Home|Sports & Tournaments|News

News

OHSAA Releases Weekly Football Computer Ratings

October 4, 2016
News Release – Ohio High School Athletic Association
Commissioner Daniel B. Ross, Ph.D.
Interim Commissioner Dave Gray
 
 
For Immediate Release – Oct. 4, 2016
Contact – Tim Stried, Director of Communications, tstried@ohsaa.org
 
OHSAA Releases Weekly Football Computer Ratings
Teams entering Week 7; all-session ticket books for the state championships now on sale
 
COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Ohio High School Athletic Association released its weekly football computer ratings on Tuesday. The weekly computer ratings are released every Tuesday afternoon beginning after the fourth week of the season, leading up to the final report on Sunday morning, Oct. 30.
 
The complete report showing all teams in every region is posted at: http://www.ohsaa.org/sports/ft/boys/2016/2016Week6Ratings.pdf
 
The top 12 schools in each region are listed below by division and region with record and average points. This information is also posted on the football page at OHSAA.org, which includes an explanation of how the ratings are calculated.
 
Of the 716 OHSAA member schools playing varsity football this fall, the largest 72 schools are in Division I, while the remaining schools are divided equally in Divisions II through VII (approximately 108 schools in each division). The top eight teams in each region will qualify for the playoffs.
 
Related Information
OHSAA Football Online Home (composite schedules, broadcasts, AP polls and notebooks, playoff information, etc.): http://www.ohsaa.org/sports/ft/boys/default.asp
 
Weekly schedules and computer points also posted at: http://www.joeeitel.com/hsfoot/
 
Oct. 3 Associated Press State Football Poll (Courtesy Bucyrus Telegraph Forum): http://ohne.ws/2dCGVzk
 
State Championships All-Session Tickets On Sale: http://www.ohsaa.org/news/sports/20160926FootballTickets.pdf
 
 
This Week’s Featured OHSAA PSA: Paul Warfield on Educational Athletics - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=peTIj655SNw
 
OHSAA News and Media Home: http://www.ohsaa.org/news/default.htm
 
 
OHSAA Football Computer Ratings – Oct. 4, 2016
Top eight schools from each region in the final report Oct. 30 will qualify for the playoffs.
 
Division I 
Region 1 - 1. Massillon Jackson (6-0) 17.8, 2. Canton McKinley (5-1) 15.6333, 3. Lakewood St. Edward (5-1) 15.1, 4. Stow-Munroe Falls (6-0) 14.5333, 5. Solon (5-1) 13.3, 6. Canton GlenOak (4-2) 10.6333, 7. Euclid (4-2) 9.5167, 8. Cle. St. Ignatius (5-1) 9.3667, 9. Cleveland Heights (4-2) 8.4116, 10. Shaker Hts. (4-2) 8.0, 11. North Canton Hoover (3-3) 7.3333, 12. Mentor (2-4) 7.0333
 
Region 2 - 1. Powell Olentangy Liberty (6-0) 19.4269, 2. Dublin Jerome (6-0) 14.9833, 3. Findlay (6-0) 13.55, 4. Medina (6-0) 11.8333, 5. Lewis Center Olentangy Orange (4-2) 10.0, 6. Lewis Center Olentangy (5-1) 9.8167, 7. Tol. Whitmer (4-2) 8.85, 8. Elyria (3-3) 7.2333, 9. Lorain (4-2) 7.2197, 10. Newark (4-2) 7.0167, 11. Parma (4-2) 6.4167, 12. Brunswick (1-5) 3.15
 
Region 3 - 1. Dublin Coffman (5-1) 17.5333, 2. Pickerington Central (5-1) 15.05, 3. Huber Hts. Wayne (5-0-1) 14.6717, 4. Upper Arlington (6-0) 12.8833, 5. Hilliard Bradley (5-1) 12.6, 6. Pickerington North (5-1) 12.3167, 7. Springfield (4-2) 11.1167, 8. Reynoldsburg (4-2) 8.3167, 9. Hilliard Davidson (4-2) 8.1333, 10. Gahanna Lincoln (4-2) 7.7891, 11. Lancaster (3-3) 6.1769, 12. Beavercreek (4-2) 5.2
 
Region 4 - 1. Cin. Colerain (6-0) 22.1833, 2. Lebanon (5-1) 14.0833, 3. Cin. St. Xavier (4-2) 13.0379, 4. Cin. Elder (4-2) 12.298, 5. Fairfield (5-1) 9.8667, 6. Mason (4-2) 9.15, 7. Clayton Northmont (3-3) 8.5333, 8. Springboro (4-2) 7.9, 9. Cin. Archbishop Moeller (3-3) 7.1389, 10. Hamilton (3-3) 6.7667, 11. Milford (2-4) 6.5667, 12. Liberty Twp. Lakota East (3-3) 6.3167, 12. Cin. Oak Hills (3-3) 6.3167
 
Division II
Region 5 - 1. Warren G. Harding (6-0) 15.8667, 2. Bedford (6-0) 14.8667, 3. Aurora (5-1) 13.2333, 4. Chardon (6-0) 12.6979, 5. Copley (5-1) 12.4833, 6. Akron Ellet (6-0) 11.7333, 7. Brecksville-Broadview Hts. (6-0) 11.3833, 8. Hudson (5-1) 10.0833, 9. Barberton (4-2) 8.1333, 10. Willoughby South (3-3) 7.8833, 11. Painesville Riverside (3-3) 6.1833, 12. Maple Hts. (3-3) 5.9
 
Region 6 - 1. Avon (6-0) 16.0167, 2. Holland Springfield (6-0) 13.0, 3. Grafton Midview (5-1) 12.2667, 4. Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (5-1) 10.9667, 5. Olmsted Falls (5-1) 10.7, 6. Avon Lake (5-1) 10.6667, 7. Westlake (3-3) 8.6, 8. Medina Highland (4-2) 8.4813, 9. Tol. St. John's (4-2) 7.6333, 10. Wadsworth (3-3) 5.9833, 11. Sylvania Northview (3-3) 5.5, 12. Tol. Waite (3-3) 5.2803
 
Region 7 - 1. Worthington Kilbourne (5-1) 12.0833, 2. Cols. Franklin Hts. (6-0) 11.6667, 3. Massillon Perry (4-2) 11.65, 4. Massillon Washington (4-2) 10.3, tie-5. Uniontown Lake (4-2) 10.2667, tie-5. Wooster (5-1) 10.2667, 7. Dublin Scioto (4-2) 9.9, 8. New Albany (3-3) 8.9, 9. Mansfield Senior (4-2) 8.7667, 10. Pataskala Licking Hts. (4-2) 8.7167, 11. Cols. West (6-0) 8.6338, 12. Dresden Tri-Valley (6-0) 7.6
 
Region 8 - 1. Cin. Turpin (6-0) 15.8667, 2. Troy (5-1) 13.6167, 3. Cin. Princeton (5-1) 12.7333, 4. Cin. La Salle (4-2) 12.2667, 5. Trenton Edgewood (5-1) 11.05, 6. Vandalia Butler (4-2) 10.5833, 7. Miamisburg (5-1) 10.5333, 8. Kings Mills Kings (4-2) 9.9833, 9. Cin. Anderson (4-2) 7.85, 10. Cin. Walnut Hills (4-2) 7.1, 11. Harrison (3-3) 6.7833, 12. Lima Senior (4-2) 6.5833
 
Division III
Region 9 - 1. Alliance Marlington (6-0) 15.3667, 2. Akron Archbishop Hoban (5-1) 11.7313, 3. New Philadelphia (5-1) 10.25, 4. Warren Howland (4-2) 8.85, 5. Chesterland West Geauga (4-2) 8.7, 6. Medina Buckeye (5-1) 8.45, 7. Akron St. Vincent-St Mary (3-3) 7.6787, 8. Canfield (4-2) 7.5667, 9. Richfield Revere (4-2) 7.0167, 10. Louisville (3-3) 6.4667, 11. Alliance (3-3) 6.3167, 12. Niles McKinley (3-3) 6.1167
 
Region 10 - 1. Tol. Central Cath. (6-0) 14.0172, 2. Sandusky (6-0) 13.7833, 3. Bowling Green (5-1) 12.1167, 4. Clyde (5-1) 9.7333, 5. Norwalk (4-2) 9.3914, 6. Parma Padua Franciscan (4-2) 8.4333, 7. Sandusky Perkins (3-3) 7.8667, 8. Hunting Valley University School (4-2) 7.8167, 9. Tol. Woodward (5-1) 7.5076, 10. Lexington (4-2) 7.45, 11. Ashland (3-3) 6.5333, 12. Cle. John Hay (3-2) 6.409
 
Region 11 - 1. Cols. St. Francis DeSales (6-0) 16.55, 2. Bexley (6-0) 11.8384, 3. Cols. Hamilton Township (4-2) 10.6, 4. Chillicothe (5-1) 10.4, 5. Whitehall-Yearling (4-2) 10.3207, 6. Cols. Beechcroft (6-0) 9.7833, 7. Cols. Eastmoor Acad. (4-2) 9.4167, 8. Thornville Sheridan (5-1) 8.95, 9. Marietta (4-2) 7.6139, 10. Cols. Independence (4-2) 7.6, 11. Washington C.H. Miami Trace (4-2) 7.4, 12. The Plains Athens (4-2) 6.7833
 
Region 12 - 1. Franklin (6-0) 15.55, 2. Wapakoneta (6-0) 12.5333, 3. Cin. Mount Healthy (6-0) 11.4667, 4. Trotwood-Madison (5-1) 11.2833, 5. St. Marys Memorial (6-0) 10.9833, 6. Norwood (5-1) 10.05, 7. Wilmington (5-1) 7.9667, 8. Goshen (4-2) 7.8833, 9. Day. Belmont (4-2) 7.8667, 10. New Richmond (5-1) 7.85, 11. Tipp City Tippecanoe (4-2) 7.7667, 12. Piqua (4-2) 7.0333
 
Division IV
Region 13 - 1. Perry (6-0) 13.6667, 2. Mantua Crestwood (5-1) 13.0, 3. Struthers (5-1) 11.101, 4. Peninsula Woodridge (6-0) 10.7667, 5. Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (4-1) 10.3111, 6. Hubbard (5-1) 9.7833, 7. Streetsboro (4-2) 8.5667, 8. Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (4-2) 8.3667, 9. Oberlin Firelands (5-1) 7.4667, 10. Ravenna Southeast (4-2) 7.4167, 11. LaGrange Keystone (5-1) 6.95, 12. Conneaut (3-3) 6.9
 
Region 14 - 1. Port Clinton (6-0) 12.5167, 2. Plain City Jonathan Alder (6-0) 12.0, 3. Lewistown Indian Lake (6-0) 9.8333, 4. Ottawa-Glandorf (6-0) 9.3833, 5. Cols. Bishop Hartley (4-2) 9.2, 6. Bellevue (4-2) 8.4333, 7. Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan (6-0) 8.4, 8. Napoleon (4-2) 6.95, 9. Oak Harbor (2-4) 5.4833, 10. Caledonia River Valley (3-3) 5.3833, 11. Sparta Highland (3-3) 5.2, 12. Springfield Kenton Ridge (4-2) 4.8167
 
Region 15 - 1. Johnstown-Monroe (6-0) 13.7333, 2. Heath (6-0) 12.9333, 3. Cambridge (5-1) 11.7399, 4. Steubenville (5-1) 11.3639, 5. Shelby (5-1) 10.8167, 6. Carroll Bloom-Carroll (5-1) 10.5833, 7. Newark Licking Valley (3-3) 8.4333, 8. Amanda-Clearcreek (3-3) 7.3167, 9. Duncan Falls Philo (5-1) 7.2167, 10. Hebron Lakewood (4-2) 6.45, 11. Wintersville Indian Creek (5-1) 6.2, 12. Uhrichsville Claymont (3-3) 5.45
 
Region 16 - 1. Cin. Wyoming (6-0) 14.3, 2. Germantown Valley View (5-1) 11.9833, 3. Clarksville Clinton-Massie (5-1) 11.8167, 4. Waverly (6-0) 11.0833, 5. Cin. Indian Hill (5-1) 9.8167, 6. Kettering Archbishop Alter (6-0) 9.25, 7. Cin. Taft (4-2) 7.7333, 8. Day. Dunbar (5-1) 7.7167, 9. Washington C.H. Washington (5-1) 7.0333, 10. Chillicothe Unioto (4-2) 6.9333, 11. Middletown Madison (4-2) 6.5833, 12. Circleville Logan Elm (3-3) 6.0833
 
Division V
Region 17 - 1. Garrettsville Garfield (6-0) 11.1667, 2. Canfield South Range (5-1) 9.3167, 3. Orwell Grand Valley (5-1) 8.6364, 4. Leavittsburg LaBrae (4-2) 8.55, 5. Wickliffe (5-1) 8.45, 6. Warrensville Hts. (4-2) 7.8167, 7. Gates Mills Gilmour Acad. (4-2) 7.0833, 8. Magnolia Sandy Valley (4-2) 6.75, 9. Canton Central Cath. (3-3) 6.5667, 10. Warren Champion (4-2) 6.35, 11. Columbiana Crestview (3-3) 6.3, 12. Youngstown Liberty (3-3) 6.2167
 
Region 18 - 1. Creston Norwayne (5-1) 11.8833, 2. West Salem Northwestern (6-0) 11.5167, 3. Pemberville Eastwood (5-1) 10.8, 4. Milan Edison (6-0) 9.5167, 5. Gahanna Cols. Acad. (5-1) 8.6, 6. Swanton (6-0) 8.1167, 7. Marion Pleasant (5-1) 7.3833, 8. Genoa Area (5-1) 6.7626, 9. Doylestown Chippewa (4-2) 6.35, 10. Findlay Liberty-Benton (4-2) 6.0167, 11. Orrville (3-3) 5.6333, 12. Wooster Triway (4-2) 5.0833
 
Region 19 - 1. Wheelersburg (6-0) 12.2167, 2. Sugarcreek Garaway (6-0) 12.0833, 3. Coshocton (5-0) 11.1, 4. Belmont Union Local (5-1) 8.75, 5. Nelsonville-York (4-2) 8.4167, 6. Minford (5-1) 7.9833, 7. Chillicothe Zane Trace (4-2) 7.75, 8. West Lafayette Ridgewood (5-1) 7.6, 9. Cadiz Harrison Central (3-3) 7.4167, 10. Ironton Rock Hill (5-1) 7.1, 11. Baltimore Liberty Union (4-2) 7.0167, 12. Piketon (5-1) 6.6167
 
Region 20 - 1. Coldwater (6-0) 13.4333, 2. Cin. Hills Christian Acad. (6-0) 13.4, 3. West Milton Milton-Union (5-1) 9.9333, 4. Cin. Madeira (5-1) 8.6167, 5. Anna (4-2) 7.5, 6. Jamestown Greeneview (5-1) 7.0667, 7. Versailles (3-3) 6.8, 8. Brookville (3-3) 6.4167, 9. Cin. Aiken (3-3) 6.05, 10. Richwood North Union (4-2) 5.9833, 11. Bethel-Tate (3-3) 5.5, 12. Carlisle (4-2) 5.3667
 
Division VI
Region 21 - 1. Kirtland (6-0) 10.45, 2. Cuyahoga Hts. (6-0) 10.3833, 3. Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (5-1) 9.9833, 4. New Middletown Springfield (4-2) 8.3, 5. Lisbon David Anderson (5-1) 8.2, 6. Columbiana (5-1) 7.7333, 7. Dalton (4-2) 7.55, 8. Columbia Station Columbia (4-2) 6.8, 9. Jeromesville Hillsdale (5-1) 6.7333, 10. Brookfield (4-2) 6.0657, 11. McDonald (3-3) 5.7167, 12. Smithville (4-2) 5.3667
 
Region 22 - 1. Hamler Patrick Henry (6-0) 10.7333, 2. Liberty Center (5-1) 9.6833, 3. Bucyrus Wynford (6-0) 9.25, 4. Defiance Ayersville (6-0) 8.75, 5. Attica Seneca East (6-0) 7.7167, 6. North Robinson Colonel Crawford (4-2) 5.9, 7. Defiance Tinora (4-2) 5.8667, 8. Van Buren (4-2) 5.85, 9. Gibsonburg (5-1) 5.6833, 10. Sherwood Fairview (3-3) 4.75, 11. Carey (2-4) 3.7, 12. Montpelier (4-2) 3.6
 
Region 23 - 1. Newark Cath. (4-2) 10.6667, 2. Hannibal River (5-0) 9.6222, 3. Beverly Fort Frye (6-0) 8.3833, 4. Barnesville (5-1) 6.9667, 5. Chesapeake (5-1) 6.7652, 6. Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant (4-1) 6.5, 7. Bellaire (4-2) 5.9773, 8. Centerburg (4-2) 5.5667, 9. Bainbridge Paint Valley (3-3) 5.4, 10. Cardington-Lincoln (4-2) 5.2167, 11. Cols. Bishop Ready (4-2) 5.1667, 12. Howard East Knox (4-2) 4.6667
 
Region 24 - 1. Maria Stein Marion Local (5-1) 10.35, 2. Delphos Jefferson (5-1) 8.9667, 3. Mechanicsburg (6-0) 7.4167, 4. Spencerville (5-1) 7.1833, 5. Harrod Allen East (5-1) 6.95, 6. Fayetteville-Perry (4-2) 6.1167, 7. Casstown Miami East (5-1) 5.9167, 8. Williamsburg (3-3) 5.8667, 9. St. Henry (4-2) 5.6, 10. Cin. Summit Country Day (4-2) 5.5095, 11. Lewisburg Tri-County North (4-2) 4.9, 12. Cin. Purcell Marian (3-3) 4.7
 
Division VII
Region 25 - 1. Mogadore (5-1) 9.1667, 2. Warren John F. Kennedy (6-0) 8.8333, 3. Monroeville (6-0) 8.0333, 4. Norwalk St. Paul (6-0) 7.4667, 5. North Jackson Jackson-Milton (4-2) 6.3333, 6. Toronto (5-1) 5.65, 7. New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Cath. (4-2) 5.1086, 8. Malvern (3-3) 4.7833, 9. Windham (4-2) 4.4545, 10. Sebring McKinley (2-4) 3.7167, 11. East Canton (2-4) 3.5667, 12. Southington Chalker (3-3) 3.0167
 
Region 26 - 1. McComb (5-1) 7.3833, 2. Lucas (5-1) 6.4, 3. Hicksville (4-2) 6.0167, 4. Leipsic (4-2) 5.9833, tie-5. Convoy Crestview (4-2) 5.8833, tie-5. Delphos St. John's (4-2) 5.8833, 7. Tiffin Calvert (4-2) 5.85, 8. Arlington (4-2) 5.7667, 9. Edgerton (4-2) 5.7, 10. Lakeside Danbury (4-2) 4.9667, 11. North Baltimore (3-3) 3.6333, 12. Pandora-Gilboa (2-4) 2.9667
 
Region 27 - 1. Racine Southern (6-0) 7.8, 2. Waterford (5-1) 7.2167, 3. Shadyside (5-1) 7.1035, 4. Portsmouth Sciotoville (6-0) 6.3667, 5. Lore City Buckeye Trail (4-2) 6.1167, 6. Glouster Trimble (4-2) 5.9333, 7. Danville (3-3) 5.8667, 8. Lancaster Fairfield Christian Acad. (5-1) 5.6591, 9. Portsmouth Notre Dame (4-2) 5.6333, 10. Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans (4-2) 5.4646, 11. Beaver Eastern (4-2) 3.7058, 12. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep. (3-3) 3.548
 
Region 28 - 1. Covington (6-0) 10.8833, 2. Troy Christian (5-1) 7.1566, 3. Ada (4-2) 6.35, 4. Sidney Lehman Cath. (4-2) 5.7833, 5. Fort Recovery (4-2) 5.7167, 6. Cin. Miami Valley Christian Acad. (4-2) 5.4773, 7. DeGraff Riverside (4-2) 4.6167, 8. Cin. Gamble Montessori (4-2) 4.45, 9. Springfield Cath. Central (4-2) 3.9, 10. Cin. Hillcrest (4-2) 3.4833, 11. Minster (2-4) 3.4167, 12. McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley (3-3) 3.2
 
 
### OHSAA ###