Home|Southeast Sports & Tournaments|Golf - Boys

Golf - Boys

Boys Golf

2022 Boys Golf Tournament      SOUTHEAST DISTRICT        
 

Division I.  Teams assigned to other districts.
Schools:  To Central:  Athens, Chillicothe, JacksonLogan, & Marietta.  (5)    To Southwest:  Hillsboro & Miami Trace.  (2)

Division II. Sectional Tournaments – Tuesday, September 27, 2022 (Rain date: Thursday, September 29, 2022).

North - Jaycees Golf Course, Chillicothe, Randy Williams, Mgr., 676 Fairlawn Drive, Circleville, 43113.  Cell: 740-601-3592.  Email: [email protected]

Schools:  Alexander, Circleville, Eastern (Brown), Fairfield Union, Logan Elm, McClain, Meigs, New Lexington, River Valley, Sheridan, Unioto, Vinton County, Warren, Washington (Washington C.H.), Westfall, & Zane Trace (16)

Qualify Five (5) Teams and Five (5) Individual Low Scores not on Qualifying Team to the District Tournament.

South - The Elks CC.  David Frantz, Mgr., 914 Mohawk Drive, McDermott, 45652.  B: 740-259-8545; Fax: 740-259-8544; Cell: 740 935-6622.

Schools: Chesapeake, Fairland, Gallia Academy, Ironton, Minford, Northwest Scioto, Oak Hill, Piketon, Portsmouth, Portsmouth West, Rock Hill, South Point, Waverly, Wellston, & Wheelersburg. (15)

Qualify Five (5) Teams and Five (5) Individual Low Scores not on Qualifying Team to the District Tournament.

Division II. District Tournament.  Wednesday, October 5, 2022,  (Rain date: Friday, October 7)  9:00 AM, Crown Hill Golf Club, 9500 US Rt. 22 West, Williamsport, 43164. Phone: 740-986-4653. Randy Williams, Mgr., 676 Fairlawn Drive, Circleville, 43113.   Cell: 740-601-3592.  Email: [email protected]  

Two (2) teams and two (2) Individual not on a qualifying team advance to state tournament.

Division III.  Sectional Tournaments. Wednesday, September 28, 2022 (Rain date: Friday, September 30, 2022).

Northeast - Jaycees Golf Course, Chillicothe, Randy Williams, Mgr., 676 Fairlawn Drive, Circleville, 43113.  Cell: 740-601-3592.  Email: [email protected]

Schools:  Adena, Crooksville, Fairfield (Leesburg), Huntington, Lynchburg-Clay, Manchester, North Adams, Paint Valley, Peebles, Southeastern, Valley, West Union, Western, & Whiteoak. (14)

Qualify Five (5) Teams and Five (5) Individuals not on Qualifying Team to the District Tournament.

Southeast – Big Beaver Golf Course, Piketon.  David Frantz, Mgr., 924 Morris Lane Blue Run Road, Lucasville, 45648.   B: 740-259-8545; Fax: 740-259-8544; Cell: 740 935-6622.

Schools:  Belpre, Clay, Dawson Bryant, Eastern (Beaver), Eastern (Reedsville), Federal Hocking, Green, Miller, Nelsonville, South Webster, Southern, St Joseph (Ironton), Trimble, & Waterford. (15)

Qualify Five (5) Teams and  Five (5) Individuals not on Qualifying Team to the District Tournament.

Division III. District Tournament. Monday, October 3, 2022. (Rain date: Tuesday, October 4).  The Elks Country Club, David Frantz, Mgr.,  914 Mohawk Drive, McDermott, 45652.   B:  740-259-8545. Fax: 740259-8544.  Cell: 740-935-6622.

One (1) Team and One (1) individual not on a qualifying team advances to the State Tournament.

 


Revised 9/22/22 TT

Aug. 1
First Day of Coaching
Aug. 4
Season Begins
Sept. 26
Non-Interscholastic Date (All Boys & Girls Divisions)
Sept. 26 - Oct. 1
Sectional Tournaments (Boys Div. II & III, Girls Div. II)
Oct. 3-8
Sectional Tournaments (Boys Div. I, Girls Div. I)
Oct. 3-8
District Tournaments (Boys Div. II & III, Girls Div. II)
Oct. 10-15
District Tournaments (Boys Div. I, Girls Div. I)
Oct. 14-15
State Tournaments (Boys Div. II & III, Girls Div. II)
Oct. 21-22
State Tournaments (Boys Div. I, Girls Div. I)
Oct. 29 Season Ends

Golf History