OHSAA Logo

[Home | Administrator's Corner | Eligibility | Sports | News | Contact Us ]

 Wrestling: Division III Results

 2000 OHIO HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION III STATE WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 2-3-4, 2000


2000 Ohio High School Division III State Wrestling Championships
March 2-3-4, 2000

Championship Preliminaries
  103: Mitch Aring, Pemberville Eastwood pin Jeff Monsman, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 1:43
       Ranzie Gambill, Casstown Miami East dec. Sean McIntyre, Marion River Valley 9-3
       Craig Henry, Versailles dec. Joe Wyse, Col. Grandview Hts. 3-1
       Matt Smilek, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. dec. Mark Buckingham, Sycamore Mohawk 9-2
       Tim Martin, W. Jefferson dec. Jarrod Chapa, Liberty Center 6-3
       Tyler Scott, Loudonville dec. Jeff Schmidt, Sand. St. Mary C. C. 9-8
       Ryan Derr, Oregon Cardinal Stritch dec. Dan Tillman, Beachwood 11-10 
       Mike Jones, Martins Ferry dec. Kris Kuykendall, Cin. Madeira 9-4
  112: John Tierney, Martins Ferry dec. Scott Magoteaux, Versailles 1-0
       Joe Cavalier, Newbury dec. Luke Bacon, Oregon Cardinal Stritch 7-2
       Tim Scarl, Gates M. Gilmour Acad. dec. Matt Finneran, Sand. St. Mary C. C. 1-0
       Gregg Pressler, Castalia Margaretta maj. dec. Nic Rossiter, Cadiz Harrison Centr 18-7
       Zach Meiring, Metamora Evergreen pin John Foster, Dalton 5:45
       David Jack, Shadyside dec. Shawn Burroughs, Cin. Madeira 7-4
       Josh Francis, Barnesville dec. Jerett Lacure, Jamestown Greeneview 10-7
       John Bedford, Elmore Woodmore dec. Brandon Smith, Rootstown 9-3
  119: Harry Lester, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. tech. fall Jarrod Anderson, Barnesville 17-2
       Sean Finneran, Sand. St. Mary C. C. pin Ross Wittenberg, Cin. Madeira 3:26
       Travis Kleman, Bluffton pin Landon Bodey, W. Liberty-Salem 1:50
       David Tierney, Martins Ferry maj. dec. Mario Fernandez, Elyria Cath. 11-1
       Doug Jesse, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon dec. Todd Amstutz, Liberty Center 6-3
       Dan Ralph, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. A.J. Wenger, Galion Northmor 6-3
       Mark Zimmerman, Jeromesville Hillsdale dec. Josh Gibson, Belpre 4-2
       Bret Morris, Carlisle maj. dec. Ben Solarik, Bloomdale Elmwood 12-4
  125: Phil Bierman, Carlisle maj. dec. Vinnie Cimino, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary 14-4
       Adam Justi, Milan Edison pin Craig Napier, Plain City Jonathan Alder 1:15
       Tom Fedeli, Lima Central Cath. maj. dec. Damon Deetz, Sugarcreek Garaway 9-0
       Mike Parsons, Loudonville dec. Rudy Lopez, Genoa Area 2-1
       Drew Opfer, Sand. St. Mary C. C. maj. dec. Kierin Anderson, Lancaster Fisher Cat 18-9
       Jim Stanek, Bedford St. Peter Chanel maj. dec. Ryan Opichka, Cin. Madeira 12-4
       Tom Howley, Girard maj. dec. Nathan Hundley, New Lebanon Dixie 12-4
       Danny Frye, Ontario dec. C.J. Estel, Amanda-Clearcreek 8-6
  130: Nate McDowell, Plain City Jonathan Alder dec. Josh Cook, Sycamore Mohawk 10-3
       Michael Linsker, Beachwood dec. John Schreiner, Sand. St. Mary C. C. 9-5
       Scott Fiorina, Warren John F. Kennedy tech. fall Tony Simpson, Pemberville Eastw 17-1
       Chris Seta, Cin. N. College Hill maj. dec. Jacob Warner, Granville 15-4
       Nick Borjas, Genoa Area tech. fall Jordan Stanley, Sullivan Black River 20-3
       Sedric Gerber, Sugarcreek Garaway dec. Frankie Merle, Cin. Madeira 8-5
       Adam Shultz, Brookville dec. Jonathan O'Grady, Shadyside 7-0
       Mike Hurley, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary tech. fall Jeremiah Weyer, Bluffton 15-0
  135: Jason Kresser, Sand. St. Mary C. C. maj. dec. Sam McDowell, Plain City Jonathan  13-5
       Ryan Hurley, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary dec. D.J. Engel, Reading 8-6
       Stuart Jackson, Loudonville dec. Eric Lee, Day. Oakwood 10-5
       Bobby Mayhugh, Martins Ferry dec. Nick Davis, Bloomdale Elmwood 8-4
       Bob Perry, Brookville pin Nate Lieux, Elyria Cath. 1:15
       Tom Smith, Cardington-Lincoln dec. Adam Gleckler, Metamora Evergreen 10-9
       Dustin Malott, Castalia Margaretta dec. Christopher Wilson, Woodsfield Monroe Ce 12-10 
       Eric Peyton, Rootstown pin Matt Stacklin, Attica Seneca East 5:33
  140: Tim Kelly, Reading maj. dec. Dan Szymanowski, Fremont St. Joseph C. C. 13-0
       Justin Smith, Girard pin Luke Kopyar, Bellaire St. John C. C. 1:22
       Jason Miller, Beachwood pin Jim Wesney, Balt. Lib. Union-Thurston 2:30
       Aaron Weible, Defiance Tinora dec. Juventino Guillen, Elmore Woodmore 11-4
       Tom Schaefer, Bedford St. Peter Chanel maj. dec. Johnny Vogel, Col. Grandview Ht 17-5
       Matt Smiley, Norwalk St. Paul dec. Josh Short, Carlisle 10-9
       Sean Finneran, Sand. St. Mary C. C. pin Shawn Harris, Brookville 1:35
       Greg Ware, Martins Ferry maj. dec. Andy Knight, W. Salem Northwestern 14-5
  145: Scott Roth, Martins Ferry tech. fall Calvin Hill, Liberty Center 22-7
       Jarrad Turner, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. pin Aaron Link, Sand. St. Mary C. C. 5:33
       Nate Lofay, Sycamore Mohawk pin Chuck Buckner, Atwater Waterloo 3:12
       Kellen Campbell, Cin. Finneytown dec. Matt Wukelich, Sarahsville Shenandoah 10-9
       Marcus Gordon, Ashland Mapleton maj. dec. Ken Brewer, Kansas Lakota 14-4
       Jon Fisher, Balt. Lib. Union-Thurston pin Nate Sheley, Brookville 3:15
       Amos Gore, London Madison Plains pin Robby Johnson, Cin. Indian Hill 4:14
       T.J. Kiss, Rootstown maj. dec. Jason Walker, Defiance Tinora 14-5
  152: Danny Pedroza, Defiance Tinora dec. Jacob Clemens, Lima Central Cath. 12-7
       Danny Roberts, Williamsport Westfall dec. Jared Adams, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 5-1
       Keith Hamman, Columbia St. Columbia dec. Josh McDaniel, Belpre 11-5
       Charlie Henry, Versailles maj. dec. Rudy Berger, Huron 15-4
       Derek Koch, Bellaire St. John C. C. dec. Chuck Scarl, Gates M. Gilmour Acad. 7-1
       Brian King, Bloomdale Elmwood dec. Steve Batdorf, Covington 13-9
       Mike DeMaria, Oregon Cardinal Stritch dec. Kevin Longstreth, Cin. Madeira 9-5
       Jim Pycraft, LaGrange Keystone tech. fall Kurt Glasser, Shadyside 20-4
  160: Eddie Kabbage, Sullivan Black River dec. Josh Ohl, Ontario 3-2
       Justin Jefferis, Barnesville dec. Matt Walters, W. Milton Milton-Union 6-0
       C.B. Dollaway, Galion Northmor pin Sam Magro, Cin. Indian Hill 3:15
       Matt Klinger, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. tech. fall Steve Anglemyre, Metamora Evergreen 19-4
       Daniel Koch, Bellaire St. John C. C. dec. Dan Emery, Ashland Crestview 7-0
       Kevin Hoogenboom, Bedford St. Peter Chanel pin J.D. Davis, Defiance Tinora 4:43
       Jon May, Sycamore Mohawk pin Paul Dimmerling, Lou. St. Thom. Aquinas 5:02
       Gary Blair, Reading dec. Dan Tooill, Amanda-Clearcreek 11-5
  171: Chris Smolk, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. pin Mike Goggins, Col. Bishop Hartley 1:46
       Brad Statzer, Lewisburg Tri-County N. dec. Carl VanDyke, Milan Edison 15-13 OT
       Joel Everhart, Sycamore Mohawk tech. fall Casey McConnell, Cin. Summit Country D 16-0
       Nick Morrison, Col. Bishop Ready dec. Andrew Bishop, Peninsula Woodridge 10-5
       Ryan Brink, Liberty Center dec. Brandon Owens, Covington 11-4
       T. Terry, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Zack Powell, Barnesville 8-7
       Ray Anthony, Columbia St. Columbia maj. dec. Bob Stoecker, Carroll Bloom-Carroll 13-3
       Wally Borowicz, Bloomdale Elmwood dec. Brian Lenhart, Fremont St. Joseph C. C. 3-1
  189: D.J. Grewell, Newcomerstown maj. dec. Nathan Cordes, Liberty Center 13-1
       Tom Kekelis, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. dec. Brandon Newsome, New Lebanon Dixie 13-8
       Carl Way, W. Salem Northwestern dec. Jordan Spore, Cin. Wyoming 8-1
       Gary Wolfe, Oregon Cardinal Stritch dec. Doug Wiley, Chesapeake 7-0
       Jon Asbury, W. Milton Milton-Union maj. dec. Jason Shultzman, Apple Creek Wayned 17-9
       Josh Riedy, Sand. St. Mary C. C. pin Dusty Sanna, Granville 2:43
       Phil Rospert, Norwalk St. Paul dec. Justin Wells, Sarahsville Shenandoah 5-3
       Mike Tetzel, Doylestown Chippewa dec. Travis Clark, McComb 9-4
  215: Chad Conrad, Gibsonburg maj. dec. Shaun Yancik, Brookville 12-1
       Wayne Weingart, Streetsboro dec. Gabe Sharrock, Johnstown Northridge 11-9 OT
       Nate Johnston, W. Jefferson pin Web Dawson, Girard 1:58
       Chris Box, Liberty Center dec. Mark Szymczak, Genoa Area 5-4
       Steve Ebie, Apple Creek Waynedale maj. dec. Jim Abbott, Magnolia Sandy Valley 17-8
       Jared Bindel, Lima Central Cath. pin Jason Flora, Casstown Miami East 2:43
       Steve Cotterman, Bloomdale Elmwood pin Alan Davis, New Lebanon Dixie 3:00
       Luke Hershberger, Sugarcreek Garaway maj. dec. Mark Zaranec, Bedford St. Peter C 13-4
  275: Matt Turner, Kirtland pin Pat Sheely, Plymouth 1:01
       Jason Shirkey, Archbold maj. dec. Eric Allegree, Plain City Jonathan Alder 15-6
       Justin Lucas, Barnesville pin Sam Cotterman, Bloomdale Elmwood 5:26
       Mark Lane, W. Milton Milton-Union pin Ryan Whitmyer, Apple Creek Waynedale 3:19
       Blake Lingruen, Liberty Center pin Charles Fisher, Wellsville 1:38
       Joe Binkley, Brookville dec. Brian Kline, Garrettsville Garfield 10-3
       Kurt Wilhelm, Elyria Cath. pin Adam Sayer, Cin. Deer Park 2:21
       Josh Farber, Magnolia Sandy Valley dec. Chris Weidinger, Attica Seneca East 9-2


Consolation Round One
  103: Jeff Monsman, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Sean McIntyre, Marion River Valley 4-2
       Mark Buckingham, Sycamore Mohawk dec. Joe Wyse, Col. Grandview Hts. 9-2
       Jeff Schmidt, Sand. St. Mary C. C. maj. dec. Jarrod Chapa, Liberty Center 11-3
       Kris Kuykendall, Cin. Madeira dec. Dan Tillman, Beachwood 4-2
  112: Scott Magoteaux, Versailles dec. Luke Bacon, Oregon Cardinal Stritch 7-2
       Matt Finneran, Sand. St. Mary C. C. dec. Nic Rossiter, Cadiz Harrison Central 13-10 
       John Foster, Dalton pin Shawn Burroughs, Cin. Madeira 0:37
       Jerett Lacure, Jamestown Greeneview dec. Brandon Smith, Rootstown 6-5
  119: Jarrod Anderson, Barnesville dec. Ross Wittenberg, Cin. Madeira 4-0
       Mario Fernandez, Elyria Cath. maj. dec. Landon Bodey, W. Liberty-Salem 16-6
       Todd Amstutz, Liberty Center maj. dec. A.J. Wenger, Galion Northmor 16-4
       Ben Solarik, Bloomdale Elmwood dec. Josh Gibson, Belpre 5-3
  125: Vinnie Cimino, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary maj. dec. Craig Napier, Plain City Jonath 10-1
       Rudy Lopez, Genoa Area maj. dec. Damon Deetz, Sugarcreek Garaway 12-2
       Kierin Anderson, Lancaster Fisher Cath. dec. Ryan Opichka, Cin. Madeira 5-3
       C.J. Estel, Amanda-Clearcreek pin Nathan Hundley, New Lebanon Dixie 4:04
  130: Josh Cook, Sycamore Mohawk dec. John Schreiner, Sand. St. Mary C. C. 6-5
       Jacob Warner, Granville dec. Tony Simpson, Pemberville Eastwood 6-5
       Jordan Stanley, Sullivan Black River dec. Frankie Merle, Cin. Madeira 8-7
       Jeremiah Weyer, Bluffton dec. Jonathan O'Grady, Shadyside 6-0
  135: D.J. Engel, Reading dec. Sam McDowell, Plain City Jonathan Alder 3-2
       Nick Davis, Bloomdale Elmwood dec. Eric Lee, Day. Oakwood 6-0
       Nate Lieux, Elyria Cath. dec. Adam Gleckler, Metamora Evergreen 7-6
       Matt Stacklin, Attica Seneca East pin Christopher Wilson, Woodsfield Monroe Cent 2:07
  140: Luke Kopyar, Bellaire St. John C. C. dec. Dan Szymanowski, Fremont St. Joseph C. 9-5
       Juventino Guillen, Elmore Woodmore maj. dec. Jim Wesney, Balt. Lib. Union-Thurst 13-3
       Johnny Vogel, Col. Grandview Hts. dec. Josh Short, Carlisle 7-6
       Andy Knight, W. Salem Northwestern dec. Shawn Harris, Brookville 10-9
  145: Calvin Hill, Liberty Center dec. Aaron Link, Sand. St. Mary C. C. 13-7
       Matt Wukelich, Sarahsville Shenandoah pin Chuck Buckner, Atwater Waterloo 3:55
       Ken Brewer, Kansas Lakota pin Nate Sheley, Brookville 2:32
       Jason Walker, Defiance Tinora maj. dec. Robby Johnson, Cin. Indian Hill 15-5
  152: Jacob Clemens, Lima Central Cath. dec. Jared Adams, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 4-3
       Josh McDaniel, Belpre tech. fall Rudy Berger, Huron 16-0
       Chuck Scarl, Gates M. Gilmour Acad. dec. Steve Batdorf, Covington 9-3
       Kurt Glasser, Shadyside dec. Kevin Longstreth, Cin. Madeira 3-0
  160: Josh Ohl, Ontario dec. Matt Walters, W. Milton Milton-Union 5-2
       Steve Anglemyre, Metamora Evergreen dec. Sam Magro, Cin. Indian Hill 10-6
       J.D. Davis, Defiance Tinora pin Dan Emery, Ashland Crestview 1:11
       Dan Tooill, Amanda-Clearcreek dec. Paul Dimmerling, Lou. St. Thom. Aquinas 9-4
  171: Mike Goggins, Col. Bishop Hartley dec. Carl VanDyke, Milan Edison 6-4 OT
       Andrew Bishop, Peninsula Woodridge dec. Casey McConnell, Cin. Summit Country Day 6-3
       Brandon Owens, Covington pin Zack Powell, Barnesville 2:11
       Bob Stoecker, Carroll Bloom-Carroll dec. Brian Lenhart, Fremont St. Joseph C. C. 16-10 
  189: Nathan Cordes, Liberty Center maj. dec. Brandon Newsome, New Lebanon Dixie 16-7
       Jordan Spore, Cin. Wyoming maj. dec. Doug Wiley, Chesapeake 16-5
       Dusty Sanna, Granville pin Jason Shultzman, Apple Creek Waynedale 3:56
       Travis Clark, McComb dec. Justin Wells, Sarahsville Shenandoah 7-1
  215: Shaun Yancik, Brookville pin Gabe Sharrock, Johnstown Northridge 4:07
       Mark Szymczak, Genoa Area pin Web Dawson, Girard 0:13
       Jim Abbott, Magnolia Sandy Valley over Jason Flora, Casstown Miami East forfeit 
       Alan Davis, New Lebanon Dixie pin Mark Zaranec, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 0:49
  275: Pat Sheely, Plymouth dec. Eric Allegree, Plain City Jonathan Alder 2-1
       Sam Cotterman, Bloomdale Elmwood pin Ryan Whitmyer, Apple Creek Waynedale 1:45
       Brian Kline, Garrettsville Garfield pin Charles Fisher, Wellsville 4:28
       Adam Sayer, Cin. Deer Park dec. Chris Weidinger, Attica Seneca East 6-5

Championship Quarterfinals
  103: Ranzie Gambill, Casstown Miami East dec. Mitch Aring, Pemberville Eastwood 13-8
       Matt Smilek, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. pin Craig Henry, Versailles 1:05
       Tyler Scott, Loudonville dec. Tim Martin, W. Jefferson 11-8
       Ryan Derr, Oregon Cardinal Stritch dec. Mike Jones, Martins Ferry 6-1
  112: Joe Cavalier, Newbury dec. John Tierney, Martins Ferry 5-4
       Gregg Pressler, Castalia Margaretta dec. Tim Scarl, Gates M. Gilmour Acad. 5-0
       Zach Meiring, Metamora Evergreen dec. David Jack, Shadyside 8-2
       John Bedford, Elmore Woodmore dec. Josh Francis, Barnesville 7-5
  119: Harry Lester, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. tech. fall Sean Finneran, Sand. St. Mary C. C 16-1
       David Tierney, Martins Ferry maj. dec. Travis Kleman, Bluffton 9-1
       Doug Jesse, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon dec. Dan Ralph, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 7-4
       Bret Morris, Carlisle pin Mark Zimmerman, Jeromesville Hillsdale 2:48
  125: Adam Justi, Milan Edison dec. Phil Bierman, Carlisle 11-4
       Mike Parsons, Loudonville dec. Tom Fedeli, Lima Central Cath. 8-5
       Drew Opfer, Sand. St. Mary C. C. dec. Jim Stanek, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 11-10 
       Danny Frye, Ontario dec. Tom Howley, Girard 7-6
  130: Michael Linsker, Beachwood pin Nate McDowell, Plain City Jonathan Alder 3:35
       Chris Seta, Cin. N. College Hill dec. Scott Fiorina, Warren John F. Kennedy 14-8
       Nick Borjas, Genoa Area maj. dec. Sedric Gerber, Sugarcreek Garaway 14-6
       Mike Hurley, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary maj. dec. Adam Shultz, Brookville 17-8
  135: Ryan Hurley, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary dec. Jason Kresser, Sand. St. Mary C. C. 5-3
       Bobby Mayhugh, Martins Ferry dec. Stuart Jackson, Loudonville 7-5
       Tom Smith, Cardington-Lincoln dec. Bob Perry, Brookville 9-3
       Eric Peyton, Rootstown pin Dustin Malott, Castalia Margaretta 4:31
  140: Justin Smith, Girard dec. Tim Kelly, Reading 3-0
       Jason Miller, Beachwood dec. Aaron Weible, Defiance Tinora 10-4
       Tom Schaefer, Bedford St. Peter Chanel maj. dec. Matt Smiley, Norwalk St. Paul 16-3
       Greg Ware, Martins Ferry dec. Sean Finneran, Sand. St. Mary C. C. 7-2
  145: Scott Roth, Martins Ferry dec. Jarrad Turner, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. 8-5
       Kellen Campbell, Cin. Finneytown dec. Nate Lofay, Sycamore Mohawk 9-7 OT
       Marcus Gordon, Ashland Mapleton pin Jon Fisher, Balt. Lib. Union-Thurston 4:41
       Amos Gore, London Madison Plains pin T.J. Kiss, Rootstown 0:54
  152: Danny Roberts, Williamsport Westfall maj. dec. Danny Pedroza, Defiance Tinora 16-4
       Keith Hamman, Columbia St. Columbia dec. Charlie Henry, Versailles 5-2
       Derek Koch, Bellaire St. John C. C. maj. dec. Brian King, Bloomdale Elmwood 14-2
       Jim Pycraft, LaGrange Keystone maj. dec. Mike DeMaria, Oregon Cardinal Stritch 18-9
  160: Eddie Kabbage, Sullivan Black River dec. Justin Jefferis, Barnesville 8-7
       Matt Klinger, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. maj. dec. C.B. Dollaway, Galion Northmor 13-5
       Daniel Koch, Bellaire St. John C. C. dec. Kevin Hoogenboom, Bedford St. Peter Ch 8-3
       Gary Blair, Reading dec. Jon May, Sycamore Mohawk 7-3
  171: Chris Smolk, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. dec. Brad Statzer, Lewisburg Tri-County N. 6-3
       Joel Everhart, Sycamore Mohawk dec. Nick Morrison, Col. Bishop Ready 9-6
       T. Terry, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Ryan Brink, Liberty Center 3-1 OT
       Wally Borowicz, Bloomdale Elmwood dec. Ray Anthony, Columbia St. Columbia 5-0
  189: D.J. Grewell, Newcomerstown dec. Tom Kekelis, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. 6-0
       Carl Way, W. Salem Northwestern dec. Gary Wolfe, Oregon Cardinal Stritch 9-4
       Josh Riedy, Sand. St. Mary C. C. dec. Jon Asbury, W. Milton Milton-Union 8-4 OT
       Mike Tetzel, Doylestown Chippewa dec. Phil Rospert, Norwalk St. Paul 10-8 OT
  215: Chad Conrad, Gibsonburg pin Wayne Weingart, Streetsboro 2:40
       Chris Box, Liberty Center dec. Nate Johnston, W. Jefferson 9-4
       Steve Ebie, Apple Creek Waynedale dec. Jared Bindel, Lima Central Cath. 5-4
       Steve Cotterman, Bloomdale Elmwood pin Luke Hershberger, Sugarcreek Garaway 3:25
  275: Jason Shirkey, Archbold dec. Matt Turner, Kirtland 10-9
       Mark Lane, W. Milton Milton-Union dec. Justin Lucas, Barnesville 7-4
       Blake Lingruen, Liberty Center pin Joe Binkley, Brookville 1:08
       Kurt Wilhelm, Elyria Cath. dec. Josh Farber, Magnolia Sandy Valley 6-4

Consolation Round Two
  103: Jeff Monsman, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Mike Jones, Martins Ferry 2-1
       Tim Martin, W. Jefferson maj. dec. Mark Buckingham, Sycamore Mohawk 12-4
       Jeff Schmidt, Sand. St. Mary C. C. maj. dec. Craig Henry, Versailles 10-0
       Kris Kuykendall, Cin. Madeira dec. Mitch Aring, Pemberville Eastwood 7-3
  112: Josh Francis, Barnesville dec. Scott Magoteaux, Versailles 4-2
       Matt Finneran, Sand. St. Mary C. C. maj. dec. David Jack, Shadyside 14-2
       John Foster, Dalton dec. Tim Scarl, Gates M. Gilmour Acad. Tiebrk OT
       John Tierney, Martins Ferry dec. Jerett Lacure, Jamestown Greeneview 7-4
  119: Mark Zimmerman, Jeromesville Hillsdale dec. Jarrod Anderson, Barnesville 6-2
       Mario Fernandez, Elyria Cath. dec. Dan Ralph, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 2-1 OT
       Travis Kleman, Bluffton dec. Todd Amstutz, Liberty Center 6-5
       Sean Finneran, Sand. St. Mary C. C. dec. Ben Solarik, Bloomdale Elmwood 6-2
  125: Tom Howley, Girard dec. Vinnie Cimino, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary 7-5 OT
       Rudy Lopez, Genoa Area dec. Jim Stanek, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 4-2
       Tom Fedeli, Lima Central Cath. maj. dec. Kierin Anderson, Lancaster Fisher Cath. 14-5
       C.J. Estel, Amanda-Clearcreek dec. Phil Bierman, Carlisle 6-4 OT
  130: Adam Shultz, Brookville dec. Josh Cook, Sycamore Mohawk 10-3
       Jacob Warner, Granville dec. Sedric Gerber, Sugarcreek Garaway 6-3
       Scott Fiorina, Warren John F. Kennedy dec. Jordan Stanley, Sullivan Black River 10-6
       Nate McDowell, Plain City Jonathan Alder maj. dec. Jeremiah Weyer, Bluffton 9-1
  135: D.J. Engel, Reading maj. dec. Dustin Malott, Castalia Margaretta 13-3
       Nick Davis, Bloomdale Elmwood dec. Bob Perry, Brookville 9-7 OT
       Nate Lieux, Elyria Cath. dec. Stuart Jackson, Loudonville 4-3
       Jason Kresser, Sand. St. Mary C. C. maj. dec. Matt Stacklin, Attica Seneca East 13-5
  140: Sean Finneran, Sand. St. Mary C. C. pin Luke Kopyar, Bellaire St. John C. C. 2:11
       Juventino Guillen, Elmore Woodmore maj. dec. Matt Smiley, Norwalk St. Paul 12-2
       Aaron Weible, Defiance Tinora dec. Johnny Vogel, Col. Grandview Hts. 9-2
       Tim Kelly, Reading dec. Andy Knight, W. Salem Northwestern 3-0
  145: T.J. Kiss, Rootstown dec. Calvin Hill, Liberty Center 9-4
       Jon Fisher, Balt. Lib. Union-Thurston pin Matt Wukelich, Sarahsville Shenandoah 2:25
       Nate Lofay, Sycamore Mohawk over Ken Brewer, Kansas Lakota default 
       Jason Walker, Defiance Tinora pin Jarrad Turner, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. 2:05
  152: Jacob Clemens, Lima Central Cath. pin Mike DeMaria, Oregon Cardinal Stritch 3:42
       Josh McDaniel, Belpre maj. dec. Brian King, Bloomdale Elmwood 14-6
       Charlie Henry, Versailles dec. Chuck Scarl, Gates M. Gilmour Acad. 3-2
       Kurt Glasser, Shadyside dec. Danny Pedroza, Defiance Tinora 10-4
  160: Josh Ohl, Ontario dec. Jon May, Sycamore Mohawk 7-5
       Kevin Hoogenboom, Bedford St. Peter Chanel maj. dec. Steve Anglemyre, Metamora E 12-4
       C.B. Dollaway, Galion Northmor pin J.D. Davis, Defiance Tinora 2:29
       Dan Tooill, Amanda-Clearcreek over Justin Jefferis, Barnesville forfeit 
  171: Ray Anthony, Columbia St. Columbia dec. Mike Goggins, Col. Bishop Hartley 7-3
       Andrew Bishop, Peninsula Woodridge pin Ryan Brink, Liberty Center 6:30 OT
       Nick Morrison, Col. Bishop Ready tech. fall Brandon Owens, Covington 16-0
       Brad Statzer, Lewisburg Tri-County N. over Bob Stoecker, Carroll Bloom-Carroll disq.
  189: Phil Rospert, Norwalk St. Paul dec. Nathan Cordes, Liberty Center 15-8
       Jordan Spore, Cin. Wyoming dec. Jon Asbury, W. Milton Milton-Union 3-2 OT
       Gary Wolfe, Oregon Cardinal Stritch pin Dusty Sanna, Granville 3:46
       Travis Clark, McComb dec. Tom Kekelis, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. 9-2
  215: Shaun Yancik, Brookville dec. Luke Hershberger, Sugarcreek Garaway Tiebrk OT
       Mark Szymczak, Genoa Area dec. Jared Bindel, Lima Central Cath. 6-2
       Nate Johnston, W. Jefferson dec. Jim Abbott, Magnolia Sandy Valley 11-8
       Wayne Weingart, Streetsboro dec. Alan Davis, New Lebanon Dixie 14-7
  275: Josh Farber, Magnolia Sandy Valley pin Pat Sheely, Plymouth 1:21
       Sam Cotterman, Bloomdale Elmwood maj. dec. Joe Binkley, Brookville 16-2
       Brian Kline, Garrettsville Garfield pin Justin Lucas, Barnesville 2:02
       Matt Turner, Kirtland over Adam Sayer, Cin. Deer Park forfeit 

Consolation Quarterfinals
  103: Tim Martin, W. Jefferson pin Jeff Monsman, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 2:17
       Jeff Schmidt, Sand. St. Mary C. C. dec. Kris Kuykendall, Cin. Madeira 9-4
  112: Matt Finneran, Sand. St. Mary C. C. pin Josh Francis, Barnesville 4:08
       John Foster, Dalton dec. John Tierney, Martins Ferry 6-0
  119: Mario Fernandez, Elyria Cath. dec. Mark Zimmerman, Jeromesville Hillsdale 3-2
       Sean Finneran, Sand. St. Mary C. C. dec. Travis Kleman, Bluffton 5-1
  125: Rudy Lopez, Genoa Area dec. Tom Howley, Girard 3-2
       C.J. Estel, Amanda-Clearcreek dec. Tom Fedeli, Lima Central Cath. 4-2
  130: Adam Shultz, Brookville dec. Jacob Warner, Granville 4-1
       Nate McDowell, Plain City Jonathan Alder dec. Scott Fiorina, Warren John F. Kenn 7-3
  135: D.J. Engel, Reading dec. Nick Davis, Bloomdale Elmwood 3-1
       Jason Kresser, Sand. St. Mary C. C. pin Nate Lieux, Elyria Cath. 4:14
  140: Sean Finneran, Sand. St. Mary C. C. dec. Juventino Guillen, Elmore Woodmore 6-3
       Aaron Weible, Defiance Tinora dec. Tim Kelly, Reading 7-2
  145: Jon Fisher, Balt. Lib. Union-Thurston pin T.J. Kiss, Rootstown 2:20
       Jason Walker, Defiance Tinora tech. fall Nate Lofay, Sycamore Mohawk 20-4
  152: Josh McDaniel, Belpre dec. Jacob Clemens, Lima Central Cath. 6-4
       Charlie Henry, Versailles dec. Kurt Glasser, Shadyside 6-3
  160: Kevin Hoogenboom, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Josh Ohl, Ontario 12-10 
       C.B. Dollaway, Galion Northmor dec. Dan Tooill, Amanda-Clearcreek 4-3
  171: Ray Anthony, Columbia St. Columbia dec. Andrew Bishop, Peninsula Woodridge 3-1 OT
       Brad Statzer, Lewisburg Tri-County N. dec. Nick Morrison, Col. Bishop Ready 18-11 
  189: Phil Rospert, Norwalk St. Paul dec. Jordan Spore, Cin. Wyoming 7-4
       Gary Wolfe, Oregon Cardinal Stritch dec. Travis Clark, McComb 7-6
  215: Mark Szymczak, Genoa Area dec. Shaun Yancik, Brookville 6-2
       Wayne Weingart, Streetsboro dec. Nate Johnston, W. Jefferson 7-3
  275: Sam Cotterman, Bloomdale Elmwood dec. Josh Farber, Magnolia Sandy Valley 8-1
       Matt Turner, Kirtland pin Brian Kline, Garrettsville Garfield 1:14

Championship Semifinals
  103: Ranzie Gambill, Casstown Miami East pin Matt Smilek, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. 5:48
       Tyler Scott, Loudonville dec. Ryan Derr, Oregon Cardinal Stritch 7-5
  112: Gregg Pressler, Castalia Margaretta dec. Joe Cavalier, Newbury 5-0
       Zach Meiring, Metamora Evergreen dec. John Bedford, Elmore Woodmore 8-3
  119: Harry Lester, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. dec. David Tierney, Martins Ferry 8-4
       Doug Jesse, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon tech. fall Bret Morris, Carlisle 18-1
  125: Adam Justi, Milan Edison dec. Mike Parsons, Loudonville 7-4
       Drew Opfer, Sand. St. Mary C. C. dec. Danny Frye, Ontario 9-6
  130: Michael Linsker, Beachwood pin Chris Seta, Cin. N. College Hill 0:31
       Mike Hurley, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary pin Nick Borjas, Genoa Area 4:57
  135: Ryan Hurley, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary dec. Bobby Mayhugh, Martins Ferry 3-1
       Tom Smith, Cardington-Lincoln maj. dec. Eric Peyton, Rootstown 14-6
  140: Jason Miller, Beachwood dec. Justin Smith, Girard 13-6
       Tom Schaefer, Bedford St. Peter Chanel pin Greg Ware, Martins Ferry 8:22 OT
  145: Scott Roth, Martins Ferry tech. fall Kellen Campbell, Cin. Finneytown 23-8
       Marcus Gordon, Ashland Mapleton maj. dec. Amos Gore, London Madison Plains 13-4
  152: Danny Roberts, Williamsport Westfall pin Keith Hamman, Columbia St. Columbia 5:34
       Derek Koch, Bellaire St. John C. C. dec. Jim Pycraft, LaGrange Keystone 7-6
  160: Matt Klinger, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. dec. Eddie Kabbage, Sullivan Black River 7-2
       Gary Blair, Reading dec. Daniel Koch, Bellaire St. John C. C. 3-2
  171: Chris Smolk, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. dec. Joel Everhart, Sycamore Mohawk 9-6
       Wally Borowicz, Bloomdale Elmwood dec. T. Terry, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 4-2 OT
  189: D.J. Grewell, Newcomerstown maj. dec. Carl Way, W. Salem Northwestern 11-1
       Josh Riedy, Sand. St. Mary C. C. dec. Mike Tetzel, Doylestown Chippewa 11-7
  215: Chris Box, Liberty Center maj. dec. Chad Conrad, Gibsonburg 16-7
       Steve Ebie, Apple Creek Waynedale dec. Steve Cotterman, Bloomdale Elmwood 3-1
  275: Mark Lane, W. Milton Milton-Union dec. Jason Shirkey, Archbold 10-6
       Blake Lingruen, Liberty Center dec. Kurt Wilhelm, Elyria Cath. 3-0

Consolation Semifinals
  103: Matt Smilek, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. tech. fall Tim Martin, W. Jefferson 16-0
       Jeff Schmidt, Sand. St. Mary C. C. dec. Ryan Derr, Oregon Cardinal Stritch 6-0
  112: Joe Cavalier, Newbury dec. Matt Finneran, Sand. St. Mary C. C. 4-3
       John Foster, Dalton dec. John Bedford, Elmore Woodmore 6-0
  119: David Tierney, Martins Ferry maj. dec. Mario Fernandez, Elyria Cath. 12-0
       Sean Finneran, Sand. St. Mary C. C. dec. Bret Morris, Carlisle 6-4 OT
  125: Mike Parsons, Loudonville dec. Rudy Lopez, Genoa Area 3-0
       Danny Frye, Ontario dec. C.J. Estel, Amanda-Clearcreek 8-6 OT
  130: Adam Shultz, Brookville dec. Chris Seta, Cin. N. College Hill Tiebrk OT
       Nick Borjas, Genoa Area dec. Nate McDowell, Plain City Jonathan Alder 5-4
  135: D.J. Engel, Reading dec. Bobby Mayhugh, Martins Ferry 8-3
       Eric Peyton, Rootstown maj. dec. Jason Kresser, Sand. St. Mary C. C. 15-5
  140: Sean Finneran, Sand. St. Mary C. C. pin Justin Smith, Girard 1:58
       Greg Ware, Martins Ferry dec. Aaron Weible, Defiance Tinora 3-1 OT
  145: Jon Fisher, Balt. Lib. Union-Thurston pin Kellen Campbell, Cin. Finneytown 1:40
       Jason Walker, Defiance Tinora pin Amos Gore, London Madison Plains 0:41
  152: Josh McDaniel, Belpre dec. Keith Hamman, Columbia St. Columbia 8-1
       Jim Pycraft, LaGrange Keystone pin Charlie Henry, Versailles 1:30
  160: Kevin Hoogenboom, Bedford St. Peter Chanel dec. Eddie Kabbage, Sullivan Black Ri 4-2 OT
       Daniel Koch, Bellaire St. John C. C. dec. C.B. Dollaway, Galion Northmor 2-1
  171: Joel Everhart, Sycamore Mohawk dec. Ray Anthony, Columbia St. Columbia 8-3
       Brad Statzer, Lewisburg Tri-County N. dec. T. Terry, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 14-12 
  189: Carl Way, W. Salem Northwestern dec. Phil Rospert, Norwalk St. Paul 11-4
       Mike Tetzel, Doylestown Chippewa dec. Gary Wolfe, Oregon Cardinal Stritch 5-3 OT
  215: Mark Szymczak, Genoa Area dec. Chad Conrad, Gibsonburg 9-6
       Steve Cotterman, Bloomdale Elmwood tech. fall Wayne Weingart, Streetsboro 17-0
  275: Jason Shirkey, Archbold dec. Sam Cotterman, Bloomdale Elmwood 7-2
       Matt Turner, Kirtland pin Kurt Wilhelm, Elyria Cath. 4:33

Fifth Place Finals
  103: Ryan Derr, Oregon Cardinal Stritch dec. Tim Martin, W. Jefferson 8-2
  112: Matt Finneran, Sand. St. Mary C. C. maj. dec. John Bedford, Elmore Woodmore 17-4
  119: Bret Morris, Carlisle maj. dec. Mario Fernandez, Elyria Cath. 13-2
  125: C.J. Estel, Amanda-Clearcreek pin Rudy Lopez, Genoa Area 3:32
  130: Nate McDowell, Plain City Jonathan Alder dec. Chris Seta, Cin. N. College Hill 5-2
  135: Jason Kresser, Sand. St. Mary C. C. dec. Bobby Mayhugh, Martins Ferry 3-2
  140: Aaron Weible, Defiance Tinora dec. 
  145: Amos Gore, London Madison Plains pin Kellen Campbell, Cin. Finneytown 1:25
  152: Keith Hamman, Columbia St. Columbia dec. Charlie Henry, Versailles 8-4
  160: C.B. Dollaway, Galion Northmor dec. Eddie Kabbage, Sullivan Black River 4-3
  171: Ray Anthony, Columbia St. Columbia maj. dec. T. Terry, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 8-0
  189: Gary Wolfe, Oregon Cardinal Stritch dec. Phil Rospert, Norwalk St. Paul 12-10 
  215: Chad Conrad, Gibsonburg pin Wayne Weingart, Streetsboro 4:48
  275: Kurt Wilhelm, Elyria Cath. dec. Sam Cotterman, Bloomdale Elmwood 7-4

Third Place Finals
  103: Matt Smilek, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. dec. Jeff Schmidt, Sand. St. Mary C. C. 6-2
  112: John Foster, Dalton dec. Joe Cavalier, Newbury 2-1
  119: David Tierney, Martins Ferry dec. Sean Finneran, Sand. St. Mary C. C. 5-2
  125: Mike Parsons, Loudonville dec. Danny Frye, Ontario 7-2
  130: Nick Borjas, Genoa Area dec. Adam Shultz, Brookville 8-3
  135: D.J. Engel, Reading dec. Eric Peyton, Rootstown 3-2
  140: Sean Finneran, Sand. St. Mary C. C. dec. Greg Ware, Martins Ferry 2-1 OT
  145: Jason Walker, Defiance Tinora pin Jon Fisher, Balt. Lib. Union-Thurston 0:51
  152: Jim Pycraft, LaGrange Keystone dec. Josh McDaniel, Belpre 14-10 
  160: Daniel Koch, Bellaire St. John C. C. dec. Kevin Hoogenboom, Bedford St. Peter Ch 7-3
  171: Brad Statzer, Lewisburg Tri-County N. maj. dec. Joel Everhart, Sycamore Mohawk 12-2
  189: Carl Way, W. Salem Northwestern dec. Mike Tetzel, Doylestown Chippewa 5-3
  215: Steve Cotterman, Bloomdale Elmwood dec. Mark Szymczak, Genoa Area 3-2 OT
  275: Matt Turner, Kirtland pin Jason Shirkey, Archbold 3:21

First Place Finals
  103: Tyler Scott, Loudonville dec. Ranzie Gambill, Casstown Miami East 8-4
  112: Gregg Pressler, Castalia Margaretta maj. dec. Zach Meiring, Metamora Evergreen 11-0
  119: Harry Lester, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. dec. Doug Jesse, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 3-0
  125: Drew Opfer, Sand. St. Mary C. C. dec. Adam Justi, Milan Edison 11-6
  130: Michael Linsker, Beachwood pin Mike Hurley, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary 5:06
  135: Tom Smith, Cardington-Lincoln dec. Ryan Hurley, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary 6-2
  140: Tom Schaefer, Bedford St. Peter Chanel maj. dec. Jason Miller, Beachwood 13-5
  145: Scott Roth, Martins Ferry dec. Marcus Gordon, Ashland Mapleton 5-3 OT
  152: Derek Koch, Bellaire St. John C. C. dec. Danny Roberts, Williamsport Westfall 7-1
  160: Matt Klinger, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. dec. Gary Blair, Reading 3-1
  171: Chris Smolk, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. dec. Wally Borowicz, Bloomdale Elmwood 5-3
  189: D.J. Grewell, Newcomerstown dec. Josh Riedy, Sand. St. Mary C. C. 10-7
  215: Chris Box, Liberty Center dec. Steve Ebie, Apple Creek Waynedale 3-1
  275: Blake Lingruen, Liberty Center pin Mark Lane, W. Milton Milton-Union 0:50
 
 
  2000 Ohio High School Division III Scores
  -----------------------------------------
  1. Sand. St. Mary C. C.               115.0
  2. Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad.                70.5
  3. Martins Ferry                       67.0
  4. Liberty Center                      58.0
  5. Bedford St. Peter Chanel            56.0
  6. Bloomdale Elmwood                   51.5
  7. Beachwood                           48.0
  8. Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary             42.5
  9. Bellaire St. John C. C.             38.0
     Loudonville
 11. Genoa Area                          36.5
 12. Reading                             36.0
 13. Defiance Tinora                     35.5
 14. Cle. Cuyahoga Hts.                  26.5
     Sycamore Mohawk
 16. Castalia Margaretta                 26.0
 17. Kirtland                            24.0
     Newcomerstown
 19. Cardington-Lincoln                  23.0
     W. Milton Milton-Union
 21. Ashland Mapleton                    22.0
     Brookville
     Oregon Cardinal Stritch
 24. Metamora Evergreen                  21.0
     Rootstown
     Williamsport Westfall
 27. Balt. Lib. Union-Thurston           20.0
     Casstown Miami East
     Columbia St. Columbia
     Elyria Cath.
     Milan Edison
 32. Bascom Hopewell-Loudon              19.5
 33. Apple Creek Waynedale               19.0
 34. LaGrange Keystone                   18.5
 35. Lewisburg Tri-County N.             17.0
 36. Amanda-Clearcreek                   16.0
     Carlisle
 38. Dalton                              15.0
     London Madison Plains
     W. Jefferson
     W. Salem Northwestern
 42. Gibsonburg                          14.0
     Ontario
 44. Belpre                              13.5
 45. Archbold                            13.0
     Galion Northmor
     Girard
     Lima Central Cath.
 49. Doylestown Chippewa                 12.0
     Newbury
 51. Elmore Woodmore                     11.0
     Versailles
 53. Barnesville                         10.0
     Plain City Jonathan Alder
 55. Norwalk St. Paul                     9.0
 56. Cin. N. College Hill                 8.0
     Magnolia Sandy Valley
     Sullivan Black River
 59. Cin. Finneytown                      7.0
     Streetsboro
 61. Bluffton                             6.0
     Garrettsville Garfield
 63. Granville                            5.0
     Sugarcreek Garaway
 65. Col. Bishop Ready                    4.5
     Warren John F. Kennedy
 67. Pemberville Eastwood                 4.0
     Peninsula Woodridge
     Shadyside
 70. Attica Seneca East                   3.0
     Cin. Wyoming
     Covington
     Gates M. Gilmour Acad.
     Jeromesville Hillsdale
     Kansas Lakota
     New Lebanon Dixie
     Sarahsville Shenandoah
 78. Cin. Madeira                         2.0
     McComb
 80. Cin. Deer Park                       1.0
     Col. Bishop Hartley
     Col. Grandview Hts.
     Jamestown Greeneview
     Lancaster Fisher Cath.
     Plymouth

Courtesy of Gary Baumgartner

Back Division I Division II Division III

[Home | Administrator's Corner | Eligibility | Sports | News | Contact Us ]

Previous Page Questions, Comments, Suggestions?   Contact: webmaster@ohsaa.org Top of Page