Home|Central Sports & Tournaments|Basketball – Girls

Basketball – Girls

2019 Sectional & District Tournament Brackets
Division I Division II Division III Division IV
Columbus 1 Westerville 1 Columbus 1 New Albany
Columbus 2 Westerville 2 Columbus 2  
Columbus 3      
Columbus 4      
Click to view the 2019 OHSAA Statewide Tournament Brackets

2019 Sectional/District Tournament Info - All Divisions

Announcements
Follow CDABSports on Twitter
Follow the CDAB tournaments on Twitter.

Tournament Coordinator: Max Ness, C: 614-264-4100; Email: mness@insight.rr.com.  Supervises all tournaments, supervises the assigning of all officials, and conducts all drawing and seeding meetings.
Officiating Coordinator: Jim Berry, C: 614-270-9303, Email: berry-associates@columbus.rr.com. Supervises and assigns officials and official’s evaluators.
CDAB Board Member Sport Liaison: Bob Britton, Superintendent, Ridegdale Local Schools, 3103 Hillman Ford Road, Morral 43337. P: 740-382-6065 x: 101; Fax: 740-383-6538; Email: rbritton@ridgedaleschools.org.
 
Basketball Tournament Team Pass List (.doc) - to be used by all teams for sectional and district tournament competition.  Right click and select "save target as" to save the file to your hard drive BEFORE completing.
 
Seeding:  All seeding/voting will take place prior to the draw meeting and will be conducted on-line using the Central District Athletic Board web site, www.cdab.org.  Tournament information will be emailed to every Athletic Administrator to forward to the head coach.  All teams will be seeded.
Draw Meeting: Schools will draw into sectional/district brackets at Gahanna Lincoln High School, 320 S. Hamilton Road, Gahanna 43230 on Sunday, February 3, 2019 at 2:00 p.m.

2019 DIVISION I TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

REVISED
1/15/2018- removed Whetstone
Division I Sectional Tournaments: February 16 and 22, 2019.
Sectional tournament games will be played at the site of the better seeded team unless otherwise indicated on the bracket.  The better seeded team is the home team.
School Pass List

 
Central District Schools: Bishop Hartley, Bishop Watterson, Briggs, Canal Winchester, Central Crossing, Delaware Hayes, Dublin Coffman, Dublin Jerome, Dublin Scioto, Franklin Heights, Gahanna Lincoln, Grove City, Groveport Madison, Hamilton Township, Hilliard Bradley, Hilliard Darby, Hilliard Davidson, Lancaster, Licking Heights, Marion Harding, Marysville, Mifflin, Mount Vernon, New Albany, Newark, Northland, Olentangy, Olentangy Liberty, Olentangy Orange, Pickerington Central, Pickerington North, Reynoldsburg, St. Francis DeSales (Columbus), Teays Valley, Thomas Worthington, Upper Arlington, Walnut Ridge, Watkins Memorial, Westerville Central, Westerville North, Westerville South, Westland, Worthington Kilbourne.   (43)
East District Schools:  Tri-Valley.  (1)
Southeast District Schools: Logan. (1)

 
Division I District Tournament Semifinals:  February 27, 2019.
District semifinal games will be played at neutral sites to be determined by the Central District Athletic Board.  The better seeded team will be the home team.
Division I District Tournament Finals: March 2, 2019.
Ohio Dominican University, Jesse Carmack, Manager, B: 614-251-4534; Email:  carmackj2@ohiodominican.edu.  The better seeded team will be the home team.
Regional Qualifiers: Four teams to the Region 3 - Regional Tournament at Otterbein University, Westerville.
 
Region 3 Tournament at Otterbein University, Rike Center
   Semifinal #1 - Tue., March 5 at 6:15 p.m.
      Columbus 1 winner (home team) vs. Columbus 3 winner (visiting team)
   Semifinal #2 - Tue., March 5 at 8:00 p.m.
      Columbus 2 winner (home team) vs. Columbus 4 winner (visiting team)
   Final - Friday, March 8 at 7:30 p.m.

2019 DIVISION II TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

Division II Sectional Tournaments: February 19, and 22, 2019.
Sectional tournament games will be played at the site of the better seeded team unless otherwise indicated on the bracket.  The better seeded team is the home team.


School Pass List
Schools:  Beechcroft, Bexley, Big Walnut, Bloom-Carroll, Buckeye Valley, Centennial, Columbus International, East (Columbus), Eastmoor Academy, Granville, Heath, Highland (Marengo), Horizon Science (Columbus), Independence (Columbus), Jonathan Alder, Lakewood (Hebron), Licking Valley, Linden McKinley, London, Marion-Franklin, Olentangy Berlin, River Valley (Caledonia), South (Columbus), Whitehall-Yearling. (24)
 
Division II District Tournament Semifinals: February 26, 2018.
District semifinal games will be played at neutral sites to be determined by the Central District Athletic Board. 
The better seeded team will be the home team.
Division II District Tournament Finals: March 2, 2019.
Westerville Central High School, 7118 Mount Royal Ave, Westerville 43082. Andy Ey, Manager, B: 614-797-6827; C: 614-506-3547; Email: eya@wcsoh.org.
Regional Qualifiers:  Two teams to the Regional Tournament. Westerville 1 winner to the Region 7 tournament at Zanesville Hig hSchool.  Westerville 2 winner to the Region 8 tournament at Springfield High School.
 
Region 7 Tournament at Zanesville High School.
   Semifinal #1 - Tue., March 5 at 6:15 p.m.
      East District winner (home team) vs. Southeast 1 District winner (visiting team)
   Semifinal #2 - Tues., March 5 at 8:00 p.m.
      Westerville 1 District winner  (home team) vs. Southeast 2 District winner (visiting team)
   Final - Fri., March 8 at 7:00 p.m.
Region 8 Tournament at Springfield High School.
   Semifinal #1 - Tue., March 5 at 6:15 p.m.
      Mason 2 District winner (home team) vs. Mason 1 District winner (visiting team)
   Semifinal #2 - Tues., March 5 at 8:00 p.m.
      Westerville 2 District winner  (home team) vs. Mason 3 District winner (visiting team)
   Final - Fri., March 8 at 7:00 p.m.

2019 DIVISION III TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

Division III Sectional Tournaments: February 19, and 23, 2019.
Sectional tournament games will be played at the site of the better seeded team unless otherwise indicated on the bracket.  The better seeded team is the home team.


School Pass List
Schools: Africentric Early College, Amanda-Clearcreek, Bishop Ready, Cardington-Lincoln, Centerburg, Columbus Academy, Columbus School for Girls, Cristo Rey Columbus, East Knox, Elgin, Fairbanks, Fredericktown, Grandview Heights, Johnstown-Monroe, Liberty Union, Madison Plains, Mount Gilead, Northmor, Northridge (Johnstown), North Union, Pleasant, Utica, West Jefferson, Worthington Christian. (24)
Division III District Tournament Semifinals: February 26, 2019.
District semifinal games will be played at neutral sites to be determined by the Central District Athletic Board. 
The better seeded team will be the home team.
Division III District Tournament Finals: March 1, 2019.
Ohio Dominican University,
Jesse Carmack, Manager, B: 614-251-4534; Email:  carmackj2@ohiodominican.edu.
The better seeded team is the home team.
Regional Qualifiers:  Two teams to the Regional Tournament.  Columbus 1 winner to the Region 10 tournament at Lexington HS.  Columbus 2 winner to the Region 12 tournament at Springfield HS.
 
Region 10 Tournament at Lexington High School.
   Semifinal #1 - Wed., March 6 at 7:00 p.m.
      Columbus 1 winner (home team) vs. Shelby District winner (visiting team)
   Semifinal #2 - Tues., March 5 at 6:00 p.m. at Ohio Northern Univ.
      Elida District winner  (home team) vs. Millbury District winner (visiting team)
   Final - Sat., March 9 at 1:30 p.m.
Region 11 Tournament at Springfield High School.
   Semifinal #1 - Wed., March 6 at 6:15 p.m.
      Springfield 2 District winner (home team) vs. Springfield 3 District winner (visiting team)
   Semifinal #2 - Wed., March 6 at 8:00 p.m.
      Westerville 2 District winner  (home team) vs. Mason 3 District winner (visiting team)
   Final - Sat., March 9 at 1:30 p.m.

2019 DIVISION IV TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

Division IV Sectional Tournaments: February 16, 20, and 23, 2019.
Sectional tournament games will be played at the site of the better seeded team unless otherwise indicated on the bracket.  The better seeded team is the home team.
 
Schools: Berne Union, Danville, Delaware Christian, Fairfield Christian, Fisher Catholic, Granville Christian, Grove City Christian, Harvest Preparatory, Madison Christian, Millersport, Newark Catholic, Northside Christian, Patriot Preparatory Academy, Ridgedale, Shekinah Christian, Tree of Life Christian, Village Academy, Wellington School. (18)
 
Division IV District Tournament Semifinals: February 27, 2019.
District semifinal games will be played at neutral sites to be determined by the Central District Athletic Board. 
The better seeded team will be the home team.
Division IV District Tournament Finals: March 2, 2019.
New Albany High School, 7600 Fodor Road, New Albany 43054. Richie Wildenhaus, Manager, B: 614-413-8325; Email: wildenhaus.1@napls.us
Regional Qualifiers:  One team to the Region 15 - Regional Tournament at Pickerington HS North.
 
Region 15 Tournament at Pickerington HS North.
   Semifinal #1 - Thu., March 7 at 7:00 p.m. at Jackson HS
      Jackson 2 District winner (home team) vs. Jackson 1 District winner (visiting team)
   Semifinal #2 - Thu., March 7 at 7:00 p.m. at Pickerington HS North
      New Albany District winner  (home team) vs. East District winner (visiting team)
   Final - Fri., March 9 at 7:30 p.m. at Pickerington HS North.

2019 Sectional Tournament Seeding - February 1-2, 2019

The 2018-19 tournament seeding will be completed prior to the mandatory draw meeting of coaches.  Tournament information including seeding instructions and coaches login information will be emailed to the athletic administrator at each participating school on Monday, January 28.  Please adhere to the deadlines below as there are penalties for each missed deadline.
 
February 1 - 9:00 a.m.  Team's win-loss record by divisional opponent and other information due.
February 1 - 3:00 p.m.  Seed Voting Begins.
February 2 - 12:00 p.m.   Seed Voting Ends.  A seed ballot must be submitted by each participating school.
February 3 - 2:00 p.m.  Mandatory coaches meeting and placement of teams on tournament brackets at Gahanna Lincoln High School.
 
 

2019-20 Girls Basketball Calendar

Aug. 1-31, 2019
Coaches No Contact Period
Oct. 25
First Day of Coaching
Oct. 26
First Day HS Preview Permitted
Nov. 22
Season Begins
Jan. 27
Non-Interscholastic Date
Feb. 2
Tournament Draw
Feb. 10-22
Sectional Tournament
Feb. 24-29
District Tournament
March 2-7
Regional Tournament
March 12-14
State Tournament
Coaches' No Contact Period begins on the first day after the last interscholastic contest and ends 28 days later.

Girls Basketball History