Home|News & Media|Articles

Articles

OHSAA Basketball, Wrestling, Hockey and Bowling Tournament Information

March 5, 2017
News Release – Ohio High School Athletic Association
Commissioner Daniel B. Ross, Ph.D.
 
 
For Immediate Release – March 5, 2017
Contact – Tim Stried, Director of Communications, tstried@ohsaa.org
 
OHSAA Basketball, Wrestling, Hockey and Bowling Tournament Information
Wrestling state tournament brackets, girls basketball regional pairings, ice hockey state tournament and Division I bowling state qualifiers announced
 
COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Ohio High School Athletic Association announced Sunday state tournament information in wrestling, hockey and Division I bowling, along the regional tournament pairings in girls basketball. The wrestling state tournament begins Thursday at the Jerome Schottenstein Center, while the ice hockey state tournament begins Saturday at Nationwide Arena. The Division I bowling state tournament is Friday (girls) and Saturday (boys) at Wayne Webb’s Columbus Bowl.
 
State Tournament Media Credentials
For this week’s state tournaments in wrestling and ice hockey, media are asked to apply for credentials using forms and information posted at: http://www.ohsaa.org/news/credentials
 
There is no advance registration needed for the state bowling tournament. For girls basketball regional tournaments, media shall contact the site coordinator posted on the brackets.
 
Wrestling and Basketball State Tournament Tickets
Ticket information for the OHSAA’s three state tournaments at the Schottenstein Center is posted at http://www.ohsaa.org/TheSchott - which includes all-session and single-session tickets, special group ticket offers and information about suites and RV parking.
 
State Wrestling Tournament
State tournament qualifiers, pairings, brackets and more are posted at: http://www.ohsaa.org/Sports-Tournaments/Wrestling/2017-OHSAA-Individual-Wrestling-State-Tournament-Coverage
 
80th Annual State Individual Wrestling Tournament
March 9: Session 1 — 3:00-Division III Preliminaries; 4:20-Division II Preliminaries; 5:50-Division I Preliminaries; 7:20-Division III Consolation Round 1; 8:00-Division II Consolation Rounds 1; 8:45-Division I Consolation Round 1;
March 10: Session 2 — 10:00-Division III Quarterfinals; 10:40-Division II Quarterfinals; 11:25-Division I Quarterfinals; 12:15-Division III Consolation Round 2; 1:00-Division II Consolation Round 2; 1:45-Division I Consolation Round 2; Session 3 — 6:30-All Divisions Championship Semifinals; 8:50-All Divisions Consolation Quarterfinals;
March 11: Session 4 — 10:00-All Divisions Consolation Semifinals; 11:00-All Divisions Third-, Fifth- and Seventh-Place Matches; Session 5 — 5:15-Hall of Fame Ceremonies and Parade of Champions; 5:45-All Divisions First-Place Matches.
 
Statewide Basketball Brackets
   Also see below for girls basketball regional pairings.
 
 
Ice Hockey State Tournament Coverage
Home Team Listed First. All Games at Nationwide Arena.
Powell Olentangy Liberty vs. Toledo St. Francis, Saturday, March 11, 1 p.m.
Cleveland St. Ignatius vs. Hunting Valley University School, Saturday, March 11, 4 p.m.
Championship Game: Sunday, March 12, 2 p.m.
 
Division I Bowling State Tournament Qualifiers and Coverage
 
Media Advisory – Winter State Tournaments Information
 
 
2017 Girls Basketball Regional Pairings
Home Team Listed First. Rankings are From Associated Press Final State Poll.
 
Division I
Region I - Canton
Euclid vs. Canton McKinley at Canton Memorial Civic Center, Tuesday at 6:15 p.m.
No. 7 Solon vs. North Canton Hoover at Canton Memorial Civic Center, Tuesday at 8 p.m.
Regional Final: at Canton Memorial Civic Center, Friday at 7:30 p.m.
 
Region 2 – Brecksville-Broadview Heights/Norwalk
Lakewood vs. Berea-Midpark at Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School, Tuesday at 7:00 p.m.
Olmstead Falls vs. No. 10 Toledo Notre Dame Academy at Norwalk High School, Tuesday at 7:00 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA.
 
Region 3 - Westerville
Pickerington Central vs. No. 8 Dublin Coffman at Otterbein University, Tuesday at 6:15 p.m.
No. 1 Newark vs. No. 9 Reynoldsburg at Otterbein University, Tuesday at 8:00 p.m.
Regional Final: at Otterbein University, Friday at 7:30 p.m.
 
Region 4 - Kettering
Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame vs. Cincinnati McAuley at Kettering Fairmont High School, Wednesday at 6:15 p.m.
No. 5 Mason vs. No. 2 West Chester Lakota West at Kettering Fairmont High School, Wednesday at 8:00 p.m.
Regional Final: at Kettering Fairmont High School, Saturday at 7:00 p.m.
 
Division II
Region 5 - Barberton
No. 3 Perry vs. Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown at Barberton High School, Wednesday at 6:15 p.m.
Parma Padua Franciscan vs. No. 5 Beloit West Branch at Barberton High School, Wednesday at 8:00 p.m.
Regional Final: at Barberton High School, Saturday at 7:00 p.m.
 
Region 6 - Ada/Mansfield
Clyde vs. No. 1 Ottawa-Glandorf at Ohio Northern University, Tuesday at 8:00 p.m.
Norwalk vs. Norton at Mansfield Senior High School, Tuesday at 7:00 p.m.
Regional Final: at Mansfield Senior High School, Friday at 7:30 p.m.
 
Region 7 - Zanesville
New Philadelphia vs. Washington Court House Miami Trace at Zanesville High School, Tuesday at 6:15 p.m.
Dresden Tri-Valley vs. Columbus Bishop Hartley at Zanesville High School, Tuesday at 8:00 p.m.
Regional Final: at Zanesville High School, Friday at 7:30 p.m.
 
Region 8 - Springfield
Columbus Independence vs. No. 7 Dayton Carroll at Springfield High School, Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.
No. 2 Kettering Archbishop Alter vs. No. 6 Tipp City Tippecanoe at Springfield High School, Tuesday, 8:00 p.m.
Regional Final: at Springfield High School, Friday at 7:30 p.m.
 
Division III
Region 9 - Cuyahoga Falls
Doylestown Chippewa vs. No. 10 Gates Mills Gilmour Academy at Cuyahoga Falls High School, Wednesday at 6:15 p.m.
Garrettsville Garfield vs. Youngstown Ursuline at Cuyahoga Falls High School, Wednesday at 8:00 p.m.
Regional Final: at Cuyahoga Falls High School, Saturday at 1:30 p.m.
 
Region 10 - Lexington/Ada
No. 4 Columbus Africentric vs. Mt. Blanchard Riverdale at Lexington High School, Wednesday at 7:00 p.m.
No. 2 Archbold vs No. 8 Findlay Liberty Benton at Ohio Northern University, Tuesday at 6:00 p.m.
Regional Final: at Lexington High School, Saturday at 1:30 p.m.
 
Region 11 - Logan
Winchester Eastern vs. Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley at Logan High School, Wednesday at 6:15 p.m.
Albany Alexander vs. Lynchburg Clay at Logan High School, Wednesday at 8:00 p.m.
Regional Final: at Logan High School, Saturday at 1:30 p.m.
 
Region 12 - Springfield
No. 6 Versailles vs. Hamilton Badin at Springfield High School, Wednesday at 6:15 p.m.
No. 1 Cincinnati Summit Country Day vs. Baltimore Liberty Union at Springfield High School, Wednesday at 8:00 p.m.
Regional Final: at Springfield High School, Saturday at 1:30 p.m.
 
Division IV
Region 13 - Massillon
No. 1 Berlin Hiland vs. Willoughby Cornerstone Christian at Massillon Perry High School, Thursday at 6:15 p.m.
No. 6 North Jackson Jackson-Milton vs. Dalton at Massillon Perry High School, Thursday at 8:00 p.m.
Regional Final: at Massillon Perry High School, Saturday at 7:30 p.m.
 
Region 14 - Elida
Old Fort vs. Hicksville at Elida High School, Thursday at 6:15 p.m.
No. 7 Ottoville vs. New Washington Buckeye Central at Elida High School, Thursday at 8:00 p.m.
Regional Final: at Elida High School, Saturday at 7:30 p.m.
 
Region 15 - Jackson/Pickerington
No. 4 Waterford vs. No. 10 Reedsville Eastern at Jackson High School, Thursday, 7:00 p.m.
No. 3 Lancaster Fairfield Christian vs. Danville, Thursday at 7:00 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at 7:30 p.m.
 
Region 16 - Vandalia
Jackson Center vs. No. 2 New Madison Tri Village at Butler High School, Thursday at 6:15 p.m.
No. 5 Minster vs. Russia at Butler High School, Thursday at 8:00 p.m.
Regional Final: at Butler High School, Saturday at 7:30 p.m.
 
 
### OHSAA ###