OHSAA Logo

[Home | Administrator's Corner | Eligibility | Sports | News | Contact Us ]

 Wrestling: Division II Results

 2000 OHIO HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION II STATE WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 2-3-4, 2000

 
Championship Preliminaries
  103: Kyle Stoffer, Olmsted Falls tech. fall Brian Bergman, Port Clinton 20-3
       Derek Maple, Richmond Edison dec. Ty Klofta, Lewistown Indian Lake 10-5
       Nate Browning, Bellbrook pin James Dailey, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace 5:18
       Dominic Lochotzki, Oak Harbor dec. Colby Turchetta, Twinsburg Chamberlin 3-2
       Bryan Hurley, Chagrin Falls Kenston dec. Jake Meinking, Cin. Purcell Marian 5-1
       Ricky Randazzo, Parma Padua Franciscan dec. T.C. Hoffman, Clyde 6-3
       Josh Zupancic, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Frank Brown, Col. St. Francis DeSale 4-3
       Nathan Kendjorsky, Rayland Buckeye Local maj. dec. Zach Hickman, Kett. Archbisho 9-1
  112: David Hicks, New Lexington dec. Bobby Wells, New Richmond 9-5
       Shawn Protz, Chesterland W. Geauga maj. dec. Brad Russell, Van Wert 9-0
       Dan Rooney, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit pin Bobby Parish, Willard 1:36
       Anthony Constantino, Mentor Lake Cath. dec. John Velez, Kings Mills Kings 10-5
       Doug West, Clyde maj. dec. Shain Hostetter, Salem 12-3
       Kevin Damanti, Spring. Shawnee dec. Corey Henry, Uhrichsville Claymont 8-1
       Tim Harrison, Day. Chaminade-Julienne dec. Bo Kasler, Circleville 5-2
       Rocky Laughlin, Canton South pin Chad Adkins, Shelby 3:40
  119: C.P. Schlatter, Col. St. Francis DeSales tech. fall John Kremer, Franklin 17-2
       Stephen Messier, Akron Coventry dec. Kenny Wilson, Carrollton 9-2
       Sean Minter, N. Ridgeville maj. dec. Dan Swaldo, Gnadenhutten Indian Va. 12-3
       Chris Harrison, Day. Chaminade-Julienne maj. dec. Dustin McClintock, Galion 10-2
       Giovanni Scianna, Akron Archbishop Hoban dec. Joel Mendes, Cle. Orange 6-3
       Ryan Finn, Sandusky Perkins dec. Josh Wooton, St. Paris Graham 5-3
       Noah Blankenship, Bucyrus dec. Jeff King, Trenton Edgewood 6-0
       Cole Bowersock, Lisbon Beaver dec. Craig Toussant, Louisville 7-0
  125: Kenton Komives, London maj. dec. Tyler Kelch, Hillsboro 12-4
       Kevin Linich, Hunting Val. Univ. School dec. Doug Huelsman, Tipp City Tippecanoe 9-2
       Travis Moody, Medina Buckeye dec. Jeremiah Jolliff, Camden Preble Shawnee 10-5
       Jim Burns, Col. St. Francis DeSales dec. Joe Costa, Beloit W. Branch 7-2
       Nate Gulosh, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit tech. fall Chris Williams, N. Bend Taylor 16-0
       Alan Patterson, Uhrichsville Claymont dec. Aaron Garman, Bellevue 6-2
       Dusty Klausing, Van Wert dec. Nate Dreher, Warsaw River View 4-2
       Bryce Markley, St. Paris Graham pin Scott Nelson, Akron Archbishop Hoban 3:33
  130: Nate Stansberry, Mogadore Field dec. Josh Klofta, Lewistown Indian Lake 13-6
       Matt Shultz, N. Ridgeville dec. Nate Heiser, Fostoria 8-6 OT
       Trever Hiles, Newark Licking Valley dec. Chad Hilliard, Minerva 4-3
       Zack Hensley, Monroe Lemon-Monroe maj. dec. Jon Ferris, Jackson 9-1
       Mike Ashton, Perry pin Troy Deering, Sandusky Perkins 4:55
       Kalen Knull, St. Paris Graham maj. dec. Brian Bennett, Lancaster Fairfield Union 12-3
       Ben Ewig, Day. Christian dec. Brandon Holliday, Hillsboro 6-0
       Jason Barnett, Col. St. Francis DeSales dec. Mike Gross, Olmsted Falls 13-8
  135: Hafeez Hussein, Cle. Orange tech. fall Josh Correll, N. Bend Taylor 15-0
       B. Jenkins, Carrollton dec. Brandon Distel, Fostoria 8-7
       C.J. Davids, Port Clinton tech. fall Aaron Westover, Lisbon Beaver 17-2
       Mike Allen, Spring. Shawnee dec. Brent Lawton, Avon Lake 3-0
       Joel Sansone, St. Clairsville dec. Matt Henn, Col. Bexley 13-10 
       Chris Dunfee, Ravenna Southeast dec. Ryan Worley, Loveland 9-7 OT
       Robert Romano, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit pin Chad Lensman, St. Paris Graham 3:45
       T.C. Fogliano, Col. St. Francis DeSales tech. fall Travis Munn, Aurora 20-5
  140: Billy Wood, Camden Preble Shawnee dec. Brian Rea, Salem 7-5
       Ken Kearney, Wooster Triway dec. Frank Paniccia, Col. Bishop Watterson 5-0
       Jeff Durkin, Parma Padua Franciscan pin Justin Zadzi, Col. Bexley 5:31
       Brandon Shriner, Thornville Sheridan dec. Nick Goebel, Springboro 6-1
       Nick Frisch, Fostoria dec. Aaron Woodruff, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 7-6
       Clayton Errett, St. Paris Graham pin Colt Shannon, Wash. C.H. Washington 1:59
       Aaron Ray, Hamilton Ross maj. dec. Wesley Mills, Philo 12-4
       Mike Kemble, Ravenna Southeast dec. Corey Chinn, Ashville Teays Valley 13-7
  145: Jonathan Davia, Belmont Union Local dec. Ryan Vance, Orrville 8-6 OT
       Matt Dunahay, Elida pin Robbie Phillips, Bethel-Tate 1:44
       Tom Horne, Wilmington dec. Drew Tennant, Col. Bexley 6-4
       Jason Fink, Aurora dec. Tony Patrizi, Perry 3-2
       Rondall Blackburn, Clyde dec. Keith Carter, Franklin 9-5
       Tyler Turchin, Norton pin Alex Baker, Millersburg W. Holmes 5:31
       Nick Brenner, Canfield maj. dec. Jeb Banovsky, Richmond Edison 14-2
       Philip Mackesy, Lewistown Indian Lake maj. dec. Ben Wickert, Col. St. Charles 14-2
  152: Matt Komar, Chesterland W. Geauga dec. Louis Ule, Norton 6-0
       Wes Adams, Bellevue maj. dec. Joe Ross, Wilmington 16-8
       Joe Heiland, Shelby pin Lamont Dixon, Cin. Purcell Marian 1:38
       Russell Spicer, New Lexington dec. Ryan Fankhauser, Avon Lake 10-3
       Anthony Jenkins, Lewistown Indian Lake dec. Paul Bergman, Oak Harbor 5-0
       Sam Vanni, Medina Highland maj. dec. Jim Smith, Gnadenhutten Indian Va. 17-8
       Mark Thompson, Perry dec. Scott Hurst, Philo 7-4
       Keith Cupp, Col. Hamilton Township tech. fall Tim Sage, Kings Mills Kings 23-7
  160: Grant Savelli, Mentor Lake Cath. tech. fall Jesse Sydebotham, Col. Hamilton Town 23-8
       Trevor Cooper, Wintersville Indian Creek dec. Brett Linkinhoker, Bellefontaine 10-4
       Ethan Birden, Steubenville maj. dec. Eric Everhart, Lewistown Indian Lake 14-5
       Kenny Jones, Olmsted Falls dec. Derek Tieche, Sandusky Perkins 13-8
       Ben Gray, Navarre Fairless pin Josh Reamer, N. Bend Taylor 4:50
       Lantz Nixon, Akron Archbishop Hoban maj. dec. Josh Schmitz, Col. Bishop Watterso 18-6
       Jared Villers, Canal Fulton Northwest pin J.D. Bergman, Oak Harbor 4:56
       Elliott Peters, Uhrichsville Claymont dec. Evan Garver, St. Paris Graham 7-1
  171: Mark Canty, Col. St. Francis DeSales pin Matt VanAusdal, Eaton 2:25
       Jeremy Villers, Canal Fulton Northwest maj. dec. Justin Mautz, Philo 14-6
       Justin Scholes, Mentor Lake Cath. tech. fall Troy Milhoan, Byesville Meadowbrook 18-2
       Joel Weimer, Springboro pin Brian Crompton, Ashville Teays Valley 3:28
       Lance Harmon, Norton pin Mike Davis, Belmont Union Local 5:26
       Adam Dymond, Clyde maj. dec. Scott Rush, St. Paris Graham 15-1
       Joe Bergman, Oak Harbor dec. Jeff Copelin, Cin. Purcell Marian 5-0
       P.J. Jones, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Matt Meggyesy, Wooster Triway 9-4
  189: Kris Klepacz, Tipp City Tippecanoe maj. dec. Joe Palermo, Akron Archbishop Hoban 16-5
       Ryan Kirst, Lexington pin Nick Thomas, New Concord John Glenn 2:35
       Nate Manges, Millersburg W. Holmes dec. Andy McGovern, Col. St. Francis DeSales 5-4
       J.R. Shrewsberry, Ravenna pin Robby Moyer, Eaton 1:17
       Jeff Grove, Uhrichsville Claymont pin Aaron Burkart, Col. Bishop Watterson 2:49
       Tomas Rodriguez, Cle. Orange dec. Jeff Rice, St. Paris Graham 7-2
       Aaron Keough, Batavia Clermont NE. dec. Kiel Miller, Richfield Revere 6-4 OT
       Mike Moran, Chagrin Falls Kenston dec. Travis Smith, Ashville Teays Valley Tiebrk
  215: Clif Hummel, Millersburg W. Holmes over Brent Gantz, Avon Lake default 
       Justin Groll, Napoleon dec. Jay Stephens, Tipp City Tippecanoe 9-4
       Jamison Smith, Pataskala Watkins Mem. maj. dec. Levi Karnehm, Day. Christian 11-3
       Alan Raber, Alliance Marlington dec. Kris Eck, Ravenna 13-11 OT
       Damar Pentorn, Sandusky Perkins tech. fall Shane Bankard, Wilmington 21-6
       John Jones, Steubenville dec. Mike Mattmuller, Aurora 6-5
       Mike Yates, Norton pin Ted Boitnott, Uhrichsville Claymont 0:44
       Jason Lackmeyer, Cin. Purcell Marian dec. Jeff Sosa, Clyde 3-2
  275: Nick Thorbahn, Oak Harbor pin Joe Bucha, Parma Hts. Holy Name 0:36
       Brent Steiner, Orrville dec. Ben Kave, Urbana 3-1
       Joe Valvoda, Chagrin Falls Kenston dec. Roger Miller, Day. Chaminade-Julienne 8-2
       T.C. Cottrell, Uhrichsville Claymont dec. Austin Balogh, Clyde 2-1
       Dave Campbell, Springboro dec. Dennis Thompson, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 16-14 
       Chris Hart, Millersburg W. Holmes pin Josh Scott, Tontogany Otsego 2:29
       Charles Gilstrap, Col. St. Francis DeSales pin Brad Kassner, Circleville 5:01
       Jacob Welch, Eaton pin Paul Clapp, Jefferson Area 1:04
 
 
Consolation Round One
  103: Ty Klofta, Lewistown Indian Lake dec. Brian Bergman, Port Clinton 7-1
       Colby Turchetta, Twinsburg Chamberlin maj. dec. James Dailey, Wash. C.H. Miami T 9-1
       T.C. Hoffman, Clyde dec. Jake Meinking, Cin. Purcell Marian 4-2 OT
       Frank Brown, Col. St. Francis DeSales dec. Zach Hickman, Kett. Archbishop Alter 4-2
  112: Brad Russell, Van Wert maj. dec. Bobby Wells, New Richmond 14-6
       John Velez, Kings Mills Kings maj. dec. Bobby Parish, Willard 17-9
       Shain Hostetter, Salem pin Corey Henry, Uhrichsville Claymont 1:58
       Bo Kasler, Circleville dec. Chad Adkins, Shelby 8-6
  119: John Kremer, Franklin dec. Kenny Wilson, Carrollton 7-5 OT
       Dustin McClintock, Galion dec. Dan Swaldo, Gnadenhutten Indian Va. 6-3
       Josh Wooton, St. Paris Graham maj. dec. Joel Mendes, Cle. Orange 13-5
       Craig Toussant, Louisville maj. dec. Jeff King, Trenton Edgewood 14-4
  125: Doug Huelsman, Tipp City Tippecanoe maj. dec. Tyler Kelch, Hillsboro 12-1
       Joe Costa, Beloit W. Branch dec. Jeremiah Jolliff, Camden Preble Shawnee 9-2
       Chris Williams, N. Bend Taylor dec. Aaron Garman, Bellevue 10-6
       Nate Dreher, Warsaw River View pin Scott Nelson, Akron Archbishop Hoban 3:32
  130: Nate Heiser, Fostoria pin Josh Klofta, Lewistown Indian Lake 2:51
       Chad Hilliard, Minerva dec. Jon Ferris, Jackson 3-1
       Troy Deering, Sandusky Perkins maj. dec. Brian Bennett, Lancaster Fairfield Unio 13-3
       Mike Gross, Olmsted Falls pin Brandon Holliday, Hillsboro 4:38
  135: Brandon Distel, Fostoria dec. Josh Correll, N. Bend Taylor 6-2
       Aaron Westover, Lisbon Beaver dec. Brent Lawton, Avon Lake 3-1 OT
       Ryan Worley, Loveland over Matt Henn, Col. Bexley forfeit 
       Travis Munn, Aurora pin Chad Lensman, St. Paris Graham 0:58
  140: Brian Rea, Salem pin Frank Paniccia, Col. Bishop Watterson 3:31
       Justin Zadzi, Col. Bexley maj. dec. Nick Goebel, Springboro 15-1
       Aaron Woodruff, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit maj. dec. Colt Shannon, Wash. C.H. Washi 14-0
       Wesley Mills, Philo pin Corey Chinn, Ashville Teays Valley 4:49
  145: Ryan Vance, Orrville pin Robbie Phillips, Bethel-Tate 2:30
       Tony Patrizi, Perry dec. Drew Tennant, Col. Bexley 3-2
       Alex Baker, Millersburg W. Holmes maj. dec. Keith Carter, Franklin 16-8
       Ben Wickert, Col. St. Charles pin Jeb Banovsky, Richmond Edison 2:41
  152: Louis Ule, Norton maj. dec. Joe Ross, Wilmington 15-3
       Ryan Fankhauser, Avon Lake dec. Lamont Dixon, Cin. Purcell Marian 8-4
       Jim Smith, Gnadenhutten Indian Va. dec. Paul Bergman, Oak Harbor 6-4
       Tim Sage, Kings Mills Kings maj. dec. Scott Hurst, Philo 15-3
  160: Jesse Sydebotham, Col. Hamilton Township dec. Brett Linkinhoker, Bellefontaine 6-4
       Eric Everhart, Lewistown Indian Lake dec. Derek Tieche, Sandusky Perkins 4-2
       Josh Reamer, N. Bend Taylor dec. Josh Schmitz, Col. Bishop Watterson 7-4
       Evan Garver, St. Paris Graham dec. J.D. Bergman, Oak Harbor 6-4
  171: Justin Mautz, Philo maj. dec. Matt VanAusdal, Eaton 11-3
       Troy Milhoan, Byesville Meadowbrook pin Brian Crompton, Ashville Teays Valley 0:29
       Mike Davis, Belmont Union Local maj. dec. Scott Rush, St. Paris Graham 9-1
       Matt Meggyesy, Wooster Triway pin Jeff Copelin, Cin. Purcell Marian 4:14
  189: Nick Thomas, New Concord John Glenn pin Joe Palermo, Akron Archbishop Hoban 2:24
       Andy McGovern, Col. St. Francis DeSales dec. Robby Moyer, Eaton 10-4
       Aaron Burkart, Col. Bishop Watterson dec. Jeff Rice, St. Paris Graham 6-4 OT
       Travis Smith, Ashville Teays Valley dec. Kiel Miller, Richfield Revere 6-2
  215: Jay Stephens, Tipp City Tippecanoe dec. Brent Gantz, Avon Lake 5-0
       Levi Karnehm, Day. Christian dec. Kris Eck, Ravenna 9-2
       Mike Mattmuller, Aurora dec. Shane Bankard, Wilmington 12-5
       Jeff Sosa, Clyde dec. Ted Boitnott, Uhrichsville Claymont 8-4
  275: Ben Kave, Urbana dec. Joe Bucha, Parma Hts. Holy Name 6-0
       Roger Miller, Day. Chaminade-Julienne pin Austin Balogh, Clyde 4:16
       Dennis Thompson, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit pin Josh Scott, Tontogany Otsego 1:47
       Brad Kassner, Circleville pin Paul Clapp, Jefferson Area 2:25
 
Championship Quarterfinals
  103: Kyle Stoffer, Olmsted Falls dec. Derek Maple, Richmond Edison 10-5
       Dominic Lochotzki, Oak Harbor dec. Nate Browning, Bellbrook 4-0
       Ricky Randazzo, Parma Padua Franciscan pin Bryan Hurley, Chagrin Falls Kenston 0:30
       Josh Zupancic, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Nathan Kendjorsky, Rayland Buckeye L Tiebrk
  112: Shawn Protz, Chesterland W. Geauga tech. fall David Hicks, New Lexington 17-2
       Dan Rooney, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit pin Anthony Constantino, Mentor Lake Cath. 2:33
       Doug West, Clyde maj. dec. Kevin Damanti, Spring. Shawnee 14-5
       Rocky Laughlin, Canton South maj. dec. Tim Harrison, Day. Chaminade-Julienne 12-1
  119: C.P. Schlatter, Col. St. Francis DeSales maj. dec. Stephen Messier, Akron Covent 11-2
       Chris Harrison, Day. Chaminade-Julienne pin Sean Minter, N. Ridgeville 5:33
       Ryan Finn, Sandusky Perkins dec. Giovanni Scianna, Akron Archbishop Hoban 5-3
       Noah Blankenship, Bucyrus dec. Cole Bowersock, Lisbon Beaver 8-3
  125: Kevin Linich, Hunting Val. Univ. School dec. Kenton Komives, London 7-3
       Travis Moody, Medina Buckeye dec. Jim Burns, Col. St. Francis DeSales 10-4
       Nate Gulosh, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit tech. fall Alan Patterson, Uhrichsville Cla 15-0
       Bryce Markley, St. Paris Graham maj. dec. Dusty Klausing, Van Wert 16-2
  130: Matt Shultz, N. Ridgeville dec. Nate Stansberry, Mogadore Field 10-8 OT
       Trever Hiles, Newark Licking Valley dec. Zack Hensley, Monroe Lemon-Monroe 9-2
       Mike Ashton, Perry pin Kalen Knull, St. Paris Graham 5:35
       Jason Barnett, Col. St. Francis DeSales tech. fall Ben Ewig, Day. Christian 22-7
  135: Hafeez Hussein, Cle. Orange maj. dec. B. Jenkins, Carrollton 10-1
       Mike Allen, Spring. Shawnee dec. C.J. Davids, Port Clinton 4-0
       Chris Dunfee, Ravenna Southeast maj. dec. Joel Sansone, St. Clairsville 15-7
       Robert Romano, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. T.C. Fogliano, Col. St. Francis DeSa 3-2
  140: Ken Kearney, Wooster Triway pin Billy Wood, Camden Preble Shawnee 3:35
       Jeff Durkin, Parma Padua Franciscan dec. Brandon Shriner, Thornville Sheridan 9-3
       Nick Frisch, Fostoria tech. fall Clayton Errett, St. Paris Graham 16-0
       Aaron Ray, Hamilton Ross dec. Mike Kemble, Ravenna Southeast 4-2 OT
  145: Jonathan Davia, Belmont Union Local dec. Matt Dunahay, Elida 9-3
       Jason Fink, Aurora tech. fall Tom Horne, Wilmington 15-0
       Rondall Blackburn, Clyde dec. Tyler Turchin, Norton 5-2
       Nick Brenner, Canfield dec. Philip Mackesy, Lewistown Indian Lake 6-2
  152: Wes Adams, Bellevue dec. Matt Komar, Chesterland W. Geauga 10-9
       Joe Heiland, Shelby dec. Russell Spicer, New Lexington 2-1
       Sam Vanni, Medina Highland dec. Anthony Jenkins, Lewistown Indian Lake 4-2
       Keith Cupp, Col. Hamilton Township dec. Mark Thompson, Perry 4-2
  160: Grant Savelli, Mentor Lake Cath. dec. Trevor Cooper, Wintersville Indian Creek 15-10 
       Ethan Birden, Steubenville dec. Kenny Jones, Olmsted Falls 5-4
       Lantz Nixon, Akron Archbishop Hoban dec. Ben Gray, Navarre Fairless 6-4
       Elliott Peters, Uhrichsville Claymont maj. dec. Jared Villers, Canal Fulton Nort 14-2
  171: Jeremy Villers, Canal Fulton Northwest pin Mark Canty, Col. St. Francis DeSales 5:40
       Justin Scholes, Mentor Lake Cath. dec. Joel Weimer, Springboro 7-2
       Lance Harmon, Norton dec. Adam Dymond, Clyde 10-6
       P.J. Jones, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit pin Joe Bergman, Oak Harbor 0:32
  189: Kris Klepacz, Tipp City Tippecanoe dec. Ryan Kirst, Lexington 10-7
       J.R. Shrewsberry, Ravenna dec. Nate Manges, Millersburg W. Holmes 5-0
       Jeff Grove, Uhrichsville Claymont dec. Tomas Rodriguez, Cle. Orange 6-5
       Mike Moran, Chagrin Falls Kenston dec. Aaron Keough, Batavia Clermont NE. 8-3
  215: Justin Groll, Napoleon maj. dec. Clif Hummel, Millersburg W. Holmes 13-4
       Jamison Smith, Pataskala Watkins Mem. dec. Alan Raber, Alliance Marlington 8-2
       Damar Pentorn, Sandusky Perkins maj. dec. John Jones, Steubenville 13-4
       Jason Lackmeyer, Cin. Purcell Marian dec. Mike Yates, Norton 8-4
  275: Nick Thorbahn, Oak Harbor dec. Brent Steiner, Orrville 7-1
       Joe Valvoda, Chagrin Falls Kenston pin T.C. Cottrell, Uhrichsville Claymont 1:22
       Chris Hart, Millersburg W. Holmes pin Dave Campbell, Springboro 1:13
       Jacob Welch, Eaton pin Charles Gilstrap, Col. St. Francis DeSales 3:47
 
 
Consolation Round Two
  103: Nathan Kendjorsky, Rayland Buckeye Local maj. dec. Ty Klofta, Lewistown Indian L 11-2
       Bryan Hurley, Chagrin Falls Kenston dec. Colby Turchetta, Twinsburg Chamberlin 4-3
       Nate Browning, Bellbrook dec. T.C. Hoffman, Clyde 7-4
       Derek Maple, Richmond Edison dec. Frank Brown, Col. St. Francis DeSales 5-2
  112: Brad Russell, Van Wert dec. Tim Harrison, Day. Chaminade-Julienne 12-5
       John Velez, Kings Mills Kings dec. Kevin Damanti, Spring. Shawnee 7-3
       Anthony Constantino, Mentor Lake Cath. dec. Shain Hostetter, Salem 9-7 OT
       Bo Kasler, Circleville dec. David Hicks, New Lexington 8-5
  119: Cole Bowersock, Lisbon Beaver maj. dec. John Kremer, Franklin 11-0
       Giovanni Scianna, Akron Archbishop Hoban dec. Dustin McClintock, Galion 5-0
       Josh Wooton, St. Paris Graham maj. dec. Sean Minter, N. Ridgeville 11-2
       Stephen Messier, Akron Coventry maj. dec. Craig Toussant, Louisville 9-0
  125: Doug Huelsman, Tipp City Tippecanoe maj. dec. Dusty Klausing, Van Wert 12-3
       Joe Costa, Beloit W. Branch dec. Alan Patterson, Uhrichsville Claymont 4-3
       Jim Burns, Col. St. Francis DeSales pin Chris Williams, N. Bend Taylor 4:52
       Nate Dreher, Warsaw River View dec. Kenton Komives, London 8-2
  130: Nate Heiser, Fostoria dec. Ben Ewig, Day. Christian 8-3
       Chad Hilliard, Minerva tech. fall Kalen Knull, St. Paris Graham 19-2
       Zack Hensley, Monroe Lemon-Monroe dec. Troy Deering, Sandusky Perkins 10-8
       Mike Gross, Olmsted Falls dec. Nate Stansberry, Mogadore Field 7-1
  135: Brandon Distel, Fostoria dec. T.C. Fogliano, Col. St. Francis DeSales 3-2
       Aaron Westover, Lisbon Beaver dec. Joel Sansone, St. Clairsville 2-0
       Ryan Worley, Loveland dec. C.J. Davids, Port Clinton 7-1
       B. Jenkins, Carrollton maj. dec. Travis Munn, Aurora 13-0
  140: Brian Rea, Salem dec. Mike Kemble, Ravenna Southeast 7-1
       Clayton Errett, St. Paris Graham dec. Justin Zadzi, Col. Bexley 4-2
       Aaron Woodruff, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Brandon Shriner, Thornville Sherida 5-4
       Billy Wood, Camden Preble Shawnee dec. Wesley Mills, Philo 14-8
  145: Ryan Vance, Orrville dec. Philip Mackesy, Lewistown Indian Lake 8-5
       Tony Patrizi, Perry dec. Tyler Turchin, Norton 3-1
       Alex Baker, Millersburg W. Holmes dec. Tom Horne, Wilmington 6-4
       Ben Wickert, Col. St. Charles dec. Matt Dunahay, Elida 10-3
  152: Louis Ule, Norton dec. Mark Thompson, Perry 8-6
       Anthony Jenkins, Lewistown Indian Lake maj. dec. Ryan Fankhauser, Avon Lake 16-8
       Russell Spicer, New Lexington maj. dec. Jim Smith, Gnadenhutten Indian Va. 15-7
       Matt Komar, Chesterland W. Geauga dec. Tim Sage, Kings Mills Kings 8-1
  160: Jared Villers, Canal Fulton Northwest dec. Jesse Sydebotham, Col. Hamilton Towns 14-9
       Ben Gray, Navarre Fairless dec. Eric Everhart, Lewistown Indian Lake 5-2
       Kenny Jones, Olmsted Falls pin Josh Reamer, N. Bend Taylor 4:24
       Trevor Cooper, Wintersville Indian Creek dec. Evan Garver, St. Paris Graham 4-3 OT
  171: Justin Mautz, Philo dec. Joe Bergman, Oak Harbor 5-3
       Adam Dymond, Clyde maj. dec. Troy Milhoan, Byesville Meadowbrook 10-0
       Joel Weimer, Springboro pin Mike Davis, Belmont Union Local 2:56
       Mark Canty, Col. St. Francis DeSales dec. Matt Meggyesy, Wooster Triway 8-1
  189: Nick Thomas, New Concord John Glenn dec. Aaron Keough, Batavia Clermont NE. 10-8
       Tomas Rodriguez, Cle. Orange pin Andy McGovern, Col. St. Francis DeSales 4:35
       Aaron Burkart, Col. Bishop Watterson dec. Nate Manges, Millersburg W. Holmes 9-3
       Travis Smith, Ashville Teays Valley dec. Ryan Kirst, Lexington 11-6
  215: Jay Stephens, Tipp City Tippecanoe dec. Mike Yates, Norton 3-1
       Levi Karnehm, Day. Christian pin John Jones, Steubenville 4:02
       Mike Mattmuller, Aurora dec. Alan Raber, Alliance Marlington 5-3
       Clif Hummel, Millersburg W. Holmes dec. Jeff Sosa, Clyde 5-3
  275: Ben Kave, Urbana dec. Charles Gilstrap, Col. St. Francis DeSales 3-2
       Roger Miller, Day. Chaminade-Julienne dec. Dave Campbell, Springboro 11-5
       Dennis Thompson, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. T.C. Cottrell, Uhrichsville Claymo 7-3
       Brent Steiner, Orrville dec. Brad Kassner, Circleville 5-2
 
 
 Consolation Quarterfinals
  103: Nathan Kendjorsky, Rayland Buckeye Local pin Bryan Hurley, Chagrin Falls Kenston 3:47
       Derek Maple, Richmond Edison dec. Nate Browning, Bellbrook 2-1
  112: Brad Russell, Van Wert dec. John Velez, Kings Mills Kings 6-3
       Anthony Constantino, Mentor Lake Cath. maj. dec. Bo Kasler, Circleville 13-2
  119: Cole Bowersock, Lisbon Beaver dec. Giovanni Scianna, Akron Archbishop Hoban 4-3
       Stephen Messier, Akron Coventry dec. Josh Wooton, St. Paris Graham 7-4
  125: Joe Costa, Beloit W. Branch dec. Doug Huelsman, Tipp City Tippecanoe 6-5
       Jim Burns, Col. St. Francis DeSales dec. Nate Dreher, Warsaw River View 3-1
  130: Chad Hilliard, Minerva dec. Nate Heiser, Fostoria 4-3
       Mike Gross, Olmsted Falls dec. Zack Hensley, Monroe Lemon-Monroe 4-2
  135: Brandon Distel, Fostoria dec. Aaron Westover, Lisbon Beaver 5-1
       Ryan Worley, Loveland maj. dec. B. Jenkins, Carrollton 13-4
  140: Brian Rea, Salem maj. dec. Clayton Errett, St. Paris Graham 11-3
       Aaron Woodruff, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Billy Wood, Camden Preble Shawnee 7-2
  145: Tony Patrizi, Perry dec. Ryan Vance, Orrville 2-1
       Alex Baker, Millersburg W. Holmes dec. Ben Wickert, Col. St. Charles 5-4
  152: Louis Ule, Norton dec. Anthony Jenkins, Lewistown Indian Lake 3-1 OT
       Russell Spicer, New Lexington maj. dec. Matt Komar, Chesterland W. Geauga 12-2
  160: Ben Gray, Navarre Fairless dec. Jared Villers, Canal Fulton Northwest 12-10 
       Kenny Jones, Olmsted Falls pin Trevor Cooper, Wintersville Indian Creek 1:50
  171: Justin Mautz, Philo dec. Adam Dymond, Clyde 7-5
       Mark Canty, Col. St. Francis DeSales dec. Joel Weimer, Springboro 7-5 OT
  189: Tomas Rodriguez, Cle. Orange dec. Nick Thomas, New Concord John Glenn 5-2
       Aaron Burkart, Col. Bishop Watterson dec. Travis Smith, Ashville Teays Valley 11-5
  215: Jay Stephens, Tipp City Tippecanoe dec. Levi Karnehm, Day. Christian 2-1
       Clif Hummel, Millersburg W. Holmes dec. Mike Mattmuller, Aurora 6-4 OT
  275: Roger Miller, Day. Chaminade-Julienne dec. Ben Kave, Urbana 8-5
       Brent Steiner, Orrville dec. Dennis Thompson, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 3-2
 
 
Championship Semifinals
  103: Kyle Stoffer, Olmsted Falls dec. Dominic Lochotzki, Oak Harbor 8-6
       Josh Zupancic, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Ricky Randazzo, Parma Padua Francisc 2-1
  112: Dan Rooney, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Shawn Protz, Chesterland W. Geauga 8-2
       Doug West, Clyde dec. Rocky Laughlin, Canton South 9-2
  119: C.P. Schlatter, Col. St. Francis DeSales pin Chris Harrison, Day. Chaminade-Juli 3:39
       Ryan Finn, Sandusky Perkins dec. Noah Blankenship, Bucyrus 5-3
  125: Travis Moody, Medina Buckeye dec. Kevin Linich, Hunting Val. Univ. School 6-4
       Nate Gulosh, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit pin Bryce Markley, St. Paris Graham 5:25
  130: Trever Hiles, Newark Licking Valley dec. Matt Shultz, N. Ridgeville 6-4 OT
       Jason Barnett, Col. St. Francis DeSales dec. Mike Ashton, Perry 7-4
  135: Hafeez Hussein, Cle. Orange dec. Mike Allen, Spring. Shawnee 4-1
       Chris Dunfee, Ravenna Southeast over Robert Romano, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit default 
  140: Jeff Durkin, Parma Padua Franciscan dec. Ken Kearney, Wooster Triway 9-4
       Nick Frisch, Fostoria dec. Aaron Ray, Hamilton Ross 5-3
  145: Jason Fink, Aurora dec. Jonathan Davia, Belmont Union Local 5-4
       Rondall Blackburn, Clyde dec. Nick Brenner, Canfield 1-0
  152: Joe Heiland, Shelby maj. dec. Wes Adams, Bellevue 15-6
       Keith Cupp, Col. Hamilton Township dec. Sam Vanni, Medina Highland 9-2
  160: Ethan Birden, Steubenville maj. dec. Grant Savelli, Mentor Lake Cath. 14-6
       Elliott Peters, Uhrichsville Claymont dec. Lantz Nixon, Akron Archbishop Hoban 9-6
  171: Jeremy Villers, Canal Fulton Northwest dec. Justin Scholes, Mentor Lake Cath. 3-1 OT
       P.J. Jones, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Lance Harmon, Norton 3-2
  189: J.R. Shrewsberry, Ravenna dec. Kris Klepacz, Tipp City Tippecanoe 6-2
       Jeff Grove, Uhrichsville Claymont dec. Mike Moran, Chagrin Falls Kenston 2-1
  215: Justin Groll, Napoleon dec. Jamison Smith, Pataskala Watkins Mem. 4-1
       Damar Pentorn, Sandusky Perkins pin Jason Lackmeyer, Cin. Purcell Marian 5:44
  275: Joe Valvoda, Chagrin Falls Kenston dec. Nick Thorbahn, Oak Harbor 7-6
       Jacob Welch, Eaton dec. Chris Hart, Millersburg W. Holmes 11-5
 
 
Consolation Semifinals
  103: Nathan Kendjorsky, Rayland Buckeye Local dec. Dominic Lochotzki, Oak Harbor Tiebrk OT
       Ricky Randazzo, Parma Padua Franciscan dec. Derek Maple, Richmond Edison 9-4
  112: Shawn Protz, Chesterland W. Geauga dec. Brad Russell, Van Wert 7-2
       Rocky Laughlin, Canton South maj. dec. Anthony Constantino, Mentor Lake Cath. 14-4
  119: Cole Bowersock, Lisbon Beaver dec. Chris Harrison, Day. Chaminade-Julienne 7-0
       Stephen Messier, Akron Coventry maj. dec. Noah Blankenship, Bucyrus 12-4
  125: Kevin Linich, Hunting Val. Univ. School dec. Joe Costa, Beloit W. Branch 8-3
       Bryce Markley, St. Paris Graham dec. Jim Burns, Col. St. Francis DeSales 9-7 OT
  130: Chad Hilliard, Minerva dec. Matt Shultz, N. Ridgeville 8-1
       Mike Gross, Olmsted Falls dec. Mike Ashton, Perry 4-3
  135: Mike Allen, Spring. Shawnee dec. Brandon Distel, Fostoria 3-2
       Robert Romano, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit over Ryan Worley, Loveland default 
  140: Ken Kearney, Wooster Triway dec. Brian Rea, Salem 5-0
       Aaron Woodruff, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Aaron Ray, Hamilton Ross 8-4 OT
  145: Jonathan Davia, Belmont Union Local dec. Tony Patrizi, Perry 7-6 OT
       Nick Brenner, Canfield dec. Alex Baker, Millersburg W. Holmes 5-1
  152: Louis Ule, Norton dec. Wes Adams, Bellevue 7-6
       Russell Spicer, New Lexington dec. Sam Vanni, Medina Highland 11-6
  160: Grant Savelli, Mentor Lake Cath. dec. Ben Gray, Navarre Fairless 15-8
       Kenny Jones, Olmsted Falls dec. Lantz Nixon, Akron Archbishop Hoban 5-4
  171: Justin Scholes, Mentor Lake Cath. maj. dec. Justin Mautz, Philo 11-3
       Mark Canty, Col. St. Francis DeSales maj. dec. Lance Harmon, Norton 15-7
  189: Tomas Rodriguez, Cle. Orange dec. Kris Klepacz, Tipp City Tippecanoe 10-8
       Aaron Burkart, Col. Bishop Watterson dec. Mike Moran, Chagrin Falls Kenston 3-2
  215: Jay Stephens, Tipp City Tippecanoe dec. Jamison Smith, Pataskala Watkins Mem. 13-6
       Clif Hummel, Millersburg W. Holmes dec. Jason Lackmeyer, Cin. Purcell Marian 7-2
  275: Nick Thorbahn, Oak Harbor pin Roger Miller, Day. Chaminade-Julienne 1:52
       Brent Steiner, Orrville dec. Chris Hart, Millersburg W. Holmes 5-3


Fifth Place Finals
  103: Dominic Lochotzki, Oak Harbor dec. Derek Maple, Richmond Edison 6-2
  112: Brad Russell, Van Wert dec. Anthony Constantino, Mentor Lake Cath. 3-2
  119: Noah Blankenship, Bucyrus over Chris Harrison, Day. Chaminade-Julienne default 
  125: Joe Costa, Beloit W. Branch dec. Jim Burns, Col. St. Francis DeSales 8-3
  130: Mike Ashton, Perry dec. Matt Shultz, N. Ridgeville 8-3
  135: Brandon Distel, Fostoria over Ryan Worley, Loveland forfeit 
  140: Aaron Ray, Hamilton Ross dec. Brian Rea, Salem 9-6
  145: Alex Baker, Millersburg W. Holmes dec. Tony Patrizi, Perry 4-1
  152: Sam Vanni, Medina Highland dec. Wes Adams, Bellevue 9-5
  160: Lantz Nixon, Akron Archbishop Hoban dec. Ben Gray, Navarre Fairless 7-3
  171: Lance Harmon, Norton dec. Justin Mautz, Philo 13-6
  189: Mike Moran, Chagrin Falls Kenston dec. Kris Klepacz, Tipp City Tippecanoe 7-5
  215: Jason Lackmeyer, Cin. Purcell Marian dec. Jamison Smith, Pataskala Watkins Mem. 6-2
  275: Chris Hart, Millersburg W. Holmes dec. Roger Miller, Day. Chaminade-Julienne 5-3 OT


Third Place Finals
  103: Ricky Randazzo, Parma Padua Franciscan dec. Nathan Kendjorsky, Rayland Buckeye L 6-5
  112: Shawn Protz, Chesterland W. Geauga dec. Rocky Laughlin, Canton South 3-2
  119: Cole Bowersock, Lisbon Beaver dec. Stephen Messier, Akron Coventry 8-6
  125: Kevin Linich, Hunting Val. Univ. School dec. Bryce Markley, St. Paris Graham 10-7
  130: Chad Hilliard, Minerva dec. Mike Gross, Olmsted Falls 9-7 OT
  135: Mike Allen, Spring. Shawnee dec. Robert Romano, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 2-1
  140: Aaron Woodruff, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Ken Kearney, Wooster Triway 3-1
  145: Nick Brenner, Canfield pin Jonathan Davia, Belmont Union Local 2:03
  152: Russell Spicer, New Lexington dec. Louis Ule, Norton 5-3
  160: Kenny Jones, Olmsted Falls dec. Grant Savelli, Mentor Lake Cath. 8-4
  171: Mark Canty, Col. St. Francis DeSales dec. Justin Scholes, Mentor Lake Cath. 3-2
  189: Tomas Rodriguez, Cle. Orange dec. Aaron Burkart, Col. Bishop Watterson 6-1
  215: Clif Hummel, Millersburg W. Holmes dec. Jay Stephens, Tipp City Tippecanoe 8-3
  275: Nick Thorbahn, Oak Harbor dec. Brent Steiner, Orrville 6-3
 
 
First Place Finals
  103: Kyle Stoffer, Olmsted Falls dec. Josh Zupancic, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 10-3
  112: Doug West, Clyde dec. Dan Rooney, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 7-6
  119: C.P. Schlatter, Col. St. Francis DeSales dec. Ryan Finn, Sandusky Perkins 7-4
  125: Nate Gulosh, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Travis Moody, Medina Buckeye 4-2
  130: Jason Barnett, Col. St. Francis DeSales dec. Trever Hiles, Newark Licking Valley 6-4
  135: Hafeez Hussein, Cle. Orange over Chris Dunfee, Ravenna Southeast forfeit 
  140: Nick Frisch, Fostoria maj. dec. Jeff Durkin, Parma Padua Franciscan 13-5
  145: Rondall Blackburn, Clyde dec. Jason Fink, Aurora 5-3
  152: Keith Cupp, Col. Hamilton Township dec. Joe Heiland, Shelby 7-4
  160: Elliott Peters, Uhrichsville Claymont dec. Ethan Birden, Steubenville 4-3
  171: P.J. Jones, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Jeremy Villers, Canal Fulton Northwest 2-1
  189: J.R. Shrewsberry, Ravenna dec. Jeff Grove, Uhrichsville Claymont 5-1
  215: Damar Pentorn, Sandusky Perkins pin Justin Groll, Napoleon 5:14
  275: Jacob Welch, Eaton dec. Joe Valvoda, Chagrin Falls Kenston 7-3
 
 
   2000 Ohio High School Division II Scores
   ----------------------------------------
 
  1. Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit            125.0
  2. Col. St. Francis DeSales            85.5
  3. Olmsted Falls                       54.5
  4. Clyde                               53.0
  5. Sandusky Perkins                    48.5
  6. Uhrichsville Claymont               47.0
  7. Cle. Orange                         42.5
  8. Millersburg W. Holmes               40.0
  9. Fostoria                            38.5
 10. Mentor Lake Cath.                   36.0
     Parma Padua Franciscan
 12. Chagrin Falls Kenston               32.0
 13. Norton                              31.0
 14. Oak Harbor                          29.0
 15. St. Paris Graham                    28.0
 16. Canal Fulton Northwest              26.0
     Eaton
 18. Aurora                              24.5
     Col. Hamilton Township
 20. Ravenna                             24.0
 21. Ravenna Southeast                   23.0
     Tipp City Tippecanoe
 23. Steubenville                        22.0
 24. Perry                               21.0
     Shelby
 26. Day. Chaminade-Julienne             20.0
 27. Chesterland W. Geauga               19.5
 28. Napoleon                            19.0
 29. Medina Buckeye                      18.0
     New Lexington
     Newark Licking Valley
 32. Canfield                            17.0
     Lisbon Beaver
     Wooster Triway
 35. Canton South                        16.0
     Orrville
     Rayland Buckeye Local
     Spring. Shawnee
 39. Minerva                             14.5
 40. Akron Coventry                      14.0
     Belmont Union Local
     Hunting Val. Univ. School
 43. Akron Archbishop Hoban              13.0
 44. Salem                               12.0
 45. Bucyrus                             11.0
     Col. Bishop Watterson
     Van Wert
 48. Hamilton Ross                       10.0
     Medina Highland
     N. Ridgeville
     Philo
 52. Cin. Purcell Marian                  9.0
     Lewistown Indian Lake
     Loveland
     Navarre Fairless
     Springboro
 57. Bellevue                             8.0
     Beloit W. Branch
     Pataskala Watkins Mem.
 60. Richmond Edison                      7.0
 61. Day. Christian                       6.0
 62. Bellbrook                            5.0
     Circleville
     Kings Mills Kings
 65. Carrollton                           4.0
     Col. St. Charles
     Elida
     Lexington
     Monroe Lemon-Monroe
     New Concord John Glenn
     Warsaw River View
 72. Port Clinton                         3.5
 73. Byesville Meadowbrook                3.0
     Camden Preble Shawnee
     London
     Wintersville Indian Creek
 77. Alliance Marlington                  2.0
     Batavia Clermont NE.
     Col. Bexley
     Louisville
     Mogadore Field
     N. Bend Taylor
     St. Clairsville
     Thornville Sheridan
     Twinsburg Chamberlin
     Urbana
     Wilmington
 88. Ashville Teays Valley                1.0
     Avon Lake
     Franklin
     Galion
     Gnadenhutten Indian Va. 

Courtesy of Gary Baumgartner

Back Division I Division II Division III

[Home | Administrator's Corner | Eligibility | Sports | News | Contact Us ]

Previous Page Questions, Comments, Suggestions?   Contact: webmaster@ohsaa.org Top of Page