin Brandon Hayes, Ravenna 5:44
       Heath Kramer, Mantua Crestwood dec. Nick Pfaff, Olmsted Falls 7-5
  125: Jesse Leng, Medina Highland maj. dec. Sam Ames, Willard 24-11 
       Jason Barnett, Col. St. Francis DeSales dec. Paul Hodermarsky, Olmsted Falls 4-3
  130: Chris Dunfee, Ravenna Southeast maj. dec. Chad Hilliard, Minerva 10-0
       Nate Daugherty, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Myron Long, Copley 9-3
  135: Matt DePolo, Bellevue dec. Adam Hickman, Kettering Alter 5-4
       Richard Burns, Hillsboro dec. Rondall Blackburn, Clyde 6-4
  140: Jack Turle, Twinsburg Chamberlin tech. fall Jeff Durkin, Parma Padua Franciscan 17-2
       Anthony Coleman, Bellevue dec. Jason Fink, Aurora 4-3
  145: Wes Turnbaugh, Ontario dec. Elliott Peters, Uhrichsville Claymont 8-3
       Ben Collins, Van Wert dec. Kurt Stoffregen, Trenton Edgewood 10-4
  152: Sal Monachino, Parma Padua Franciscan dec. Nick Coapstick, Copley 7-4
       Vince Zmith, Ravenna dec. Mike Gordon, Dover 9-6
  160: Artie Mauser, Aurora maj. dec. Terry Smith, Rayland Buckeye Local 14-4
       Mark Canty, Col. St. Francis DeSales maj. dec. Jason Avery, W. Milton Milton-Uni 15-7
  171: P.J. Jones, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit maj. dec. Lance Harmon, Norton 16-4
       Ryan Hieber, Galion dec. Jeremy Villers, Canal Fulton Northwest 9-8
  189: Ben Rings, Marysville dec. Brad Bauer, Ravenna 7-4
       Damar Pentorn, Sandusky Perkins dec. Chris Canale, Canfield 8-2
  215: Nate Jackson, Tipp City Tippecanoe dec. Andy Hampton, Ravenna 7-3
       David Doty, Upper Sandusky dec. Drew Sparks, Warren Howland 7-5
  275: Tim Anderson, Clyde pin Jacob Welch, Eaton 5:25
       Keith Dawson, Wellington maj. dec. Steve Williams, Cin. Purcell Marian 10-2

Consolation Semifinals
  103: Ty Klofta, Lewistown Indian Lake dec. Shawn Protz, Chesterland W. Geauga 10-8ot
       Trent White, Millersburg W. Holmes pin Kyle Stoffer, Olmsted Falls 4:20
  112: Tommy Williams, Uhrichsville Claymont dec. Shain Hostetter, Salem 9-7
       Rocky Laughlin, Canton South tech. fall Tony Brock, N. Bend Taylor 17-1
  119: Kayne Toukonen, Uhrichsville Claymont dec. Brandon Hayes, Ravenna 5-0
       Nick Pfaff, Olmsted Falls dec. Ryan Finn, Sandusky Perkins 10-7
  125: Kevin Linich, Hunting Val. Univ. School dec. Sam Ames, Willard 7-2
       Paul Hodermarsky, Olmsted Falls dec. Matt Machnics, Chagrin Falls Kenston 5-4
  130: Chad Hilliard, Minerva maj. dec. Vic Swisher, Bellville Clear Fork 17-5
       Aaron Ray, Hamilton Ross dec. Myron Long, Copley 12-5
  135: Adam Hickman, Kettering Alter dec. Dave Hathy, Conneaut 8-6
       Rondall Blackburn, Clyde dec. Bob Romano, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 12-6
  140: Rob Smith, Clyde pin Jeff Durkin, Parma Padua Franciscan 1:07
       Jason Fink, Aurora over Ryan Horner, Canton South disq.
  145: Elliott Peters, Uhrichsville Claymont pin Jim Pycraft, LaGrange Keystone 1:28
       Christopher Bray, Akron Coventry dec. Kurt Stoffregen, Trenton Edgewood 6-5
  152: Nick Coapstick, Copley dec. Aaron O'Reilly, Col. St. Francis DeSales 8-3
       Ethan Birden, Steubenville dec. Mike Gordon, Dover 8-4
  160: Marcus Jameyson, Wellington dec. Terry Smith, Rayland Buckeye Local 2-1
       Tom DeLuca, Norwalk dec. Jason Avery, W. Milton Milton-Union 11-6
  171: Justin Scholes, Mentor Lake Cath. dec. Lance Harmon, Norton 6-3
       Jeremy Villers, Canal Fulton Northwest dec. Dan Shonk, Thornville Sheridan 8-4
  189: Brad Bauer, Ravenna maj. dec. Jason Newell, Byesville Meadowbrook 15-6
       Chris Canale, Canfield dec. Adam Sinning, Van Wert 6-2
  215: Andy Hampton, Ravenna pin Patrick Vrobel, Cle. Benedictine 1:44
       Drew Sparks, Warren Howland pin Jim Williams, Trenton Edgewood 4:15
  275: Mike Keenan, Col. Bishop Watterson maj. dec. Jacob Welch, Eaton 11-3
       Steve Williams, Cin. Purcell Marian dec. Bob Thurston, Ashville Teays Valley 3-0

Fifth Place Finals
  103: Kyle Stoffer, Olmsted Falls dec. Shawn Protz, Chesterland W. Geauga 9-6
  112: Tony Brock, N. Bend Taylor dec. Shain Hostetter, Salem 4-3
  119: Ryan Finn, Sandusky Perkins dec. Brandon Hayes, Ravenna 5-3ot 
  125: Matt Machnics, Chagrin Falls Kenston dec. Sam Ames, Willard 9-2
  130: Myron Long, Copley pin Vic Swisher, Bellville Clear Fork 1:38
  135: Bob Romano, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Dave Hathy, Conneaut 7-5
  140: Jeff Durkin, Parma Padua Franciscan dec. Ryan Horner, Canton South 4-1
  145: Kurt Stoffregen, Trenton Edgewood pin Jim Pycraft, LaGrange Keystone 4:09
  152: Mike Gordon, Dover maj. dec. Aaron O'Reilly, Col. St. Francis DeSales 13-5
  160: Terry Smith, Rayland Buckeye Local pin Jason Avery, W. Milton Milton-Union 1:43
  171: Lance Harmon, Norton pin Dan Shonk, Thornville Sheridan 1:52
  189: Jason Newell, Byesville Meadowbrook dec. Adam Sinning, Van Wert 5-1
  215: Jim Williams, Trenton Edgewood maj. dec. Patrick Vrobel, Cle. Benedictine 11-3
  275: Bob Thurston, Ashville Teays Valley pin Jacob Welch, Eaton 1:22

Third Place Finals
  103: Trent White, Millersburg W. Holmes dec. Ty Klofta, Lewistown Indian Lake 11-1
  112: Rocky Laughlin, Canton South dec. Tommy Williams, Uhrichsville Claymont 4-2
  119: Nick Pfaff, Olmsted Falls pin Kayne Toukonen, Uhrichsville Claymont 1:51
  125: Paul Hodermarsky, Olmsted Falls dec. Kevin Linich, Hunting Val. Univ. School 3-2
  130: Aaron Ray, Hamilton Ross dec. Chad Hilliard, Minerva 9-6
  135: Rondall Blackburn, Clyde dec. Adam Hickman, Kettering Alter 9-3
  140: Jason Fink, Aurora dec. Rob Smith, Clyde 7-0
  145: Elliott Peters, Uhrichsville Claymont dec. Christopher Bray, Akron Coventry 8-2
  152: Nick Coapstick, Copley dec. Ethan Birden, Steubenville 4-3
  160: Marcus Jameyson, Wellington dec. Tom DeLuca, Norwalk 8-3
  171: Jeremy Villers, Canal Fulton Northwest dec. Justin Scholes, Mentor Lake Cath. 3-1
  189: Brad Bauer, Ravenna dec. Chris Canale, Canfield 5-3
  215: Drew Sparks, Warren Howland pin Andy Hampton, Ravenna 2:47
  275: Mike Keenan, Col. Bishop Watterson dec. Steve Williams, Cin. Purcell Marian 8-5

First Place Finals
  103: Josh Wooton, St. Paris Graham dec. David King, Young. Liberty 10-7
  112: Josh Quick, Sandusky Perkins dec. Nate Gulosh, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 4-0
  119: Levi Spellman, Canfield dec. Heath Kramer, Mantua Crestwood 3-2
  125: Jesse Leng, Medina Highland dec. Jason Barnett, Col. St. Francis DeSales 4-2
  130: Nate Daugherty, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Chris Dunfee, Ravenna Southeast 14-7
  135: Matt DePolo, Bellevue dec. Richard Burns, Hillsboro 8-5
  140: Anthony Coleman, Bellevue dec. Jack Turle, Twinsburg Chamberlin 7-6
  145: Wes Turnbaugh, Ontario dec. Ben Collins, Van Wert 11-4
  152: Vince Zmith, Ravenna dec. Sal Monachino, Parma Padua Franciscan 8-5
  160: Mark Canty, Col. St. Francis DeSales dec. Artie Mauser, Aurora 7-2
  171: Ryan Hieber, Galion dec. P.J. Jones, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 7-4
  189: Damar Pentorn, Sandusky Perkins maj. dec. Ben Rings, Marysville 11-0
  215: Nate Jackson, Tipp City Tippecanoe dec. David Doty, Upper Sandusky 9-4
  275: Tim Anderson, Clyde pin Keith Dawson, Wellington 0:13
 
   1999 OHIO HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION II SCORES
   ****************************************
  1. Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit             81.5
  2. Clyde                               73.0
  3. Sandusky Perkins                    72.0
  4. Ravenna                             68.0
  5. Col. St. Francis DeSales            50.0
  6. Uhrichsville Claymont               49.0
  7. Bellevue                            48.0
     Olmsted Falls
  9. Canfield                            40.0
 10. Aurora                              39.0
 11. Wellington                          34.0
 12. Copley                              31.0
 13. St. Paris Graham                    29.5
 14. Parma Padua Franciscan              28.0
 15. Galion                              27.0
     Trenton Edgewood
 17. Canton South                        25.5
     Medina Highland
 19. Ontario                             25.0
     Steubenville
     Warren Howland
 22. Van Wert                            24.0
 23. Twinsburg Chamberlin                23.5
 24. Cin. Purcell Marian                 23.0
     Millersburg W. Holmes
     Ravenna Southeast
     Tipp City Tippecanoe
 28. Hillsboro                           22.0
     Upper Sandusky
 30. Ashville Teays Valley               21.0
 31. Young. Liberty                      19.0
 32. Canal Fulton Northwest              18.0
     Mantua Crestwood
     Marysville
 35. Chagrin Falls Kenston               17.0
     Col. Bishop Watterson
     Lewistown Indian Lake
 38. Hamilton Ross                       15.0
     Rayland Buckeye Local
 40. Hunting Val. Univ. School           14.0
     Minerva
     Thornville Sheridan
 43. Dover                               13.5
 44. Kettering Alter                     13.0
     Norton
     Norwalk
 47. Akron Coventry                      12.0
     Bellville Clear Fork
     Mentor Lake Cath.
     N. Bend Taylor
 51. Conneaut                            11.0
     Eaton
     W. Milton Milton-Union
 54. Salem                                9.0
 55. Spring. Shawnee                      8.5
 56. Byesville Meadowbrook                8.0
     Chesterland W. Geauga
 58. Springboro                           7.5
 59. Bucyrus                              7.0
     Cle. Benedictine
     Willard
 62. LaGrange Keystone                    6.0
 63. Carrollton                           5.0
     Dresden Tri-Valley
     New Lexington
     Orrville
     Paulding
 68. Alliance Marlington                  4.0
     Cle. Orange
     Lisbon Beaver
     Vincent Warren
 72. Cin. Turpin                          3.0
     Fostoria
     Newark Licking Valley
     Oak Harbor
     Perry
 77. Camden Preble Shawnee                2.0
     Circleville Logan Elm
     Gnadenhutten Indian Va.
     Jefferson Area
     Lancaster Fairfield Union
     Medina Buckeye
     St. Clairsville
 84. Hubbard                              1.0
     Maumee
     Monroe Lemon-Monroe

Courtesy of Gary Baumgartner

Back Division I Division II Division III

[Home | Administrator's Corner | Eligibility | Sports | News | Contact Us ]

Previous Page Questions, Comments, Suggestions?   Contact: webmaster@ohsaa.org Top of Page