Home|SWDAB Home|About the SWDAB

About the SWDAB

2022-2023 SOUTHWEST DISTRICT ATHLETIC BOARD

The OHSAA member schools are divided geographically into six districts and are represented by District Athletic Boards. The District Athletic Boards conduct sectional and district tournament contests. Member school administrators are elected to six-year terms as District Board members by a vote of the high school principals of the member schools in that district. Each class (A, AA, AAA) has two members on the six-member board. One member is elected to the State Board of Directors and serves a two-year term. The Executive Director assigns a part time employee to serve as treasurer and secretary in each geographic district to handle administrative and financial responsibilities.

SOUTHWEST DISTRICT ATHLETIC BOARD CLASS AA REPRESENTATIVE

John Kronour - Board President

Class AA Representative - 2027
Superintendent of Schools, Northeastern Local Schools, 1414 Bowman Road, Springfield, OH 45502
W: 937-325-7615; C: 937-581-5275; F: 937-328-6592
[email protected]
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

SOUTHWEST DISTRICT ATHLETIC BOARD CLASS A REPRESENTATIVE

Matt Macy - Board Vice-President

Class A Representative - 2024
Athletic Administrator, Ansonia H.S., 600 East Canal Street, Ansonia, OH 45303
W: 937-337-4000 X5591; C:  937-564-3114
[email protected]

 

 

 


SOUTHWEST DISTRICT ATHLETIC BOARD CLASS A REPRESENTATIVE

Andy Bixler - State Board Representative

Class A Representative - 2025
Superintendent of Schools, Anna Local Schools, 1 McRill Way, Anna, OH 45302
W: 937-394-2011; H: 937-394-2889; C: 937-658-0101; F: 937-394-7658
[email protected]

 

 
 
 
 
 

SOUTHWEST DISTRICT ATHLETIC BOARD CLASS AAA REPRESENTATIVE

Tim Cook 

Class AAA Representative - 2023
Assistant Principal / Athletic Administrator, Western Brown High School, 476 West Main Street, Mount Orab, OH  45154
W: 937-444-2544; C: 937-402-9743; F: 937-444-4355
[email protected] 
 
 
 
 
 
 

SOUTHWEST DISTRICT ATHLETIC BOARD CLASS AA REPRESENTATIVE

Doug Foote

Class AA Representative - 2026
Athletic Administrator, Dean of Students, New Richmond H.S., 1131 Bethel New Richmond, New Richmond, OH 45157
C: 513-460-5504
F: 513-553-25
31
[email protected]
 
 
 
 
 
 

SOUTHWEST DISTRICT ATHLETIC BOARD FEMALE REPRESENTATIVE

Ashley Johnson

Interim Female Representative
Athletic Administrator, Covington Exempted Village Schools, 937-473-2552
[email protected]

 

 

 

 

SOUTHWEST DISTRICT ATHLETIC BOARD CLASS AAA REPRESENTATIVE

Scott Kaufman 

Class AAA Representative - 2028
Assistant Principal & Athletic Administrator, Lakota West H.S., 8940 Union Centre Boulevard, West Chester, OH 45069
C: 513-432-4641; F: 513-682-4112
[email protected]

 

 

 

SOUTHWEST DISTRICT ATHLETIC BOARD ETHNIC MINORITY REPRESENTATIVE

Jonas L. Smith

Ethnic Minority Representative - 2027
Athletic Administrator, Trotwood-Madison City Schools, 4440 North Union Road, Trotwood, OH  45426
W: 937-854-3050 X2802; H:  937-278-8972; C:  937-313-6518; F:  937-854-0594
[email protected]
 
 
 
 
 
 

SOUTHWEST DISTRICT ATHLETIC BOARD 7th & 8th GRADE REPRESENTATIVE

Paul Stone - State Board Representative

7th & 8th Grade Representative - 2025
Athletic Administrator, Oakwood Junior High School, 1200 Far Hills Avenue, Oakwood, Ohio, 45419
W: 937-297-5342
[email protected]
 
 
 
 
 

Southwest District Athletic Board Secretary 

Phil Poggi - Board Secretary

4835 Riverview Court, South Lebanon, OH 45065
C: 513-600-3078
[email protected]

 
 
 
 
 
 

Southwest District Athletic Board Treasurer 

Joe Roberts  - Board Treasurer

Athletic Administrator, Princeton City Schools
100 Viking Way, Cincinnati, OH 45246
W:  513-864-1580
C: 419-566-1255
[email protected]

 
 
 
 
 

SOUTHWEST DISTRICT ATHLETIC BOARD WEBMASTER

Cheryl Brandenburg - Webmaster

Bishop Fenwick High School, 4855 State Route 122, Franklin, OH 45005
C: 937-623-3575
[email protected]