Home|Southeast Sports & Tournaments|Cross Country

Cross Country

Cross Country

2020 CROSS COUNTRY – Boys and Girls                                      

SOUTHEAST DISTRICT

Division 1 – District Tournaments:  Assigned to other districts.  See Central  District for details.

Schools: Athens (boys only), Chillicothe (Boys and Girls), Logan (Boys and Girls), Marietta (Boys and Girls) and Miami Trace (Boys and Girls) to Central District.  (5 - Boys; 4 – Girls)

Division 2 – Two District Tournaments – Saturday, October 24, 2020.  2:00 PM (Girls at 2:00; Boys at 3:00). Southeastern High School, Leonard Steyer, Mgr., 2003 Lancaster Road Chillicothe 45601. B: 740-774-2003.  M: 740-701-6346

Boys Schools:  Alexander, Circleville, Eastern (Brown), Fairfield Union, Gallia Academy, Hillsboro, Ironton,  Jackson, Logan Elm, McClain, Minford, New Lexington, Northwest, Oak Hill, Piketon, Portsmouth, Portsmouth West, River Valley, Sheridan, South Point, Unioto, Vinton County,  Warren, Washington (Washington C.H.), Waverly, Wellston, Westfall, Zane Trace.  (28)

Girls Schools:  Alexander, Athens, Circleville, Eastern (Brown), Fairfield Union, Fairland, Gallia Academy, Hillsboro,  Jackson, Logan Elm, McClain, Minford,  New Lexington, Portsmouth West, River Valley, Rock Hill, Sheridan, Unioto, Vinton County,  Warren, Washington (Washington C.H.), Waverly, Wellston, Wheelersburg. (24)

Regional Qualifiers: Two (2) Boys Districts, Two (2) Girls Districts. ONE RACE will be run for boys and ONE RACE for girls.   Teams finishing first and second will be district champions.   Teams finishing third and fourth will be district runners-up.  BOYS: Eight (8) Teams and  any  individual, not on a qualifying team, who finishes in the first 32, will qualify to the Regional at Pickerington.  GIRLS: Seven (7) Teams and  any  individual, not on a qualifying team, who finishes in the first 28, will qualify to the Regional at Pickerington.

   

 Division 3 - District Tournament – Saturday,  October 24, 2020.  10:00 AM. (Girls at 10:00; Boys at 11:00)Southeastern High School, Leonard Steyer, Mgr., 2003 Lancaster Road Chillicothe 45601. B: 740-774-2003. M: 740-701-6346

Boys Schools: Adena, Belpre, Clay, Crooksville, Dawson-Bryant, Eastern (Beaver), Eastern (Reedsville), Fairfield (Leesburg), Fairland, Federal Hocking, Glenwood, Green, Huntington, Lynchburg-Clay, Manchester,  Nelsonville-York, North Adams, Paint Valley, Peebles, Rock Hill, South Gallia, South Webster, Southeastern,  Southern, Symmes Valley, Trimble, Valley, Waterford, West Union, Western, Wheelersburg, Whiteoak. (32)

Girls Schools: Adena, Belpre, Clay, Crooksville, Dawson-Bryant, Eastern (Beaver), Eastern (Reedsville), Fairfield (Leesburg), Federal Hocking, Glenwood, Green, Huntington, Ironton, Lynchburg-Clay, Manchester,  Nelsonville-York, North Adams, Northwest, Oak Hill, Paint Valley, Peebles, Piketon, South Gallia, South Point, South Webster, Southeastern, Southern, Symmes Valley, Trimble, Valley, Waterford, West Union, Westfall, Whiteoak, Zane Trace. (35)

Regional Qualifiers: Two (2) Boys Districts, Two (2) Girls Districts. ONE RACE will be run for boys and ONE RACE for girls.   Teams finishing first and second will be district champions.   Teams finishing third and fourth will be district runners-up.  BOYS: Six (6) Teams and  any  individual, not on a qualifying team, who finishes in the first 24, will qualify to the Regional at Pickerington. GIRLS: Six (6) Teams and  any  individual, not on a qualifying team, who finishes in the first 24, will qualify to the Regional at Pickerington.

Revised  10/2/20.



 

 

2020 Cross Country Calendar

Aug. 1 First Day of Coaching
Aug. 15 Pre-Season Invite
Aug. 24 Season Begins
Oct. 5 Non-Interscholastic Date
Oct. 24 District Tournaments
Oct. 31 Regional Tournaments
Nov. 7 State Championships
Nov. 7 Season Ends

Cross Country Officials Information

Cross Country History