Home|Central Sports & Tournaments|Wrestling

Wrestling


2024 Sectional Tournament Site selections are posted below.
Good luck to all wrestlers!

2024 Boys Sectional Tournament Information
Tournament Team Pass List:  To be used by all schools for the sectional and district tournaments hosted by the Central District Athletic Board.
Division I - February 24, 2024
Marysville High School, 800 Amrine Mill Road, Marysville 43040. Shawn Andrews, Manager. P: 937-243-1911; Email: [email protected].
Participating Schools: Dublin Jerome, Franklin Heights, Marysville, Mifflin, New Albany, Northland, Pickerington Central, Teays Valley, West, Westerville South, Whetstone. (11)
     Results
Newark High School, 314 Granville Street, Newark 43055. Aaron Head, Manager. P: 419-545-1681; Email: [email protected].
Participating Schools:  Dublin Scioto, Gahanna Lincoln, Hilliard Bradley, Licking Heights, Mount Vernon, Newark, Olentangy Liberty, Reynoldsburg, St. Charles, Thomas Worthington, Westerville Central. (11)
     Results
Upper Arlington High School, 1625 Zollinger Road, Upper Arlington 43221. Matt Fransen, Manager. P: 614-906-1484; Email: [email protected].
Participating Schools: Briggs, Canal Winchester, Central Crossing, Groveport Madison, Hilliard Davidson, Logan, Olentangy, Olentangy Orange, Pickerington Central, Upper Arlington, Walnut Ridge, Worthington Kilbourne. (12).
     Results
Watkins Memorial High School, 1954 Warrior Way, Pataskala 43062. Jacob Perkins, Manager. P: 740-927-3417, Eamil: [email protected]. Jarod Ball, Assistant Manager, Email: [email protected], B: 740-927-5767.
Participating Schools: Big Walnut, Delaware Hayes, Dublin Coffman, Grove City, Hilliard Darby, Lancaster, Marion Harding, Olentangy Berlin, Watkins Memorial, Westerville North, Westland. (11)
     Results
   Division I District Qualifiers: The top four wrestlers in each weight class advance to the District Tournament at Hilliard Darby HS. 
 
Division II - February 24, 2024
Licking Valley High School, 100 Hainesview Drive NE., Newark 43055. Mark McCullough, Manger. P: 740-763-3186; Email: [email protected].
Participating Schools: Bexley, Buckeye Valley, Centennial, Hamilton Township, Johnstown, Lakewood, Licking Valley, Linden McKinley, South (Columbus), St. Francis DeSales ( Columbus). (10)
        Results
Jonathan Alder High School, 9200 US 42, Plain City 43064. Nick Christopher, Manger. P: 614-746-4004; Email: [email protected].
Participating Schools: Beechcroft, Bishop Hartley, Bishop Watterson, Bloom-Carroll, Granville, Highland (Marengo), Jonathan Alder, London, Marion Franklin, River Valley (Caledonia), Whitehall-Yearling. (11)
        Results
Division II District Qualifiers: The top four wrestlers in each weight class advance to the District Tournament.  District qualifiers from the Licking Valley sectional tournament advance to the Northwest District Tournament at Norwalk HS. See tournament information posted on OHSAA.org/NWDAB. District qualifiers from the Jonathan Alder sectional tournament advance to the Southwest District Tournament at Wilmington HS.  See tournament information posted on OHSAA.org/SWDAB.
 
Division III - February 24, 2024
Ridgedale High School, 3165 Hillman Ford Road, Morral, 43337. Brian Sparling, Manager. B: 740-383-2167 Ext. 404, Email: [email protected].
Participating Schools: Africentric Early College, Berne Union, Cardington-Lincoln, Centerburg, Columbus Academy, East Knox, Elgin, Fredericktown, Grandview Heights, Liberty Union, Madison-Plains, Millersport, Northmor, Pleasant, Ridgedale, Utica. (16)
        Results
Amanda-Clearcreek High School, 328 East Main Street, Amanda 43102.Nate Miller, Manager. B: 740-395-1759, Email: [email protected].
Participating Schools: Amanda-Clearcreek, Bishop Ready, Cristo Rey Columbus, Delaware Christian, Heath, Huntington, Mechanicsburg, Mount Gilead, Newark Catholic, North Union, Northridge (Johnstown), Paint Valley, Southeastern, West Jefferson, Westfall, Zane Trace. (16)
        Results
Division II District Qualifiers: The top four wrestlers in each weight class from the Ridgedale and Amanda-Clearcreek sectional tournaments advance to the District Tournament at Heath High School. 
2024 Boys District Tournament Information
Division I - March 1 and 2, 2024
Hilliard Darby High School, 4200 Leppert Road, Hilliard 43026. Chris Ludban, Manager. B: 614-921-7347, Email: [email protected].
Hilliard District Tournament will consist of qualifiers from the Marysville, Newark, Upper Arlington and Watkins Memorial sectional tournaments.
     Results
Division I State Qualifiers: The top four wrestlers in each weight class advance to the State Tournament. 
 
Division II - March 1 and 2, 2024
Hosted by the Northwest District Athletic Board
Norwalk High School, 350 Shady Lane Drive, Norwalk 44857.  Josh Schlotterer, Manager. B: 419-660-6521; C: 419-706-0450; Fax: 419-668-4719. Email: [email protected].
Norwalk District Tournament will consist of qualifiers from the three Northwest District sectional tournaments (Clyde, Defiance, Sandusky) and one Central District sectional tournament (Licking Valley).
     Results
Division II State Qualifiers: The top four wrestlers in each weight class advance to the State Tournament. 

Hosted by the Southwest District Athletic Board
Wilmington High School, 300 Richardson Place, Wilmington 45177.  Jeff Wiedergold, Manager. P: 937-725-5059; Email: [email protected].
Wilmington District Tournament will consist of qualifiers from the three Southwest District sectional tournaments (Clinton-Massie, Graham Local, Western Brown) and one Central District sectional tournament (Jonathan Alder).
     Results
Division II State Qualifiers: The top four wrestlers in each weight class advance to the State Tournament. 
 
Division III - March 1 and 2, 2024
Heath High School, 300 Licking View Drive, Heath 43056. Dr. Trevor Thomas, Manager. B: 740-238-7118, Email: [email protected]
Heath District Tournament will consist of qualifiers from the two Central District sectional tournaments (Amanda-Clearcreek, Ridgedale), and the two East District sectional tournaments (Barnesville and Sandy Valley).
        Results
Division III State Qualifiers: The top four wrestlers in each weight class advance to the State Tournament. 

2024 CDAB Boys Wrestling Tournament Information

Tournament Manager: Tom Rooney, B: 614-325-1515; Email: [email protected]
CDAB Board Member Wrestling Liaison: Mark Shively, Director of Classified Personnel, Support Services and Business Manager, Newark City Schools.
P: 740-670-7046; Email: [email protected].
Tournament Financial Procedures
Tournament Financial Report
 
Tournament Team Pass List:  To be used by all schools for the sectional and district tournaments hosted by the Central District Athletic Board.
2024 Boys Wrestling Participating Schools
DIVISION I
Division I Schools Entering a Tournament Team (7 or more weight classes): 
Central District Schools:  Big Walnut, Briggs, Canal Winchester, Central Crossing, Delaware Hayes, Dublin Coffman, Dublin Jerome, Dublin Scioto, Franklin Heights, Gahanna Lincoln, Grove City, Groveport Madison, Hilliard Bradley, Hilliard Darby, Hilliard Davidson, Lancaster, Licking Heights, Marion Harding, Marysville, Mifflin, Mount Vernon, New Albany, Newark, Northland, Olentangy, Olentangy Berlin, Olentangy Liberty, Olentangy Orange, Pickerington Central, Pickerington North, Reynoldsburg, St. Charles, Teays Valley, Thomas Worthington, Upper Arlington, Walnut Ridge, Watkins Memorial, West, Westerville Central, Westerville North, Westerville South, Westland, Whetstone, Worthington Kilbourne. (44)
Southeast Schools:  Logan. (1)
Division I Schools Entering Tournament Individuals (6 or less weight classes):  None. (0)
 
DIVISION II
Division II Schools Entering a Tournament Team (7 or more weight classes):  Bexley, Bishop Hartley, Bishop Watterson, Bloom-Carroll, Buckeye Valley, Centennial, East (Columbus), Granville, Hamilton Township, Highland (Marengo), Johnstown, Jonathan Alder, Lakewood (Hebron), Licking Valley, Linden McKinley, London, Marion-Franklin, River Valley (Caledonia), South (Columbus), St. Francis DeSales (Columbus), Whitehall-Yearling. (21)
Division II Schools Entering Tournament Individuals (6 or less weight classes):  Beechcroft. (1)
 
DIVISION III
REVISED
1/8/2024 - removed Fairbanks
1/27/2024 - added Southeastern (Chillicothe)
Division III Schools Entering a Tournament Team (7 or more weight classes): 
Central District Schools: Amanda-Clearcreek, Bishop Ready, Cardington-Lincoln, Centerburg, Columbus Academy, Elgin, Fredericktown, Grandview Heights, Heath, Liberty Union, Madison-Plains, Mechanicsburg, Mount Gilead, Northmor, Northridge (Johnstown), North Union, Pleasant, Utica, West Jefferson. (19)
Southeast District Schools: Huntington, Paint Valley, Westfall, Zane Trace. (4)
Division III Schools Entering Tournament Individuals (6 or less weight classes): 
Central District Schools: Africentric Early College, Berne Union, Cristo Rey Columbus, Delaware Christian, East Knox, Fairbanks, Millersport, Newark Catholic, Ridgedale. (8)
Southeast District Schools: Southeastern (Chillicothe). (1)

2022 Sectional & District Tournament Evaluations

Coaches use the button above to access the evaluation form. 
Please submit evaluations prior to May 3, 2022.

2023 Central District State Champions - Congratulations!

State Champions - Girls 
Cali Leng - Marysville 120 lbs.

State Champions - Boys Division I
Omar Ayoub - Dublin Coffman 138 lbs.
Ethan Birden - Dublin Coffman 157 lbs.
Camden McDanel - Teays Valley 190 lbs.
Dylan Russo - Olentangy Liberty 215 lbs.
 
State Champions - Boys Division II
Joe Curry - Bishop Watterson 120 lbs.
David McClelland - St. Francis DeSales 138 lbs.
Mitchell Younger - Bishop Watterson 144 lbs.
Dylan Newsome - Bishop Hartley 175 lbs.
Max Shulaw - St. Francis DeSales 215 lbs.

2024 CDAB Boys Tournament Seeding & Coaches Meetings

The 2023-24 boys wrestling tournament seeding will be completed online using the Central District Athletic Board website prior to the mandatory draw meeting of coaches.  Seeding instructions and coaches login information will be emailed to the athletic administrator at each participating school the week of January 15, 2024.  All Schools - Please adhere to the deadlines below as there are penalties for each missed deadline.
 
February 4 - 3:00 p.m.  Deadline for submission of point values for returning wrestlers.
February 6 - 5:00 p.m.  Tabulation of information submitted by coaches and rankings will be emailed to each head coach.
February 8 - 3:00 p.m.  Deadline for head coach to challenge point values assigned by other coaches.
February 11 - 2:00 p.m.  VIRTUAL Mandatory coaches meeting using Microsoft Teams to select a sectional site.
Bob Britton ([email protected]) will email each head coach the link to their specific division virtual coaches meeting(s).  Coaches are encouraged to print and materials provided in those emails from Bob Britton to expedite the meeting process.
Nov. 17
First Day of Coaching
Nov. 18
Earliest Preview Date
Dec. 7
Season Begins
Jan. 8 
Non-Interscholastic Date (Boys)
Jan. 15
Non-Interscholastic Date (Girls)
Feb. 19-24
Boys Sectional Tournaments
Feb. 23-25
Girls Pre-Regional Tournaments
Feb. 26 - March 2
Boys District Tournaments
Feb. 26 - March 2
Girls Regional Tournaments
March 8-10
State Tournament 
March 10
Season Ends

Wrestling History