Home|Sports & Tournaments|Wrestling|Individual Wrestling State Tournament Schedule

Individual Wrestling State Tournament Schedule

2017 State Tournament Schedule
Note: Times are approximate.
 
Thursday, March 9
8:00am
Ticket Office Opens
10:00am
Coaches packet pickup in Auxiliary Gymnasium - Enter SW doors. Scales.
11:00am
Coaches meeting main area.
11:15am
Coaches meeting main area. Weigh-ins begin in Auxiliary Gymnasium:
Div. III - 11:15-11:30am; Div. II - 11:30-11:45am; Div. I - 11:45am-12:00pm
12:15pm
Weigh-in ends
2:00pm
Doors open
3:00pm
Session Number 1 (Championship Preliminaries & Consolation Round 1) begins: mat 10
3:00pm
Division III Championship Preliminaries
4:10pm
Division II Championship Preliminaries
5:40pm
Division I Championship Preliminaries
7:10pm
Division III Consolation Round 1
7:50pm
Division II Consolation Round 1
8:30pm
Division I Consolation Round 1
 
Friday, March 10
8:00am Ticket Office Opens
9:00am Doors open
10:00am Session Number 2 (Quarterfinals & Consolations Round 2) begins: 10 mats
10:00am Division III Championship Quarterfinals
10:35am Division II Championship Quarterfinals
11:20am Division I Championship Quarterfinals
12:15pm Division III Consolations Round 2
12:50pm Division II Consolations Round 2
1:40pm Division I Consolations Round 2
5:30pm Doors open
5:30pm Weigh-in begins
6:15pm Special Awards Ceremony
6:30pm Session Number 3 (Semifinals & Consolation Quarterfinals) begins: 9 mats
6:30pm Division I Championship Semifinals Mats 1 & 2
6:30pm Division I Consolation Quarterfinals Mat 3
6:30pm Division II Championship Semifinals Mats 4 & 5
6:30pm Division II Consolation Quarterfinals Mat 6
6:30pm Division III Championship Semifinals Mats 7 & 8
6:30pm Division III Consolation Quarterfinals Mat 9
8:40pm Division I Consolation Quarterfinals continue on Mats 1-3
8:40pm Division II Consolation Quarterfinals continue on Mats 4-6
8:40pm Division III Consolation Quarterfinals continue on Mats 7-9
 
Saturday, March 11
8:00am Ticket Office Opens
9:00am Doors open
10:00am Session Number 4 (Consolations) begins: 9 mats
10:00am Division I, II & III Consolation Semifinals
11:00am Division I, II & III Third, Fifth & Seventh place matches will be wrestled concurrently.
4:15pm Doors open
5:20pm Hall of Fame Ceremonies
5:30pm Session Number 5 (All Finals) begins: 3 mats
5:30pm Parade of Champions
5:45pm Division I, II & III First place matches will be wrestled concurrently
   
APPROXIMATE INCLUSIVE TIMES
Session 1: 3:00-10:00pm
Session 2: 10:00am-3:00pm
Session 3: 6:30-9:30pm
Session 4: 10:00am-1:15pm
Session 5: 5:30-10pm