Home|Central Sports & Tournaments|Baseball

Baseball

2024 CDAB BASEBALL TOURNAMENT INFO - ALL DIVISIONS

Tournament Manager: Jay Smith, C: 614-403-1505, Email: [email protected].  Supervises all tournaments and conducts all drawing and seeding meetings.
CDAB Board Member Baseball Liaison: Ryan Fitzgerald, Director of Operations, Hamilton Local Schools, 775 Rathmell Road, Columbus 43207. B: 614-491-8044; Email: [email protected]
 
Baseball Tournament Pass/Bench List (.docx) - to be used by all teams for sectional and district tournament competition.

2024 Sectional Tournament Seeding - May 3-5, 2024

Please adhere to the seeding and meeting deadlines below
as there are penalties for each missed deadline.

 
Seeding: All seeding will be conducted on-line using the Central District web site (OHSAA.org/CDAB) complete instructions will be sent to the Athletic Director for distribution to the head coach.  
  • Friday, May 3, 2024 
    • 9:00 a.m. - Team Information Due for Seeding
    • 3:00 p.m. - Seed Voting Begins
  • Saturday, May 4, 2024 - 12:00 noon - Seed Voting Ends
  • Sunday, May 5, 2024 - 2:00 p.m. - VIRTUAL MANDATORY MEETING OF COACHES with teams (using Microsoft Teams) to place teams on the tournament brackets.   
Coaches Draw Meeting: A mandatory meeting of coaches will be held on Sunday, May 5, 2024 at 2:00 p.m., virtually using Microsoft Teams. Complete instructions to access the virtual meeting using Microsoft Teams will be available during the seeding process.  Coaches do not need a Microsoft Teams account to participate.
Virtual Coaches Meeting Information: Bob Britton ([email protected]) will email each coach the links to their specific required coaches meetings prior to those meetings.  Coaches are encouraged to print any materials provided in those emails from Bob Britton to expedite the selection process. 
Teams Late/Absent from Draw Meeting/Failure to Seed
If a school fails to have a representative present during the draw meeting, the meeting manager shall use the following procedures.
  • For teams in the top half of the seeded teams (one more than half if an odd number of teams), the school absent will be placed on the bracket after the #1 seed is given the opportunity to place themselves.  If the #1 seed selects a line, the absent school will be placed on the furthest line, excluding a bye line, in the other half of the bracket from the #1 seed.  If the #1 seed passes, the absent school will be placed in the first, non-bye line.
  • If more than one team is absent in the top half of the seeded teams, schools will be placed, in the order of seed, as far apart as possible after the #1 seed has their choice.
  • For teams in the bottom half of the seeded teams, the absent school will be olaced on the bracekt after all orther teams have selected their bracket placement.
  • If more than one team is absent in the bottom half of the seeded teams, the schools will be placed, in the order of seed, after all other schools have selected their bracket placement.
MICROSOFT TEAMS
Coaches should download the free Microsoft Teams app to the device they will be using for the meetings.  Here is the link that will allow you to create a free Microsoft Teams account.  Please create your free account prior to Friday, May 3, 2024.

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/microsoft-teams/free
2024 Central District Sectional/District Tournament Brackets
Division I Division II Division III Division IV
2024 OHSAA Baseball Statewide Tournament Brackets

 

2024 Tournament Participating Schools
DIVISION I
Central District Schools: Big Walnut, Briggs, Canal Winchester, Central Crossing, Delaware Hayes, Dublin Coffman, Dublin Jerome, Dublin Scioto, Franklin Heights, Gahanna Lincoln, Grove City, Groveport Madison, Hilliard Bradley, Hilliard Darby, Hilliard Davidson, Independence (Columbus), Lancaster, Licking Heights, Marion Harding, Marysville, Mifflin, Mount Vernon, New Albany, Newark, Northland, Olentangy, Olentangy Berlin, Olentangy Liberty, Olentangy Orange, Pickerington Central, Pickerington North, Reynoldsburg, South (Columbus), St. Charles, St. Francis DeSales (Columbus), Teays Valley, Thomas Worthington, Upper Arlington, Walnut Ridge, Watkins Memorial, West, Westerville Central, Westerville North, Westerville South, Westland, Whetstone, Worthington Kilbourne. (47)
Division I Southeast District Schools:  Chillicothe, Logan. (2)
DIVISION II
Division II: Beechcroft, Bexley, Bishop Hartley, Bishop Ready, Bishop Watterson, Bloom-Carroll, Buckeye Valley, Centennial, East (Columbus), Eastmoor Academy (Columbus), Granville, Hamilton Township, Johnstown, Jonathan Alder, Lakewood (Hebron), Licking Valley, Linden McKinley, London, Marion-Franklin, River Valley (Caledonia), Whitehall-Yearling. (21)
DIVISION III
REVISED
4/12/2024 - removed Cristo Rey Columbus
Division III:  Africentric Early College, Amanda-Clearcreek, Cardington-Lincoln, Centerburg, Columbus Academy, Cristo Rey Columbus, East Knox, Fairbanks, Fredericktown, Grandview Heights, Grove City Christian, Harvest Preparatory, Heath, Highland (Marengo), Liberty Union, Madison-Plains, Mount Gilead, Newark Catholic, Northridge (Johnstown), North Union, Pleasant, Tree of Life Christian, Utica, Wellington School, West Jefferson, Worthington Christian. (25)
DIVISION IV
Division IV: Berne Union, Danville, Delaware Christian, Elgin, Fairfield Christian, Fisher Catholic, Granville Christian, Liberty Christian, Madison Christian, Mechanicsburg, Millersport, Northmor, Northside Christian, Ridgedale, Shekinah Christian. (15)
2024 Sectional Tournament Information, Sites and Dates
All sectional games will be played at the site of the better seeded team at 5:00 p.m. unless otherwise indicated on the bracket. 
If the game is not played on its scheduled date, it will be played the following day.  If the host school's field is unplayable, the opponent's field will be used unless it is unplayable. 
Hosting Tournament Games: The host school shall be responsible for all game arrangements, except the selection of game officials.   Game arrangements include field preparation, hiring gate help, ticket scanners, police, and other game preparations that are necessary.  
Sectional Tournament Game Balls: Host schools must provide four OHSAA approved game balls (Rawlings R100) for each game they host. 
The CDAB will reimburse host schools at the Central District Baseball Coaches Association All-District selection meeting in May. 

SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT DATES: 
Division I - May 13 and 15, 2024.  Schools will draw into one of four Sectional/District Tournament brackets: Central 1, Central 2, Central 3, Central 4.
Division II - May 11 (12:00 noon), May 14 and 16, 2024.  Schools will draw into one Sectional/District Tournament bracket: Central 1.

Division III - May 13 and 15, 2024.  Schools will draw into one of two Sectional/District Tournament brackets: Central 1, Central 2.
Division IV - May 14 and 16, 2024.  Schools will draw into one Sectional/District Tournament bracket: Central 1.
 
Baseball Tournament Pass/Bench List (.docx) - to be used by all teams for sectional and district tournament competition. 
2024 District Tournament Information, Sites and Dates
The Better Seeded team will be the home team for all district level games.
All district semifinal games will be played at the site of the better seeded team at 5:00 p.m. unless otherwise indicated on the bracket.
The host school shall be responsible for field preparation, hiring gate help, ticket scanners, police, and other game preparations that are necessary.  If the game is not played on its scheduled date, it will be played the following day.  If the host school's field is unplayable, the opponent's field will be used unless it is unplayable. 
Game Balls: Host schools must provide six OHSAA approved game balls (Rawlings R100).  The CDAB will reimburse host schools at the Central District Baseball Coaches Association All-District selection meeting in May.
All district final games will be played at a neutral site determined by the Central District Athletic Board following sectional play.
Those potential sites include Big Walnut HS, Beavers Field Lancaster, Grove City HS, Lancaster HS, Olentangy Liberty HS, Olentangy Orange HS, and Upper Arlington HS. Please check the tournament brackets District Final site assignments.
 
DIVISION I TOURNAMENT DATES
   District Semifinals:
May 20 and 21, 2024 - 5:00 p.m
   District Finals: May 22 and 23, 2024 - 5:00 p.m.
      Rain Dates: May 22, 23, 24 if needed
   Regional Qualifiers: Four teams to the Regional Tournament.
Semifinal #1 - TBA
Semifinal #2 - TBA
Final - TBA

 
DIVISION II TOURNAMENT DATES
   District Semifinals: May 20, 2024 - 5:00 p.m
   District Finals: May 22, 2024 - 5:00 p.m.
      Rain Dates: May 21, 22, 23 if needed
   Regional Qualifiers: One team to the Regional Tournament.
Semifinal #1 - TBA
Semifinal #2 - TBA
Final - TBA
 
DIVISION III TOURNAMENT DATES
   District Semifinals: May 21, 2024 - 5:00 p.m
   District Finals: May 23, 2024 - 5:00 p.m.
      Rain Dates: May 22, 23, 24 if needed
   Regional Qualifiers: Two teams to the Regional Tournament.
Semifinal #1 - TBA
Semifinal #2 - TBA
Final - TBA
 
DIVISION IV TOURNAMENT DATES
   District Semifinals: May 20, 2024 - 5:00 p.m
   District Finals: May 22, 2024 - 5:00 p.m.
      Rain Dates: May 22, 23, 24 if needed
   Regional Qualifiers: One team to the Regional Tournament.
Semifinal #1 - TBA
Semifinal #2 - TBA
Final - TBA
 

2024 Sectional & District Tournament Brackets

Division I Division II Division III Division IV
2024 OHSAA Baseball Statewide Tournament Brackets

2023 Central District Baseball Tournament Evaluations

Coaches use the button above to access the evaluation form. 
Please submit evaluations prior to June 30, 2023.

2024 Baseball Calendar

Feb. 19, 2024
Coaching and Tryouts Begin
March 23
Season Begins
May 5 Tournament Draw
May 11-18
Sectional Tournaments
May 20-25
District Tournaments
May 30-31
Regional Tournaments
June 7-9
State Tournament
June 15
Season Ends

CDAB Baseball History