Home|News & Media|OHSAA Radio Network

OHSAA Radio Network

OHSAA Radio Updates

2020 Girls Basketball State Tournament

March 12
Division II Semifinals (1:00 & approx. 3:00) – Scott Leo, Kate Cummings and Chris Solwecki | GM 1 Program Log GM 2 Program Log 
Division IV Semifinals (6:00 & approx. 8:00) – David Wilson, Lori Bodnar and Michelle Mimna | GM 3 Program Log | GM 4 Program Log 
March 13
Division III Semifinals (1:00 & approx. 3:00) – Todd Bell, Michelle Mimna and Dannie Rogers | GM 5 Program Log GM 6 Program Log 
Division I Semifinals (6:00 & approx. 8:00) – Marty Bannister, Toni Roesch and Ashley Collins | GM 7 Program Log | GM 8 Program Log 
March 14
Division II Final (10:45) – Scott Leo, Kate Cummings and Chris Solwecki
Division IV Final (2:00) – David Wilson, Lori Bodnar and Michelle Mimna
Division III Final (5:15) – Todd Bell, Michelle Mimna and Dannie Rogers
Division I Final (8:30) – Marty Bannister, Toni Roesch and Ashley Collins

2020 Boys Basketball State Tournament

March 19
Division II Semifinals (12:00 & approx. 2:00) – Marty Bannister, Toni Roesch and Chris Solwecki | GM 1 Program Log | GM 2 Program Log 
Division IV Semifinals (6:00 & approx. 8:00) – Scott Leo, Jacki Windon and Michelle Mimna | GM 3 Program Log | GM 4 Program Log
March 20
Division III Semifinals (12:00 & approx. 2:00) – David Wilson, Scott Reeves and Dannie Rogers | GM 5 Program Log | GM 6 Program Log 
Division I Semifinals (6:00 & approx. 8:00) – Todd Bell, Matt Sylvester and Ashley Collins | GM 7 Program Log | GM 8 Program Log
March 21
Division III Final (10:45) – Marty Bannister, Toni Roesch and Chris Solwecki
GM 9 Program Log
Division II Final (2:00) – Scott Leo, Jacki Windon and Michelle Mimna
GM 10 Program Log
Division IV Final (5:15) – David Wilson, Scott Reeves and Dannie Rogers
GM 11 Program Log
Division I Final (8:30) – Todd Bell, Matt Sylvester and Michelle Mimna
GM 12 Program Log

2019 Football State Championships

  • 2019 Football State Championship Broadcast Archives
  • Weekly Playoff Preview Shows: Nov. 6 | Nov. 12 | Nov. 20 | Nov. 26 | Dec. 4
  • Schedule, Broadcast Crews and Program Logs
    • Thurs., Dec. 5, Division II, Marty Bannister, Greg Frey, Scott Leo
    • Fri., Dec. 6, Division VI, Todd Bell, Ryan Cavanaugh, Chris Solwecki
    • Fri., Dec. 6, Division III, David Wilson, Justwin Zwick, Ashley Collins
    • Fri., Dec. 6, Division I, Marty Bannister, Greg Frey, Scott Leo
    • Sat., Dec. 7, Division VII, David Wilson, Justin Zwick, Marty Bannister
    • Sat., Dec. 7, Division IV, Scott Leo, Greg Frey, Chris Solwecki
    • Sat., Dec. 7, Division V, Chris Solwecki, Ryan Cavanaugh, Ashley Collins
  • Affiliates
    • Akron/Canton iHeart Media
    • Akron WARF 1350 AM and WHLO 640 AM
    • Canton WHOF 99.7 FM
    • Ashtabula Media One Group WFUN-AM, WREO-FM, WYBL-FM, WZOO-FM & WFXJ-FM
    • Athens WATH 970 AM and WXTQ 105.5
    • Bucyrus WBCO 1540 AM and WQEL 92.7 FM
    • Cambridge AVC Communications 
      • WILE 1270 AM & 97.7 FM; WCMJ 96.7 FM, WWKC 104.9 FM, WBNV 93.5 FM
    • Celina WKKI 94.3 FM
    • Chillicothe iHeart Media Group
      • Chillicothe WCHI-AM 1350 AM
      • Chillicothe WBEX-AM 1490 AM & 92.7 FM
      • Chillicothe WKKJ 94.3 FM and WQLX 106.5 FM
    • Cincinnati WAIF 88.3 FM
    • Cleveland/Willoughby WINT 101.5 FM and 1330 AM
    • Columbus WTOH 98.9 FM, WRFD 880 AM and GBSN Streaming
    • Coshocton WTNS 99.3 FM
    • Defiance WZOM 105.7 FM and WONW 1280 AM
    • Delaware WDLR 1550 AM, 92.9 FM
    • Delphos WDOH 107.1 FM - Lite Rock
    • Dover WJER 1350 AM
    • Elyria WEOL 930 AM
    • Findlay WFIN 1330 AM, WKXA 100.5 and WBUK 106.3 FM
    • Fostoria WFOB 1430 AM & WBVI 96.7 FM
    • Lancaster WLOH 1320 AM and 104.5 FM, Logan 99.3 FM
    • Lima Woofboom Media Group
    • ​Lima WWSR 93.1 FM - The Fan
    • Lima WEGE 104.9 FM - The Eagle
    • Lima WCIT 940 AM - Lima's News Talk
    • Lima WIMA 1150 AM & WZRX 107.5 FM
    • Mansfield WMAN 1410 AM & 98.3 FM (with Ashland WNCO 1340 AM)
    • Marietta WMOA 1490 AM
    • Marion WMRN 1490 AM and WYNT 95.9 FM
    • Marion/Mt. Gilead WVXG 95.1 FM
    • Marysville WQTT 1270 AM, 96.7 FM
    • Mansfield/Ontario WRGM 1440 AM & 97.3 FM
    • Massillon WTIG 990 AM ESPN Radio
    • McConnelsville WJAW 100.9 FM & 630 AM
    • Millersburg WKLM 95.3 FM
    • Moundsville, W.Va. WVLY 1370 AM
    • Napoleon WNDH 103.1 FM
    • Nelsonville WSEO 107.7 and WAIS 770 AM and 103.9 FM
    • Norwalk/Milan/Huron WLKR 95.3 FM & 1510 AM
    • Ottawa WZOQ 97.1 FM
    • Oberlin WOBL 1320 AM & WDLW 1380 AM
    • Ohio Media School: Cleveland and Columbus
    • Portsmouth WNXT 1260 AM & 99.3 FM & WZZZ 107.5 FM
    • Sandusky WKFM 96.1 FM
    • Steubenville WCDK 106.3 FM
    • Toledo WTOD 1470 AM & 106.5 FM
    • Van Wert WKSD 99.7 FM and WERT 1220 AM
    • Washington C.H./Hillsboro WCHO 105.5 FM & 1250 AM
    • Warren WHTX 1570 AM and WYCL 1540 AM
    • Wheeling, W.Va. WKKX 1600 AM
    • Youngstown WBBW 1240 AM and WSOM 600 AM and WWIZ 103.9 FM
    • Youngstown WKBN 570 AM & WNIO 1390 AM

2019 Baseball and Softball State Tournaments

2019 OHSAA Baseball State Tournament
  • Friday, June 7
    • Division I (10:00): Scott Leo and Marty Bannister and Chris Solwecki | Program Log 1
    • Division I (1:00): Marty Bannister and Scott Leo and Chris Solwecki | Program Log 2
    • Division IV (4:00): Todd Walker and Tim Alcorn and Ray Horner | Program Log 3
    • Division IV (7:00): Tim Alcorn and Todd Walker and Ray Horner | Program Log 4
  • Saturday, June 8
    • Division II (10:00): Marty Bannister and Todd Walker and Vanessa Richardson | Program Log 5
    • Division II (1:00): Todd Walker and Marty Bannister and Vanessa Richardson | Program Log 6
    • Division III (4:00): David Wilson and Todd Bell and Vanessa Richardson | Program Log 7
    • Division III (7:00): Todd Bell and David Wilson and Vanessa Richardson | Program Log 8
  • Sunday, June 9
    • Division I (10:00): Scott Leo and Marty Bannister and Vanessa Richardson | Program Log 9
    • Division IV (1:00): Todd Walker and Tim Alcorn and Ray Horner | Program Log 10
    • Division II (4:00): Marty Bannister and Todd Walker and Todd Bell | Program Log 11
    • Division III (7:00): David Wilson and Todd Bell and Ryan Baker | Program Log 12
  • Engineer and Equipment: Aaron Cassady
  • Producer: Ryan Baker
OHSAA Radio Network Affiliates - 2019 Baseball State Tournament
Station                                                                        Covering                               Contact
Ashtabula WFUN 970 AM                                         Mentor                             Jordan Whetson
Athens WATH 970 AM and WXTQ 105.5 FM           Game 9                            Nic Palmer 
Bucyrus WBCO 1540 AM and 107.5 FM                 Games 1 & 2                    Dan Messerschmidt, James Massera  
Cambridge WILE 1270 AM and 97.7 FM                 Ridgewood                      Joel Losego, Bill Cassler, Jeremy Scott
Celina WCSM 96.7 FM                                             Van Wert                           Sue Brunswick 
Celina WKKI 94.3 FM                                               Games 6 and 11               Mike Hirn 
Chillicothe WCHI 1350 AM                                      Games 9, 10 11 & 12        Mike Smith
Defiance WONW 1280 AM                                       Antwerp                            Dave Kleck
Elyria WEOL 930 AM                                               Games 5, 6 and 11            Bruce Van Dyke
Findlay WFIN 1330 AM                                            Games 1, 2, 6, 11 & 12      Bill Rice
Fostoria WFOB 105.7                                              Games 1 & 2                       Lance Morris
Hamilton WMOH 1450 AM                                       Roger Bacon                     Chris Theiss, Bill Douglas
Lima WCIT 940 AM                                                  Games 7 & 8                       Garrett Searight
Lima WIMA 1150 AM                                               Games 3, 5, 6, 10, 11 & 12        Todd Walker
Lima WWSR 93.1 The Fan                                      Games 4, 5, 10, 11 & 12            Garrett Searight
McConnelsville WJAW 100.9 FM                           St. Clairsville & Ridgewood      Andy Rex
Norwalk/Milan WLKR 1510 AM                              Games 1 & 5                        Josh Bowman
Ottawa WZOQ 97.1 FM                                           All Games Except Minster Games   Mike Hirn, Dave Bonensigna
Portsmouth WNXT 1260 AM and 99.3 FM            TBA                                       Mark Williams 
Steubenville WCDK 106.3 FM                                Toronto & St. Clairsville     Joey Klepack 
Van Wert WERT 1220 AM                                       Van Wert                               Dave Roach
Van Wert WSKD 99.7 FM                                        Antwerp                               Dave Roach
Warren WYCL 1540 AM                                          All Games Except 1, 2 & 3      Karl Bloom
Weirton, West Virginia WEIR 94.9.3 FM               Toronto & St. Clairsville          Joey Klepack
 
2019 OHSAA Softball State Tournament

Upcoming Broadcast & Programming

  • 2019 Football Playoff Preview Shows: November (5)
  • 2019 Football State Championships: Dec. 5-7
  • 2020: Basketball Tip-off Shows: February and March (7)
  • 2020 Basketball State Tournaments: Girls - March 12-14; Boys - March 19-21
  • 2020 Softball State Tournament: June 4-6
  • 2020 Baseball State Tournament: June 11-13