Home|Central Sports & Tournaments|Track & Field

Track & Field

2024 DISTRICT TOURNAMENT INFORMATION - ALL DIVISIONS

Tournament Manager: Chris Ludban, Athletic Administrator, Hilliard Darby HS, 4200 Leppert Road, Hilliard 43026. P: 614-353-3004; Email: [email protected]. Supervises all tournaments, assigns all officials and conducts all tournament draw and seed meetings.
CDAB Board Member Track and Field Liaison: Scott Reeves, Assistant Superintendent, Teaching & Learning, Westerville City Schools, 936 Eastwind Drive, Westerville 43081. P: 614-797-5728; Email: [email protected].

2024 TOURNAMENT SEEDING INFORMATION

Seeding: The 2024 tournament seeding will be completed prior to the mandatory coaches meeting. Tournament information including seeding instructions and coaches login information will be emailed to the athletic administrator at each participating school the week of April 8, 2024. 
NOTE: Division II girls and Division III boys and girls will NOT be seeded, as they will compete as one district tournament each.
 
Coaches Meeting: A mandatory meeting of ALL coaches will be held on Sunday, April 28, 2024, virtually using Microsoft Teams. Complete instructions to access the virtual meeting using Microsoft Teams will be available during the seeding process.  Coaches do not need a Microsoft Teams account to participate.
Virtual Coaches Meeting Information: Bob Britton ([email protected]) will email each coach the links to their specific required coaches meetings prior to those meetings.  Coaches are encouraged to print any materials provided in those emails from Bob Britton to expedite the selection process. 
 
Please adhere to the seeding and meeting deadlines below as there are penalties for each missed deadline.
April 23 - 9:00 a.m. Seed Voting Begins.
April 26 - 12:00 p.m. Seed Voting Ends.
A seed ballot must be submitted by each participating school except for Girls Division II and Division II Boys and Girls schools.  
Failure to submit the seeding ballot will result in a penalty.
April 28 - 2:00 p.m. Mandatory VIRTUAL meeting of ALL coaches using Microsoft Teams.
Division III: 2:00 p.m.
Division II: 2:15 p.m.
Division I: 2:30 p.m.
 
VIRTUAL MANDATORY COACHES MEETINGS using MICROSOFT TEAMS
Coaches from ALL schools must participate in the mandatory VIRTUAL coaches meetings. Coaches should download the free Microsoft Teams app to the device they will be using for the meetings.  Here is the link that will allow you to create a free Microsoft Teams account.  Please create your free account prior to Monday, April 22, 2024.

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/microsoft-teams/free
 
Seeding  - Only schools participating with teams will be seeded. Schools with individual entries will be assigned to a district tournament section.  NOTE: Division II girls and Division III boys and girls schools will not be seeded as they will compete in one district tournament respectively qualifying the top four in each event to the regional tournament.
 
Vote on Seeded Teams 
1.      Each school shall complete the online seeding procedures. www.ohsaa.org/cdab.
2.      Ties in seeds will be broken as follows:  The team that receives the most individual votes at the tied position or above shall receive the higher seed.  If a tie still exists, the tie will be broken by a coin toss. The school to call the toss will be the first one to appear in an alphabetic listing of the schools without the use of the respective city name unless the city name is part of the official school name.  Selection will go from A-Z in even numbered years; Z-A in odd numbered years. 
 
Regional Qualifiers: 
The number of regional qualifiers is determined by the procedure stated in General Sports Regulation 16 and adopted by the OHSAA Board of Directors.
 
Placement of Schools in Each District Tournament Section
1.      The last seeded school shall select first. Site selection will continue in reverse order until the number of regional qualifying schools is reached.  There will be no passing in this group schools.
2.      The remaining schools, representing the number of Regional Qualifiers, shall then select by rank order, starting with the #1 seed. The highest seeded team may choose to pass.  When the next seed has selected, it becomes the higher seed’s selection again.  
3.      When a section is full, the selecting team may bump the lowest seeded school to an alternate section.  A school that is bumped may then choose a site of their choice that is open or occupied by a school that has a lower seed. 
4.      Schools absent from the draw will be placed, by the draw meeting coordinator, according to seed.   If multiple schools are absent, the meeting coordinator will alternate placement of teams between the District sites. 
5.      The Tournament Manager shall rule on any procedures not covered in this policy. The manager is not permitted to change procedures covered in this policy.   
 

2024 Tournament Roster Entry - MileSplit

Online Roster Entry Site: www.oh.milesplit.com
Entry Window Opens: Sunday, April 28, 2024 at 2:00 PM
Entry Window Closes: Sunday, May 12, 2024 at 2:00 PM
Late entries are subject to $150 penalty.
2024 Boys Participating Schools
DIVISION I
Division I Schools Entering a Tournament Team (9 or more athletes): 
Central District Schools: Beechcroft, Big Walnut, Bishop Watterson, Bloom-Carroll, Briggs, Canal Winchester, Centennial, Central Crossing, Delaware Hayes, Dublin Coffman, Dublin Jerome, Dublin Scioto, Franklin Heights, Gahanna Lincoln, Granville, Grove City, Groveport Madison, Hamilton Township, Hilliard Bradley, Hilliard Darby, Hilliard Davidson, Independence (Columbus), Lancaster, Licking Heights, Linden McKinley, Marion Harding, Marysville, Mount Vernon, New Albany, Newark, Northland, Olentangy, Olentangy Berlin, Olentangy Liberty, Olentangy Orange, Pickerington Central, Pickerington North, Reynoldsburg, South (Columbus), St. Charles, St. Francis DeSales (Columbus), Teays Valley, Thomas Worthington, Upper Arlington, Walnut Ridge, Watkins Memorial, West, Westerville Central, Westerville North, Westerville South, Westland, Whetstone, Whitehall-Yearling, Worthington Kilbourne. (54)
East District Schools: Tri-Valley, Zanesville. (2)
Southeast District Schools: Athens, Chillicothe, Logan, Marietta. (4)
Division I Schools Entering Tournament Individuals (8 or less athletes): Mifflin. (1)
 
DIVISION II
Central District Schools Entering a Tournament Team (9 or more athletes): Africentric Early College, Amanda-Clearcreek, Bexley, Bishop Hartley, Bishop Ready, Buckeye Valley, Centerburg, Columbus Academy, East, Eastmoor Academy, Fredericktown, Heath, Highland (Marengo), Horizon Science (Columbus),  Johnstown, Jonathan Alder, KIPP Columbus, Lakewood (Hebron), Liberty Union, Licking Valley, London, Madison-Plains, Marion-Franklin, North Union, Northridge, River Valley (Caledonia), Utica. (27)
Central District Schools Entering Tournament Individuals (8 or less athletes): None. (0) 
 
DIVISION III
Central District Schools Entering a Tournament Team (9 or more athletes): Berne Union, Cardington-Lincoln, Cristo Rey Columbus, Danville, Delaware Christian, East Knox, Elgin, Fairbanks, Fairfield Christian, Fisher Catholic, Grandview Heights, Grove City Christian, Harvest Preparatory, Liberty Christian, Mechnicsburg, Millersport, Mount Gilead, Newark Catholic, Northmor, Patriot Preparatory, Pleasant, Ridgedale, Wellington School, West Jefferson, Worthington Christian. (25)
Central District Schools Entering Tournament Individuals (8 or less athletes): Columbus North Intetnational, Granville Christian, Madison Christian, Northside Christian, Tree of LIfe Christian. (5)
2024 Girls Participating Schools
DIVISION I
Division I Schools Entering a Tournament Team (9 or more athletes): 
Central District Schools: Bexley, Big Walnut, Bishop Hartley, Bishop Watterson, Briggs, Canal Winchester, Centennial, Central Crossing, Delaware Hayes, Dublin Coffman, Dublin Jerome, Dublin Scioto, Eastmoor Academy, Franklin Heights, Gahanna Lincoln, Granville, Grove City, Groveport Madison, Hamilton Township, Hilliard Bradley, Hilliard Darby, Hilliard Davidson, Independence (Columbus), Jonathan Alder, Lancaster, Licking Heights, Marion Harding, Marysville, Mount Vernon, New Albany, Newark, Northland, Olentangy, Olentangy Berlin, Olentangy Liberty, Olentangy Orange, Pickerington Central, Pickerington North, Reynoldsburg, South (Columbus), St. Francis DeSales (Columbus), Teays Valley, Thomas Worthington, Upper Arlington, Walnut Ridge, Watkins Memorial, West, Westerville Central, Westerville North, Westerville South, Westland, Whetstone, Whitehall-Yearling, Worthington Kilbourne. (54)
East District Schools: Tri-Valley, Zanesville. (2)
Southeast District Schools: Chillicothe, Logan, Marietta. (3)
Division I Schools Entering Tournament Individuals (8 or less athletes): Mifflin. (1)
 
DIVISION II
Central District Schools Entering a Tournament Team (9 or more athletes): Africentric Early College, Amanda-Clearcreek, Beechcroft, Bishop Ready, Bloom-Carroll, Buckeye Valley, Columbus Academy, Cristo Rey Columbus, East, Fredericktown, Heath, Highland (Marengo), Horizon Science Academy, Johnstown, KIPP Columbus, Lakewood (Hebron), Licking Valley, Linden McKinley, London, Madison-Plains, Marion-Franklin, North Union, Northridge (Johnstown), River Valley (Caledonia), Utica. (25)
Central District Schools Entering Tournament Individuals (8 or less athletes): Columbus North International. (1)
 
DIVISION III
Central District Schools Entering a Tournament Team (9 or more athletes): Berne Union, Cardington-Lincoln, Centerburg, Columbus School for Girls, Danville, East Knox, Elgin, Fairbanks, Fairfield Christian, Fisher Catholic, Grandview Heights, Granville Christian, Grove City Christian, Harvest Preparatory, Liberty Christian, Liberty Union, Madison Christian, Mechanicsburg, Millersport, Mount Gilead, Newark Catholic, Northmor, Patriot Preparatory, Pleasant, West Jefferson, Worthington Christian. (27)
Central District Schools Entering Tournament Individuals (8 or less athletes): Delaware Christian, Northside Christian, Ridgedale, Tree of Life Christian, Wellington School. (5)
District Tournament Information, Sites and Dates
Division I:  May 14, 15, 16, and 18, 2024
There are four district tournaments for each boys and girls (District 1, District 2, District 3, District 4).
Hilliard Darby High School, 4200 Leppert Road, Hilliard 43026.  Chris Ludban, Manager, P: 614-353-3004; Email: [email protected]
   District 1, District 2, and District 3 will compete at Hilliard Darby HS. 
          May 14 - 3:30 p.m. Boys and Girls Running Semifinals and 4x800 Relay Final
          May 16 - 3:15 p.m. Boys and Girls Field Event Finals
          May 18 - 9:00 a.m. Boys and Girls Running Finals
Boys Schools:  will be posted following the coaches draw meeting.
Girls Schools:  will be posted following the coaches draw meeting.
          May 14 - 3:15 p.m. Boys and Girls Field Event Finals
          May 15 - 3:30 p.m. Boys and Girls Running Semifinals and 4x800 Relay Final
          May 18 - 12:00 p.m. Boys and Girls Running Finals
Boys Schools:  will be posted following the coaches draw meeting.
Girls Schools:  will be posted following the coaches draw meeting.
          May 15 - 3:15 p.m. Boys and Girls Field Event Finals
          May 16 - 3:30 p.m. Boys and Girls Running Semifinals and 4x800 Relay Final
          May 18 - 3:00 p.m. Boys and Girls Running Finals
Boys Schools:  will be posted following the coaches draw meeting.
Girls Schools:  will be posted following the coaches draw meeting.

Westerville North High School, 950 County LIne Road, Westerville 43081.  Wes Elifritz, Manager, P: 740-507-7695. Email: [email protected]
   District 4 will compete at Westerville North HS.
          May 14 - 3:30 p.m. Boys and Girls Running Semifinals and 4x800 Relay Final
          May 15 - 3:15 p.m. Boys and Girls Field Event Finals
          May 18 - 12:00 p.m. Boys and Girls Running Finals
Boys Schools:  will be posted following the coaches draw meeting.
Girls Schools: will be posted following the coaches draw meeting.
Boys Regional Qualifiers: The top four in each event from each of the four district tournaments will advance to the Regional Tournament. 
Girls Regional Qualifiers: The top four in each event from each of the four district tournaments will advance to the Regional Tournament. 

Division II: May 14, 15, and 18, 2024
There are two district tournaments for boys (District 1, District 2) and one district tournament for girls.
Westerville South High School, 303 S. Otterbein Avenue, Westerville 43081.  Jeff Good, Manager, P: 614-797-6031; 614-477-3140. Email: g[email protected]
   Boys Districts 1 & 2 Schedule - Click to view entire boys schedule
          May 14 - 3:30 p.m. Boys Running Semifinals and 4x800 Relay Final
          May 15 - 3:15 p.m. Boys Field Event Finals
          May 18 - 9:00 a.m. Boys and Girls Running Finals
Boys District 1 Schools: will be posted following the coaches draw meeting.
Boys District 2 Schools:  will be posted following the coaches draw meeting.
     Girls District Schedule - Click to view entire girls schedule
          May 14 - 3:15 p.m. Girls Field Event Finals
          May 15 - 3:30 p.m. Girls Running Semifinals and 4x800 Relay Final
          May 18 - 9:00 a.m. Boys and Girls Running Finals
Girls Schools: Africentric Early College, Amanda-Clearcreek, Beechcroft, Bishop Ready, Bloom-Carroll, Buckeye Valley, Columbus Academy, Columbus North International, Cristo Rey Columbus, East, Fredericktown, Heath, Highland (Marengo), Horizon Science Academy, Johnstown, KIPP Columbus, Lakewood (Hebron), Licking Valley, Linden McKinley, London, Madison-Plains, Marion-Franklin, North Union, Northridge (Johnstown), River Valley (Caledonia), Utica. (26)
Boys Regional Qualifiers: The top four in each event from each of the two district tournaments will advance to the Regional Tournament.   
Girls Regional Qualifiers: The top four in each event will advance to the Regional Tournament.   
 
Division III: May 14, 15, and 18, 2024
There will be one district tournament for boys and one district tournament for girls.
Westerville North High School, 950 County LIne Road, Westerville 43081.  Wes Elifritz, Manager, P: 740-507-7695. Email: [email protected]
          May 14 - 3:15 p.m. Boys and Girls  Field Event Finals
          May 15 - 3:30 p.m. Boys and Girls Running Semifinals and 4x800 Relay Final
          May 18 - 9:00 a.m. Boys and Girls Running Finals
Boys Schools: Berne Union, Cardington-Lincoln, Columbus North Intetnational, Cristo Rey Columbus, Danville, Delaware Christian, East Knox, Elgin, Fairbanks, Fairfield Christian, Fisher Catholic, Grandview Heights, Granville Christian, Grove City Christian, Harvest Preparatory, Liberty Christian, Madison Christian, Mechnicsburg, Millersport, Mount Gilead, Newark Catholic, Northmor, Northside Christian,Patriot Preparatory, Pleasant, Ridgedale, Tree of LIfe Christian, Wellington School, West Jefferson, Worthington Christian. (30)
   
Girls Schools: Berne Union, Cardington-Lincoln, Centerburg, Columbus School for Girls, Danville, Delaware Christian, East Knox, Elgin, Fairbanks, Fairfield Christian, Fisher Catholic, Grandview Heights, Granville Christian, Grove City Christian, Harvest Preparatory, Liberty Christian, Liberty Union, Madison Christian, Mechanicsburg, Millersport, Mount Gilead, Newark Catholic, Northmor, Northside Christian, Patriot Preparatory, Pleasant, Ridgedale, Tree of Life Christian, Wellington School, West Jefferson, Worthington Christian. (31)
Boys Regional Qualifiers: The top four in each event will advance to the Regional Tournament.  
Girls Regional Qualifiers: The top four in each event will advance to the Regional Tournament.  

ANNOUNCEMENTS

OHSAA Fall Online Ticket Sales

2023 Track and Field State Champions - Congratulations!


Victoria Harvey
Watkins Memorial High School
2023 OHSAA Girls Pole Vault State Champion
Division I

Gahanna Lincoln High School
2023 OHSAA Girls State Champion
Division I
 
Girls 110 Hurdles
   Camden Bentley - Gahanna Lincoln  13.27 State Record
Boys 110 Hurdles
   Jayden Douglas - Beechcroft 
Boys 100 Meter Dash
   Troy Lane - Pickerington Central
Girls 4x200 Relay
   Pickerington Central - N. White, G. Allen, T. Jordan, J. Archie
Boys 4x200 Relay
   Gahanna Lincoln - R. Wells, M Cummings, A. Pizzico, M. Shahid
Boys 1600 Meter Run
   Connor Ackley - Hilliard Davidson
Girls 4x100 Relay
   St. Francis DeSales - K. Dortmund, I. Swallow, M. Amonor, K. Quinn
Girls 300 Hurdles
   Camden Bentley - Gahanna Lincoln
Boys 300 Hurdles
   Jayden Douglas - Beechcroft 
Boys 800 Meter Run
   Jaxson Eckert - Olentangy Liberty
Boys 200 Meter Dash
   DJ Fillmore - Licking Heights
Boys 1600 Meter Run
   Connor Ackley - Hilliard Davidson
Girls 4x400 Relay
   Gahanna Lincoln - A. Chilton, C. Bentley, A. Bennett, K. Sanders
Girls Long Jump
   Olivia Pace - Westerville Central
Boys Long Jump
   DJ Fillmore - Licking Heights
Boys Shot Put
   Dylan Chittum - Blool-Carroll
Girls Pole Vault
   Victoria Harvey - Watkins Memorial
Boys Pole Vault
   Daniel Edwards - Lancaster
 
Division II
Girls 110 Hurdles
   Juliette Laracuente-Huebner - Highland
Boys 400 Meter Dash
   Mason Louis - Bexley 
Girls 200 Meter Dash
   Juliette Laracuente-Huebner - Highland
Boys 200 Meter Dash
   Mason Louis - Bexley
Girls High Jump
   Juliette Laracuente-Huebner - Highland
Girls Long Jump
   Juliette Laracuente-Huebner - Highland
 
Division III
Girls High Jump
   Macy Miller - Fairbanks

2023 CDAB District Tournament Evaluations

Coaches use the button above to access the evaluation form. 
Please submit evaluations prior to June 14, 2023.
2024 Central District Track and Field Tournament Results
Boys Division I - Hilliard District 1 Girls Division I - Hilliard District 1
Boys Division I - Hilliard District 2 Girls Division I - Hilliard District 2
Boys Division I - Hilliard District 3 Girls Division I - Hilliard District 3
Boys Division I - Granville District 4 Girls Division I - Granville District 4
Boys Division II - Westerville District 1 Girls Division II - Westerville District
Boys Division II - Westerville District 2 Girls Division III - Granville District
Boys Division III - Granville District