Home|Central Sports & Tournaments|Wrestling

Wrestling

2021 Sectional/District Tournament Evaluations

Coaches: Click the button above to access and submit your tournament evaluation prior to April 11, 2021.  Thank you!

2021 Sectional/District Tournament Info - All Divisions

Announcements
Follow CDABSports on Twitter
Follow the CDAB tournaments on Twitter.

Tournament Coordinator:  Cal Adams, 943 Van Kirk Drive, Marysville 43040.  P: 937-243-0215; Email: [email protected].  Conducts all drawings, supervises all tournaments, and assigns all officials.
Assistant Tournament Coordinator: Thomas Rooney, 2045 Brofford Dr, Columbus 43235. P: 614-235-1515; Email: [email protected].

CDAB Board Member Sport Liaison: Mark Shively, Classified Personnel and Business Manager, Newark City Schools. P: 740-670-7046; Email: [email protected].

2021 DIVISION I TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

REVISED
1/4/2021 - added Olentangy
1/4/2021 - added Olentangy Liberty
1/4/2021 - added Westerville Central
1/19/2021 - removed St Charles
1/20/2021 - added Northland
1/21/21 - added Chillicothe
1/25/2021 - added Mifflin
Division I Sectional Tournaments:  February 27, 2021. 
Marysville High School, 800 Amrine Mill Road, Marysville 43040.   Morgan Cotter, Manager.  B: 937-209-9915; E-mail:  [email protected]
   
      Click to view sectional results - Marysville
   Schools:
Briggs, Franklin Heights, Lancaster, Marysville, Mifflin, Northland, Olentangy LIberty, Walnut Ridge, Westerville South, Westland, Worthington Kilbourne. (11)

 
Watkins Memorial High School, 8868 Watkins Road SW, Pataskala 43062.  Jacob Perkins, Manager.  B: 740-927-3417; E-mail: j[email protected].
          Click to view sectional results - Watkins Memorial
   Schools:
Canal Winchester, Delaware Hayes, Grove City, Groveport Madison, Hilliard Bradley, Licking Heights, Logan, Pickerington North, Watkins Memorial, Westerville North, Whitehall-Yearling. (11)

 
Upper Arlington High School, 1650 Ridgeview Road, Upper Arlington 43221.  Matt Fransen, Manager, B: 614-906-1484, Email: [email protected]
          Click to view sectional results - Upper Arlington
   Schools:
Central Crossing, Chillicothe, Dublin Jerome, Hilliard Davidson, Marion Harding, Olentangy, Olentangy Orange, Pickerington Central, Reynoldsburg, Thomas Worthington, Upper Arlington, Whetstone. (12)

Newark High School, 314 Granville Street, Newark 43055-4483.  Ken Justice, Manager, P: 740-975-4810, Email: [email protected].
          Click to view sectional results - Newark
   Schools:
Big Walnut, Dublin Coffman, Dublin Scioto, Gahanna Lincoln, Hilliard Darby, Mount Vernon, New Albany, Newark, Olentangy Berlin, Teays Valley, Westerville Central. (11)

 
Seeding:   All schools will participate in seed voting prior to the coaches draw meeting.  Seeding of schools will be conducted on-line using the Central District Athletic Board web site.  Athletic Administrators will be emailed seeding instructions to forward to the head coach in January 2021.
Draw Meeting: A VIRTUAL meeting to seed and assign schools to a sectional site will be held on Sunday, January 31, 2021 starting at 2 p.m. usinig Micrososft Teams.   
District Qualifiers:  Four individuals in each weight class from Sectional Tournament will advance to the District Tournament at Hilliard Darby High School. 
 
Division I District Tournament:  March 6 and 7, 2021
Hilliard Darby High School, 4200 Leppert Road, Hilliard 43026. Chris Ludban, Manager.  B: 614-921-7347; E-mail: [email protected] 

Four individuals in each weight class from the Marysville, Newark, Upper Arlington and Watkins Memorial Sectional Tournaments will combine for district competition. 
State Qualifiers: The top four individuals in each class to the State Tournament.

2021 DIVISION II TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

REVISED
1/16/2021 - added Johnstown
1/25/2021 - removed Beechcroft
1/26/2021 - added East
2/1/2021 - added Linden McKinley
 
Division II Sectional Tournament:  February 27 and 28, 2021
Licking Valley High School, 100 Hainsview Drive NE, Newark, 43055. Mark McCullough, Manager. B: 740-763-3186. Email: [email protected].
    Click to view sectional results - Licking Valley
Schools: Bexley, Bishop Hartley, Bishop Watterson, Bloom-Carroll, Buckeye Valley, Centennial, East (Columbus), Granville, Hamilton Township, Heath, Highland (Marengo), Jonathan Alder, Johnstown, Lakewood (Hebron), Licking Valley, Linden McKinley, London, Marion-Franklin, River Valley (Caledonia), South (Columbus), St. Francis DeSales (Columbus). (21)
 
Seeding: THERE WILL BE NO SEEDING OF DIVISION II SCHOOLS as ALL schools will compete at one sectional tournament. 
Draw Meeting: THERE WILL BE NO DRAW MEETING OF DIVISION II SCHOOLS. As there is only one sectional site, Division II coaches will NOT meet to seed/assign schools to a sectional site. 
District Qualifiers:  Four individuals in each weight class from each the Central District sectional will advance to the District Tournament hosted by the Southwest District at Wilmington High School. 
 
Division II District Tournament:  March 5 and 6, 2021
Wilmington High School, 300 Richardson Place, Wilmington, OH 45177.  Jeff Wiederhold, Manager.  Phone: 937-725-5059; E mail:  [email protected].
   Click to view District results - Wilmington
State Qualifiers: The top four individuals in each class to the State Tournament.

2021 DIVISION III TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

REVISED
1/19/2021 - added Grandview Heights
Division III Sectional Tournament:  February 27 and 28, 2021.
Madison-Plains High School, 800 Linson Road SW, London 43140.  Manager: Jordan Cramer, P: 740-490-0669; Email: [email protected].
 
Participating Schools: Amanda-Clearcreek, Bishop Ready, Cardington-Lincoln, Centerburg, Columbus Academy, Elgin, Fairbanks, Fredericktown, Grandview Heights, Liberty Union, Madison-Plains, Mount Gilead, Newark Catholic, Northmor, Northridge, North Union, Pleasant, Ridgedale, Utica, West Jefferson. (20)
 
Seeding: THERE WILL BE NO SEEDING OF DIVISION III SCHOOLS as ALL schools will compete at one sectional tournament. 
Draw Meeting: THERE WILL BE NO DRAW MEETING OF DIVISION III SCHOOLS. As there is only one sectional site, Division III coaches will NOT meet to seed/assign schools to a sectional site. 
District Qualifiers:  Four individuals in each weight class from the sectional tournament to the district tournament at Coshocton High School. 
 
Division III District Tournament:  March 5 and 6, 2021
Coshocton High School, 1205 Cambridge Road, Coshocton 43812.  See East District web site for information
Four individuals in each weight class from the Central District sectional tournament will combine with four individuals in each weight class from the two East District sectional tournaments and the one Southeast District sectional tournament for district competition
    Click to view District results - Coshocton
State Qualifiers: The top four individuals in each class from each District Tournament to the State Tournament.

2021 Central District Sectional Seeding Dates

The 2020-21 tournament seeding will be completed prior to the mandatory draw meeting of coaches.  ONLY Division I Schools will be seeded. Tournament information including seeding instructions and coaches login information will be emailed to the athletic administrator at each participating school.  Division I Schools - Please adhere to the deadlines below as there are penalties for each missed deadline.
 
January 24 - 3:00 p.m.  Deadline for submission of point values for returning wrestlers.
January 26 - 5:00 p.m.  Tabulation of information submitted by coaches and rankings will be sent to each head coach.
January 28 - 3:00 p.m.   Deadline for any head coach to challenge information submitted by another coach.
January 31 - 2:00 p.m.   VIRTUAL Mandatory coaches meeting using Microsoft Teams

2021-22 Wrestling Calendar

Nov. 12,  2021
First Day of Coaching
Nov. 13
Earliest Preview Date
Dec. 2
Season Begins
Jan. 10, 2022
Non-Interscholastic Date
Jan. 30
Sectional Tournament Draw
Feb. 21-26
Sectional Tournaments
Feb. 28-Mar. 5
District Tournaments 
March 11-13*
State Tournament 
March 13
Season Ends

* Tentative State Tournament Dates

Wrestling Officials Information

Wrestling History