Home|Southeast Sports & Tournaments|Wrestling

Wrestling

Wrestling

Sectional Wrestling Results can be found at the below links:

Alexander Division III https://www.baumspage.com/wr/wrevent.php?peventID=237&table=C

Alexander Division II https://www.baumspage.com/wr/wrevent.php?peventID=236&table=C

Washington Court House Division II https://www.baumspage.com/wr/wrevent.php?peventID=178&table=C
 

District Wrestling Information can be found at the below links:

Gallia Academy Division II  https://www.baumspage.com/wr/wrevent.php?peventID=181&table=C

Coshocton Division III https://www.baumspage.com/wr/wrevent.php?peventID=182&table=C

 

2021 SECTIONAL AND DISTRICT WRESTLING TOURNAMENTS
 

Division I Sectional Tournament – Combine with Central District.
Schools: Chillicothe and Logan to Central District.

Division II Sectional Tournament February 27, 2021

Alexander High School, Albany. 6091 Ayers Road, Albany, Ohio 45710,  Terry Young, Manager. Nelsonville-York  HS, Nelsonville, One Buckeye Drive, Nelsonville, 45764. Email: [email protected].  Cell: 740-517-0195. 

Schools: Athens, Gallia Academy, Jackson, Marietta, New Lexington, Sheridan, Vinton County, Warren.   (8)

Washington Court House High School, 400 S. Elm Street Washington Court House, 43160.     Jeff Wiederhold, Mgr., Wilmington High School, 300 Richardson Place, Wilmington, 45177. Business Phone: 937-725-5059 Email:[email protected]   Schools: Circleville, Fairfield Union, Hillsboro, Logan Elm, McClain, Miami Trace, Washington (Washington C.H.), Waverly.   (8)

Division II District Tournament – March 5, 6, 2021.   Gallia Academy HS, 2855 Centenary Road, Gallipolis, Ohio 45631-1109.  Adam Clark, manager.  740-446-3212 ext. 6 (office), 740-441-4331 (cell).  Email: [email protected]

Qualifiers from Sectional Tournaments will be as follows:

Div. II – Two (2) East sectionals:  Two (2) Southeast sectionals.    Division II – The first four (4) in each weight class will qualify to State Tournament.

Division III Sectional TournamentFebruary 26, 27, 2021. Alexander High School, Albany. 6091 Ayers Road, Albany, Ohio 45710,  Terry Young, Manager. Nelsonville-York  HS, Nelsonville, One Buckeye Drive, Nelsonville, 45764. Email: [email protected].  Cell: 740-517-0195. 

The Southeast district will host a sectional tournament in D3 per representation guidelines approved by the OHSAA BOD.  Schools:  Adena, Alexander, Chesapeake, Crooksville, Eastern (Meigs), Fairland, Federal Hocking, Ironton, Meigs, Nelsonville-York, Paint Valley, River Valley, South Gallia, South Point, Southeastern, Trimble, Waterford, Wellston, West Union, Westfall, and Zane Trace. (21)

Division III – District – March 5, 6, 2021.    District at East District site.  Sectionals from Central (1) East (2) and Southeast (1).

2021-22 Wrestling Calendar

Nov. 12,  2021
First Day of Coaching
Nov. 13
Earliest Preview Date
Dec. 2
Season Begins
Jan. 10, 2022
Non-Interscholastic Date
Jan. 30
Sectional Tournament Draw
Feb. 21-26
Sectional Tournaments
Feb. 28-Mar. 5
District Tournaments 
March 11-13*
State Tournament 
March 13
Season Ends

* Tentative State Tournament Dates

Wrestling Officials Information

Wrestling History