Home|Sports & Tournaments|Volleyball|2020 - Volleyball|2020 Division I

2020 Division I

2020 OHSAA Volleyball Division I

The list below contains the schools that participated in the 2019 tournament, which is used to determine the divisional breakdowns/cutoffs for the 2020 tournament. This is NOT the final list of schools that will be eligible to participate in the 2020 tournament as schools have until October 5 to make changes to their tournament participation. In addition, multi-high school districts that restructure their high schools are required to have their enrollment reclassified as of September 10 which may change their assigned tournament division. 
ID
School Name
City
Athletic District
2019 Tourament Division
October 2018 Base Enrollment
2020 EMIS Division
2019 CB with Tier1
2019 Tourney Enrollment with Tier1
2020 Division with Tier1
2019 Division#
Division Change with Tier1
972
MASON
MASON
Southwest
I
1348
1
1
1349
1
1
 
550
FAIRFIELD
FAIRFIELD
Southwest
I
1197
1
0
1197
1
1
 
336
CENTERVILLE
CENTERVILLE
Southwest
I
1008
1
3
1011
1
1
 
836
LAKOTA EAST
LIBERTY TOWNSHIP
Southwest
I
996
1
0
996
1
1
 
685
HAMILTON
HAMILTON
Southwest
I
962
1
1
963
1
1
 
837
LAKOTA WEST
WEST CHESTER
Southwest
I
956
1
0
956
1
1
 
268
BRUNSWICK
BRUNSWICK
Northeast
I
927
1
0
927
1
1
 
1016
MENTOR
MENTOR
Northeast
I
923
1
0
923
1
1
 
178
BEAVERCREEK
BEAVERCREEK
Southwest
I
898
1
14
912
1
1
 
1188
OAK HILLS
CINCINNATI
Southwest
I
906
1
0
906
1
1
 
1677
WEST CLERMONT
Cincinnati
Southwest
I
893
1
8
901
1
1
 
1610
WALNUT HILLS
CINCINNATI
Southwest
I
849
1
13
862
1
1
 
876
GAHANNA LINCOLN
GAHANNA
Central
I
843
1
0
843
1
1
 
306
CANTON McKINLEY SENIOR 
CANTON
Northeast
I
841
1
1
842
1
1
 
807
KETTERING FAIRMONT
KETTERING
Southwest
I
833
1
8
841
1
1
 
1290
REYNOLDSBURG eSTEM
REYNOLDSBURG
Central
I
807
1
14
821
1
1
 
1006
MEDINA
MEDINA
Northeast
I
808
1
0
808
1
1
 
1480
SPRINGFIELD
SPRINGFIELD
Southwest
I
780
1
20
800
1
1
 
1470
SPRINGBORO
SPRINGBORO
Southwest
I
762
1
21
783
1
1
 
1034
MILFORD
MILFORD
Southwest
I
759
1
21
780
1
1
 
532
ELYRIA
ELYRIA
Northeast
I
762
1
9
771
1
1
 
1704
WHITMER
TOLEDO
Northwest
I
766
1
0
766
1
1
 
1203
OLENTANGY LIBERTY
POWELL
Central
I
761
1
0
761
1
1
 
894
LORAIN
LORAIN
Northeast
I
734
1
7
741
1
1
 
1498
STRONGSVILLE
STRONGSVILLE
Northeast
I
721
1
0
721
1
1
 
650
GLENOAK
CANTON
Northeast
I
715
1
0
715
1
1
 
764
JACKSON
MASSILLON
Northeast
I
715
1
0
715
1
1
 
716
HILLIARD DAVIDSON
HILLIARD
Central
I
711
1
0
711
1
1
 
1671
WESTERVILLE CENTRAL
WESTERVILLE
Central
I
710
1
0
710
1
1
 
1211
OLENTANGY ORANGE
Lewis Center
Central
I
709
1
1
710
1
1
 
396
COLERAIN
CINCINNATI
Southwest
I
702
1
0
702
1
1
 
1572
UPPER ARLINGTON
Columbus
Central
I
697
1
0
697
1
1
 
1088
NEWARK
Newark
Central
I
682
1
8
690
1
1
 
680
GROVE CITY
GROVE CITY
Central
I
687
1
0
687
1
1
 
200
BEREA-MIDPARK
BEREA
Northeast
I
685
1
0
685
1
1
 
1666
WESTERN HILLS
CINCINNATI
Southwest
I
681
1
0
681
1
1
 
1638
WAYNE
HUBER HEIGHTS
Southwest
I
669
1
7
676
1
1
 
1254
PICKERINGTON HIGH SCHOOL CENTRAL
PICKERINGTON
Central
I
675
1
0
675
1
1
 
682
GROVEPORT MADISON
GROVEPORT
Central
I
674
1
1
675
1
1
 
474
DUBLIN COFFMAN
DUBLIN
Central
I
667
1
1
668
1
1
 
345
CENTRAL CROSSING
GROVE CITY
Central
I
660
1
0
660
1
1
 
1492
STOW-MUNROE FALLS
Stow
Northeast
I
648
1
8
656
1
1
 
1274
PRINCETON
CINCINNATI
Southwest
I
635
1
21
656
1
1
 
1686
WESTLAND
GALLOWAY
Central
I
647
1
0
647
1
1
 
846
LEBANON
LEBANON
Southwest
I
647
1
0
647
1
1
 
1255
PICKERINGTON HIGH SCHOOL NORTH
PICKERINGTON
Central
I
645
1
0
645
1
1
 
486
DUBLIN JEROME
DUBLIN
Central
I
641
1
0
641
1
1
 
704
DELAWARE HAYES
DELAWARE
Central
I
639
1
0
639
1
1
 
1026
MIDDLETOWN
MIDDLETOWN
Southwest
I
637
1
0
637
1
1
 
1738
THOMAS WORTHINGTON
WORTHINGTON
Central
I
629
1
0
629
1
1
 
838
LANCASTER
LANCASTER
Central
I
625
1
0
625
1
1
 
1482
START
TOLEDO
Northwest
I
615
1
0
615
1
1
 
1020
MIAMISBURG
Miamisburg
Southwest
I
612
1
0
612
1
1
 
385
CLEVELAND HEIGHTS
Cleveland Heights
Northeast
I
610
1
0
610
1
1
 
1674
WESTERVILLE SOUTH
Westerville
Central
I
609
1
0
609
1
1
 
713
HILLIARD BRADLEY
Hilliard
Central
I
608
1
1
609
1
1
 
540
EUCLID
EUCLID
Northeast
I
608
1
0
608
1
1
 
717
HILLIARD DARBY
HILLIARD
Central
I
606
1
0
606
1
1
 
1408
SHAKER HEIGHTS
SHAKER HEIGHTS
Northeast
I
603
1
0
603
1
1
 
1086
NEW ALBANY
NEW ALBANY
Central
I
592
1
2
594
1
1
 
790
CLEVELAND SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND MEDICINE (JOHN HAY)
CLEVELAND
Northeast
I
573
1
18
591
1
1
 
1142
NORTHMONT
CLAYTON
Southwest
I
591
1
0
591
1
1
 
1076
MOUNT NOTRE DAME
CINCINNATI
Southwest
I
547
1
41
588
1
1
 
1606
WADSWORTH
WADSWORTH
Northeast
I
570
1
15
585
1
1
 
586
FINDLAY
FINDLAY
Northwest
I
575
1
9
584
1
1
 
592
FIRESTONE
AKRON
Northeast
I
556
1
25
581
1
1
 
1248
PERRYSBURG
PERRYSBURG
Northwest
I
580
1
0
580
1
1
 
1672
WESTERVILLE NORTH
WESTERVILLE
Central
I
573
1
1
574
1
1
 
970
MARYSVILLE
MARYSVILLE
Central
I
571
1
1
572
1
1
 
740
HUDSON
HUDSON
Northeast
I
572
1
0
572
1
1
 
1366
ST JOSEPH ACADEMY
CLEVELAND
Northeast
I
553
1
15
568
1
1
 
1428
SOLON
SOLON
Northeast
I
566
1
0
566
1
1
 
1508
SYCAMORE
CINCINNATI
Southwest
I
562
1
0
562
1
1
 
148
AUSTINTOWN-FITCH
AUSTINTOWN
Northeast
I
547
1
1
548
1
1
 
444
CUYAHOGA FALLS
CUYAHOGA FALLS
Northeast
I
531
1
8
539
1
1
 
1312
RIVERSIDE
Painesville
Northeast
I
537
1
1
538
1
1
 
124
ANTHONY WAYNE
WHITEHOUSE
Northwest
I
538
1
0
538
1
1
 
884
LITTLE MIAMI
MORROW
Southwest
I
533
1
0
533
1
1
 
244
BOWSHER
TOLEDO
Northwest
I
529
1
2
531
1
1
 
810
KINGS
Kings Mills
Southwest
I
523
1
7
530
1
1
 
904
LOVELAND
LOVELAND
Southwest
I
527
1
0
527
1
1
 
610
FRANKLIN HEIGHTS
COLUMBUS
Central
I
526
1
0
526
1
1
 
150
AVON
AVON
Northeast
I
524
1
0
524
1
1
 
1154
NORTH ROYALTON
NORTH ROYALTON
Northeast
I
524
1
0
524
1
1
 
118
ANDERSON
CINCINNATI
Southwest
I
515
1
7
522
1
1
 
930
MAGNIFICAT
ROCKY RIVER
Northeast
I
500
1
18
518
1
1
 
152
AVON LAKE
AVON LAKE
Northeast
I
514
1
0
514
1
1
 
832
LAKEWOOD
LAKEWOOD
Northeast
I
513
1
0
513
1
1
 
1380
ST URSULA ACADEMY
CINCINNATI
Southwest
I
482
1
31
513
1
1
 
1244
PERRY
MASSILLON
Northeast
I
509
1
1
510
1
1
 
1582
URSULINE ACADEMY
CINCINNATI
Southwest
I
457
1
52
509
1
1
 
1510
SYLVANIA NORTHVIEW
SYLVANIA
Northwest
I
503
1
5
508
1
1
 
1292
JAMES FORD RHODES
CLEVELAND
Northeast
I
502
1
1
503
1
1
 
692
WARREN G HARDING
WARREN
Northeast
I
492
1
8
500
1
1
 
516
EDGEWOOD
TRENTON
Southwest
I
500
1
0
500
1
1
 
670
GREEN
Uniontown
Northeast
I
487
1
7
494
1
1
 
730
HOOVER
NORTH CANTON
Northeast
I
483
1
7
490
1
1
 
248
BRECKSVILLE-BROADVIEW HTS
BROADVIEW HEIGHTS
Northeast
I
473
1
15
488
1
1
 
1552
TROY
TROY
Southwest
I
486
1
0
486
1
1
 
475
DUBLIN SCIOTO
DUBLIN
Central
I
484
1
0
484
1
1
 
1202
OLENTANGY
LEWIS CENTER
Central
I
481
1
0
481
1
1
 
984
MERCY MCAULEY
CINCINNATI
Southwest
I
468
1
13
481
1
1
 
1152
NORTH RIDGEVILLE
N RIDGEVILLE
Northeast
I
465
1
14
479
1
1
 
1632
WATKINS MEMORIAL
PATASKALA
Central
I
476
1
0
476
1
1
 
980
MAYFIELD
MAYFIELD VILLAGE
Northeast
I
474
1
0
474
1
1
 
1122
NORTH
EASTLAKE
Northeast
I
473
1
0
473
1
1
 
160
BARBERTON
BARBERTON
Northeast
I
471
1
0
471
1
1
 
1140
NORTHLAND
COLUMBUS
Central
I
467
1
0
467
1
1
 
1526
TEAYS VALLEY
ASHVILLE
Central
I
466
1
0
466
1
1
 
1486
STEELE
AMHERST
Northeast
I
465
1
1
466
1
1
 
238
BOARDMAN
YOUNGSTOWN
Northeast
I
464
1
0
464
1
1
 
302
CANAL WINCHESTER
CANAL WINCHESTER
Central
I
463
1
0
463
1
1
 
350
TWINSBURG
TWINSBURG
Northeast
I
463
1
0
463
1
1
 
868
LICKING HEIGHTS
PATASKALA
Central
I
457
1
2
459
1
1
 
1484
STEBBINS
RIVERSIDE
Southwest
I
424
1
30
454
1
1
 
632
GARFIELD HEIGHTS
GARFIELD HTS
Northeast
I
450
1
0
450
1
1
 
1120
NORTH
AKRON
Northeast
I
444
1
4
448
1
1
 
1078
MOUNT VERNON
MOUNT VERNON
Central
I
447
1
0
447
1
1
 
1719
WINTON WOODS
CINCINNATI
Southwest
I
439
1
8
447
1
1
 
1146
NORTH OLMSTED
NORTH OLMSTED
Northeast
I
446
1
0
446
1
1
 
1698
WHETSTONE
COLUMBUS
Central
I
440
1
5
445
1
1
 
1624
WASHINGTON
MASSILLON
Northeast
I
442
1
3
445
1
1
 
888
LOGAN
LOGAN
Southeast
I
445
1
0
445
1
1
 
1588
VALLEY FORGE
PARMA HEIGHTS
Northeast
I
441
1
0
441
1
1
 
1746
XENIA
XENIA
Southwest
I
441
1
0
441
1
1
 
1326
THEODORE ROOSEVELT
KENT
Northeast
I
412
1
26
438
1
1
 
1032
MIFFLIN
COLUMBUS
Central
I
435
1
1
436
1
1
 
1440
SOUTH
WILLOUGHBY
Northeast
I
434
1
1
435
1
1
 
1684
WESTLAKE
WESTLAKE
Northeast
I
434
1
0
434
1
1
 
1201
OLENTANGY BERLIN
Delaware
Central
I
432
1
0
432
1
1
 
372
CLAY
OREGON
Northwest
I
432
1
0
432
1
1
 
1476
SPRINGFIELD
Holland
Northwest
I
432
1
0
432
1
1
 
1402
SETON
CINCINNATI
Southwest
I
422
1
10
432
1
1
 
1116
NORDONIA
MACEDONIA
Northeast
I
429
1
0
429
1
1
 
1741
WORTHINGTON KILBOURNE
COLUMBUS
Central
I
428
1
0
428
1
1
 
140
LAKESIDE
Ashtabula
Northeast
I
428
1
0
428
1
1
 
224
BISHOP WATTERSON
COLUMBUS
Central
I
400
1
25
425
1
1
 
1204
OLMSTED FALLS
OLMSTED FALLS
Northeast
I
420
1
0
420
1
1
 
1182
NOTRE DAME ACADEMY
TOLEDO
Northwest
I
390
1
28
418
1
1
 
252
BRIGGS
COLUMBUS
Central
I
409
1
7
416
1
1
 
696
HARRISON
HARRISON
Southwest
I
415
1
1
416
1
1
 
548
FAIRBORN
Fairborn
Southwest
I
414
1
0
414
1
1
 
690
MARION HARDING
MARION
Central
I
405
1
2
407
1
1
 
616
FREMONT ROSS
FREMONT
Northwest
I
399
1
7
406
1
1
 
1232
PARMA
PARMA
Northeast
I
402
1
3
405
1
1
 
1554
TURPIN
CINCINNATI
Southwest
I
405
1
0
405
1
1
 
1422
SIDNEY
SIDNEY
Southwest
I
404
1
1
405
1
1
 
270
BRUSH
LYNDHURST
Northeast
I
403
1
1
404
1
1
 
1614
WALSH JESUIT
CUYAHOGA FALLS
Northeast
I
364
1
38
402
1
1
 
1258
PIQUA
PIQUA
Southwest
I
401
1
1
402
1
1
 
528
ELLET
AKRON
Northeast
I
399
1
2
401
1
1
 
1106
NEW PHILADELPHIA
N PHILADELPHIA
East
I
383
1
17
400
1
1
 
710
HIGHLAND
MEDINA
Northeast
I
398
1
0
398
1
1
 
1030
MIDVIEW
Grafton
Northeast
I
398
1
0
398
1
1
 
978
MAX S HAYES
CLEVELAND
Northeast
I
397
1
1
398
1
1
 
1656
WEST
COLUMBUS
Central
I
397
1
0
397
1
1
 
138
ASHLAND
ASHLAND
Northwest
I
393
1
4
397
1
1
 
214
BIG WALNUT
SUNBURY
Central
I
392
1
0
392
1
1
 
1736
WOOSTER
WOOSTER
Northeast
I
391
1
1
392
1
1
 
822
LAKE
Uniontown
Northeast
I
376
1
15
391
1
1
 
1608
WAITE
TOLEDO
Northwest
I
391
1
0
391
1
1
 
801
KENMORE-GARFIELD
AKRON
Northeast
I
390
1
0
390
1
1
 
1348
ST FRANCIS DE SALES
COLUMBUS
Central
I
360
1
28
388
1
1
 
872
LIMA SENIOR
LIMA
Northwest
I
388
1
0
388
1
1
 
1660
WEST CARROLLTON
WEST CARROLLTON
Southwest
I
385
1
1
386
1
1
 
1616
WAPAKONETA
WAPAKONETA
Northwest
I
374
1
7
381
1
1
 
1382
ST URSULA ACADEMY
TOLEDO
Northwest
I
332
1
49
381
1
1
 
1612
WALNUT RIDGE
COLUMBUS
Central
I
364
1
14
378
1
1
 
1512
SYLVANIA SOUTHVIEW
SYLVANIA
Northwest
I
377
1
1
378
1
1
 
180
BEDFORD
BEDFORD
Northeast
I
377
1
0
377
1
1
 
1528
TECUMSEH
NEW CARLISLE
Southwest
I
371
1
1
372
1
1
 
360
CHARDON
CHARDON
Northeast
I
370
1
0
370
1
1
 
944
MAPLE HEIGHTS
MAPLE HEIGHTS
Northeast
I
368
1
0
368
1
1
 
1720
WITHROW
CINCINNATI
Southwest
I
355
1
10
365
1
1
 
1118
NORMANDY
PARMA
Northeast
I
360
1
4
364
1
1
 
292
BUTLER
VANDALIA
Southwest
I
364
1
0
364
1
1
 
1664
WESTERN BROWN
MOUNT ORAB
Southwest
I
361
1
3
364
1
1
 
748
INDEPENDENCE
COLUMBUS
Central
I
354
1
5
359
1
1
 
922
MADISON
MADISON
Northeast
I
351
1
7
358
1
1
 
1394
SANDUSKY
SANDUSKY
Northwest
I
355
1
1
356
1
1
 
242
BOWLING GREEN
BOWLING GREEN
Northwest
I
353
1
0
353
1
1
 
1164
NORTHWEST
CINCINNATI
Southwest
I
350
1
1
351
1
1
 
1520
TALAWANDA
OXFORD
Southwest
I
350
1
1
351
1
1
 
902
LOUISVILLE
LOUISVILLE
Northeast
I
350
1
0
350
1
1
 
502
EASTMOOR ACADEMY
COLUMBUS
Central
I
341
1
7
348
1
1
 
184
BELLBROOK
BELLBROOK
Southwest
I
348
1
0
348
1
1
 
736
HOWLAND
WARREN
Northeast
I
340
1
7
347
1
1
 
1714
WILMINGTON
WILMINGTON
Southwest
I
341
1
1
342
1
1
 
608
FRANKLIN
FRANKLIN
Southwest
II
339
1
2
341
1
2
Up 1 EMIS
956
MARIETTA
MARIETTA
Southeast
II
338
1
0
338
1
2
Up 1 EMIS
1224
PADUA FRANCISCAN
PARMA
Northeast
I
288
2
49
337
1
1
Up 1 CB - same as 2019
364
CHILLICOTHE
CHILLICOTHE
Southeast
II
321
2
16
337
1
2
Up 1 CB
146
AURORA
AURORA
Northeast
II
335
1
0
335
1
2
Up 1 EMIS
304
CANFIELD
CANFIELD
Northeast
II
335
1
0
335
1
2
Up 1 EMIS
1062
MONROE
MONROE
Southwest
I
335
1
0
335
1
1
 
112
ALLIANCE
ALLIANCE
Northeast
II
318
2
15
333
1
2
Up 1 CB
926
MADISON COMPREHENSIVE
MANSFIELD
Northwest
I
333
1
0
333
1
1