Home|Sports & Tournaments|News

News

OHSAA Girls Basketball State Tournament Pairings; Boys Basketball Regional Pairings

March 10, 2019
News Release – Ohio High School Athletic Association
Jerry Snodgrass, Executive Director
 
 
For Immediate Release – March 10, 2019
Contact – Tim Stried, Director of Communications, tstried@ohsaa.org
 
OHSAA Girls Basketball State Tournament Pairings; Boys Basketball Regional Pairings
State wrestling, ice hockey and bowling state tournaments concluded Saturday
 
COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Ohio High School Athletic Association girls basketball state tournament takes center stage this week at the Schottenstein Center, while the boys basketball tournament has reached the regional round.
 
The OHSAA’s wrestling, ice hockey and bowling state tournaments all concluded Saturday. After the wrestling state tournament, the Wresters of the Tournament were announced, which included Padraic Gallagher (Lakewood St. Edward) in Division I, Jordan Decatur (Cuyahoga Falls CVCA) in Division II and Dylan D’Emilio (Genoa) in Division III.
 
State tournament coverage for those three sports can be found on their respective sport pages at www.OHSAA.org.
 
State Tournament Media Credentials
For this week’s girls basketball state tournament and next week’s boys basketball state tournament, media are asked to apply for credentials using forms and information posted at: https://www.ohsaa.org/news/credentials
 
Basketball State Tournament Tickets and March 16 Champs Clinic
Ticket information for the OHSAA’s girls and boys basketball state tournaments at the Schottenstein Center is posted at https://www.ohsaa.org/TheSchott - which includes all-session and single-session tickets, special group ticket offers and information about suites. In addition, on Saturday morning, March 16, the OHSAA will sponsor a basketball Champs Clinic for youth in 4th through 8th grades.
 
Statewide Basketball Brackets
 
 
OHSAA Radio Network Information – 2019 Basketball State Tournaments
Stations can have regional and state tournament rights fees waived by carrying OHSAA Radio Network programming
 
 
2019 Girls Basketball State Tournament Pairings
All games at the Jerome Schottenstein Center, The Ohio State University
Rankings are from the Final Associated Press Poll released on Monday, February 11, 2019
Home Team Listed First.
 
Division III
No. 4 Berlin Hiland (26-2) vs. No. 1 Columbus Africentric (26-0), Thursday, 1 p.m.
No. 3 Waynesville (26-0) vs. No. 6 Doylestown Chippewa (25-1), Thursday, 3 p.m.
Division III State Championship: Saturday, 10:45 a.m.
 
Division II
Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (18-9) vs. No. 1-tie Dayton Carroll (26-2), Thursday, 6 p.m.
No. 4 Toledo Rogers (25-2) vs. No. 5 Thornville Sheridan (25-2), Thursday, 8 p.m.
Division II State Championship: Saturday, 2 p.m.
 
Division IV
No. 9 Willoughby Cornerstone Christian (23-4) vs. No. 2 Minster (26-1), Friday, 1 p.m.
No. 6 Ottoville (24-3) vs. Shadyside (24-4), Friday, 3 p.m.
Division IV State Championship: Saturday, 5:15 p.m.
 
Division I
No. 7 Canton GlenOak (24-2) vs. No. 4 Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame (25-2), Friday, 6 p.m.
No. 1 Pickerington Central (27-1) vs. Toledo Notre Dame Academy (23-5), Friday, 8 p.m.
Division I State Championship: Saturday, 8:30 p.m.
 
 
2019 Boys Basketball Regional Tournament Pairings
Dates, Locations and Times Subject to Change
Records Indicated are as of District Final from Available Information
Rankings are from the Final Associated Press Poll released on Monday, February 18, 2019
Home Team Listed First.
 
Division I
Region 1 – Akron/Toledo
Lima Senior (21-4) vs. Toledo Start (22-3) at University of Toledo, Savage Arena, Wednesday, 7 p.m.
No. 7-tie Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (21-4) vs. Olmsted Falls (24-2) at University of Akron, Rhodes Arena, Wednesday, 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at University of Akron, Rhodes Arena, Saturday, 6 p.m.
 
Region 2 – Cleveland
Green (17-4) vs. Mentor (23-2) at Cleveland State University, Wolstein Center, Wednesday, 6:15 p.m.
Euclid (16-8) vs. Lakewood St. Edward (17-8) at Cleveland State University, Wolstein Center, Wednesday, 8 p.m.
Regional Final: at Cleveland State University, Wolstein Center, Saturday, 2 p.m.
 
Region 3 – Columbus
Pickerington North (21-5) vs. Newark (20-6) at Ohio Dominican University, Wednesday, 7 p.m.
Powell Olentangy Liberty (22-4) vs. No. 2 Pickerington Central (24-1) at Ohio Dominican University, Thursday, 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at Ohio Dominican University, Saturday, 2 p.m.
 
Region 4 – Cincinnati
Liberty Township Lakota East (18-6) vs. No. 1 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (25-0) at Xavier University, Cintas Center, Wednesday, 6:15 p.m.
Springfield (16-9) vs. No. 10 Centerville (21-5) at Xavier University, Cintas Center, Wednesday, 8 p.m.
Regional Final: at Xavier University, Cintas Center, Saturday, 7 p.m.
 
Division I State Semifinals and Championship
Region 2 vs. Region 4, Fri., March 22 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 6 p.m.
Region 3 vs. Region 1, Fri., March 22 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 8 p.m.
Division I State Championship: Sat., March 23 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 8:30 p.m.
 
Division II
Region 5 – Canton
Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph (18-7) vs. Cleveland Benedictine (17-12) at Canton Memorial Civic Center, Wednesday, 6:15 p.m.
Akron Buchtel (18-7) vs. Poland Seminary (23-2) at Canton Memorial Civic Center, Wednesday, 8 p.m.
Regional Final: at Canton Memorial Civic Center, Friday, 6:15 p.m.
 
Region 6 – Bowling Green
No. 2 Columbus South (22-1) vs. Norwalk (24-3) at Bowling Green State University, Stroh Center, Thursday, 6:15 p.m.
Cleveland Central Catholic (13-9) vs. Lima Shawnee (22-2) at Bowling Green State University, Stroh Center, Thursday, 8 p.m.
at Bowling Green State University, Stroh Center, Saturday, 2 p.m.
 
Region 7 – Athens
Thornville Sheridan (19-5)/Jackson (18-7) vs. Steubenville (19-5) at Ohio University, Convocation Center, Wednesday, 6:15 p.m.
No. 10 New Philadelphia (22-4) vs. Chillicothe Zane Trace (21-5) at Ohio University, Convocation Center, Wednesday, 8 p.m.
Regional Final: at Ohio University, Convocation Center, Saturday, 7 p.m.
 
Region 8 – Kettering
Cincinnati Aiken (17-6) vs. No. 1 Trotwood-Madison (25-2) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Thursday, 5:30 p.m.
Dayton Northridge (18-7) vs. Columbus Bishop Hartley (17-11) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Thursday, 8 p.m.
Regional Final: at Kettering Fairmont High School, Saturday, 3 p.m.
 
Division II State Semifinals and Championship
Region 7 vs. Region 6, Thurs., March 21 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 6 p.m.
Region 5 vs. Region 8, Thurs., March 21 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 8 p.m.
Division II State Championship: Sat., March 23 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 2 p.m.
 
Division III
Region 9 – Canton
Mogadore (19-7) vs. No. 6 Ashtabula Edgewood (24-1) at Canton Fieldhouse, Wednesday, 6:15 p.m.
Cleveland Heights Lutheran East (19-8) vs. Orrville (17-8) at Canton Fieldhouse, Wednesday, 8 p.m.
Regional Final: at Canton Fieldhouse, Saturday, 7 p.m.
 
Region 10 – Bowling Green
Grandview Heights (21-7) vs. Oregon Cardinal Stritch (22-3) at Bowling Green State University, Stroh Center, Wednesday, 6:15 p.m.
Coldwater (17-9) vs. Willard (21-3) at Bowling Green State University, Stroh Center, Wednesday, 8 p.m.
Regional Final: at Bowling Green State University, Stroh Center, Saturday, 7 p.m.
 
Region 11 – Athens
No. 3 Wheelersburg (25-0) vs. Magnolia Sandy Valley (17-6) at Ohio University, Convocation Center, Thursday, 6:15 p.m.
No. 2 Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (24-2) vs. Frankfort Adena (20-6) at Ohio University, Convocation Center, Thursday, 8 p.m.
Regional Final: at Ohio University, Convocation Center, Saturday, 3 p.m.
 
Region 12 – Kettering
No. 5 Cincinnati Purcell Marian (20-5) /New Paris National Trail (19-5) vs. Versailles (15-10) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Wednesday, 5:30 p.m.
Dayton Stivers School for the Arts (19-4)/Cincinnati Deer Park (15-7) vs. Cincinnati Clark Montessori (17-9)/No. 8 Anna (23-2) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Wednesday, 8 p.m.
Regional Final: at Springfield High School, Saturday, 7 p.m.
 
Division III State Semifinals and Championship
Region 12 vs. Region 11, Thurs., March 21 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 12 p.m.
Region 9 vs. Region 10, Thurs., March 21 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 2 p.m.
Division III State Championship: Sat., March 23 at Jerome SchottensteinCenter, 10:45 a.m.
 
Division IV
Region 13 – Canton
No. 6 Bristolville Bristol (21-4) vs. Richmond Heights (19-6) at Canton Fieldhouse, Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.
New Middletown Springfield (20-5) vs. Greenwich South Central (20-4) at Canton Fieldhouse, Tuesday, 8 p.m.
Regional Final: at Canton Fieldhouse, Friday, 7 p.m.
 
Region 14 – Bowling Green
Columbus Grove (19-5) vs. Toledo Maumee Valley Country Day (18-7) at Bowling Green State University, Stroh Center, Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.
Hicksville (22-2) vs. No. 2 Convoy Crestview (23-1) at Bowling Green State University, Stroh Center, Tuesday, 8 p.m.
Regional Final: at Bowling Green State University, Stroh Center, Friday, 7 p.m.
 
Region 15 – Athens
Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant (17-6) vs. No. 1 Berlin Hiland (25-1) at Ohio University, Convocation Center, Tuesday, 8 p.m.
Sugar Grove Berne Union (19-8) vs. New Boston Glenwood (18-6) at Ohio University, Convocation Center, Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.
Regional Final: at Ohio University, Convocation Center, Friday, 7 p.m.
 
Region 16 – Kettering
Springfield Catholic Central (19-3) vs. No. 3 St. Henry (22-3) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Tuesday, 8 p.m.
Fort Loramie (19-7) vs. Jackson Center (20-5) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Tuesday, 5:30 p.m.
Regional Final: at Kettering Fairmont High School, Friday, 7 p.m.
 
Division IV State Semifinals and Championship
Region 15 vs. Region 16, Fri., March 22 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 12 p.m.
Region 13 vs. Region 14, Fri., March 22 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 2 p.m.
Division III State Championship: Sat., March 23 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 5:15 p.m.
 
### OHSAA ###

Theme picker