Home|Sports & Tournaments|Volleyball|2020 - Volleyball|2020 Division III

2020 Division III

2020 OHSAA Volleyball Division III

The list below contains the schools that participated in the 2019 tournament, which is used to determine the divisional breakdowns/cutoffs for the 2020 tournament. This is NOT the final list of schools that will be eligible to participate in the 2020 tournament as schools have until October 5 to make changes to their tournament participation. In addition, multi-high school districts that restructure their high schools are required to have their enrollment reclassified as of September 10 which may change their assigned tournament division. 
ID
School Name
City
Athletic District
2019 Tourament Division
October 2018 Base Enrollment
2020 EMIS Division
2019 CB with Tier1
2019 Tourney Enrollment with Tier1
2020 Division with Tier1
2019 Division#
Division Change with Tier1
962
MARION-FRANKLIN
COLUMBUS
Central
II
193
2
0
193
3
2
Down 1 CB
262
BROOKSIDE
SHEFFIELD
Northeast
III
191
2
2
193
3
3
Down 1 CB - same as 2019
1634
WAUSEON
WAUSEON
Northwest
III
192
2
1
193
3
3
Down 1 CB - same as 2019
1068
MORGAN
MC CONNELSVILLE
East
II
192
2
0
192
3
2
Down 1 CB
735
HORIZON SCIENCE ACADEMY
COLUMBUS
Central
III
191
2
0
191
3
3
Down 1 CB - same as 2019
440
CRESTWOOD
MANTUA
Northeast
III
189
2
2
191
3
3
Down 1 CB - same as 2019
606
FOSTORIA
FOSTORIA
Northwest
III
191
2
0
191
3
3
Down 1 CB - same as 2019
998
ARCHBISHOP McNICHOLAS
CINCINNATI
Southwest
II
190
2
1
191
3
2
Down 1 CB
506
EAST TECH
CLEVELAND
Northeast
III
190
2
0
190
3
3
Down 1 CB - same as 2019
1176
NORWOOD
Norwood
Southwest
III
189
2
0
189
3
3
Down 1 CB - same as 2019
310
CARDINAL MOONEY
YOUNGSTOWN
Northeast
II
174
3
14
188
3
2
Down 1 EMIS
924
MADISON SENIOR
MIDDLETOWN
Southwest
III
186
3
2
188
3
3
 
416
CONNEAUT
CONNEAUT
Northeast
III
179
3
8
187
3
3
 
1580
URSULINE
YOUNGSTOWN
Northeast
III
142
3
44
186
3
3
 
1100
NEW LEXINGTON
NEW LEXINGTON
Southeast
III
184
3
2
186
3
3
 
1284
READING
Reading
Southwest
III
178
3
8
186
3
3
 
300
CAMBRIDGE
CAMBRIDGE
East
III
185
3
0
185
3
3
 
1620
WARRENSVILLE HEIGHTS
WARRENSVILLE HTS
Northeast
III
185
3
0
185
3
3
 
1574
UPPER SANDUSKY
UPPER SANDUSKY
Northwest
III
185
3
0
185
3
3
 
1710
WILLARD
WILLARD
Northwest
III
184
3
1
185
3
3
 
496
EASTERN
Winchester
Southeast
III
168
3
17
185
3
3
 
294
HARRISON CENTRAL
CADIZ
East
III
182
3
2
184
3
3
 
114
AMANDA-CLEARCREEK
AMANDA
Central
III
175
3
8
183
3
3
 
784
JFK E3AGLE ACADEMY
CLEVELAND
Northeast
III
183
3
0
183
3
3
 
630
GARFIELD
GARRETTSVILLE
Northeast
III
176
3
7
183
3
3
 
436
CRESTVIEW
COLUMBIANA
Northeast
III
154
3
29
183
3
3
 
518
EDISON
MILAN
Northwest
III
173
3
10
183
3
3
 
676
GREENON
SPRINGFIELD
Southwest
III
174
3
8
182
3
3
 
794
JOHNSTOWN-MONROE
JOHNSTOWN
Central
III
180
3
0
180
3
3
 
820
LAKE
MILLBURY
Northwest
III
176
3
3
179
3
3
 
220
BISHOP READY
COLUMBUS
Central
III
156
3
22
178
3
3
 
108
ALEXANDER
Albany
Southeast
III
174
3
4
178
3
3
 
318
CARLISLE
CARLISLE
Southwest
III
177
3
1
178
3
3
 
426
COSHOCTON
COSHOCTON
East
III
167
3
10
177
3
3
 
936
MANCHESTER
New Franklin
Northeast
III
176
3
1
177
3
3
 
1214
OTTAWA-GLANDORF
OTTAWA
Northwest
III
177
3
0
177
3
3
 
1560
TUSLAW
MASSILLON
Northeast
III
176
3
0
176
3
3
 
354
CHAMPION
WARREN
Northeast
III
172
3
4
176
3
3
 
1272
PREBLE SHAWNEE
CAMDEN
Southwest
III
169
3
7
176
3
3
 
1956
CLARK MONTESSORI
CINCINNATI
Southwest
III
170
3
6
176
3
3
 
1558
TUSCARAWAS VALLEY
ZOARVILLE
East
III
173
3
1
174
3
3
 
560
FAIRLESS
NAVARRE
Northeast
III
172
3
2
174
3
3
 
508
EASTWOOD
PEMBERVILLE
Northwest
III
173
3
1
174
3
3
 
282
BUCKEYE LOCAL
RAYLAND
East
III
172
3
1
173
3
3
 
588
FINNEYTOWN
CINCINNATI
Southwest
III
173
3
0
173
3
3
 
410
COLUMBUS ACADEMY
GAHANNA
Central
III
158
3
14
172
3
3
 
534
ELYRIA CATHOLIC
ELYRIA
Northeast
III
151
3
21
172
3
3
 
1212
OTSEGO
Tontogany
Northwest
III
171
3
1
172
3
3
 
672
GREENEVIEW
JAMESTOWN
Southwest
III
170
3
2
172
3
3
 
754
INDIAN LAKE
LEWISTOWN
Southwest
III
170
3
2
172
3
3
 
260
BROOKLYN
BROOKLYN
Northeast
III
170
3
0
170
3
3
 
862
LIBERTY-BENTON
FINDLAY
Northwest
III
161
3
9
170
3
3
 
1318
ROCK HILL
IRONTON
Southeast
III
166
3
4
170
3
3
 
1156
NORTH UNION
RICHWOOD
Central
III
161
3
8
169
3
3
 
614
FREDERICKTOWN
FREDERICKTOWN
Central
III
164
3
5
169
3
3
 
1566
UNION LOCAL
BELMONT
East
III
159
3
10
169
3
3
 
760
IRONTON
IRONTON
Southeast
III
154
3
15
169
3
3
 
1270
PORTSMOUTH WEST
WEST PORTSMOUTH
Southeast
III
165
3
4
169
3
3
 
1696
WHEELERSBURG
WHEELERSBURG
Southeast
III
163
3
6
169
3
3
 
519
EDISON
RICHMOND
East
III
168
3
0
168
3
3
 
1396
SANDY VALLEY
MAGNOLIA
East
III
168
3
0
168
3
3
 
1460
SOUTH RANGE
Canfield
Northeast
III
150
3
18
168
3
3
 
1048
MINFORD
MINFORD
Southeast
III
161
3
7
168
3
3
 
9360
COLUMBUS NORTH INTERNATIONAL
Columbus
Central
III
156
3
11
167
3
3
 
362
CHESAPEAKE
CHESAPEAKE
Southeast
III
159
3
8
167
3
3
 
556
FAIRLAND
PROCTORVILLE
Southeast
III
166
3
0
166
3
3
 
1644
WAYNESVILLE
WAYNESVILLE
Southwest
III
164
3
2
166
3
3
 
1340
ST BERNARD-ELMWOOD PLACE
ST BERNARD
Southwest
III
122
3
44
166
3
3
 
382
CLERMONT NORTHEASTERN
BATAVIA
Southwest
III
165
3
0
165
3
3
 
1506
SWANTON
SWANTON
Northwest
III
155
3
9
164
3
3
 
1518
TAFT
CINCINNATI
Southwest
III
160
3
4
164
3
3
 
746
HURON
HURON
Northwest
III
159
3
3
162
3
3
 
1752
ZANE TRACE
CHILLICOTHE
Southeast
III
147
3
15
162
3
3
 
1652
WELLSTON
WELLSTON
Southeast
III
158
3
4
162
3
3
 
1002
MEADOWDALE
DAYTON
Southwest
III
158
3
4
162
3
3
 
1268
PORTSMOUTH
PORTSMOUTH
Southeast
III
157
3
4
161
3
3
 
1688
WEST LIBERTY-SALEM
WEST LIBERTY
Southwest
III
146
3
15
161
3
3
 
1236
PAULDING
PAULDING
Northwest
III
160
3
0
160
3
3
 
9461
JAMES N GAMBLE MONTESSORI
Cincinnati
Southwest
III
155
3
5
160
3
3
 
636
GENOA AREA
GENOA
Northwest
III
156
3
3
159
3
3
 
206
BETHEL
TIPP CITY
Southwest
III
159
3
0
159
3
3
 
1148
NORTHRIDGE
DAYTON
Southwest
III
157
3
2
159
3
3
 
228
BLANCHESTER
BLANCHESTER
Southwest
III
156
3
2
158
3
3
 
1150
NORTHRIDGE
JOHNSTOWN
Central
III
156
3
1
157
3
3
 
366
CHIPPEWA
DOYLESTOWN
Northeast
III
155
3
2
157
3
3
 
105
AFRICENTRIC EARLY COLLEGE
COLUMBUS
Central
III
146
3
10
156
3
3
 
1166
NORTHWEST
MC DERMOTT
Southeast
III
156
3
0
156
3
3
 
1404
SEVEN HILLS
CINCINNATI
Southwest
III
135
3
21
156
3
3
 
968
MARTINS FERRY
MARTINS FERRY
East
III
152
3
3
155
3
3
 
542
EVERGREEN
METAMORA
Northwest
III
150
3
5
155
3
3
 
1676
WESTFALL
WILLIAMSPORT
Southeast
III
154
3
1
155
3
3
 
1706
WICKLIFFE
WICKLIFFE
Northeast
III
154
3
0
154
3
3
 
544
FAIRBANKS
Milford Center
Central
III
137
3
16
153
3
3
 
202
BERKSHIRE
BURTON
Northeast
III
144
3
8
152
3
3
 
394
COLDWATER
COLDWATER
Northwest
III
149
3
3
152
3
3
 
1018
MIAMI EAST
CASSTOWN
Southwest
III
150
3
2
152
3
3
 
1210
ORRVILLE
ORRVILLE
Northeast
III
149
3
2
151
3
3
 
458
DAWSON-BRYANT
COAL GROVE
Southeast
III
126
3
25
151
3
3
 
1136
NORTHEASTERN
SPRINGFIELD
Southwest
III
145
3
6
151
3
3
 
1740
WORTHINGTON CHRISTIAN
Worthington
Central
III
135
3
15
150
3
3
 
1260
PLEASANT
MARION
Central
III
138
3
12
150
3
3
 
1532
TINORA
DEFIANCE
Northwest
III
141
3
9
150
3
3
 
462
DEER PARK
CINCINNATI
Southwest
III
150
3
0
150
3
3
 
1600
VERSAILLES
VERSAILLES
Southwest
III
150
3
0
150
3
3
 
812
KIRTLAND
KIRTLAND
Northeast
III
149
3
0
149
3
3
 
1170
NORTHWESTERN
WEST SALEM
Northeast
III
144
3
4
148
3
3
 
1458
SOUTH POINT
SOUTH POINT
Southeast
III
148
3
0
148
3
3
 
866
LIBERTY UNION
BALTIMORE
Central
III
145
3
2
147
3
3
 
1690
WEST MUSKINGUM
ZANESVILLE
East
III
146
3
1
147
3
3
 
1300
RIDGEWOOD
WEST LAFAYETTE
East
III
145
3
2
147
3
3
 
860
LIBERTY
YOUNGSTOWN
Northeast
III
139
3
8
147
3
3
 
1280
PYMATUNING VALLEY
ANDOVER
Northeast
III
139
3
8
147
3
3
 
434
CRESTVIEW
ASHLAND
Northwest
III
140
3
7
147
3
3
 
134
ARCHBOLD
ARCHBOLD
Northwest
III
146
3
1
147
3
3
 
120
ANNA
ANNA
Southwest
III
146
3
1
147
3
3
 
369
CINCINNATI HILLS CHRISTIAN ACADEMY
CINCINNATI
Southwest
III
124
3
21
145
3
3
 
1650
WELLINGTON
WELLINGTON
Northeast
III
141
3
1
142
3
3
 
504
EAST PALESTINE
EAST PALESTINE
Northeast
III
140
3
2
142
3
3
 
102
ADENA
FRANKFORT
Southeast
III
142
3
0
142
3
3
 
916
LYNCHBURG-CLAY
LYNCHBURG
Southeast
III
140
3
2
142
3
3
 
1082
NATIONAL TRAIL
NEW PARIS
Southwest
III
135
3
7
142
3
3
 
1682
WEST JEFFERSON
West Jefferson
Central
III
139
3
2
141
3
3
 
290
BUCYRUS
BUCYRUS
Northwest
III
139
3
2
141
3
3
 
572
FAIRVIEW
SHERWOOD
Northwest
III
139
3
2
141
3
3
 
162
BARNESVILLE
BARNESVILLE
East
III
140
3
0
140
3
3
 
1640
WAYNEDALE
APPLE CREEK
Northeast
III
140
3
0
140
3
3
 
662
GRAND VALLEY
ORWELL
Northeast
III
136
3
3
139
3
3
 
624
GARAWAY
SUGARCREEK
East
III
136
3
2
138
3
3
 
226
BLACK RIVER
SULLIVAN
Northeast
III
138
3
0
138
3
3
 
466
DELTA
DELTA
Northwest
III
135
3
3
138
3
3
 
946
MAPLETON
ASHLAND
Northeast
III
135
3
2
137
3
3
 
1592
VAN BUREN
VAN BUREN
Northwest
III
123
3
14
137
3
3
 
818
LABRAE
LEAVITTSBURG
Northeast
III
126
3
10
136
3
3
 
950
MARGARETTA
CASTALIA
Northwest
III
129
3
7
136
3
3
 
1742
WYNFORD
BUCYRUS
Northwest
III
135
3
1
136
3
3
 
1256
PIKETON
PIKETON
Southeast
III
135
3
1
136
3
3
 
1084
NELSONVILLE-YORK
NELSONVILLE
Southeast
III
134
3
2
136
3
3
 
1186
OAK HILL
OAK HILL
Southeast
III
133
3
3
136
3
3
 
524
ELGIN
MARION
Central
III
130
3
5
135
3
3
 
110
ALLEN EAST
Harrod
Northwest
III
135
3
0
135
3
3
 
1072
MOUNT GILEAD
MOUNT GILEAD
Central
III
132
3
2
134
3
3
 
1426
SMITHVILLE
SMITHVILLE
Northeast
III
130
3
3
133
3
3
 
1570
UNITED
HANOVERTON
Northeast
III
130
3
3
133
3
3
 
400
COLONEL CRAWFORD
North Robinson
Northwest
III
116
3
17
133
3
3
 
1694
WEST UNION
WEST UNION
Southeast
III
133
3
0
133
3
3
 
1222
OUR LADY OF THE ELMS
AKRON
Northeast
IV
74
4
58
132
3
4
Up 1 CB
488
EAST CANTON
EAST CANTON
Northeast
IV
101
4
31
132
3
4
Up 1 CB
530
ELMWOOD
BLOOMDALE
Northwest
III
117
3
15
132
3
3
 
744
HUNTINGTON
CHILLICOTHE
Southeast
III
128
3
3
131
3
3
 
920
MADEIRA
CINCINNATI
Southwest
III
131
3
0
131
3
3
 
334
CENTERBURG
CENTERBURG
Central
III
129
3
1
130
3
3
 
442
CROOKSVILLE
CROOKSVILLE
Southeast
III
124
3
5
129
3
3
 
130
ARCANUM
ARCANUM
Southwest
III
129
3
0
129
3
3
 
864
LIBERTY CENTER
LIBERTY CENTER
Northwest
III
127
3
1
128
3
3
 
470
DIXIE
NEW LEBANON
Southwest
III
121
3
7
128
3
3
 
460
DAYTON CHRISTIAN
MIAMISBURG
Southwest
III
107
4
21
128
3
3
Up 1 CB - same as 2019
638
GEORGETOWN
GEORGETOWN
Southwest
III
122
3
6
128
3
3
 
1450
SOUTHEASTERN
CHILLICOTHE
Southeast
III
122
3
5
127
3
3
 
1128
NORTH ADAMS
SEAMAN
Southeast
III
125
3
1
126
3
3
 
490
EAST CLINTON
SABINA
Southwest
III
125
3
1
126
3
3
 
284
BUCKEYE TRAIL
LORE CITY
East
III
121
3
4
125
3
3
 
834
LAKOTA
KANSAS
Northwest
III
123
3
2
125
3
3
 
714
HILAND
BERLIN
East
III
120
3
4
124
3
3
 
578
FEDERAL HOCKING
STEWART
Southeast
III
123
3
1
124
3
3
 
750
INDEPENDENCE
INDEPENDENCE
Northeast
III
123
3
0
123
3
3
 
1308
RIVERDALE
MT. BLANCHARD
Northwest
III
112
3
11
123
3
3
 
314
CARDINGTON-LINCOLN
CARDINGTON
Central
III
116
3
6
122
3
3
 
823
LAKE CENTER CHRISTIAN SCHOOL
HARTVILLE
Northeast
III
87
4
35
122
3
3
Up 1 CB - same as 2019
1525
ANDREWS OSBORNE ACADEMY
WILLOUGHBY
Northeast
IV
52
4
70
122
3
4
Up 1 CB
1564
TWIN VALLEY SOUTH
WEST ALEXANDRIA
Southwest
III
115
3
7
122
3
3
 
1010
MEMORIAL
CAMPBELL
Northeast
III
121
3
0
121
3
3
 
1630
WATERLOO
ATWATER
Northeast
III
121
3
0
121
3
3
 
1328
ROOTSTOWN
ROOTSTOWN
Northeast
III
120
3
1
121
3
3
 
494
EASTERN
REEDSVILLE
Southeast
III
119
3
2
121
3
3
 
1586
VALLEY
LUCASVILLE
Southeast
III
113
3
8
121
3
3
 
9057
RIVERVIEW EAST ACADEMY
Cincinnati
Southwest
III
112
3
9
121
3
3
 
664
GRANDVIEW HEIGHTS
COLUMBUS
Central
III
120
3
0
120
3
3
 
1304
RITTMAN
RITTMAN
Northeast
III
120
3
0
120
3
3
 
1670
WESTERN RESERVE
COLLINS
Northwest
III
118
3
2
120
3
3
 
316
CAREY
CAREY
Northwest
III
117
3
3
120
3
3
 
552
FAIRFIELD
LEESBURG
Southeast
III
116
3
4
120
3
3
 
308
CARDINAL
MIDDLEFIELD
Northeast
III
111
3
8
119
3
3
 
236
BLUFFTON
BLUFFTON
Northwest
IV
105
4
14
119
3
4
Up 1 CB
182
BELLAIRE
BELLAIRE
East
IV
109
4
9
118
3
4
Up 1 CB
340
CANTON CENTRAL CATHOLIC
CANTON
Northeast
III
109
4
9
118
3
3
Up 1 CB - same as 2019
772
JEFFERSON
DELPHOS
Northwest
III
117
3
1
118
3
3
 
1172
NORTHWOOD
NORTHWOOD
Northwest
III
113
3
5
118
3
3
 
1712
WILLIAMSBURG
WILLIAMSBURG
Southwest
III
116
3
2
118
3
3
 
204
BERNE UNION
SUGAR GROVE
Central
IV
108
4
8
116
3
4
Up 1 CB
1468
SPENCERVILLE
SPENCERVILLE
Northwest
III
111
3
5
116
3
3
 
368
CINCINNATI COUNTRY DAY
CINCINNATI
Southwest
IV
88
4
28
116
3
4
Up 1 CB
598
FORT FRYE
BEVERLY
East
IV
112
3
3
115
3
4
Up 1 EMIS
1192
OBERLIN
OBERLIN
Northeast
III
114
3
1
115
3
3
 
1066
MONTPELIER
MONTPELIER
Northwest
III
115
3
0
115
3
3
 
1230
PARKWAY
ROCKFORD
Northwest
IV
110
3
5
115
3
4
Up 1 EMIS