Home|Central Sports & Tournaments|Soccer – Girls

Soccer – Girls

2019 SEEDING INFORMATION

COACHES SEEDING LOGIN

IMPORTANT SEEDING DATES:

  • Friday, October 4, 2019 
    • 9:00 a.m. - Seeding Information Due
    • 3:00 p.m. - Seeding Voting Begins
  • Saturday, October 5, 2019
    • 12:00 noon - Seed Voting Ends
  • Sunday, October 6, 2019
    • 2:00 p.m. - Boys Soccer Coaches Mandatory Draw Meeting at Gahanna Lincoln HS
    • 3:00 p.m. - Girls Soccer Coaches Mandatory Draw Meeting at Gahanna Lincoln HS
Seeding: All seed voting will be conducted on-line using the Central District web site prior to the draw meeting. Tournament information and seeding instructions will be emailed to each Athletic Director to distribute to the head coach.
 
Draw Meeting: Teams will draw into one of four district brackets at a mandatory meeting of coaches to be held on Sunday, October 6, 2019 at 3:00 p.m. at Gahanna Lincoln High School, Auditorium, 140 S. Hamilton Road, Gahanna 43230. 
 
2019 Sectional/District Tournament Brackets - Central District
Division I Division II Division III
     
Statewide Tournament Brackets

2019 Sectional/District Tournament Info - All Divisions

Announcements
 Follow CDABSports on Twitter
Follow the CDAB tournaments on Twitter for weather related changes
Tournament Manager: Kyle Hamrick, P: 513-252-4992, Email: hamrick.cdsoccer@gmail.com
CDAB Board Member Sport Liaison: Troy McIntosh and Chad Little
Troy McIntosh, Superintendent - Worthington Christian Schools, 6670 Worthington-Galena Road, Worthington, 43085. P: 614-410-4250; Fax: 614-431-8213; Email: troy.mcintosh@worthingtonchristian.com.
Chad Little, Athletic Administrator, Bloom-Carroll High School, 5240 Plum Road, Carroll 43112. B: 614-834-6750; F: 740-956-9525; Email: clittle@bloomcarroll.net.
 
Soccer Tournament Team Pass List (.doc) - to be used by all visiting teams for sectional and district semifinal tournament competition and by both home and away teams for district final tournament competition.  Right click and select "save target as" to save the file to your hard drive BEFORE completing.
 
 
Sectional Tournament Games: The home team shall be responsible for all game arrangements, except the selection of game officials.   Game arrangements include field preparation, hiring gate help, ticket sellers, ticket takers, police, and other game preparations that are necessary.  If the home team is unable to provide adequate facilities, the home team is responsible to arrange a game site with adequate facilities to host the game. The home team Athletic Director is responsible for notifying the tournament manager of any game site changes as soon as possible after alternative site arrangement have been made.
 
Seeding: All seed voting will be conducted prior to the draw meeting on-line using the Central District web site. Tournament information and seeding instructions will be emailed to each Athletic Director to distribute to the head coach.
 
Draw Meeting: Teams will draw into one of four district brackets at a mandatory meeting of coaches to be held on Sunday, October 6, 2019 at 3:00 p.m. at Gahanna Lincoln High School, Auditorium, 140 S. Hamilton Road, Gahanna 43230. 

2019 DIVISION I TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

Division I Sectional/District Tournaments: October 16, 19, 23 and 26, 2019
Sectional games and District Semifinal games will be played on the home field of the higher seeded team.  District Final games will be at a neutral site.
Central District Schools: Big Walnut, Bishop Hartley, Bishop Watterson, Briggs, Canal Winchester, Central Crossing, Delaware Hayes, Dublin Coffman, Dublin Jerome, Dublin Scioto, Franklin Heights, Gahanna Lincoln, Grove City, Groveport Madison, Hilliard Bradley, Hilliard Darby, Hilliard Davidson, Independence (Columbus), Lancaster, Licking Heights, Marion Harding, Marysville, Mifflin, Mount Vernon, New Albany, Newark, Northland, Olentangy, Olentangy Berlin, Olentangy Liberty, Olentangy Orange, Pickerington Central, Pickerington North, Reynoldsburg, St. Francis DeSales (Columbus), Teays Valley, Thomas Worthington, Upper Arlington, Walnut Ridge, Watkins Memorial, West, Westerville Central, Westerville North, Westerville South, Westland, Whetstone, Worthington Kilbourne.  (47)
Southeast District Schools: Logan. (1)
Regional Qualifiers:  Four teams to the Regional Tournament.

2019 DIVISION II TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

Division II Sectional/District Tournaments: October 15, 19, 23 and 26, 2019
Sectional games and District Semifinal games will be played on the home field of the higher seeded team. District Final games will be at a neutral site.
Participating Schools: Bexley, Bloom-Carroll, Buckeye Valley, Centennial, Columbus School for Girls, Cristo Rey Columbus, Granville, Hamilton Township, Heath, Highland (Marengo), Jonathan Alder, Lakewood (Hebron), Licking Valley, London, River Valley (Caledonia), Whitehall-Yearling. (16)

Regional Qualifiers: One team to the Regional Tournament.

2019 DIVISION III TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

Division III Sectional/District Tournaments: October 14, 19, 22, and 26, 2019
Sectional games and District Semifinal games will be played on the home field of the higher seeded team.  District Final games will be at a neutral site.
Participating Schools: Amanda-Clearcreek, Bishop Ready, Columbus Academy, Fairbanks, Fisher Catholic, Grandview Heights, Johnstown-Monroe, Liberty Union, Madison Plains, Pleasant, Tree of Life Christian, Wellington School, West Jefferson, Worthington Christian. (14)
Regional Qualifiers:  One team to the Regional Tournament.

2019 Soccer Calendar

Aug. 1 First Day of Coaching
Aug. 2 First Day H.S. Preview Permitted
Aug. 16 Season Begins
Oct. 6 OHSAA Tournament Draw
Oct. 7 Non-Interscholastic Date
Oct. 14-19 Sectional Tournament
Oct. 21-26 District Tournament
Oct. 29-Nov. 2 Regional Tournament
Nov. 5 Girls Soccer State Semifinals
Nov. 6 Boys Soccer State Semifinals
Nov. 8 Girls Soccer State Finals
Nov. 9 Boys Soccer State Finals

Coaches' No Contact Period begins on the first day after the last interscholastic contest and ends 28 days later.

Soccer History