Home|News & Media|OHSAA Archived News Releases|2016-17 News Archive

2016-17 News Archive

OHSAA Announces Football State Semifinal Bracket Pairings

November 17, 2016
News Release – Ohio High School Athletic Association
Commissioner Daniel B. Ross, Ph.D.
Interim Commissioner Dave Gray
 
 
For Immediate Release – Nov. 17, 2016
Contact – Tim Stried, Director of Communications, tstried@ohsaa.org
 
OHSAA Announces Football State Semifinal Bracket Pairings
Regional champions will meet November 25-26 in state semifinals
 
COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Ohio High School Athletic Association announced Thursday how the football regional champions will be paired next week for the state semifinals in all divisions except Division II. Geography is the biggest factor in determining how the regional champions will be paired in the state semifinals.
 
Please find this week’s regional final pairings below the following state semifinals information.
 
Division I State Semifinals – Friday, Nov. 25, 7:30 p.m.
Home teams and sites to be announced Sunday, Nov. 20.
Region 1 vs. Region 2
Region 3 vs. Region 4
 
Division II State Semifinals – Friday, Nov. 25, 7:30 p.m.
Home teams and sites to be announced Sunday, Nov. 20.
State semifinal pairings cannot be determined until after regional finals.
 
Division III State Semifinals – Saturday, Nov. 26, 7:00 p.m.
Home teams and sites to be announced Sunday, Nov. 20.
Region 9 vs. Region 11
Region 10 vs. Region 12
 
Division IV State Semifinals – Friday, Nov. 25, 7:30 p.m.
Home teams and sites to be announced Sunday, Nov. 20.
Region 13 vs. Region 15
Region 14 vs. Region 16
 
Division V State Semifinals – Saturday, Nov. 26, 7:00 p.m.
Home teams and sites to be announced Sunday, Nov. 20.
Region 17 vs. Region 18
Region 19 vs. Region 20
 
Division VI State Semifinals – Friday, Nov. 25, 7:30 p.m.
Home teams and sites to be announced Sunday, Nov. 20.
Region 21 vs. Region 23
Region 22 vs. Region 24
 
Division VII State Semifinals – Saturday, Nov. 26, 7:00 p.m.
Home teams and sites to be announced Sunday, Nov. 20.
Region 25 vs. Region 27
Region 26 vs. Region 28
 
 
Football Playoffs Information
 
2016 OHSAA Football Playoffs – Regional Final Pairings
Home Team Listed First.
Pairings are shown with seeds and overall records.
 
Division I – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 18
Home Team Listed First
Region 1: 4 Cleveland St. Ignatius (11-1) vs. 2 Lakewood St. Edward (9-2) at Bedford Bearcat Stadium
Region 2: 1 Powell Olentangy Liberty (12-0) vs. 3 Lorain (10-2) at Mansfield Madison Ram Field at StarTek Stadium
Region 3: 1 Huber Heights Wayne (11-0-1) vs. 3 Pickerington Central (11-1) at London Bowlus Field
Region 4: 5 Cincinnati St. Xavier (7-5) vs. 7 Cincinnati Sycamore (8-4) at Hamilton Virgil M. Schwarm Stadium
 
Division II – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 18
Home Team Listed First
Region 5: 4 Hudson (10-2) vs. 3 Warren G. Harding (11-1) at Twinsburg Tiger Stadium
Region 6: 4 Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (9-3) vs. 6 Olmsted Falls (9-3) at Sandusky Perkins Firelands Regional Medical Center Stadium
Region 7: 1 Massillon Perry (10-2) vs. 3 New Albany (9-3) at Mansfield Arlin Field
Region 8: 4 Miamisburg (10-2) vs. 3 Cincinnati La Salle (10-2) at Mason Dwire Field at Atrium Stadium
 
Division III – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 19
Home Team Listed First
Region 9: 5 New Philadelphia (10-2) vs. 2 Akron Archbishop Hoban (11-1) at Canal Fulton Northwest Jim Schalmo Field at Dr. Martin Smilek Stadium
Region 10: 1 Toledo Central Catholic (12-0) vs. 6 Lexington (9-3) at Tiffin Columbian Frost-Kalnow Stadium
Region 11: 1 Columbus St. Francis DeSales (12-0) vs. 3 Columbus Hamilton Township (10-2) at Upper Arlington Marv Moorehead Stadium
Region 12: 4 St. Marys Memorial (11-1) vs. 7 Trotwood-Madison (10-2) at Piqua Alexander Stadium, Purk Field
 
Division IV – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 18
Home Team Listed First
Region 13: 1 Perry (12-0) vs. 7 Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (9-3) at Mentor Jerome T. Osborne Stadium
Region 14: 5 Columbus Bishop Hartley (9-2) vs. 2 Ottawa-Glandorf (11-1) at Bellefontaine AcuSport Stadium
Region 15: 4 Shelby (11-1) vs. 2 Steubenville (11-1) at Massillon Washington Paul Brown Tiger Stadium
Region 16: 1 Cincinnati Wyoming (12-0) vs. 3 Kettering Archbishop Alter (12-0) at Monroe Hornet Stadium
 
Division V – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 19
Home Team Listed First
Region 17: 8 Garrettsville Garfield (9-3) vs. 3 Canton Central Catholic (8-3) at Uniontown Lake Alumni Field
Region 18: 1 Creston Norwayne (11-1) vs. 3 Milan Edison (11-1) at Medina Ken Dukes Stadium
Region 19: 1 Wheelersburg (12-0) vs. 3 Coshocton (10-1) at Athens High School R. Basil Rutter Field
Region 20: 1 Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (12-0) vs. 2 Coldwater (11-1) at Northmont Good Samaritan Stadium, Matt Dudon Memorial Field
 
Division VI – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 18
Home Team Listed First
Region 21: 1 Cuyahoga Heights (12-0) vs. 3 Kirtland (11-1) at Solon Stewart Field
Region 22: 1 Hamler Patrick Henry (12-0) vs. 3 Defiance Ayersville (12-0) at Napoleon Charles Buckenmeyer Stadium
Region 23: 5 Newark Catholic (8-4) vs. 2 Beverly Ft. Frye (12-0) at Zanesville Sulsberger Stadium
Region 24: 1 Maria Stein Marion Local (11-1) vs. 3 Mechanicsburg (12-0) at Sidney Memorial Stadium
 
Division VII – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 19
Home Team Listed First
Region 25: 1 Norwalk St. Paul (12-0) vs. 3 Warren John F. Kennedy (11-1) at Strongsville Pat Catan Stadium
Region 26: 1 McComb (11-1) vs. 6 Convoy Crestview (9-3) at Lima Spartan Stadium
Region 27: 1 Waterford (11-1) vs. 7 Canal Winchester Harvest Preparatory (9-3) at Logan Chieftain Stadium
Region 28: 5 Fort Recovery (8-4) vs. 3 Minster (8-4) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field
 
 
### OHSAA ###