Home|Central Sports & Tournaments|Golf - Boys

Golf - Boys

2022 CDAB TOURNAMENT INFORMATION - ALL DIVISIONS

Tournament Manager: Larry Morris, Athletic Director Fairbanks High School.  H: 937-349-4954; C: 937-243-9420; Email: [email protected].
CDAB Board Member Golf Liaison: Lane Warner, Superintendent Elgin Local Schools, 1239 Keener Road South, Marion 43302,  P: 740-382-1101; Email: [email protected].
Participating Schools
DIVISION I
REVISED
8/2/2022 - removed Mifflin
8/29/2022 - removed Zanesville
9/12/2022 - removed West
9/12/2022 - removed Independence
Division I Schools Entering a Tournament Team (4 or more golfers): 50 schools
Central District Schools: Bexley, Big Walnut, Bishop Watterson, Bloom-Carroll, Canal Winchester, Centennial, Delaware Hayes, Dublin Coffman, Dublin Jerome, Dublin Scioto, Gahanna Lincoln, Granville, Grove City, Groveport-Madison, Hilliard Bradley, Hilliard Darby, Hilliard Davidson, Independence (Columbus), Lancaster, Licking Heights, London, Marion Harding, Marysville, Mount Vernon, New Albany, Newark, Olentangy, Olentangy Berlin, Olentangy Liberty, Olentangy Orange, Pickerington Central, Pickerington North, Reynoldsburg, St. Charles, St. Francis DeSales (Columbus), Teays Valley, Thomas Worthington, Upper Arlington, Watkins Memorial, Westerville Central, Westerville North, Westerville South, Whetstone, Worthington Kilbourne. (43)
East District Schools: John Glenn, Tri-Valley. (2)
Southeast District Schools: Athens, Chillicothe, Jackson, Logan, Marietta. (5)
Division I Schools Entering Tournament Individuals (3 or less golfers): 3 schools
Central District Schools: Central Crossing, Franklin Heights, Mifflin, West, Westland. (3)
East District Schools: Zanesville
DIVISION II
REVISED
9/12/2022 - removed Bishop Ready
Division II Schools Entering a Tournament Team (4 or more golfers):  21 schools
Bishop Hartley, Buckeye Valley, Centerburg, Columbus Academy, Fairbanks, Fredericktown, Heath, Highland (Marengo), Johnstown, Jonathan Alder, Lakewood (Hebron), Liberty Union, Licking Valley, North Union, Northridge (Johnstown), Pleasant, River Valley (Caledonia), Utica, West Jefferson. (20)
Division II Schools Entering Tournament Individuals (3 or less golfers): 1 school
Amanda-Clearcreek, Bishop Ready, Madison-Plains. (2)
DIVISION III
REVISED
8/2/2022 - removed Fisher Catholic
8/22/2022 - added Danville
9/6/20022 - removed Granville Christian
9/6/2022 - removed Danville
9/12/2022 - removed Tree of Life Christian
Division III Schools Entering a Tournament Team (4 or more golfers): 15 schools
Berne Union, Cardington-Lincoln, Delaware Christian, East Knox, Fairfield Christian Academy, Fisher Catholic, Granville Christian, Grove City Christian, Liberty Christian, Mechanicsburg, Millersport, Mount Gilead, Newark Catholic, Northmor, Shekinah Christian, Wellington School, Worthington Christian. (15)
Division III Schools Entering Tournament Individuals (3 or less golfers): 3 schools
Danville, Elgin, Grandview Heights, Ridgedale, Tree of Life Christian. (3)
 
Sectional Tournament Information, Sites and Dates
Division I: October 4 and 5, 2022
October 4 - Darby Creek Golf Course, 19300 Orchard Road, Marysville 43040. P: 800-343-2729. Ken Collett, Manager. P: 937-349-7491, email: [email protected].     Tee Times     Results
October 4 - Denison Golf Club at Granville, 555 Newark Granville Road, Granville 43023. Doug Geckler, Manager. P: 614-595-6434, Email: [email protected].     Tee Times     Results
October 4 - Turnberry Golf Course, 1145 Clubhouse Lane, Pickerington 43147. P: 614-645-2582. Scott Jones, Manager. P: 614-645-2482, Email: [email protected].    Tee Times     Results
October 5 - Eaglesticks Golf Course
, 2655 Maysville Pike, Zanesville 43701. P: 740-454-4400. Kelly Morrow, Manager. Email: [email protected].    
Tee Times     Results

Division I District Qualifiers: Three team and the top three low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team from each sectional tournament advance to the District Tournament at Apple Valley Golf Course on October 11, 2022.

Division II: September 26 or 27, 2022
September 26 - Oakhaven Golf Course, 2871 U.S. Highway 23, Delaware 43015. P: 740-363-9900. Mitch Irwin, Manager. P: 740-363-9900, Email: [email protected].    Tee Times     Results
September 27 - Denison Golf Club at Granville
, 555 Newark Granville Road, Granville 43023. Doug Geckler, Manager. P: 614-595-6434, Email: [email protected].     Tee Times     Results

 
Division II District Qualifiers: Three teams and the top three low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team from each sectional tournament advance to the District Tournament at Turnberry Golf Course on October 5, 2022.
 
Division III: September 27, 2022
Darby Creek Golf Course, 19300 Orchard Road, Marysville 43040. P: 800-343-2729. Ken Collett, Manager. P: 937-349-7491, email: [email protected].     Tee Times     Results
 
Division III District Qualifiers: Six teams and the top six low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team advance to the District Tournament at Turnberry Golf Course on October 5, 2022.
 
District Tournament Information
Division I
October 11, 2022 - 9:00 a.m.
Apple Valley Golf Course, 433 Clubhouse Drive, Howard 43028.  P: 866-277-5342.  Mark Mickley, Manager, P: 866-277-5342 or 740-397-7664, email: [email protected]
Twelve teams and twelve individuals from the Central District will compete in the District Tournament. 
Tee Times     Results
State Tournament Qualifiers: Three teams and the top two low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team advance to the State Tournament.
 
Division II
October 5, 2022 - 9:00 a.m.
Turnberry Golf Course, 1145 Clubhouse Lane, Pickerington 43147. P: 614-645-2582. Scott Jones, Manager. P: 614-645-2482, Email: [email protected].    
Six teams and six individuals from the Central District will compete in the District Tournament. 
Tee Times     Results
State Tournament Qualifiers: The top team and the top low scoring individual not on a qualifying team advance to the State Tournament.
 
Division III
October 5, 2022 - 9:00 a.m.
Turnberry Golf Course, 1145 Clubhouse Lane, Pickerington 43147. P: 614-645-2582. Scott Jones, Manager. P: 614-645-2482, Email: [email protected]
Six teams and six individuals from the Central District will compete in the District Tournament. 
Tee Times     Results
State Tournament Qualifiers: The top team and the top low scoring individual not on a qualifying team advance to the State Tournament.

2022 TOURNAMENT SEEDING INFORMATION

COACHES SEEDING LOGIN
Seeding: All seeding will be conducted on-line using the Central District web site (OHSAA.org/CDAB) complete instructions will be sent to the Athletic Director for distribution to the head coach in September.  All rosters and participant entries (teams and individuals) will be collected online through OHSAA.org/CDAB and must be submitted prior to 9:00 a.m. on Friday, September 16, 2022.  
PLEASE NOTE: Schools that submit participant entries of four or more golfers will be seeded.  Schools competing with individual entries (3 or fewer golfers) will not participate in the team seeding process.  Schools participating with 3 or fewer golfers will be assigned to a sectional site and tee-time by the tournament coordinator. All sectional tournament tee times will be posted on Monday, September 19, 2022.

Coaches Draw Meeting: A mandatory meeting of coaches entering teams into the tournament will be held on Sunday, September 18, 2022, virtually using Microsoft Teams (All Boys Divisions). Sectional site assignments will be determined during the draw meeting.  Complete instructions to access the virtual meeting using Microsoft Teams will be available during the seeding process.  Coaches do not need a Microsoft Teams account to participate.
Virtual Coaches Meeting Information: Bob Britton ([email protected]) or Jim Hayes ([email protected]) will email each coach the links to their specific required coaches meetings prior to those meetings.  Coaches are encouraged to print any materials provided in those emails from Bob Britton to expedite the selection process. 

Please adhere to the seeding and meeting deadlines below as there are penalties for each missed deadline.

  • Friday, September 16, 2022 
    • 9:00 a.m. - ALL SCHOOLS - Seeding Information and Tournament Rosters Due (names and grades of ALL golfers)
    • 3:00 p.m. - Seeding Voting for Participating Teams Begins
  • Saturday, September 17, 2022 - 12:00 noon - Team Seeding Ends
  • Sunday, September 18, 2022 - VIRTUAL MANDATORY MEETING OF COACHES with teams (using Microsoft Teams) to select a sectional tournament site and tee time. Individuals participating in the tournament will be assigned sites and tee-times by the tournament manager. 
    • 2:00 p.m. - Boys Division II and Boys Division III coaches of school entering 4 or more golfers.
    • 2:30 p.m. - Boys Division I coaches of schools entering more than 4 golfers. 
VIRTUAL MANDATORY COACHES MEETINGS using MICROSOFT TEAMS
All coaches of schools entering four or more golfers must participate in the mandatory VIRTUAL coaches meetings. Coaches should download the free Microsoft Teams app to the device they will be using for the meetings.  Here is the link that will allow you to create a free Microsoft Teams account.  Please create your free account prior to Friday, September 16, 2022.

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/microsoft-teams/free
 
Participant Entry for Tournament Scoring: ALL GOLFERS FROM ALL SCHOOLS (teams and individual entries) must be submitted by the coach using the Online Entry System on www.baumspage.com.  Division I golfers must be entered prior to 12:00 noon on Friday, September 30, 2022.  Division II and Division III golfers must be entered prior to 12:00 noon on Friday, September 23, 2022.  Baumspage.com is being used as the scoring system for each sectional and district tournament site.  Therefore all golfers must be entered on Baumspage.com.  Follow the instructions included in the tournament information email from your athletic director or click here Online Entry Instructions. Changes to a team’s line-up/roster can be made until the scheduled tee time for competition. 

2020 TOURNAMENT SURVEY

2021 Boys Division II State Champions

Columbus Academy
2021 OHSAA State Champions
Boys Division II Golf

Past Central District Tournament Results

2019 Tournament Results
Division I
District Tournament
Division I
Darby Creek Sectional
Division I
Denison Sectional
Division I
Turnberry Sectional
Division II
District Tournament
Division III
District Tournament
2018 Tournament Results
Division I
District Tournament
Division I
Darby Creek Sectional
Division I
Denison Sectional
Division I
Turnberry Sectional
Division II
District Tournament
Division II
Oakhaven Sectional
Division II
Players Club Sectional
Division III
District Tournament
Division III
Darby Creek Sectional
Division III
Turnberry Sectional
2017 Tournament Results
Division I
District Tournament
Division I
Clover Valley Sectiona
l
Division I
Darby Creek Sectional
Division I
Turnberry Sectional
Division II
District Tournament
Division II
Oakhaven Sectional
Division II
Players Club Sectional
Division III
District Tournament
Division III
Darby Creek Sectional
Division III
Turnberry Sectional
2016 Tournament Results
Division I
District Tournament
Division I
Clover Valley Sectional
Division I
Darby Creek Sectional
Division I
Turnberry Sectional
Division II
District Tournament
Division II
Oakhaven Sectional
Division II
Players Club Sectional
Division III
District Tournament
Division III
Mill Creek Sectional
Division III
Pine Hill Sectional
2015 Tournament Results
Division I
District Tournament
Division I
Clover Valley Sectional
Division I
Darby Creek Sectional
Division I
Turnberry Sectional
Division II
District Tournament
Division II
Oakhaven Sectional
Division II
Players Club Sectional
Division III
District Tournament
Division III
Darby Creek Sectional
Division III
Pine Hill Sectional
2014 Tournament Results
Division I
District Tournament
Division I
Clover Valley Sectional
Division I
Darby Creek Sectional
Division I
Turnberry Sectional
Division II
District Tournament
Division II
Oakhaven Sectional
Division II
Players Club Sectional
Division III
District Tournament
Division III
Darby Creek Sectional
Division III
Pine Hill Sectional
2013 Tournament Results
Division I
District Tournament
Division I
Darby Creek Sectional
Division I
Granville Sectional
Division I
Turnberry Sectional
Division II
Granville Sectional
Division II
Players Club Sectional
Division III
Darby Creek Sectional
Division III
Pine Hill Sectional
Note: The 2013 Division II and III District Tournaments were hosted by the East District Athletic Board with no tournament results archived.
2012 Tournament Results
Division I
District Tournament
Division I
Darby Creek Sectional
Division I
Granville Sectional
Division I
Players Club Sectional
Division II
District Tournament
Division II
Granville Sectional
Division II
Players Club Sectional
Division III
District Tournament
Division III
Darby Creek Sectional
Division III
Pine Hill Sectional
2011 Tournament Results
Division I
District Tournament
Division I
Darby Creek Sectional
Division I
Granville Sectional
Division I
Players Club Sectional
Division II
Granville Sectional
Division II
Players Club Sectional
Division III
Darby Creek Sectional
Division III
Pine Hill Sectional
Note: The 2011 Division II and III District Tournaments were hosted by the Southeast District Athletic Board with no tournament results archived.
2010 Tournament Results
Division I
District Tournament
Division I
Darby Creek Sectional
Division I
Granville Sectional
Division I
Players Club Sectional
Division II
District Tournament
Division II
Granville Sectional
Division II
Players Club Sectional
 
Division III
Darby Creek Sectional
Division III
Pine Hill Sectional
   
Note: The 2010 Division III District Tournament was hosted by the East District Athletic Board with no tournament results archived.
2009 Tournament Results
Division I
District Tournament
Division I
Darby Creek Sectional
Division I
Granville Sectional
Division I
Players Club Sectional
Division II
Granville Sectional
Division II
Players Club Sectional
   
Division III
District Tournament
Division III
Darby Creek Sectional
Division III
Pine Hill Sectional
 
Note: The 2009 Division II District Tournament was hosted by the East District Athletic Board with no tournament results archived.
2008 Tournament Results
Division I
District Tournament
Division I
Darby Creek Sectional
Division I
Granville Sectional
Division I
Players Club Sectional
Division II
District Tournament
Division II
Granville Sectional
Division II
Players Club Sectional
 
Division III
Darby Creek Sectional
Division III
Pine Hill Sectional
   
Note: The 2008 Division III District Tournament was hosted by the East and Southeast District Athletic Boards with no tournament results archived.
2007 Tournament Results
Division I
D
istrict Tournament
Division I
Darby Creek Sectional
Division I
Granville Sectional
Division I
Players Club Sectional
Division II
Granville Sectional
Division II
Players Club Sectional
   
Division III
District Tournament
Division III
Darby Creek Sectional
Division III
Pine Hill Sectional
 
Note: The 2007 Division II District Tournament was hosted by the East and Southeast District Athletic Boards with no tournament results archived.
Aug. 1
First Day of Coaching
Aug. 4
Season Begins
Sept. 26
Non-Interscholastic Date (All Boys & Girls Divisions)
Sept. 26 - Oct. 1
Sectional Tournaments (Boys Div. II & III, Girls Div. II)
Oct. 3-8
Sectional Tournaments (Boys Div. I, Girls Div. I)
Oct. 3-8
District Tournaments (Boys Div. II & III, Girls Div. II)
Oct. 10-15
District Tournaments (Boys Div. I, Girls Div. I)
Oct. 14-15
State Tournaments (Boys Div. II & III, Girls Div. II)
Oct. 21-22
State Tournaments (Boys Div. I, Girls Div. I)
Oct. 29 Season Ends

Golf History