Home|Central Sports & Tournaments|Soccer – Girls

Soccer – Girls

2022 CDAB TOURNAMENT INFORMATION - ALL DIVISIONS

Tournament Manager: Kyle Hamrick,  P: 513-292-4992; Email: [email protected].
CDAB Board Member Girls Soccer Liaison: Chad Little, Athletic Director Bloom-Carroll High School, 5240 Plum Road, Carroll 43112. P: 614-834-6750; Email: [email protected].
 
2022 Soccer Tournament Packet for Coaches and Athletic Directors - Coming Soon!
Participating Schools
DIVISION I
REVISED
8/15/2022 - removed Mifflin
Central District Schools: Big Walnut, Bishop Watterson, Canal Winchester, Central Crossing, Delaware Hayes, Dublin Coffman, Dublin Jerome, Dublin Scioto, Franklin Heights, Gahanna Lincoln, Grove City, Groveport Madison, Hilliard Bradley, Hilliard Darby, Hilliard Davidson, Independence (Columbus), Lancaster, Licking Heights, Marion Harding, Marysville, Mifflin, Mount Vernon, New Albany, Newark, Northland, Olentangy, Olentangy Berlin, Olentangy Liberty, Olentangy Orange, Pickerington Central, Pickerington North, Reynoldsburg, St. Francis DeSales (Columbus), Teays Valley, Thomas Worthington, Upper Arlington, Watkins Memorial, Westerville Central, Westerville North, Westerville South, Westland, Whetstone, Worthington Kilbourne. (42)
East District Schools: Tri-Valley (1).
Southeast District Schools: Chillicothe, Logan. (2)
DIVISION II
REVISED
8/15/2022 - removed KIPP Columbus
Central District Schools: Bexley, Bishop Hartley, Bloom-Carroll, Buckeye Valley, Centennial, Cristo Rey Columbus, Granville, Hamilton Township, Heath, Highland (Marengo), Jonathan Alder, KIPP Columbus, Licking Valley, London, North Union, River Valley (Caledonia), Whitehall-Yearling. (16)
 
DIVISION III
Central District Schools: Amanda-Clearceek, Bishop Ready, Columbus Academy, Columbus School for Girls, Fairbanks, Fisher Catholic, Grandview Heights, Johnstown, Lakewood (Hebron), Liberty Union, Madison-Plains, Pleasant, Tree of Life Christian, Wellington School, West Jefferson, Worthington Christian. (17)
East District Schools: Bishop Rosecrans, Hiland, Ridgewood, West Muskingum. (4)
 
Sectional and District Tournament Information, Sites and Dates
2022 Soccer Tournament Packet for Coaches and Athletic Directors - Coming Soon!
All sectional and district semifinal games will be played on the home field of the higher seeded team, unless otherwise indicated on the tournament brackets.  District Final games will be played at neutral sites.  All games will begin at 7:00 p.m. unless otherwise indicated on the tournament brackets due to ACT test dates or school fields with no lights. Please check the tournament brackets posted on this page for updates.
Hosting Tournament Games: The host school shall be responsible for all game arrangements, except the selection of game officials.   Game arrangements include field preparation, hiring gate help, ticket sellers, ticket takers, police, and other game preparations that are necessary.  If the higher seeded team is unable to provide adequate facilities, that team is responsible to arrange a game site with adequate facilities to host the game. The home team Athletic Director is responsible for notifying the tournament manager of any game site changes as soon as possible after alternative site arrangement have been made.

Girls Soccer Tournament Dates: 
   Division I - Sectional - October 19 and 22, District Semifinal - October 25
   Division II - Sectional - October 19 and 22, District Semifinal - October 25

   Division III - Sectional - October 17 and 22, District Semifinal - October 26
   District Finals (All Divisions) - October 29, 2022 at 4:00 p.m. or 7:00 p.m.
District final sites will be assigned upon completion of the District Semifinal matches.  District final sites include Dublin Jerome, Marysville, New Albany, Olentangy, Westerville Central, Westerville North, Whitehall-Yearling, and Worthington Christian.

Soccer Tournament Team Bench List (.docx) - to be used by all visiting teams for sectional and district semifinal tournament competition and by both home and away teams for district final tournament competition.  Right click and select "save target as" to save the file to your hard drive BEFORE completing.
 
Regional Tournament Qualifiers:
Division I schools will draw into one of four district tournaments (Central 1, Central 2, Central 3, Central 4).  The winner of each district tournament will advance to the Regional Tournament.
Division II schools will draw into one district tournaments (Central).  The district winner will advance to the Regional Tournament
Division III schools will draw into one of two district tournaments (Central 1, Central 2).  The winner of each district tournament will advance to the Regional Tournament.

2022 TOURNAMENT SEEDING INFORMATION

COACHES SEEDING LOGIN
Seeding: All seeding will be conducted on-line using the Central District web site (OHSAA.org/CDAB) complete instructions will be sent to the Athletic Director for distribution to the head coach the last week of September.  
 
Coaches Draw Meeting: A mandatory meeting of coaches will be held on Sunday, October 9, 2022, virtually using Microsoft Teams. Complete instructions to access the virtual meeting using Microsoft Teams will be available during the seeding process.  Coaches do not need a Microsoft Teams account to participate.
Virtual Coaches Meeting Information: Bob Britton ([email protected]) or Jim Hayes ([email protected]) will email each coach the links to their specific required coaches meetings prior to those meetings.  Coaches are encouraged to print any materials provided in those emails to expedite the selection process. 

Please adhere to the seeding and meeting deadlines below as there are penalties for each missed deadline.

  • Friday, October 7, 2022 
    • 12:00 noon - Team Information Due for Seeding
    • 3:00 p.m. - Seed Voting Begins
  • Saturday, October 8, 2022 - 12:00 noon - Seed Voting Ends
  • Sunday, October 9, 2022 - 3:00 p.m. - VIRTUAL MANDATORY MEETING OF GIRLS COACHES with teams (using Microsoft Teams) to place teams on the tournament brackets.   
VIRTUAL MANDATORY COACHES MEETINGS using MICROSOFT TEAMS
All coaches must participate in the mandatory VIRTUAL coaches meetings. Coaches should download the free Microsoft Teams app to the device they will be using for the meetings.  Here is the link that will allow you to create a free Microsoft Teams account.  Please create your free account prior to Friday, October 7, 2022.

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/microsoft-teams/free

OHSAA Fall Online Ticket Sales

Aug. 1
First Day of Coaching
Aug. 2
First Day Previews and Scrimmages Permitted
Aug. 12
First Date of Competition
Sept. 5
Non-Interscholastic Date
Oct. 9
OHSAA Tournament Draw
Oct. 17-22
Sectional Tournament
Oct. 24-29
District Tournament
Nov. 1-5
Regional Tournament
Nov. 8
Girls Soccer State Semifinals
Nov. 9
Boys Soccer State Semifinals
Nov. 11
Girls State Finals
Nov. 12
Boys State Finals
Coaches' No Contact Period begins on the first day after the last interscholastic contest and ends 28 days later.

Soccer History