Home|Central Sports & Tournaments|Gymnastics

Gymnastics

2019 District Tournament Results

2019 Central District Tournament Results
Bars Beam All Around
Floor Vault Team Scores
State Team Qualifiers: The top three teams advance to the State Team Tournament on Friday, March 1 at Hilliard Bradley High School.
State Individual Qualifiers: Top eight individuals in each event advance to the State Tournament on Saturday, March 2 at Hilliard Bradley High School.

 

2018-19 District Tournament Information

Announcements
Follow CDABSports on Twitter
Follow the CDAB tournaments on Twitter for weather related changes

Tournament Co-Coordinators: Marty McLain, C: 614-264-1475; Email: ddparker42@aol.com
Tournament Co-Coordinators: Debbie White, C: 614-506-2029; Email: dwhiteharvey@gmail.com.
CDAB Board Member Sport Liaison: Beth Hill, Principal, Newark Catholic High School, 1 Green Wave Drive, Newark 43055. P: 740-344-3594; Fax: 740-344-0421; Email: bhill@cdeducation.org.
 
REVISED
1/24/2019 - removed Marion Harding
1/24/2019 - removed Pleasant
District Tournament:  February 23, 2019
Worthington Kilbourne High School, 1499 Hard Road, Columbus 43235. Marty McLain, Co-Manager, C: 614-264-1475; Email: ddparker42@aol.com.  Debbie White, Co-Manager, C: 614-506-2029; Email: dwhiteharvey@gmail.com.  Cindy Fushimi, Site Manager. C: 614-783-5745 Email: cfushimi@columbus.rr.com
 
 
Morning Session
  Vault Bars Beam Floor
Flight 1 Hilliard Davidson Olentangy Liberty Westland
Franklin Heights
Bishop Rosecrans
Coshocton
St. Francis DeSales
Flight 2 Hilliard Bradley Olentangy Orange Central Crossing
Teays Valley
Buckeye Valley
Flight 3 Sheridan Upper Arlington Big Walnut Delaware Hayes
         

 

Afternoon Session
  Vault Bars Beam Floor
Flight 1 Tri-Valley
Ridgewood
Olentangy Berlin Westerville Central
Whitehall-Yearling
Grove City
Flight 2 Worthington Kilbourne
John Glenn
Olentangy
Watkins Memorial
Dublin Scioto
Dublin Coffman
Miami Trace
Greeneview

Washington
Flight 3 Hilliard Darby Dublin Jerome Thomas Worthington Marysville
         

Tournament Information Packets: Tournament information packets will be emailed to the coaches and the athletic administrator at each school.

Rosters:  The name and grade level of all participants from each school must be submitted electronically by February 7, 2019 through the Central District web site (CDAB.org).  Complete instructions will be included in the tournament packet.
 
Seeding:  For the purpose of seeding only, a school must have 4 competitors per event to be considered a team.  Schools entering teams will be seeded.  Schools entering individuals will not be seeded.  Seeding will be done on-line using the Central District web site prior to the draw.  Detailed instructions and the deadlines seeding  and registering of competitors online will be included in the tournament information packet.
 
Coaches Meeting and Draw:  A mandatory meeting of coaches entering teams will be held at Worthington Kilbourne High School, on Sunday, February 10, 2019 at 7:00PM in the Room 120.  Each team must be represented by its coach, administrator or authorized school representative to participate in the draw.  Schools with teams that do not attend and all individual competitors will be assigned to an open rotation at the conclusion of the draw.  The results of the draw will be posted on the Central District web site by Tuesday, February 12, 2019.
 
State Team Qualifiers: The top three teams advance to the State Team Tournament on Friday, March 1 at Hilliard Bradley High School.
State Individual Qualifiers: Top eight individuals in each event advance to the State Tournament on Saturday, March 2 at Hilliard Bradley High School.   

2019 Tournament Seeding February 7-8, 2019

The 2018-19 tournament seeding will be completed prior to the mandatory draw meeting of coaches.  Tournament information including seeding instructions and coaches login information has been emailed to the coach at each participating school.  Please adhere to the deadlines below as there are penalties for each missed deadline.
 
February 7 - 9:00 a.m.  Team's win-loss record by divisional opponent and other information due.
February 7 - 3:00 p.m.  Seed Voting Begins.
February 8 - 12:00 p.m.   Seed Voting Ends.  A seed ballot must be submitted by each participating school.
February 10 - 7:00 p.m.  Mandatory coaches meeting and placement of teams on tournament brackets at Worthington Kilbourne High School, Room 120..

2019-20 Gymnastics Calendar

Nov. 1, 2019 First Day of Coaching
Dec. 2 Season Begins
Feb. 9 District Tournament Draw Date
Feb. 10-22 Sectional & District
Feb. 28-29 State
Feb. 29 Season Ends

Gymnastics History