Home|News & Media|Articles

Articles

OHSAA Soccer and Volleyball Regional Pairings; Cross Country and Field Hockey State Tournament Information

October 30, 2019
 
News Release – Ohio High School Athletic Association
Executive Director Jerry Snodgrass
 
 
For Immediate Release – Oct. 27, 2019
Contact – Tim Stried, Director of Communications, tstried@ohsaa.org
 
OHSAA Soccer and Volleyball Regional Pairings; Cross Country and Field Hockey State Tournament Information
Cross country and field hockey state tournaments are this weekend; soccer and volleyball now in regionals
 
COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Ohio High School Athletic Association will conduct state tournaments this weekend in cross country and field hockey, while the volleyball and soccer tournaments have reached the regional round. Please see below for links to cross country state tournament qualifiers and championships information, along with state tournament pairings in field hockey and regional tournament pairings in volleyball and soccer.
 
Cross Country State Championships Information:
     Media Information & Credential Application: https://www.ohsaa.org/news/credentials/crosscountry
ADD TICKETS NOTE IN 2020?
 
Field Hockey State Tournament Information:
     State Semifinal: Thomas Worthington (16-1-2) vs. Shaker Heights (18-2), Thurs., 2:30, Upper Arlington H.S.
     State Championship: Sat., 1 p.m., Upper Arlington H.S.
 
Volleyball Regional Pairings: SEE PAIRINGS BELOW
 
Soccer Regional Pairings: SEE PAIRINGS BELOW
 
Football Playoffs Information
Playoff Schedule
The weekly computer ratings are released every Tuesday beginning in the fifth week of the season, leading up to the final report on Sunday, Nov. 3, when 224 schools (top 8 in each region) will officially qualify for the playoffs. The playoff qualifiers and first-round pairings will be released at approximately 3:30 p.m. on Sunday, Nov. 3. During the playoffs, Divisions I, II, III and VI will play on Friday nights at 7 p.m., while Divisions IV, V and VII will play on Saturday nights at 7 p.m.
 
Credentials for Football Regional Playoff Games
For the first four rounds of the playoffs, media must contact the host site’s media coordinator by 3 p.m. on Tuesday. Contact information for the media coordinator for each game will be posted within the brackets at OHSAA.org. Media coordinators will work with the athletic director at the schools and follow the OHSAA’s press box priority seating scale: https://www.ohsaa.org/Portals/0/Sports/Football/FBMediaPressBoxMemo.pdf
 
 
2019 OHSAA Volleyball Regional Pairings
Home Team Listed First. Dates, Locations and Times Subject to Change.
Records Indicated Are as of District Final from Available Information.
Rankings are from the Ohio High School Volleyball Coaches Association State Poll released on Monday, October 14, 2019.
 
Division I
Hudson Region
Canton GlenOak (23-1) vs. Painesville Riverside (20-5) at Hudson High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.
Solon (15-9) vs. Akron Archbishop Hoban (16-6) at Hudson High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.
Regional Final: Nov. 2 at Hudson High School, 2 p.m.
 
Norwalk Region
No. 7 Cleveland St. Joseph Academy (19-6) vs. No. 4 Toledo St. Ursula Academy (20-3) at Norwalk High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.
Toledo Notre Dame Academy (15-10) vs. No. 1 Parma Padua Franciscan (25-0) at Norwalk High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.
Regional Final: Nov. 2 at Norwalk High School, 2 p.m.
 
Worthington Region
No. 17 Powell Olentangy Liberty (18-7) vs. No. 8 Lewis Center Olentangy Orange (20-4) at Worthington Kilbourne High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.
No. 18 Columbus Bishop Watterson (21-5) vs. No. 6 Columbus St. Francis DeSales (23-2) at Worthington Kilbourne High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.
Regional Final: Nov. 2 at Worthington Kilbourne High School, 2 p.m.
 
West Chester Region
Cincinnati Mercy McAuley (13-13) vs. No. 2 Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame (23-2) at Lakota West High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.
No. 5 Cincinnati St. Ursula Academy (20-5) vs. No. 3 Cincinnati Ursuline Academy (22-3) at Lakota West High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.
Regional Final: Nov. 2 at Lakota West High School, 2 p.m.
 
Division I State Tournament at Wright State University, Dayton
Hudson Region vs. Worthington Region, Fri., Nov. 8 at Noon
West Chester Region vs. Norwalk Region, Fri., Nov. 8 at 2 p.m.
Division I State Championship: Sat., Nov. 9 at 3 p.m.
 
Division II
Stow Region
Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (12-12) vs. No. 15 Canfield (17-5) at Stow-Munroe Falls High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.
No. 3 Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (18-7) vs. Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (19-6) at Stow-Munroe Falls High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.
Regional Final: Nov. 2 at Stow- Munroe Falls High School, 2 p.m.
 
Heath Region
No. 2 Dover (22-2) vs. No. 8 Thornville Sheridan (24-2) at Heath High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.
No. 18 New Concord John Glenn (20-4) vs. No. 12 Sparta Highland (22-4) at Heath High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.
Regional Final: Nov. 2 at Heath High School, 2 p.m.
 
Lexington Region
Maumee (20-7) vs. No. 5 Parma Heights Holy Name (23-2) at Lexington High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.
No. 11 Plain City Jonathan Alder (25-1) vs. Norwalk (17-9) at Lexington High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.
Regional Final: Nov. 2 at Lexington High School, 2 p.m.
 
Vandalia Region
No. 1 Middletown Bishop Fenwick (27-1) vs. No. 17 Cincinnati Wyoming (22-4) at Butler High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.
No. 6 St. Bernard Roger Bacon (22-3) vs. No. 9 Tipp City Tippecanoe (23-1) at Butler High School, Thurs., 8 p.m.
Regional Final: Nov. 2 at Butler High School, 6 p.m.
 
Division II State Tournament at Wright State University, Dayton
Heath Region vs. Lexington Region, Thurs., Nov. 7 at 4 p.m.
Vandalia Region vs. Stow Region, Thurs., Nov. 7 at 6 p.m.
Division II State Championship: Sat., Nov. 9 at 1 p.m.
 
Division III
Barberton Region
Apple Creek Waynedale (22-3) vs. No. 11 Mantua Crestwood (22-2) at Barberton High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.
No. 9 Columbiana Crestview (24-1) vs. No. 4 Independence (21-4) at Barberton High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.
Regional Final: Nov. 2 at Barberton High School, 2 p.m.
 
Millbury Region
No. 1 Ottawa-Glandorf (24-2) vs. No. 7 Galion (24-1) at Lake High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.
No. 19 Johnstown-Monroe (18-7) vs. No. 2 Findlay Liberty-Benton (24-2) at Lake High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.
Regional Final: Nov. 2 at Lake High School, 2 p.m.
 
Logan Region
Berlin Highland (25-1) vs. Chillicothe Huntington (17-7) at Logan High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.
No. 3 Wheelersburg (25-0) vs. Frankfort Adena (16-7) at Logan High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.
Regional Final: Nov. 2 at Logan High School, 2 p.m.
 
Kettering Region
No. 17 Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (19-6) vs. Fredericktown (21-4) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.
No. 12 Versailles (14-12) vs. Casstown Miami East (18-9) at Kettering Fairmont High School Thurs., 7:30 p.m.
Regional Final: Nov. 2 at Kettering Fairmont High School, 2 p.m.
 
Division III State Tournament at Wright State University, Dayton
Barberton Region vs. Logan Region, Thurs., Nov. 7 at Noon
Kettering Region vs. Millbury Region, Thurs., Nov. 7 at 2 p.m.
Division III State Championship: Sat., Nov. 9 at 11 a.m.
 
Division IV
Uniontown Region
No. 4 Monroeville (24-1) vs. New Middletown Springfield (22-4) at Lake High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.
Newton Falls (17-7) vs. No. 12 Dalton (23-2) at Lake High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.
Regional Final: Nov. 2 at Lake High School, 2 p.m.
 
Elida Region
No. 2 New Bremen (24-1) vs. No. 1 St. Henry (23-2) at Elida High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.
Miller City (22-3) vs. No. 3 Tiffin Calvert (24-1) at Elida High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.
Regional Final: Nov. 2 at Elida High School, 2 p.m.
 
Carroll Region
Newark Catholic (17-6) vs. Portsmouth Notre Dame (22-3) at Bloom-Carroll High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.
South Webster (20-5) vs. Sarahsville Shenandoah (16-7) at Bloom-Carroll High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.
Regional Final: Nov. 2 at Bloom-Carroll High School, 2 p.m.
 
Clayton Region
Russia (16-10) vs. Sidney Fairlawn (16-12) at Northmont High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.
No. 5 Fort Loramie (25-2) vs. Lancaster Fairfield Christian Academy (13-8) at Northmont High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.
Regional Final: Nov. 2 at Northmont High School, 2 p.m.
 
Division IV State Tournament at Wright State University, Dayton
Elida Region vs. Uniontown Region, Fri., Nov. 8 at 4 p.m.
Carroll Region vs. Clayton Region, Fri., Nov. 8 at 6 p.m.
Division IV State Championship: Sat., Nov. 9 at 5 p.m.
 
 
 
2019 OHSAA Boys Soccer Regional Pairings
Records Indicated Are as of District Final from Available Information
Rankings are from the Seventh Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association State Poll released on Monday, October 14, 2019.
 
Division I
Region 1
North Canton Hoover (13-4-2) vs. Shaker Heights (11-3-6) at Solon High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
No. 1 Medina (18-0-1) vs Solon (13-5-1) at Nordonia High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA
 
Region 2
No. 2 Cleveland St. Ignatius (17-0-2) vs. No. 8 Avon (17-0-2) at Brunswick High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
Milford (15-2-2) vs. No. 9 Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (16-1-3) at Wapakoneta High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA
 
Region 3
No. 4 Powell Olentangy Liberty (15-2-1) vs. Westerville Central (11-8-1) at Dublin Jerome High School, Wed., 7:30 p.m.
No. 10 Columbus St. Charles (14-3-2) vs. No. 5 Worthington Kilbourne (18-0-3) at Westerville Central High School, Wed., 7:30 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA
 
Region 4
Cincinnati St. Xavier (12-5-2) vs. No. 3 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (17-1-2) at Lebanon Junior High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
Liberty Township Lakota East (14-3-3) vs. Cincinnati Elder (12-5-2) at Monroe High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA
 
Division I State Semifinals and Championship
Region 1 vs. Region 2, Wed., Nov. 6 at TBA, 7 p.m.
Region 3 vs. Region 4, Wed., Nov. 6 at TBA, 7 p.m.
Division I State Championship: Sun., Nov. 10 at MAPFRE Stadium, TBA
 
Division II
Region 5
No. 9 Warren Howland (18-0-1) vs. No. 4 Cuyahoga Falls Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (14-2-2) at Ravenna High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (7-11-1) vs. Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (8-4-7) at Twinsburg High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA
 
Region 6
No. 1 Bay Village Bay (18-0-0) vs. No. 5 Lexington (20-1-0) at Wadsworth, Wed., 7 p.m.
No. 6 Lima Shawnee (18-1-0) vs. Toledo Central Catholic (12-3-2) at Findlay High School, Wed., 7:30 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA
 
Region 7
No. 14 Gahanna Columbus Academy (11-3-5) vs. Bexley (7-9-3) at Westerville Central High School, Wed., 5:30 p.m.
Millersburg West Holmes (9-7-3) vs. Dover (15-0-4) at Coshocton High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA
 
Region 8
No. 2 (tie) Cincinnati Wyoming (18-0-1) vs. No. 11 Monroe (17-0-2) at Lakota East High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
No. 2 (tie) Tipp City Tippecanoe (19-0-1) vs. No. 8 Marietta (19-0-1) at TBA, Wed., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA
 
Division II State Semifinals and Championship
Region 5 vs. Region 6, Wed., Nov. 6 at TBA, 7 p.m.
Region 7 vs. Region 8, Wed., Nov. 6 at TBA, 7 p.m.
Division II State Championship: Sun., Nov. 10 at MAPFRE Stadium, TBA
 
Division III
Region 9
Kidron Central Christian (13-5-0) vs. No. 13 Kirtland (14-5-0) at Streetsboro High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
Mantua Crestwood (17-2-3) vs. No. 3 Canfield South Range (17-2-0) at Niles McKinley High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA
 
Region 10
Bluffton (15-2-2) vs. Fairview Park Fairview (11-6-2) at Perkins High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
Kalida (14-4-1) vs. No. 1 Toledo Ottawa Hills (17-2-2) at Findlay High School, Wed., 5:30 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA
 
Region 11
Lynchburg-Clay (13-4-2) vs. South Webster (15-3-1) at Waverly High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
No. 5 Columbus Wellington School (14-2-3) vs. No. 14 Berlin Hiland (15-3-1) at Lakewood High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA
 
Region 12
No. 7 Botkins (17-0-2) vs. No. 12 Cincinnati Mariemont (14-3-2) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
No. 8 Cincinnati Seven Hills (14-2-4) vs. Grandview Heights (10-5-4) at Xenia Football Field, Wed., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA
 
Division III State Semifinals and Championship
Region 9 vs. Region 10, Wed., Nov. 6 at TBA, TBA
Region 11 vs. Region 12, Wed., Nov. 6 at TBA, TBA
Division III State Championship: Sun., Nov. 10 at MAPFRE Stadium, TBA
 
 
2019 OHSAA Girls Soccer Regional Pairings
Home Team Listed First. Dates, Locations and Times Subject to Change
Records Indicated Are as of District Final from Available Information
Rankings are from the Seventh Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association State Poll released on Monday, October 14, 2019.
 
Division I
Region 1
No. 7 Medina (15-2-2) vs. No. 8 (tie) Massillon Jackson (13-2-3) at Green Memorial Stadium, Tues., 7 p.m.
Mayfield (13-4-3) vs. No. 5 Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (16-0-3) at Twinsburg High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA
 
Region 2
Berea-Midpark (16-3-0) vs. No. 3 Strongsville (15-2-2) at North Ridgeville High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
Oregon Clay (13-6-2) vs. No. 2 Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (19-0-0) at Ottawa Hills High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA
 
Region 3
No. 8 (tie) Dublin Coffman (16-5-1) vs. Westerville North (14-3-1) at Westerville Central High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
Marysville (18-2-3) vs. No. 12 Lewis Center Olentangy Orange (17-2-4) at Dublin Jerome High School, Tues., 5:30 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA
 
Region 4
No. 4 West Chester Lakota West (18-0-2) vs. Cincinnati Seton (17-3-2) at Mason High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
Loveland (15-3-0) vs. No. 1 Beavercreek (19-0-0) at Monroe High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA
 
Division I State Semifinals and Championship
Region 1 vs. Region 2, Tues., Nov. 5 at TBA, 7 p.m.
Region 3 vs. Region 4, Tues., Nov. 5 at TBA, 7 p.m.
Division I State Championship: Sat., Nov. 9 at MAPFRE Stadium, TBA
 
Division II
Region 5
No. 4 Canfield (15-2-0) vs. Chagrin Falls (16-2-1) at Streetsboro High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (11-7-1) vs. No. 3 Copley (14-4-1) at Nordonia High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA
 
Region 6
No. 2 Mansfield Madison Comprehensive (15-1-4) vs. Rocky River (11-6-1) at Brunswick High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
No. 15 Celina (15-2-4) vs. Oak Harbor (13-4-1) at Findlay High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA
 
Region 7
No. 12 Lancaster Fairfield Union (18-2-0) vs. No. 14 Granville (11-4-5) at Bloom-Carroll High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
Creston Norwayne (15-4-0) vs. Dover (13-4-3) at Canton South High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA
 
Region 8
Tipp City Tippecanoe (11-4-4) vs No. 6 Monroe (19-0-0) at Lebanon High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
No. 1 Kettering Archbishop Alter (18-1-1) vs. Dayton Oakwood (12-6-1) at Miamisburg High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA
 
Division II State Semifinals and Championship
Region 5 vs. Region 6, Tues., Nov. 5 at TBA, 7 p.m.
Region 7 vs. Region 8, Tues., Nov. 5 at TBA, 7 p.m.
Division II State Championship: Sat., Nov. 9 at MAPFRE Stadium, TBA
 
Division III
Region 9
No. 4 Kirtland (15-4-0) vs. No. 15 Doylestown Chippewa (16-2-1) at Medina High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
Independence (13-3-3) vs. Warren John F. Kennedy (11-7-0) at Ravenna High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA
 
Region 10
Archbold (15-1-3) vs. Spencerville (16-3-0) at Defiance High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
No. 11 Findlay Liberty-Benton (17-1-1) vs. No. 3 Pemberville Eastwood (20-0-0) at Perrysburg Junior High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA
 
Region 11
No. 8 Gahanna Columbus Academy (14-3-2) vs. Lynchburg-Clay (14-2-3) at Chillicothe High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
New Middletown Springfield (18-1-0) vs. Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans (9-7-2) at New Philadelphia High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA
 
 
Region 12
No. 13 Cincinnati Madeira (14-8-4) vs. No. 9 Cincinnati Mariemont (10-3-6) at Norwood High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
No. 1 Cincinnati Country Day (16-0-2) vs. No. 2 Sidney Lehman Catholic (11-1-2) at Centerville Alumni Stadium, Tues., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA
 
Division III State Semifinals and Championship
Region 9 vs. Region 10, Tues., Nov. 5 at TBA, 7 p.m.
Region 11 vs. Region 12, Tues., Nov. 5 at TBA, 7 p.m.
Division III State Championship: Sat., Nov. 9 at MAPFRE Stadium, TBA
 
 
 
 
Tim Stried
Director of Communications
Ohio High School Athletic Association
Office: 614-267-2502, ext. 124
Fax: 614-267-1677
4080 Roselea Place
Columbus, OH 43214

 

Theme picker