Ohio Interscholastic Track and
Field Records
High school track and field in Ohio is conducted in accordance with the rules written
by the National Federation of High School Associations and adopted by the Ohio High School
Athletic Association Board of Control. In order for a track and field mark to be approved as the official record, the
provisions as specified in the National Federation
Track and Field Rule 10 must be
satisfied. Rule 10-1-1 sets the requirements:
"Art. 1
All applicants for state or national records must be made on
printed forms available from the state association or
National Federation office. In order
to receive consideration by the rules committee, the performance must have been made in
a
meet: 1.) Sanctioned by a state high school association; 2.) Involving five or more
schools; and 3.) In an event limited to high school contestants who are representing their
respective high schools. The application for record must be received within six months
from the date of performance."
Record application forms are available from the Ohio High School Athletic Association
office and must be filed at the OHSAA
within six months to be considered. The
simple reporting of an outstanding effort to the news media will not suffice for
the
athlete to receive record consideration.
The following records are the Official State of Ohio Interscholastic Track and Field
records, as properly reported to the OHSAA.
Any other listing is unofficial for high
school track and field and should be so recognized by those interested in the sport.
To submit
changes, mail or fax to:
Tim Stried
Ohio High School Athletic Association
4080 Roselea Place
Columbus, OH 43214
Fax: 614-267-1677
Email: [email protected]
"Sprint Triple Crown" State Champions
Regional and State Records Index at BaumsPage.com
STATE
TOURNAMENT RECORDS:
Division I | Division
II | Division III
| Seated
GIRLS DIVISION I - STATE RECORDS
100-Meter Dash |
11.59 |
Khalilah
Carpenter, Columbus Brookhaven |
Dayton |
2000 |
|
|
|
|
|
200-Meter Dash |
23.65 |
Aareon Payne,
Cleveland Heights Beaumont |
Columbus |
2007 |
|
400-Meter Dash |
51.63 |
Jessica Beard,
Euclid |
Columbus |
2007 |
|
800-Meter Run |
2:07.04 |
Brittany Aveni, Geneva |
Youngstown |
2016 |
|
1600-Meter Run |
4:41.37 |
Emily Infeld,
Cleveland Heights Beaumont |
Columbus |
2007 |
|
3200-Meter Run |
10:14.91 |
Annie Heffernam,
Cincinnati St. Ursula Academy |
Columbus |
2013 |
|
|
|
|
|
100 Hurdles |
13.64 |
Dalanda Jackson,
Shaker Heights |
Dayton |
2000 |
|
300 Hurdles |
40.79 |
Tiffany Flomo,
Groveport Madison |
Dayton |
2000 |
|
4x100-Meter
Relay |
45.99 |
Reynoldsburg (Diamond
Gause, Destinee Gause, Monie Jenkins, Faith Washington) |
Columbus |
2012 |
|
4x200-Meter
Relay |
1:37.02 |
Reynoldsburg (Faith
Washington, Timia Ingram, Azia Walker, Destinee Gause) |
Columbus |
2009 |
|
4x400-Meter
Relay |
3:43.83 |
Reynoldsburg (Faith
Washington, Destinee Gause, Taneisha Cordell, Azia Walker) |
Columbus |
2009 |
|
4x800-Meter
Relay |
9:00.82 |
Centerville (Kelsey Kohls,
Melissa Rintoul, Alexa Jennings, Lainey Studebaker) |
Columbus |
2015 |
|
Discus |
176 5" |
Krista Keir,
Westerville South |
Hilliard |
1997 |
|
High
Jump |
6' 1 1/4" |
Taylor Burke, Medina |
Columbus |
2011 |
|
Long
Jump |
20 5
�" |
Tianna Madison,
Elyria |
Dayton |
2003 |
|
|
|
|
|
Pole Vault |
13' 6" |
Kristen Denk, North
Royalton |
Columbus |
2015 |
|
Shot Put |
51� 2" |
Katelyn Daniels, Olentangy
Orange |
Columbus |
2013 |
|
BOYS DIVISION I -
RECORDS
100-Meter Dash |
10.38 |
Brandon Saine,
Piqua
|
Dayton |
2006 |
200-Meter Dash |
20.47 |
Chris Nelloms,
Dayton Dunbar
|
Columbus |
1990 |
400-Meter Dash |
45.59 |
Chris Nelloms,
Dayton Dunbar
|
Columbus |
1990 |
800-Meter Run |
1:48.93 |
Marc Sylvester,
Cleveland St. Ignatius
|
Dayton |
2001 |
1600-Meter Run |
4:05.13 |
Bob Kennedy,
Westerville North
|
Columbus |
1988 |
3200-Meter Run |
8:54.96 |
Andrew Jordan, Pataskala
Watkins Memorial
|
Columbus |
2016 |
110 Hurdles |
13.30 |
Chris Nelloms,
Dayton Dunbar
|
Dayton |
1990 |
300 Hurdles |
35.96 |
Donovan Robertson, Berea
|
Columbus |
2012 |
4x100-Meter
Relay |
40.79 |
Middletown
(Tyron Thompson, Nasir Ahmad, Marc Johnson, Darrell Hunter)
|
Dayton |
2002 |
4x200-Meter
Relay |
1:25.09 |
Cleveland
Glenville (Freddie Lenix, Raymond Fisher, Derek McBryde, Andre Evans)
|
Columbus |
2005 |
4x400-Meter
Relay |
3:13.05 |
Trotwood-Madison (Julius
Ruby, Jordon Paschal, Renon Lorenzo, William Henry)
|
Columbus |
2010 |
4x800-Meter
Relay |
7:36.33 |
Cincinnati St. Xavier
(Michael Hall II, Bradford Eagan, Evan Stifel, Michael Vitucci)
|
Columbus |
2014 |
Discus |
206 4" |
Macklin Tudor, Sr.,
Mt. Orab Western Brown
|
Huber Heights |
2012 |
High Jump |
7� 3 1/2" |
Erik Kynard, Jr., Toledo
Rogers
|
Toledo |
2009 |
Long Jump |
25 9
�" |
RaMon
Johnson, Warrensville Heights
|
Columbus |
1996 |
Pole Vault |
17 2" |
Jacob Blankenship, Gahanna
Lincoln
|
Columbus |
2012 |
Shot Put
|
71' 7 1/2"
|
Dustin Brode, Canfield |
Columbus |
2010 |
GIRLS DIVISION II -
RECORDS
100-Meter Dash |
11.67 |
Michaela Butler, Findlay
Liberty-Benton
|
Columbus |
2015 |
200-Meter Dash |
24.05 |
Cachet Murray, Girard
|
Columbus |
2004 |
400-Meter Dash |
53.19 |
Ayrizanna Favours, Columbus Eastmoor Academy
|
Columbus |
2005 |
800-Meter Run |
2:08.91 |
Taylor Hatfield,
Chillicothe Zane Trace
|
Columbus |
2010 |
1600-Meter Run |
4:49.53 |
Sammy Bockoven, Cuyahoga
Falls CVCA
|
Columbus |
2014 |
3200-Meter Run |
10:16.50 |
Bridget Franek, Mantua Crestwood
|
Andover |
2006 |
100 Hurdles |
13.92 |
Jasmine Harris, Pepper
Pike Orange
|
Columbus |
2016 |
300 Hurdles |
42.24 |
Chelsea Scott, Columbus
Bishop Hartley
|
Hubbard |
2010 |
4x100-Meter Relay |
47.09 |
Columbus
Bishop Hartley (CharAnna Dixon, Chesna Sykes, Ashlee Hoffman, Aisha
Cavin)
|
Columbus |
2009 |
4x200-Meter Relay |
1:39.37 |
Columbus Eastmoor Academy
(Gianni Ross, Cheyanne Carter, Sariah Rhodes, Aaliyah Barnes) |
Columbus |
2012 |
4x400-Meter Relay |
3:49.94 |
Columbus Bishop Hartley (Taisha
Ferguson, Aisha Cavin, Maya Pedersen, Chelsea Scott)
|
Columbus |
2010 |
4x800-Meter Relay |
9:10.22 |
Kettering Alter
(Ashley Rodgers, Austin Borton, |
Columbus |
2011 |
|
|
Rebecca Esselstein, Olivia
Albers)
|
|
|
Discus |
170 8" |
Teresa Sherman, South Point
|
Ironton |
1989 |
High
Jump |
5 10 1/2" |
Katelyn Williams, Chesterland West Geauga
|
Ravenna |
2007 |
Long
Jump |
19 11 3/4" |
Erin Busbee, Cleveland
Collinwood
|
Dayton |
2010 |
Pole Vault |
13' 4 1/4" |
Allyson Simmons, Fairless
|
Austintown |
2014 |
Shot
Put |
49 2 �" |
Rebekah Green, Columbus
School for Girls
|
Dublin |
1999 |
BOYS DIVISION II -
RECORDS
100-Meter
Dash |
10.55 |
Eric Barrison, Willard |
Lexington |
2002 |
200-Meter Dash |
21.37 |
Lamar Hargrove, Cincinnati
North College Hill |
Dayton |
2012 |
|
21.2 (MT) |
Matt Thiry, Warren
Champion
|
Andover |
1992 |
400-Meter Dash |
46.52 |
Tyler Johnson, Dayton
Stivers
|
Dayton |
2016 |
800-Meter
Run |
1:50.77 |
Cory Leslie, Sandusky Perkins
|
Columbus |
2008 |
1600-Meter
Run |
4:05.62 |
Joseph Bistritz, Chagrin
Falls
|
Columbus |
2016 |
3200-Meter
Run |
8:49.40 |
Scott Fry,
Sandusky Perkins
|
Columbus |
1985 |
|
8:46.7 (MT) |
Scott Fry, Sandusky
Perkins |
Oak Harbor |
1985 |
110 Hurdles |
13.71 |
Lamar Hill,
Dayton Christian
|
Columbus |
1996 |
300 Hurdles |
36.69 |
Austin Wechter, Shelby
|
Lexington |
2003 |
4x100-Meter
Run |
41.79 |
Dayton Jefferson Twp. (Ronald
Bonner, Jr., Brian Britton, Stefan Johnson, Lorenzo Payne)
|
Columbus |
1981 |
4x200-Meter Relay |
1:26.18 |
Akron Buchtel (Marcus Ferguson,
Curtis Eaton, Ronald Peake, Arthur Thomas)
|
Ravenna |
2006 |
4x400-Meter
Run |
3:14.57 |
Dayton Roth
(Quinthony Brown, |
Dayton |
1982 |
|
|
Michael McCray,
Juan Mosby, Laron Brown)
|
|
|
4x800-Meter
Relay |
7:37.43 |
Peninsula Woodridge (Jimmy
Charles, Drake Sulzer, |
Columbus |
2011 |
|
|
Jacob Onifer, Vishuban
Sivakumaran)
|
|
|
Discus |
203 7" |
Cory Echelberry,
Fostoria
|
Dayton |
1999 |
High Jump |
7' 1 1/2" |
Ryan Fleck, Napoleon
|
Columbus |
2008 |
Long Jump |
24 3
1/2" |
Joe Crallie,
Magnolia Sandy Valley
|
Columbus |
1994 |
Pole Vault |
16 6 1/4" |
Coty Cobb, Middletown
Madison
|
Columbus |
2015 |
Shot Put
|
64' 8 1/4" |
Matthew Hoty, Sandusky
Perkins |
Lexington |
2009 |
GIRLS DIVISION
III -
RECORDS
100-Meter Dash |
11.75 |
Candace Longino-Thomas,
Gates Mills Gilmour Academy
|
Navarre |
2011 |
200-Meter Dash |
24.19 |
Candace Longino-Thomas,
Gates Mills Gilmour Academy
|
Youngstown |
2009 |
400-Meter Dash |
55.23 |
Brooke Turner, Gates Mills Hawken
|
Columbus |
2004 |
800-Meter Run |
2:09.77 |
Stephanie Morgan, Barnesville
|
Columbus |
2009 |
1600-Meter Run |
4:45.21 |
Stephanie Morgan, Barnesville
|
Columbus |
2007 |
3200-Meter Run |
10:32.75 |
Sunni Olding, Minster
|
Dayton |
2003 |
100 Hurdles |
14.25 |
Amber Rall, Bucyrus Wynford
|
Fostoria |
2003 |
300 Hurdles |
42.04 |
Kylie Cutlip,
Lore City Buckeye Trail
|
St. Clairsville |
2016 |
4x100-Meter
Relay |
48.70 |
Gates Mills Gilmour
Academy |
Columbus |
2009 |
|
|
(Alexandria Dahlhausen,
Kathryn Drew, Rebecca Bloom, Candace Longino-Thomas)
|
|
|
4x200-Meter
Relay |
1:41.31 |
Gates Mills Gilmour
Academy (Alexandria Dahlhausen, Kathryn Drew, Bekka Simko, Candace
Longino-Thomas)
|
Columbus |
2009 |
4x400-Meter
Relay |
3:55.16 |
Minster (Cassie Jutte,
Maggie Meiring, Julia Slonkosky, Cassie Francis)
|
Columbus |
2015 |
4x800-Meter
Relay |
9:05.84 |
Louisville St. Thomas
Aquinas
(Athena Welsh, Kacee Soehnlen, Hannah
Soehnlen, Kalee Soehnlen)
|
Columbus |
2016 |
Discus |
183 3" |
Emily Pendleton, Elmore Woodmore
|
Oak Harbor |
2007 |
High Jump |
5 10" |
Brooke Mangas, Ottoville
|
Columbus |
2016 |
Long Jump |
19
1 1/2" |
Taylor Middleton,
Dayton Miami Valley
|
Troy |
2015 |
Pole Vault |
13'0" |
Mackenzie Wills, Troy Christian
|
West Milton |
2008 |
Shot Put |
49 3 1/2" |
Jacklyn Leppelmeier,
McComb
|
Columbus |
2011 |
BOYS DIVISION
III -
RECORDS
100-Meter Dash
|
10.55
10.55 |
Denver Williams, Cadiz
Chad Zallow, Warren John
F. Kennedy |
Canal Winchester
Columbus |
1995
2015 |
|
10.4 (MT) |
Tony Lee, Dayton Jefferson
Twp.
|
Columbus |
1988 |
200-Meter Dash |
21.50 |
Denver Williams, Cadiz |
Canal Winchester |
1995 |
|
21.1 (MT) |
Tony Lee, Dayton
Jefferson Twp.
|
Dayton |
1988 |
400-Meter Dash |
47.36 |
Andrew Pierce, Yellow
Springs
|
Dayton |
1997 |
800-Meter Run |
1:51.54 |
Sam Borchers, Yellow Springs
|
Columbus |
2007 |
1600-Meter Run |
4:10.83 |
Sam Borchers,Yellow Springs
|
Hilliard |
2007 |
3200-Meter Run |
9:09.15 |
Walter
Luttrell, Dayton Christian
|
Hilliard |
2008 |
110 Hurdles |
13.50 |
Chad Zallow, Warren John F.
Kennedy
|
Arcadia, CA |
2015 |
300 Hurdles |
36.32 |
John Lint, Gahanna
Columbus Academy
|
Columbus |
2014 |
4x100-Meter Run |
42.08 |
Columbus Bishop Hartley (Erin Perdue, Karl
Rose, Andy Groom, Kurt Shade)
|
Hilliard |
1998 |
4x200-Meter Relay |
1:27.86 |
Lima Central Catholic
(Scott Willeke, Dimitri Floyd, Jamir Coleman, Mykale Rogers)
|
Columbus |
2014 |
4x400-Meter Run |
3:18.65 |
Gahanna Columbus Academy
(Clay Hoster, Nathaniel Sutton, Jon Michael Hilsheimer, Gebhard Keny) |
Columbus |
2010 |
|
|
|
|
|
4x800-Meter Run |
7:48.39 |
Yellow Springs (Alex Onfroy,
Andy Peters, |
Columbus |
2007 |
|
|
Evan Firestone, Sam
Borchers)
|
|
|
Discus |
203� 9" |
Christian Smith, McDonlad
|
Berlin Center |
2015 |
High Jump |
7 1/4" |
Brant Reardon, Fremont St.
Joseph Central Catholic
|
Pemberville |
2011 |
Long Jump |
24 5 1/2" |
Mykale Rogers, Lima
Central Catholic
|
Columbus |
2014 |
Pole Vault |
16 4" |
Jamie Lewis, Newcomerstown
|
New Philadelphia |
1995 |
Shot Put |
68 8
1/4" |
Donald
"DJ" Duke, Hannibal River |
Columbus |
2009 |
|
|
|
|
|
|