Home|News & Media|Articles

Articles

Division I and II Girls Basketball All-Ohio Teams Announced

March 13, 2018
 
News Release – Ohio High School Athletic Association
Executive Director Daniel B. Ross, Ph.D.
 
 
For Immediate Release – March 13, 2018
 
Division I and II Girls Basketball All-Ohio Teams Announced
Ohio Ms. Basketball will be announced Wednesday
 
COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Division I and II girls basketball All-Ohio teams were announced Monday by a statewide media panel.
 
The teams were selected by members of the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association. The Associated Press no longer coordinates postseason honors for high school sports.
 
Ohio Ms. Basketball will be announced Wednesday. On Monday, the Division III and IV All-Ohio teams were announced.
 
More about the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association can be found at: http://www.ohsaa.org/news/OPSWA
 
This week’s girls basketball state tournament pairings and boys basketball regional pairings can be found at: http://bit.ly/2gMW5FK
 
This week’s girls basketball state tournament coverage is at: http://bit.ly/2HsBZMg
 
 
2018 DIVISION I OPSWA ALL-OHIO GIRLS BASKETBALL
FIRST TEAM
Jacy Sheldon, Dublin Coffman, 5-foot-9, jr., 26.1 points per game; Madison Greene, Pickerington Central, 5-8, jr., 11.8; Valencia Myers, Solon, 6-3, sr., 14.6; Jada Marone, Berea-Midpark, 5-5, sr.; 20.8; Kierstan Bell, Canton McKinley, 6-1, jr., 33.4; Taylor Mikesell, Massillon Jackson, 5-11, sr., 30.7; Ashlynn Brown, Perrysburg, 6-2, sr., 17.0; Ariel Cummings, Toledo Notre Dame, 6-2, sr., 11.4; Sammie Puisis, Mason, 6-1, jr., 17.6; Abby Prohaska, West Chester Lakota West, 5-10, sr., 15.0.
COACH OF THE YEAR -- Trish Kruse, Solon.
CO-PLAYERS OF THE YEAR -- Kierstan Bell, Canton McKinley & Jacy Sheldon, Dublin Coffman.
 
SECOND TEAM
Katie Shumate, Newark, 5-10, jr., 13.8; Jazzlynn Gaiters, Thomas Worthington, 5-8, sr., 19.7; Jamir Huston, Cleveland John Hay, 6-1, sr., 20.4; Isabella Geraci, North Ridgeville, sr., 5-8; 17.1; Destiny Leo, Eastlake North, 5-10, soph., 19.1; Sophia Fortner, Wadsworth, 5-5, sr.; Macyn Siegenthaler, Wooster, 5-10, soph., 21.0, 5.2, 2.9 apg; Kylie Radebaugh, Ashland, 5-6, sr., 18.8; Gabbie Marshall, Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame, 5-9, jr., 16.3; Mya Jackson, Wilmington, 5-7, jr., 22.4.
 
THIRD TEAM
Uju Ezeudu, Reynoldsburg, 6-0, jr., 15.3; Sommer Pitzer, Westerville South, 5-5, jr., 12.1; Macy Spielman, Upper Arlington, 5-10, jr., 17.9; Sarah Balfour, Olmsted Falls, sr. 5-7: 17.8; Clare Kelly, Olmsted Falls, jr., 5-8,. 12.3; Annie Roshak , North Canton Hoover, 6-0, jr., 21.0; Theresa Parr, Stow-Munroe Falls, 5-8, sr., 16.6; Jordan Diehl, Springboro, 5-10, sr., 14.4; Hallie Heidemann, Cincinnati McAuley, 5-7, sr., 16.6; Corinne Thomas, New Carlisle Tecumseh, 5-9, jr., 23.3.
 
SPECIAL MENTION
Trinity McClure, Galloway Westland; Morgan Sharps, Newark; Maliya Perry, Pickerington Central; Samantha Pirosko, Eastlake North; Lauren Perry, Sylvania Southview; Jazmin Bulger, Fremont Ross; Micah Rhodes, Canton GlenOak; Jala Johnson, Toledo Notre Dame; Myriah Davis, Logan; Alivia Bash, Dresden Tri-Valley; Kyndal Howe, Dresden Tri-Valley.
 
HONORABLE MENTION
Teagan Ochaya, Mentor; Danajah Sanders, Lyndhurst Brush; Constance Chaplin, Euclid; Corenna Maynard, Chagrin Falls Kenston; Lexie Scarton, Berea-Midpark; Hailey Peoples-O’Neil, Geneva.
Abby Hickey, Toledo Whitmer; Cierra Harris, Holland Springfield; Maddie Brown, Toledo Whitmer; Nakiya Sigman, Lima Senior; Nadeen Jemaa, Perrysburg; Alyssa Steury, Ashland.
Emma Burns, Columbus DeSales; Maggie Crozier, Worthington Kilbourne; Anisja Harris, Gahanna Lincoln; Trinity McClure, Galloway Westland; Morgan Sharps, Newark.
Jeana Weatherspoon, Columbus Northland; Madison Bartley, Kettering Fairmont; Addie Brown, Oxford Talawanda; Presley Griffitts, New Carlisle Tecumseh; Jillian Hayes, Loveland; Kennedi Myles, Cin. Walnut Hills; Mickayla Perdue, Springfield; Cici Riggins, Hamilton.
Lonasia Brewer, Akron Hoban; Kaylee Pierce, Massillon Washington; Shyanne Sellers, Aurora; Soleil Barnes, Macedonia Nordonia; Sabria Hunter, Austintown Fitch; Ny’Eemah Brown, Wooster; Rylee Pireu, Massillon Perry.
 
 
2018 DIVISION II OPSWA ALL-OHIO GIRLS BASKETBALL
FIRST TEAM
Lilly Ritz, Cambridge, 6-2, sr., 20.0; Aaliyah Currence, New Philadelphia 5-10, jr., 19.5; Naz Hillmon, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 6-2, sr., 21.1; Casey Smith, Pepper Pike Orange, 5-7, jr., 23.0; Dayshanette Harris, Youngstown Ursuline, 5-7, jr., 24.0; Robin Campbell, Alliance Marlington, 5-4, sr., 20.5; Zia Cooke, Toledo Rogers, 5-9, jr., 22.4; Casey Santoro, Bellevue, 5-4, soph., 22.0; Maddie Frederick, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 6-0, sr., 15.8; Shai McGruder, Trotwood-Madison, 6-1, sr., 25.9.
CO-PLAYERS OF THE YEAR -- Maddie Frederick, Tipp City Tippecanoe & Naz Hillmon, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy.
COACH OF THE YEAR -- John Carmigiano, Lodi Cloverleaf.
 
SECOND TEAM
Alexis Stevens, Caledonia River Valley, 5-7, soph., 17.2; Chloe Davis, Carroll Bloom-Carroll, 6-1, jr., 15.4; Brandyce Smith, Lorain Clearview, sr., 18; Natalie Zuchowski, Beloit West Branch, 6-3, sr., 13.4; Helaina Limas, Lodi Cloverleaf, 5-7, sr., 21.8; Abigail Fogle, Upper Sandusky, 5-4, sr., 20.5; Madison Royal-Davis, Toledo Rogers, 5-11, fr., 16.3; Tanner Bryant, Wash. Court House Miami Trace, 5-11, sr., 14.0; Victoria Fliehman, Wash. Court House Miami Trace, 6-0, sr., 13.0; Hunter Stidham, Germantown Valley View, 5-10, sr., 21.0.
 
THIRD TEAM
Bailee Smith, Zanesville Maysville, 5-5, fr., 17.1; Emily Holzopfel, Rayland Buckeye Local, 5-8, jr., 24.7; Claire Dolan, Perry, 5-5, sr., 13.5;  Annie Pavlansky, Cortland Lakeview, 6-0, sr., 21.4; Faith Williams, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 5-8, sr., 12.4; Emily Poling, Defiance, 5-8, sr., 13.1; Logan Harris, Oak Harbor, 6-1, jr., 19.5; Kendyl Mick, Thornville Sheridan, 5-9, soph., 13.3; Paige Garr, Goshen, 5-8, jr., 21.0; Layne Ferrell, Franklin, 6-1, jr., 23.5; Clarissa Craig, Cincinnati St. Bernard Roger Bacon, 6-2, fr., 11.6.
 
SPECIAL MENTION
Mikayla Poole, Carrollton; Destiny Hutcheson, Duncan Falls Philo; Madison Hunter, New Concord John Glenn; Kadai Green-Tucker, Columbus South; Maddy Vincent, Bexley; Carlisa Strickland, Columbus Independence; Hannah Coleman, London; Sydney Bourquin, Plain City Jonathan Alder; Peighton Taylor, Shaker Heights Laurel; Annika Corcoran, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy; Guiliana Marinozzi, Shaker Heights Laurel; Bryana Housley, Norton; Hannah Haithcock, Washington Court House Washington; Emma Broerman, Hamilton Badin; Jocie Fisher, Chillicothe Unioto, Kate Liston, Vincent Warren, Cassie Bentley, McArthur Vinton County, Rebekah Green, Jackson.
 
HONORABLE MENTION
Faith Williams, Elyria Catholic; Brooke Rebman, Lorain Clearview; Kaydan Lawson, Pepper Pike Orange; Lydia Gattozzi, Cleveland Heights Beaumont; Sarah Bohn, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy; Hannah Root, Jefferson Area; Maddie Edgerly, Bay Village Bay; Carly Perusek, Gates Mills Hawken.
Grace Crawford, Toledo Central Catholic; Shyah Wheeler, Elida; Alissa Stahler, Lima Shawnee; Nashail Shelby, Ontario; Heidi Marshall, Clyde; Cassidy Crawford, Willard.
Brooke Brown, Heath; Sharae Brown, Columbus Linden McKinley; Malorie Colwell, London; Megan Davis, Hebron Lakewood; Oumoul Lhom, Columbus International; Morgan Scowden, Delaware Buckeye Valley; London Woods, Columbus Independence.
Rayana Burns, Wash. Court House Washington; Kenzie McConnell, Circleville; Jill Congrove, Circleville Logan Elm; Zoiee Smith, Waverly; Alex Barnes, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Maddy Stegbauer, Greenfield McClain; Rachel Cooke, Thornville Sheridan; Emily Jackson, Vincent Warren; Morgan Bentley, McArthur Vinton County.
Emily Byrne, Cin. McNicholas; Lauren Hapgood, Dayton Oakwood; Cassidy Hofacker, Bellbrook; Julia Keller, Dayton Carroll; Allison Mader, Tipp City Tippecanoe; Mikala Morris, Springfield Kenton Ridge; Sky Thomas, Cin. Wyoming.
Kayla Hovorka, Beloit West Branch; Andrea Radcliff, Ravenna Southeast; Mackenzie Maze, Warren Howland; Kelsey Hosey, Norton; Javaan Rogers, Akron Buchtel; Sarah Bury, Poland; Rachel Bolyard, Streetsboro.
Jordyn Kiser, Dover; Milana Harmon, Uhrichsville Claymont; Makayla Abram, Steubenville; Macie Jarrett, Zanesville Maysville; Jenna Riccardo, Lisbon Beaver; Kenzie Newsom, Zanesville; Angela Starre, Carrollton; Katie Bradshaw, St. Clairsville.
 
### OHSAA ###
 
Tim Stried
Director of Communications
Ohio High School Athletic Association
Office: 614-267-2502, ext. 124
Fax: 614-267-1677
4080 Roselea Place
Columbus, OH 43214