Home|SEDAB|News from the SEDAB

News from the SEDAB

OHSAA State Softball, Lacrosse and Track Information; Regional Baseball Pairings

May 26, 2019
 
NEWS RELEASE – Ohio High School Athletic Association
Executive Director Jerry Snodgrass
 
 
For Immediate Release – May 26, 2019
Contact – Tim Stried, Director of Communications, tstried@ohsaa.org
 
OHSAA State Softball, Lacrosse and Track Information; Regional Baseball Pairings
Softball, track and lacrosse will crown state champions Saturday; baseball state tournament is June 7-9 in Akron
 
COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Ohio High School Athletic Association will conduct state tournaments this week in softball, lacrosse and track and field, while baseball enters regional tournaments around Ohio. 
 
The softball state tournament is held at Firestone Stadium in Akron and the track and field state tournament is held at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium at The Ohio State University in Columbus.
 
The lacrosse state semifinals are midweek at neutral sites statewide and the winners advance to the state championship games Saturday at Selby Stadium at Ohio Wesleyan University in Delaware.
 
OHSAA State Tournament Media Credentials: https://www.ohsaa.org/news/credentials
 
OHSAA Radio Network to Broadcast Baseball and Softball State Tournaments
The OHSAA Radio Network will broadcast every game from the baseball and softball state tournaments June 1-3. By carrying some of the broadcasts, radio stations can have their own regional and state tournament rights fees waived. The fee waiver can be applied to individual stations, or to a cluster of stations under the same management. Please contact Tim Stried for details.
 
OHSAA Radio Network Home: https://www.ohsaa.org/news/radio
 
 
Track and Field State Tournament
 
 
2019 Softball State Tournament Pairings
Home Team Listed First. 
Rankings are from the Fifth Ohio High School Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association State Poll released on Monday, May 13.
 
Thursday, May 30
Division III Semifinal: West Jefferson (22-6) vs. No. 3 Cardington-Lincoln (24-4), 10 a.m.
Division III Semifinal: No. 1 Warren Champion (28-2) vs. Byesville Meadowbrook (19-9), 12:30 p.m.
Division II Semifinal: No. 5 Poland Seminary (29-0) vs. No. 3 Plain City Jonathan Alder (27-1), 3 p.m.
Division II Semifinal: No. 1 LaGrange Keystone (28-0) vs. No. 9 Hebron Lakewood (26-4), 5:30 p.m.
 
Friday, May 31
Division I Semifinal: No. 2 Liberty Township Lakota East (29-1) vs. No. 5 Westerville Central (28-2), 10 a.m.
Division I Semifinal: Louisville (25-4) vs. Elyria (24-5), 12:30 p.m.
Division IV Semifinal: Peebles (24-2) vs. Antwerp (20-2), 3 p.m.
Division IV Semifinal: Jeromesville Hillsdale (18-5) vs. No. 4 Mechanicsburg (20-3), 5:30 p.m.
 
Saturday, June 1
Division III State Final: 10 a.m.
Division II State Final: 1 p.m.
Division I State Final: 4 p.m.
Division IV State Final: 7 p.m.
 
 
2019 Lacrosse State Tournament Pairings
Home Team Listed First. 
Dates, Locations and Times Subject to Change.
Rankings are from MaxPreps.
 
Division I Girls Lacrosse
No. 1 Upper Arlington (18-2-2) vs. No. 3 Cincinnati Sycamore (19-2-1) at Beavercreek HS, Wednesday at 7 p.m.
No. 9 Massillon Jackson (13-7) vs. No. 2 New Albany (13-7) at Wooster HS, Wednesday at 6:30 p.m.
State Final: at Selby Stadium, Ohio Wesleyan University, Saturday at 4 p.m.
 
Division II Girls Lacrosse
No. 1 Columbus St. Francis DeSales (19-1) vs. No. 4 Cincinnati Mariemont (14-3) at Centerville HS, Thursday at 5:30 p.m.
No. 6 Chagrin Falls (12-3) vs. No. 11 Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (17-4) at Revere HS, Thursday at 7 p.m.
State Final: at Selby Stadium, Ohio Wesleyan University, Saturday at 10 a.m.
 
Division I Boys Lacrosse
No. 7 Upper Arlington (16-5) vs. No. 3 Cincinnati St. Xavier (16-6) at Centerville Alumni Stadium, Tuesday at TBA
No. 1 Cleveland St. Ignatius (18-4) vs. No. 2 Dublin Coffman (19-1) at Wooster HS, Tuesday at 6:30 p.m.
State Final: at Selby Stadium, Ohio Wesleyan University, Saturday at 7 p.m.
 
Division II Boys Lacrosse
No. 8 Columbus St. Francis DeSales (14-6) vs. No. 3 Cincinnati Mariemont (18-3) at Centerville Alumni Stadium, Wednesday, time TBA
No. 4 Chagrin Falls (18-3) vs. No. 6 Toledo St. Francis DeSales (14-7) at Oberlin College, Wednesday at 7 p.m.
State Final: at Selby Stadium, Ohio Wesleyan University, Saturday at 1 p.m.
 
 
2019 OHSAA Baseball Regional Pairings
Dates, Locations and Times Subject to Change
Records Are as of District Final from Available Information. Home team listed first.
Rankings are from Latest Coaches Association State Poll
 
Division I
Region 4 – Cincinnati Regional
No. 8 Vandalia Butler (23-6) vs. Cincinnati Turpin (17-10) at University of Cincinnati, Thurs., 2 p.m.
No. 12 Springboro (23-6) vs. No. 16 Cincinnati Elder (21-6) at University of Cincinnati, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at University of Cincinnati, Fri., 5 p.m.
 
Region 1 – Louisville Regional
No. 18 Mentor (17-5) vs. Brunswick (17-12) at Louisville High School, Thurs., 5 p.m.
No. 2 Massillon Jackson (25-3) vs. No. 5 Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (22-3) at Louisville High School, Thurs., 2 p.m.
Regional Final: at Louisville High School, Fri., 5 p.m.
 
Region 3 – Bowling Green/Parma Regional
Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (20-9) vs. Sylvania Southview (20-12) at Bowling Green State University, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Amherst Steele (20-10) vs. No. 19 Cleveland St. Ignatius (20-8) at Cuyahoga Community College West, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Cuyahoga Community College West, Fri., 5 p.m.
 
Region 2 – Dublin Regional
No. 3 Lancaster (26-3) vs. Hilliard Darby (22-7) at Dublin Coffman High School, Thurs., 2 p.m.
No. 4 New Albany (27-1) vs. Upper Arlington (20-9) at Dublin Coffman High School, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Dublin Coffman High School, Fri., 5 p.m.
 
Div. I State Tournament at Canal Park, Akron
Region 4 vs. Region 1, Fri., June 7, 10 a.m.
Region 3 vs. Region 2, Fri., June 7, 1 p.m.
Div. I State Championship: Sun., June 9, 10 a.m.
 
Division II
Region 5 – Hudson Regional
Cleveland Benedictine (21-5) vs. Tallmadge (17-11) at The Ball Park at Hudson, Thurs., 2 p.m.
Poland Seminary (19-7) vs. No. 10 Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (22-6) at The Ball Park at Hudson, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at The Ball Park at Hudson, Fri., 5 p.m.
 
Region 7 – Athens Regional
No. 11 Steubenville (23-6) vs. Newark Licking Valley (22-8) at Ohio University – Bob Wren Stadium, Thurs., 5 p.m.
The Plains Athens (22-5) vs. St. Clairsville at Ohio University – Bob Wren Stadium, Thus., 2 p.m.
Regional Final: at Ohio University – Bob Wren Stadium, Fri., 5 p.m.
 
Region 8 – Mason Regional
No. 1 Dayton Chaminade Julienne (23-2) vs. Granville (18-6) at Mason High School, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Hamilton Ross (23-4) vs. Franklin (25-6) at Mason High School, Thurs., 2 p.m.
Regional Final: at Mason High School, Fri., 5 p.m.
 
Region 6 – Bowling Green Regional
Elyria Catholic (16-12) vs. Vermillion (20-8) at Bowling Green – Carter Park, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Van Wert (25-2) vs. Bowling Green (23-4) at Bowling Green – Carter Park, Thurs., 2 p.m.
Regional Final: at Bowling Green – Carter Park, Fri., 5 p.m.
 
Div. II State Tournament at Canal Park, Akron
Region 5 vs. Region 7, Sat., June 8, 10 a.m.
Region 8 vs. Region 6, Sat., June 8, 1 p.m.
Div. II State Championship: Sun., June 9, 4 p.m.
 
Division III
Region 10 – Elida Regional
Archbold (25-3) vs. Upper Sandusky (22-5) at Elida Middle School, Thurs., 2 p.m.
Fredericktown (20-7) vs. Coldwater (23-6) at Elida Middle School, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Elida Middle School, Fri., 5 p.m.
 
Region 12 – Fairborn Regional
St. Bernard Roger Bacon (15-9) vs. Cincinnati Country Day (15-8) at Wright State University, Thurs., 2 p.m.
Versailles (16-9) vs. Middletown Madison (18-6) at Wright State University, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Wright State University, Fri., 5 p.m.
 
Region 11 – Chillicothe/Mt. Vernon/Columbus Regional
Williamsport Westfall (23-4) vs. Minford (28-1) at Chillicothe Paints Stadium, Thurs., 2 p.m.
No. 6 West Jefferson (23-4) vs. West Lafayette Ridgewood (21-9) at Mount Vernon High School, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Ohio Dominican University, Fri., 5 p.m.
 
Region 9 – Massillon Regional
No. 3 Apple Creek Waynedale (25-4) vs. No. 10 Kirtland (19-7) at Massillon Washington High School, Thurs., 2 p.m.
Ashtabula Edgewood vs. Canton Central Catholic (22-6) at Massillon Washington High School, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Massillon Washington High School, Fri., 5 p.m.
 
Div. III State Tournament at Canal Park, Akron
Region 10 vs. Region 12, Sat., June 8, 4 p.m.
Region 11 vs. Region 9, Thurs., June 8, 7 p.m.
Div. III State Championship: Sun., June 9, 7 p.m.
 
Division IV
Region 16 – Springfield Regional 
Fairfield Cincinnati Christian (17-5) vs. Russia (13-16) at Springfield Carleton Davidson Stadium, Thurs., 2 p.m.
Mechanicsburg (19-5) vs. Minster (20-7)at Springfield Carleton Davidson Stadium, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Springfield Carleton Davidson Stadium, Fri., 5 p.m.
 
Region 13 – Strongsville Regional
Attica Seneca East (17-11) vs. No. 4 Jeromesville Hillsdale (20-2) at Strongsville High School, Thurs., 5 p.m.
New Middletown Springfield (25-3) vs. Vienna Mathews (20-3) at Strongsville High School, Thurs., 2 p.m.
Regional Final: at Strongsville High School, Fri., 5 p.m.
 
Region 14 – Hamler Regional 
North Robinson Colonel Crawford (21-7) vs. Antwerp (17-5) at Patrick Henry High School, Thurs., 2 p.m.
No. 11 Kalida (17-4) vs. No. 15 McComb (15-4) at Patrick Henry High School, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Patrick Henry High School, Fri., 5 p.m.
 
Region 15 – Lancaster Regional
Racine Southern (N/A) vs. No. 8 Newark Catholic (17-2) at Lancaster Beavers Field, Thurs., 2 p.m.
No. 6 Toronto (19-4) vs. Chillicothe Huntington (12-14) at Lancaster Beavers Field, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Lancaster Beavers Field, Fri., 5 p.m. 
 
Div. IV State Tournament at Canal Park, Akron
Region 16 vs. Region 13, Fri., June 7, 4 p.m.
Region 14 vs. Region 15, Fri., June 7, 7 p.m.
Div. IV State Championship: Sun., June 9, 1 p.m.
 
 
 
Check out the Sport Pages at www.OHSAA.org
Each sport page contains information such as state polls, bulletins, rules changes, regulations, tournament information, brackets (for team sports) and state tournament coverage.
 
Other Links:
 
 
 
Tim Stried
Director of Communications
Ohio High School Athletic Association
614-267-2502, ext. 124  office
614-267-1677  fax
4080 Roselea Place
Columbus, OH 43214