Home|Sports & Tournaments|Wrestling|Wrestling - 2019-20|2020 OHSAA Individual Wrestling State Tournament Coverage

2020 OHSAA Individual Wrestling State Tournament Coverage

State Tournament Information

  • State Tournament Ticketing Information
  • State Tournament Participants, Brackets & Pairings
  • State Tournament Full Schedule (see below)
  • State Tournament Preview
  • State Tournament Media Guide
    • RV Parking Information: RVs park in Buckeye 1 lot (located NW of the Schottenstein Center). The cost is $25 cash per day, paid upon arrival (no pre-pay). 
  • State Tournament Recap (see below)
 
ATTENTION FANS: There will be additional security measures in place at the Schottenstein Center for the state tournament. Please allow yourself extra time when traveling to the arena.

State Tournament Schedule

  • Friday, March 13
    • 8:00 AM Ticket Office Opens
    • 10:00 AM Coaches packet pickup in Aux Gym – Enter SW doors. Scales available for unofficial weigh-in.
    • 11:00 AM Coaches meeting in Main Arena.
    • 11:15 AM Weigh-in begins in Aux Gym: D III, 11:15-11:30AM; D II, 11:30-11:45AM; D I, 11:45 AM-12:00 PM
    • 12:15 PM Weigh-in ends.
    • 2:00 PM Doors open and the ticket office opens for advance ticket sales and single-sessions.
    • 3:00 PM Session 1 (Championship Preliminaries and Consolations Round 1) begins: 10 mats
    • 3:00 PM D III Championship Preliminaries.
    • 4:10 PM D II Championship Preliminaries.
    • 5:40 PM D I Championship Preliminaries. 11
    • 7:05 PM D III Consolations Round 1.
    • 7:50 PM D II Consolations Round 1.
    • 8:30 PM D I Consolations Round 1.
  • Saturday, March, 14
    • 8:00 AM Ticket office opens
    • 9:00 AM Doors open.
    • 10:00 AM Session 2 (Quarterfinals and Consolations Round 2) begins: 10 mats
    • 10:00 AM D III Championship QF’s.
    • 10:35 AM D II Championship QF’s.
    • 11:20 AM D I Championship QF’s.
    • 12:10 PM D III Consolations Round 2.
    • 12:50 PM D II Consolations Round 2.
    • 1:35 PM D I Consolations Round 2.
    • 5:30 PM Doors open.
    • 5:15 PM Weigh-in begins.
    • 6:30 PM Session 3 Championship (Semifinals and Consolation Quarterfinals) begins: 9 mats
    • 6:15 PM Special Awards Ceremony
    • 6:30 PM D I Championship SF’s begin on Mats 1 & 2
    • 6:30 PM D I Consolation QF’s begin on Mat 3
    • 6:30 PM D II Championship SF’s begin on Mats 4 & 5
    • 6:30 PM D II Consolation QF’s begin on Mat 6
    • 6:30 PM D III Championship SF’s begin on Mats 7 & 8
    • 6:30 PM D III Consolation QF’s begin on Mat 9
    • 8:40 PM D I Consolation QF’s continue on Mats 1 –3
    • 8:40 PM D II Consolation QF’s continue on Mats 4 – 6
    • 8:40 PM D III Consolation QF’s continue on Mats 7 – 9
  • Sunday, March 15
    • 8:00 AM Ticket Office opens.
    • 9:00 AM Doors open.
    • 10:00 AM Session 4 (Consolations) begins: 9 mats
    • 10:00 AM D I, II and III Consolations Semifinals.
    • 11:00 AM D I, II and III 3 rd, 5th, and 7 th place matches will be wrestled concurrently.
    • 4:00 PM Doors open.
    • 4:50 PM Hall of Fame Ceremonies.
    • 5:00 PM Session 5 (All Finals) begins: 3 mats.
    • 5:00 PM Parade of Champions
    • 5:15 PM D I, II, III 1st Place matches will be wrestled concurrently.
  • Approximate Session Times
    • Session 1: 3:00 PM - 9:30 PM
    • Session 2: 10:00 AM - 2:45 PM
    • Session 3: 6:30 PM – 9:15 PM
    • Session 4: 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
    • Session 5 5:00 PM - 9:15 PM