Home|Southeast Sports & Tournaments|Golf - Boys

Golf - Boys

Boys Golf

2020 Boys Golf Tournament      SOUTHEAST DISTRICT        

Division 1, Sectional Tournament –  Thursday, October 8;   (Rain date:  Friday, October 9)

Crown Hill Golf Club, 9500 US Rt. 22 West, Williamsport, 43164. Phone: 740-986-4653. Randy Williams, Mgr.,676 Fairlawn Drive, Circleville, 43113.   Cell: 740-601-3592.  Email: williamsr_ps@yahoo.com  

Four (4) teams and four (4) individuals not on a qualifying team advances to District Tournament.
Schools: SE: Athens, Chillicothe, Jackson, Logan, Marietta,  Miami Trace, Sheridan, Warren. (8)

Division 1 District Tournament – Tuesday October 13;  (Rain Date: TBD)  Hosted by East District at Eaglesticks GC, Zanesville, Oh

Schools:  Four (4) teams and four (4) individuals from the Logan sectional (SE District) and three (3) teams and three (3) individuals from the River Greens sectional (East District).ONE (1) team and one (1) individual not on a qualifying team advances to the state tournament.


Division 2, Sectional Tournaments – Tuesday, September 29, 2020 – Rain date Thursday, October 1, 2020.

North - Jaycees Golf Course, Chillicothe, Randy Williams, Mgr. 676 Fairlawn Drive, Circleville, 43113.   Cell: 740-601-3592.  Email: williamsr_ps@yahoo.com

Schools:  Alexander, Circleville, Eastern (Brown), Fairfield Union, Hillsboro, Logan Elm, McClain, Meigs, New Lexington, River Valley, Unioto, Vinton County, Washington (Washington C.H.), Westfall, Zane Trace (15)
Qualify Five (5) Teams and Five (5) Individual Low Scores not on Qualifying Team to the District Tournament.

South –  The Elks CC.  David Frantz, manager.  914 Mohawk Drive, McDermott, 45652.  B: 740-259-8545; Fax: 740-259-8544; Cell: 740 935-6622.

Schools: Chesapeake,  Fairland, Gallia Academy,  Ironton, Minford, Northwest Scioto, Oak Hill, Piketon, Portsmouth, Portsmouth West, Rock Hill, South Point, Waverly, Wellston, Wheelersburg. (15)
Qualify Five (5) Teams and Five (5) Individual Low Scores not on Qualifying Team to the District Tournament.


Division 2 DistrictTournament .  Wednesday, October 7, 2020,  (Rain date -Thursday, October 8)   9:00 a.m., Crown Hill Golf Club, 9500 US Rt. 22 West, Williamsport, 43164. Phone: 740-986-4653. Randy Williams, Mgr.,676 Fairlawn Drive, Circleville, 43113.   Cell: 740-601-3592.  Email: williamsr_ps@yahoo.com  
 

 One (1) teams and one (1) Individual not on a qualifying team advance to state tournament.


Division 3, Sectional Tournaments – Wednesday, September 30, 2020– Rain date Friday, October 2, 2020.

Northeast - Jaycees Golf Course, Chillicothe, Randy Williams, Mgr., 676 Fairlawn Drive, Circleville, 43113.  Cell: 740-601-3592.  Email: williamsr_ps@yahoo.com

Schools:  Adena, Crooksville, Fairfield (Leesburg), Huntington,  Lynchburg-Clay,  Manchester, North Adams,  Paint Valley, Peebles, Southeastern, Valley, West Union, Whiteoak.  (13)
Qualify Five (5) Teams and Five (5) Individuals  not on Qualifying Team to the District Tournament.

Southeast – Franklin Valley GC, Jackson.  David Frantz, manager.  914 Mohawk Drive, McDermott, 45652.   B: 740-259-8545; Fax: 740-259-8544; Cell: 740 935-6622.

Schools:  Belpre, Dawson Bryant, Eastern (Beaver), Federal Hocking, Green, Miller, Nelsonville, St Joseph (Ironton), Southern, South Gallia, South Webster, Trimble, Waterford.  (12)
Qualify Five (5) Teams and  Five (5) Individuals  not on Qualifying Team to the District Tournament.

Division 3, District Tournament –Monday, October 5, 2020. Rain date – Tuesday, October 6.  The Elks Country Club, David Frantz, manager.  914 Mohawk Drive, McDermott, 45652.   B:  740-259-8545. Fax: 740259-8544.  Cell: 740-935-6622.

One (1) Team and One (1) individual not on a qualifying team advances to the State Tournament.

 

Revised 9/18/20

2020 Golf Calendar

Aug. 1
First Day of Coaching
Aug. 5
Season Begins
Sept. 27
Non-Interscholastic Date (All Boys & Girls Divisions)
Sept. 28 - Oct. 3
Sectional Tournaments (Boys Div. II & III, Girls Div. II)
Oct. 5-10
Sectional Tournaments (Boys Div. I, Girls Div. I)
Oct. 5-10
District Tournaments (Boys Div. II & III, Girls Div. II)
Oct. 12-17
District Tournaments (Boys Div. I, Girls Div. I)
Oct. 16-17
State Tournaments (Boys Div. II & III, Girls Div. II)
Oct. 23-24
State Tournaments (Boys Div. I, Girls Div. I)
Oct. 31 Season Ends

Golf History