Home|Sports & Tournaments|News

News

Ohio Mr. Football and Division I All-Ohio Teams Announced

December 9, 2021
 
News Release – Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association
 
For Immediate Release – Dec. 9, 2021
 
Ohio Mr. Football and Division I All-Ohio Teams Announced
Medina quarterback Drew Allar is the 35th winner of the prestigious Ohio Mr. Football Award
 
COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Ohio Mr. Football Award and the Division I All-Ohio teams were announced Thursday by the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association. Medina High School senior quarterback Drew Allar is the 35th winner of the Mr. Football Award.
 
The All-Ohio teams in Divisions II through VII were announced earlier this week.
 
More about the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association is posted at: https://www.ohsaa.org/news/OPSWA. The OPSWA was created in 1972 to support, promote and recognize coverage of high school sports across Ohio and is endorsed by the Ohio High School Athletic Association.
 
 
Medina’s Drew Allar named Ohio's Mr. Football
Senior quarterback headed to Penn State passed for 4,444 yards and 48 touchdowns and led Bees to 13-1 season
 
By Rick Noland, Medina (Medina County) Gazette
 
MEDINA, Ohio – The only thing Medina senior quarterback Drew Allar distributes better than the football is credit.
 
Named the winner of the 35th annual Ohio Mr. Football award by the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association on Thursday, the 6-foot-5, 230-pound Penn State commit was quick to praise others for helping him accomplish the feat.
 
"I'm super grateful for the honor and super excited about it, but I couldn't have done it without my teammates and coaches," Allar said. "It wasn't just me. We had a great team and a great coaching staff. That's why we were so successful.
 
"I don't think my teammates got enough credit for what they did. It always got circled back to me, and I don't think that was fair to them. Without them, I couldn't have done anything that I did this year."
 
What Allar did in 2021 was complete 305-of-509 passes (.599) for 4,444 yards, 48 touchdowns and seven interceptions. He added 128 carries for 382 yards and nine TDs as Medina finished 13-1 while advancing to the Division I, Region 1 final, where it lost to eventual state champion St. Edward. The Bees broke the 1922 and 1923 program record for victories in a season (10) and won the Greater Cleveland Conference for their first league title since 1973.
 
Springfield quarterback Te'Sean Smoot was runner-up to Allar in Mr. Football voting, while Upper Arlington running back Carson Gresock came in third. Other finalists were Marysville linebacker Gabe Powers, St. Clairsville offensive lineman Avery Henry, West Lafayette Ridgewood quarterback Gabe Tingle, Archbold quarterback D.J. Newman, Mount Orab Western Brown quarterback Drew Novack and LaGrange Keystone running back/linebacker Gideon Lampron.
 
Originated in 1987, previous Mr. Football winners have included Euclid's Robert Smith (1988, '89), St. Henry's Bobby Hoying ('90), Fremont Ross' Charles Woodson ('94), Westerville South's Andy Katzenmoyer ('95), Warren Harding's Maurice Clarett (2001), Copley's Delone Carter ('05), Mentor's Mitch Trubisky ('12) and The Plains Athens' Joe Burrow ('14).
 
Allar, who will finish classes at Medina later this month and begin attending Penn State in January so he can take part in spring football practices, now joins that illustrious group.
 
"You could see the skill level as he came up through the ranks, but through hard work and dedication, he's made himself into the player he's become," Medina coach Larry Laird said. "I'm not talking about just on the field or in the weight room. He studied film all the time.
 
"He has the strongest arm of any quarterback I've ever coached. It's at the highest level and, barring injuries, I think we'll see that in the future. He has the talent to go beyond even the college level."
 
A five-star recruit ranked as the No. 1 quarterback in the country and No. 3 player overall by 247Sports.com, Allar didn't start for Medina until the eighth game of his sophomore year.
 
Directing an offense that used five wide receivers, he finished his career 630-for-1,149 passing (.548) for 9,103 yards, 97 TDs and 20 interceptions while adding 284 rushes for 826 yards and 14 TDs. The Bees also reached the D-I, Region 1 final in 2020, when they lost to Mentor.
 
"We were always throwing the ball and moving at a high pace," Allar said. "It was a really fun system to be a part of.
 
"We were a super tight group. We all played together growing up. For the senior class, we realized how good we could be. We just needed to put in a lot of hard work, and it really paid off for us these last two years."
 
Next up for Allar, who carries a 3.5 grade-point average and is undecided on a college major, is Penn State, where current three-year starting quarterback Sean Clifford has the option of returning for a sixth year in 2022.
 
"Penn State really fits me," said Allar, who chose the Nittany Lions over Notre Dame and Iowa State. "I'm really excited about it because of the family atmosphere they have there. That's a credit to the coaching staff and athletic department. They really set you up for success. You just have to take advantage of your opportunities.
 
"I still need to improve on a lot of things. The biggest thing for me at the next level is going to be the pace of the game. It's going to be a lot faster, but the competition we played at Medina will help me with that."
 
 
Contact Rick Noland at (330) 721-4046 or [email protected] Follow him @RickNoland on Twitter.
 
Ohio Mr. Football Winners (including college choice):
1987: Buster Howe, RB-DB-K-P, Zanesville, Ohio State
1988: Robert Smith, RB, Euclid, Ohio State
1989: Robert Smith, RB, Euclid, Ohio State
1990: Bobby Hoying, QB, St. Henry, Ohio State
1991: Derek Kidwell, QB-DE, Fostoria, Bowling Green
1992: Marc Edwards, RB-LB, Norwood, Notre Dame
1993: Curtis Enis, RB-LB, Mississinawa Valley, Penn State
1994: Charles Woodson, DB-RB, Fremont Ross, Michigan
1995: Andy Katzenmoyer, LB, Westerville South, Ohio State
1996: Derek Combs, RB-DB-KR, Grove City, Ohio State
1997: Tony Fisher, RB, Euclid, Notre Dame
1998: Ryan Brewer, RB, Troy, South Carolina
1999: Bam Childress, DB-WR-KR, Bedford St. Peter Chanel, Ohio State
2000: Jeff Backes, RB-DB, Upper Arlington, Northwestern
2001: Maurice Clarett, RB, Warren G. Harding, Ohio State
2002: Ben Mauk, QB, Kenton, Wake Forest/Cincinnati
2003: Ray Williams, RB, Cleveland Benedictine, West Virginia
2004: Tyrell Sutton, RB, Archbishop Hoban, Northwestern
2005: Delone Carter, RB, Copley, Syracuse
2006: Brandon Saine, RB, Piqua, Ohio State
2007: Bart Tanski, QB, Mentor, Bowling Green
2008: Erick Howard, RB, North Canton Hoover, Akron
2009: Erick Howard, RB, North Canton Hoover, Akron
2010: Akise Teague, RB-DB-KR, Youngstown Ursuline, Cincinnati
2011: Maty Mauk, QB, Kenton, Missouri/Eastern Kentucky
2012: Mitch Trubisky, QB, Mentor, North Carolina
2013: Dante Booker Jr., LB, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, Ohio State
2014: Joe Burrow, QB, Athens, Ohio State, Louisiana State
2015: Keishaun Sims, RB-DB, Massillon Perry, Ashland University
2016: Michael Warren, RB, Toledo Central Catholic, University of Cincinnati
2017: Joey Baughman, QB, Wadsworth, Elon University
2018: Cade Stover, SS-RB, Lexington, Ohio State University
2019: Evan Prater, QB, Cincinnati Wyoming, University of Cincinnati
2020: Corey Kiner, RB, Cincinnati Roger Bacon, Louisiana State
2021: Drew Allar, QB, Penn State
 
 
2021 Division I All-Ohio Football Teams
 
Offensive Players of the Year: Drew Allar, Medina; Te’Sean Smoot, Springfield
Defensive Player of the Year: Gabe Powers, Marysville
Coach of the Year: Justin Buttermore, Upper Arlington
 
First Team Offense
QB: Drew Allar, Medina, 6-5, 228, sr.; Christian Ramos, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-2, 200, sr.; Brogan McCaughey, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-2, 190, sr.; Te’Sean Smoot, Springfield, 6-1, 185, sr.
RB: Carson Gresock, Upper Arlington, 5-10, 220, sr.; Jadyn Garnes, New Albany, 6-2, 195, sr.; Brenden Craig, Massillon Jackson, 5-9, 165, sr.; Charles Kellom, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 5-11, 195, sr.
WR/TE: Markez Gillam, Reynoldsburg, 5-5, 160, sr.; Ben Ireland, Findlay, 6-0, 180, sr.; Brennen Schramm, Medina, 6-1, 185, jr.; Drew Ramsey, Cincinnati Elder, 6-1, 205, sr.; Terrell McFarlin, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-0, 190, sr.
OL: Gavin Rohrs, Marysville, 6-3, 285, sr.; Carter Smith, Olentangy Liberty, 6-6, 280, sr.; Luke Montgomery, Findlay, 6-5, 265, jr.; Blake Miller, Strongsville, 6-6, 315, sr.; Maurice Hamilton, Cleveland Heights, 6-3, 330, sr.; Tegra Tshabola, West Chester Lakota West, 6-6, 330, sr.; Aamil Wagner, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-7, 265, sr.; Joe Lavelle, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-1, 275, sr.
K: Niko Paxos, Massillon Jackson, 6-3, 195, sr.; Jackson Courville, Centerville, 5-11, 170, jr.
 
First Team Defense
DL: CJ Doggette, Pickerington Central, 6-2, 275, sr.; Tyler Gillison, Pickerington Central, 6-3, 245, sr.; Michael Kilbane, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-4, 245, jr.; Dalton Gustwiller, Kettering Fairmont, 6-5, 275, jr.; Tywan January, Springfield, 5-11, 280, sr.; Bryan Henderson, West Chester Lakota West, 6-1, 260, sr.
LB: Gabe Powers, Marysville, 6-4, 225, sr.; Eli Coppess, Pickerington North, 6-1, 216, sr.; Matt Spatny, Medina, sr.; Jayden Gibson, Whitmer, 6-1, 210, sr.; Zyion Freer-Brown, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-1, 230, sr.; Tommy Dunn, Shaker Heights, 6-3, 215, sr.; Jaivian Norman, Springfield, 5-10, 183, jr.; Grant Lyons, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-3, 220, sr.
DB: Delaney Wilburn, Groveport, 5-11, 190, sr.; Harold Fannin, Canton McKinley, sr.; Jajuan Jackson, Medina, sr.; Jumel Lewis, Cleveland Heights, 5-11, 175, sr.; Alex Afari, West Chester Lakota West, 6-3, 205, sr.; Delian Bradley, Springfield, 6-0, 188, sr.; Jyaire Brown, West Chester Lakota West, 6-0, 175, sr.
P: Michael Molnar, Mason, 6-4, 195, sr.
 
Second Team Offense
QB: Dijon Jennings, Reynoldsburg, 6-0, 190, sr.; Blake Horvath, Hilliard Darby, 6-2, 190, sr.; William Ingle, Cincinnati Sycamore, 5-10, 200, sr.; Chase Harrison, Centerville, 6-3, 200, sr.
RB: Conner Walendzak, Perrysburg, 5-11, 195, Jr.; Xavier Preston, Stow-Munroe Falls, 6-1, 190, sr.; E.J. Taylor, Solon, 5-10, 195, jr.; DeAngelo Borders, Berea-Midpark, 5-9, 180, sr.
WR/TE: Joel Kpassou, Solon, 5-10, 165, jr.; Andrew Palos, Elyria, 5-9, 154, sr.; Rodney Harris, Cincinnati Princeton, 6-3, 200, sr.; Cam Smith, Centerville, 6-5, 212, sr.; Josh Kattus, Cincinnati Moeller, 6-4, 245, sr.
OL: Cade Leggio, New Albany, 5-10, 200, sr.; Jacob Pritchett, Upper Arlington, 6-4, 250, sr.; Bryce Keller, Whitmer, 6-5 300, sr.; Stefan Monahan, Canton McKinley, 6-8, 295, sr.; Mason Mennell, Stow-Munroe Falls, 6-3, 300, sr.; Josh Padilla, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-4, 275 jr.; Brian Parker II, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-5, 285, sr.; Austin Siereveld, Liberty Township Lakota East, 6-5, 315, jr.
K: Aiden Ighnat, Hilliard Davidson, 5-10, 170, sr.
 
Second Team Defense
DL: Kyler LaRosa, Dublin Jerome, 6-3, 285, jr.; Alijah Beverly, Perrysburg, 6-3, 210, sr.; Nick Manley, Medina, 6-3, 255, sr.; Jakob Oldenburg, Solon, 6-1, 220, sr.; Brenan Vernon, Mentor, 6-5, 260, jr.; Jokell Brown, Springfield, 6-2, 285, sr.; Jack Garrett, Cincinnati Moeller, 6-3, 270, sr.
LB: Sam Weihrauch, Findlay, 6-0, 202, sr.; Teddy Gregory, Stow-Munroe Falls, 6-0, 220, jr.; Matt Hamula, Medina, 5-10, 185, sr.; Isaiah Johnson, Elyria, 6-0, 205, jr.; Aden Miller, West Chester Lakota West, 5-11, 200, sr.; Luke Myers, Miamisburg, 6-2, 210, sr.; Adam Trick, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-4, 220, sr.
DB: Doak Buttermore, Upper Arlington, 5-9, 185, sr.; Alex “Sonny” Styles, Pickerington Central, 6-4, 210, jr.; Devin Johnson, Berea-Midpark, 6-2, 195, sr.; Griffin Taliak, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-0, 175, sr.; Eli Kirk, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-1, 191, sr.
P: Jason Robertson, Westerville Central, 5-10, 185, sr.
 
Third Team Offense
QB: Simon Monnin, Upper Arlington, 6-0, 185, sr.; Brock Kidwell, New Albany, 5-11, 190, sr.; Ethan Fritz, Brunswick, 6-1, 200, sr.
RB: Leo Nixon, Hilliard Davidson, 5-9, 180, sr.; Anthony Gentile, Strongsville, 5-9, 218, sr.; Drew Baker, Kettering Fairmont, 5-11, 184, jr.; Danny Enovitch, Lakewood St. Edward, 5-11, 188, sr.
WR/TE: David Adolph, Dublin Jerome, 6-5, 200, sr.; Michael Norwood, Mentor, 5-8, 160, sr.; Jackson McGohan, Miamisburg, 6-5, 210, jr.
OL: Hayden Gladden, Hilliard Darby, 6-5, 270, sr.; Van Shyjka, Stow-Munroe Falls, 6-4, 305, sr.; Jacob Addis, Lorain, 6-4, 270, sr.; Alexander Lowery, Elyria, 6-0, 285, sr.; Dalton Davis, Fairfield, 6-3, 290, jr.; Giovanni Kennedy, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-1, 275, sr.; Brian Keane, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-4, 295, sr.
K: Zeb Eldridge, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-2, 175, sr.
 
Third Team Defense
DL: Erryl Will, Marysville, 5-10, 175, sr.; Will Smith, Dublin Coffman, 6-3, 245, jr.; Peter Chalhoub, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-2, 250, sr.; Nehemiah Saipaia, Canton McKinley, 5-9, 185, sr.; Sam Buerkle, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-4, 249, sr.; Wyatt Gedeon, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-1, 230, jr.
LB: Colton Powers, Marysville, 5-11, 190, jr.; Jaden Yates, Gahanna, 6-2, 215, jr.; Wilson Jackson, Cleveland Heights, 6-0, 230, sr.; Jaden Gilbert, Elyria, 5-10, 178, jr.; Anas Luqman, Cincinnati Princeton, 6-4, 215, sr.; Carter Brock, Upper Arlington, 6-2, 220, sr.; Ben Holzopfel, Massillon Jackson, 6-2, 225, jr.
DB: Jalen Brown, Elyria, 6-4, 201, sr.; Nic Bruder, Centerville, 6-0, 193, jr.; Nathan Coy, Springboro, 5-9, 175, sr.; Caden VanVorhis, Hilliard Bradley, 6-1, 210, sr.; Joel Castleberry, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-1, 175, sr.
P: J.D. Serwatka, Brunswick, 6-2, 195, sr.
 
Honorable Mention
QB: Noah Geselbracth, Cincinnati Moeller, 6-6, 205, sr.; Ben Hambleton, Cincinnati Elder, 6-1, 200, sr.; TJ Englman, Cincinnati Princeton, 5-8, 170, soph.; Luke Devins, Berea-Midpark, 6-0, 185, sr.; Darreon Fair, Cleveland Heights, 5-11, 165, jr.
RB: Khris Williams, Canton McKinley, 5-7, 180, sr.; Monte “MJ” Flowers, Cincinnati Colerain,  6-2, 210, sr.; Kaleb Johnson, Hamilton, 6-2, 207, sr.; Preston Everhart, Dublin Jerome, 5-10, 170, sr.; Marty Lenehan, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 5-10, 185, sr.
WR/TE: Max Klare, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-5, 225, sr.; Anthony Brown, Springfield, 5-10, 170, jr.; Tennel Bryant, Cincinnati Moeller, 5-7, 140, jr.; Camden Beatty, Thomas Worthington, 6-0, 180, sr.; Jack Arnold, Berea-Midpark, 6-0, 180, sr.; Claishon Ivory, Euclid, 5-11, 175, Sr.; Evan Harper, Mentor, 6-1, 190, sr.
OL: Colten Arnold, Massillon Jackson, 6-3, 275, jr.; Cam Collins, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-4, 270, sr.; Jourden Hale-Frater, Cincinnati Sycamore, 6-5, 330, sr.; Vasean Washington, Springfield, 6-5, 284, sr.; Nathan Dunfee, Westerville North, 6-1, 265, sr.; Kyle Imboden, Pickerington Central, 6-4, 300, sr.; Ashton Montgomery, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-2, 290, sr.; Ethan Bostelman, Mentor, 6-2, 265, sr.; Romeo Kent, Berea-Midpark, 6-0, 265, sr.
K: Aiden Turos, Euclid, 5-9, 150, sr.
DL: Chase Brown, Cincinnati Moeller, 6-3, 220, sr.; Kamari Burns, Gahanna, 6-4, 245, jr.; John Sellman, Berea-Midpark, 6-3, 195, sr.; Chase Smith, Euclid, 6-0, 240, jr.; Ashawn Sims, Cleveland Heights, 6-4, 215, sr.
LB: Quentin Gehm, Fairfield, 6-1, 215, sr.; Joe Ginnetti, Cincinnati Moeller, 6-0, 210, jr.; Ajay Locke, Lancaster, 5-9, 190, sr.; Mitchell Robinson, Hilliard Bradley, 6-1, 220, sr.; Collin Orosz, Mentor, 5-11, 205, jr.; Ryan Merrill, Euclid, 5-11, 225, jr.; Travell Wright, Cleveland Heights, 5-11, 215, sr.; Chris Aerni Cleveland St. Ignatius, 5-11, 210, sr.
DB: Sal Romito, Stow-Munroe Falls, 5-10, 160, jr.; Brady Sestili, Dublin Jerome, 6-3, 185, jr.; Jasir Lucky, Elyria, 6-0, 172, jr.; Chris Finucan, Mentor, 5-11, 160, sr.; Michael Harrison, Mentor, 6-0, 175, sr.; Josiah Jackson, Fairfield, 6-1, 175, jr.; Alex Kemper, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-0, 177, sr.; Christian McMillan, Springfield, 5-11, 175, sr. ; Robert Gonzalez, Lorain, 5-9, 190, sr.
P: Matt Moeglin, Mentor, 6-1, 170, sr.; Sam Feldman, Springboro, 6-4, 220, sr. ; Ben Lavelle, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-4, 195, jr.
 
 
### OHSAA ###
 
 

Theme picker