Home|Central Sports & Tournaments|Tennis – Girls

Tennis – Girls

OHSAA Fall Online Ticket Sales

2021 Girls Tennis Tournament Brackets
Division I Division II
District:   Singles   Doubles
District:   Singles   Doubles
Hilliard Sectional:   Singles   Doubles
Col. Academy SectionalSingles   Doubles
Pickerington Sectional:   Singles   Doubles
CSG Sectional:   Singles   Doubles
Reynoldsburg 1 Sectional:   Singles   Doubles
Renoldsburg 2 Sectional:   Singles   Doubles

2021 CDAB TOURNAMENT INFORMATION - ALL DIVISIONS

Division I Tournament Manager: Kathy Kinnard, P: 614-448-6607; Email: [email protected].
Division II Tournament Manager: Mike O'Callaghan, H: 614-741-7400; C: 614-314-4900, Email: [email protected].
CDAB Board Member Tennis Liaison: Jay Cauley, Assistant Athletic Director, Hilliard Davidson HS and Hilliard Weaver MS, 5100 Davidson Road, Hilliard 43026. P: 614-921-7230. Email: [email protected].
 
Participating Schools
REVISED
9/9/2021 - removed Mifflin
9/15/2021 - removed Africentric Early College
9/17/2021 - removed Cristo Rey Columbus
Division I Central District Schools Entering a Tournament Team (4 or more players): Big Walnut, Bishop Watterson, Canal Winchester, Central Crossing, Delaware Hayes, Dublin Coffman, Dublin Jerome, Dublin Scioto, Eastmoor Academy, Franklin Heights, Gahanna Lincoln, Grove City, Groveport Madison, Hamilton Township, Hilliard Bradley, Hilliard Darby, Hilliard Davidson, Independence (Columbus), Lancaster, Marion Harding, Marysville, Mifflin, Mount Vernon, New Albany, Newark, Northland, Olentangy, Olentangy Berlin, Olentangy Liberty, Olentangy Orange, Pickerington Central, Pickerington North, Reynoldsburg, St. Francis DeSales (Columbus), Teays Valley, Thomas Worthington, Upper Arlington, Watkins Memorial, West, Westerville Central, Westerville North, Westerville South, Westland, Whetstone, Whitehall-Yearling, Worthington Kilbourne. (46)
Division I East District Schools Entering a Tournament Team (4 or more players): Zanesville. (1)
Division I Southeast District Schools Entering a Tournament Team (4 or more players): Chillicothe, Logan, Marietta, Miami Trace. (4)

 
Division II: Africentric Early College, Bexley, Bishop Hartley, Bishop Ready, Bloom-Carroll, Buckeye Valley, Centennial, Columbus Academy, Columbus School for Girls, Cristo Rey Columbus, Grandview Heights, Granville, Jonathan Alder, London, Marion-Franklin, Pleasant, River Valley (Caledonia), South (Columbus), Wellington School, Worthington Christian. (18)
 
Sectional Tournament Information, Sites and Dates
Division I:  October 5, 7 and 9, 2021
October 7 & 9 - Hilliard Davidson High School, 5100 Davidson Road, Hilliard 43026.  Adrian Tolentino, Manager, P: 330-749-8317. 
October 7 & 9 - Pickerington High School Central, 300 Opportunity Way, Pickerington 43147. Kelli Rings, Manager. P: 614-837-0922.
October 5, 7 & 9 - Reynoldsburg High School, Summit Campus, 8579 Summit Road, Reynoldsburg 43068. Steve Hoffman, Manager. P: 614-589-0662.  There will be two sectional tournaments at Reynoldsburg HS Summit Campus. Reynoldsburg 1 will compete on October 5 & 9. Reynoldsburg 2 will compete on October 7 & 9.
Division I District Qualifiers: Four singles winners and four doubles team winners from each sectional tournament to the District Tournament at Reynoldsburg HS Summit Campus.

Division II: October 7 and 9, 2021
October 7 & 9 - Columbus Academy, 4300 Cherry Bottom Road, Gahanna 43230. Mike O'Callaghan, Manager, C: 614-314-4900, Email: [email protected]
October 7 - Columbus School for Girls, 1885 North Cassady, Columbus, Pat Anderson, Manager, C: 614-946-4199, Email: [email protected]
   Note: Day 2 of Sectional Tournament play on October 9 will be held at Columbus Academy.
 
Division II District Qualifiers: Four singles winners and four doubles team winners from each sectional tournament to the District Tournament at Columbus Academy. 
 
District Tournament Information
District Tournaments: October 14 and 16, 2021
Division I: Reynoldsburg High School, Summit Campus, 8579 Summit Road, Reynoldsburg 43068. Kathy Kinnard, Manager, P: 614-448-6607; Email: [email protected]
Sixteen singles winners and sixteen doubles team winners from the Central District will compete in the District Tournament. Coaches will meet at the Reynoldsburg HS Summit Campus tennis courts on Thursday, October 14, 2021 at 8:30 a.m. to receive final instructions. Play will begin at 9:00 a.m. on Thursday, October 14,  and Saturday, October 16. Should weather or other emergency cause the tournament to be postponed, the tournament will be completed on October 15, 17 or 18, 2021 (with times preferably not missing school).
 
Division II: Columbus Academy, 4300 Cherry Bottom Road, Gahanna 43230. Mike O'Callaghan, Manager, C: 614-314-4900, Email: [email protected] 
Eight singles winners and eight doubles team winners from the Central District will compete in the District Tournament. Coaches will meet at the Columbus Academy tennis courts on Thursday, October 14, 2021 at 8:45 a.m. to receive final instructions. Play will begin at 9:00 a.m. on Thursday and Saturday.  Should weather or other emergency cause the tournament to be postponed, the tournament will be completed on October 15, 17 or 18, 2021 (with times preferably not missing school).
 
State Tournament Qualifiers:
Division I - Four singles winners and four doubles teams winner will advance to the State Tournament.
Division II - One single winner and one doubles team winner will advance to the State Tournament.

2021 TOURNAMENT SEEDING INFORMATION

COACHES SEEDING LOGIN
Seeding: Tournament information including seeding instructions and coaches login information will be emailed to the athletic administrator at each participating school by September 16, 2021. The 2021 tournament seeding of schools and entry of tournament rosters MUST be completed prior to the mandatory draw meeting of coaches to select a sectional tournament site. 
 
MANDATORY Coaches Meetings: There will be TWO mandatory virtual meetings of coaches to select a sectional site and to place participating athletes on the tournament brackets. On Thursday, September 23, 2021 at 8:00 p.m., coaches will meet virtually to select their sectional tournament site.  After coaches have chosen their site, they will have the opportunity to share information about their players for seeding consideration.  Each site may seed 4 singles players and 4 doubles teams.  Actual voting on seeded participant entries will take place online on Friday, September 24 and Saturday, September 25.  On Sunday, September 26 at 2:00 p.m., coaches will meet virtually to place participants on the tournament brackets.  Both meetings are MANDATORY and schools will be penalized for not participating.
Virtual Coaches Meeting Information: Jim Hayes ([email protected]) will email each coach the links to their specific required coaches meetings prior to those meetings.  Coaches are encouraged to print any materials provided in those emails from Jim Hayes to expedite the selection process. 
Please adhere to the seeding and meeting deadlines below as there are penalties for each missed deadline.
  • Tuesday, September 21, 2021 
    • 12:00 noon - Seeding Information and Tournament Roster Due (names and grades of players)
    • 3:00 p.m. - Team Seeding Voting Begins
  • Wednesday, September 22, 2021 - 9:00 p.m. - Team Seed Voting Ends
  • Thursday, September 23, 2021 - 8:00 p.m.VIRTUAL MANDATORY MEETING OF COACHES (using Microsoft Teams) to select sectional tournament site and participant seeding discussion will be held.  
  • Friday, September 24, 2021 - 3:00 p.m. - Seeding of Participants Begins
  • Saturday, September 25, 2021 - 12:00 noon - Participant Seeding Ends
  • Sunday, September 26, 2021 - 2:00 p.m. - VIRTUAL MANDATORY MEETING OF COACHES (using Microsoft Teams) to place participants on tournament brackets.     
VIRTUAL MANDATORY COACHES MEETINGS using MICROSOFT TEAMS
All coaches must participate in the mandatory VIRTUAL coaches meetings. Coaches should download the free Microsoft Teams app to the device they will be using for the meetings.  Here is the link that will allow you to create a free Microsoft Teams account.  Please create your free account prior to Thursday, September 21, 2021.

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/microsoft-teams/free

2020 TOURNAMENT SURVEY

2021 Girls Tennis Calendar

Aug. 1 First Day of Coaching
Aug. 6 Regular Season Begins
Sept. 7 Non-Interscholastic Date
Sept. 26 Sectional Tournament Draw
Oct. 4-9# Sectional Tournament
Oct. 11-16 District Tournament
Oct. 22-23 State Tournament
Oct. 30 Season Ends
# Unless an earlier date is established by a District Athletic Board (no earlier than two days prior to the established date)

Girls Tennis History