Home|Central Sports & Tournaments|Swimming & Diving

Swimming & Diving

2023 SECTIONAL & DISTRICT TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

Tournament Manager: Jon Reidler, P: 614-751-1234; Email: [email protected].  Supervises all sectional and district tournaments and conducts any draw and seed meetings.
CDAB Board Member Swimming and Diving Liaison: Andy Scholz, Athletic Director, Madison Christian School, 3565 Bixby Road, Groveport 43125. Email: [email protected]
Sectional Swimming Tournament Information, Sites and Dates
February 10, 11, or 12, 2023
Sunday, February 5, 2023 at 5:00 p.m. is the deadline for participant entries.
DIVISION I - WORTHINGTON SECTIONAL
Worthington Pools, 400 West Granville Road, Worthington 43085.  Matt Fortney, Site Manager, C: 614-370-5102, Email: [email protected].
   Submit swimming entries to Matt Fortney ([email protected]).
February 10 - 12:00 noon Girls Session - Schedule and Information
Girls Schools Entering a Team: Big Walnut, Licking Heights, Mount Vernon, Newark, Watkins Memorial, Westerville North. (6)
     Psych Sheets     Results
February 11 - 9:00 a.m. - Girls Session - Schedule and Information
Girls Schools Entering a Team: Delaware Hayes, Dublin Jerome, Dublin Scioto, Groveport Madison, Lancaster, Marion Harding, Marysville, New Albany, New Philadelphia, Olentangy, Olentangy Berlin, Olentangy Orange, Thomas Worthington, Tri-Valley, Westerville Central, Westerville South, Worthington Kilbourne. (17)
Girls Schools Entering Individuals (6 or fewer athletes): Westland. (1)

     Psych Sheets     Results
February 11 - 3:15 p.m. - Boys Session - Schedule and Information
Boys Schools Entering a Team: Delaware Hayes, Dublin Coffman, Dublin Jerome, Dublin Scioto, Lancaster, Marysville, New Albany, Thomas Worthington, Whetstone, Worthington Kilbourne. (11)
Boys Schools Entering Individuals (6 or fewer athletes): Marion Harding, Westland. (2)

     Psych Sheets     Results
 
DIVISION I - UPPER ARLINGTON SECTIONAL
Upper Arlington High School, 1625 Zollinger Road, 43221.  Jon Reidler, Site Manager, P: 614-751-1234. Email: [email protected].
  Submit swimming entries to Jon Reidler ([email protected]).
     Click to view Upper Arlington Tournament Schedule and Information
February 11 - 9:00 a.m. - Girls Session
Girls Schools Entering a Team: Bishop Watterson, Canal Winchester, Central Crossing, Chillicothe, Dublin Coffman, Gahanna Lincoln, Grove City, Hilliard Bradley, Hilliard Darby, Hilliard Davidson, Olentangy Liberty, Pickerington Central, Pickerington North, Reynoldsburg, St. Francis DeSales (Columbus), Teays Valley, Upper Arlington, Whetstone.  (18)
     Psych Sheets     Results
February 11 - 3:15 p.m. - Boys Session
Boys Schools Entering a Team: Canal Winchester, Central Crossing, Gahanna Lincoln, Grove City, Hilliard Bradley, Hilliard Darby, Hilliard Davidson, Pickerington Central, Pickerington North, Reynoldsburg, St. Charles, Teays Valley, Upper Arlington. (14)
Boys Schools Entering Individuals (6 or fewer athletes): Groveport-Madison. (1)

     Psych Sheets     Results
 
DIVISION I - KENYON COLLEGE SECTIONAL - BOYS ONLY
Kenton College, James A Steen Aquatic Center, 221 Duff Street, Gambier 43022.  Mike Straw, Site Manager, P: 614-882-7125. Email: [email protected].
  Submit swimming entries to Mike Straw ([email protected]).
     Click to view Kenyon College Tournament Schedule and Information
February 12 - 1:00 p.m. - Boys Session
Boys Schools Entering a Team: Big Walnut, Mount Vernon, Newark, Olentangy, Olentangy Berlin, Olentangy Liberty, Olentangy Orange, Watkins Memorial, Westerville Central, Westerville North, Westerville South.  (11)
Boys Schools Entering Individuals (6 or fewer athletes): Licking Heights. (1)

     Psych Sheets     Results
 
DIVISION II - COLUMBUS BOYS SECTIONAL
Columbus Academy, 4300 Cherry Bottom Road, Gahanna 43230. Pam Birnbrich, Site Manager, P: 602-370-3777, Email: [email protected].
  Submit swimming entries to Dan Gavin ([email protected]).
    Click to view Columbus Academy Tournament Schedule and Information
February 11 - 9:15 a.m. Boys Session
Boys Schools Entering a Team: Bexley, Bishop Hartley, Bloom-Carroll, Fairfield Christian, Grandview Heights, Mount Gilead, Wellington School. (7)
Boys Schools Entering Individuals (6 or fewer athletes): Jonathan Alder, Linden McKinley, London, Mechanicsburg, Newark Catholic, Worthington Christian. (6)

     Psych Sheets     Results
February 11 - 3:30 p.m. Boys Session
Boys Schools Entering a Team: Bishop Watterson, Buckeye Valley, Centennial, Columbus Academy, Granville, Northridge (Johnstown), Pleasant, River Valley (Caledonia), St. Francis DeSales (Columbus). (9)
Boys Schools Entering Individuals (6 or fewer athletes): Beechcroft, Bishop Ready, Centerburg, Elgin, Grove City Christian, Hamilton Township, Johnstown, Lakewood (Hebron), Licking Valley, Tree of Life Christian. (10)
     Psych Sheets     Results

DIVISION II - COLUMBUS GIRLS SECTIONAL
Columbus School for Girls, 65 S. Drexel Avenue, Columbus 43209. Brad Snow, Site Manager. C: 419-560-4955. Email: [email protected].
   Submit swimming entries to Brad Snow ([email protected]).
     Click to view CSG Tournament Schedule and Information
February 11 - 9:15 a.m. Girls Session
Girls Schools Entering a Team: Buckeye Valley, Centennial, Columbus Academy, Columbus School for Girls, Granville, Lakewood (Hebron), Northridge (Johnstown), Pleasant, River Valley (Caledonia). (9)
Girls Schools Entering Individuals (6 or fewer athletes): Beechcroft, Bishop Ready, Elgin, Fairbanks, Grove City Christian, Highland (Marengo), Johnstown, Tree of Life Christian. (7)
     Psych Sheets     Results
February 11 - 3:30 p.m. Girls Session
Girls Schools Entering a Team: Bexley, Bishop Hartley, Bloom-Carroll, Fairfield Christian, Grandview Heights, Jonathan Alder, Mount Gilead, Newark Catholic, Wellington School. (8)
Girls Schools Entering Individuals (6 or fewer athletes): East Knox, Linden McKinley, London, Mechanicsburg, Worthington Christian. (5)

     Psych Sheets     Results
 
District Tournament Swimming Qualifiers
Division I District Qualifiers: 32 competitors in individual events and 24 relays will compete at the District Tournament
Boys Individual Events: One automatic qualifier from each of the Kenyon College, Upper Arlington and Worthington sectional tournaments in each event to the District Tournament.  In addition, twenty-nine at-large qualifiers based on time from all sectional tournaments hosted by the CDAB will advance to the District Tournament. 
Boys Relay Events: One automatic qualifier from each of the Kenyon College, Upper Arlington and Worthington sectional tournaments in each event to the District Tournament.  In addition, twenty-one at-large qualifiers based on time from all sectional tournaments hosted by the CDAB will advance to the District Tournament. 
Girls Individual Events: The first place finisher in each event from the Kenyon College, Upper Arlington and Worthington (Saturday) sectional tournaments will advance to the District Tournament.  The Worthington (Friday) sectional tournament participants can qualify to the district tournament as part of the twenty-nine at-large qualifiers based on time.
Girls Relay Events: The first place finisherin each event from the Kenyon College, Upper Arlington and Worthington (Saturday) sectional tournaments will advance to the District Tournament.  The Worthington (Friday) sectional tournament participants can qualify to the district tournament as part of the twenty-one at-large qualifiers based on time.
Division II District Qualifiers:  32 competitors in individual events and 24 relays will compete at the District Tournament
Boys Individual Events: One automatic qualifier from each of the East District, Southeast District, and two Columbus Academy sectional tournaments in each event to the District Tournament.  In addition, twenty-eight at-large qualifiers based on time from all sectional tournaments hosted by the Central, East and Southeast District Athletic Boards. 
Boys Relay Events: One automatic qualifier from each of the East District, Southeast District, and two Columbus Academy sectional tournaments in each relay event to the District Tournament.  In addition, twenty at-large qualifiers based on time from all sectional tournaments hosted by the Central, East and Southeast District Athletic Boards. 
Girls Individual Events: One automatic qualifier from each of the East District, Southeast District, and two Columbus School for Girls sectional tournaments in each event to the District Tournament.  In addition, twenty-eight at-large qualifiers based on time from all sectional tournaments hosted by the Central, East and Southeast District Athletic Boards. 
Girls Relay Events: One automatic qualifier from each of the East District, Southeast District, and two Columbus School for Girls sectional tournaments in each relay event to the District Tournament.  In addition, twenty at-large qualifiers based on time from all sectional tournaments hosted by the Central, East and Southeast District Athletic Boards. 
District Swimming Tournament Information
Division II - Thursday, February 16, 2023
Division I - Saturday, February 18, 2023

The Ohio State University - McCorkle Aquatic Pavillion, 1847 Neil Avenue, Columbus 43210. 
Jon Reidler, Meet Director, P: 614-751-1234. Email: [email protected].
32 swimmers in each individual event and 24 teams in relay events will compete at the District Tournament.
 

Media Information - District Tournament
Working media credentials will be issued by Jon Reidler, the District Tournament Director.  These credentials will be issued to a representative of an accredited media organization recognized by the OHSAA for the sole purpose of providing access to cover a tournament contest.  Coaches, school staff, freelance photographers/videographers and parents of competitors are not permitted to receive media credentials and will not be permitted on the pool deck to take any photographs or videos. 
When media members arrive at the the district tournament, they will be required to present employee identification or a letter from a supervisor to verify legitimacy. 
 
State Tournament Swimming Qualifiers
The top two in each event will advance to the State Tournament.  The remaining field of state tournament qualifiers will be at-large qualifiers and advance based on time from all District Tournaments statewide.
District Diving Tournament Information
There will be NO diving competition at the sectional tournament level.  All diving competition will be held at the district tournament level. 
 
All diving entrants must be entered on the Sectional Swimming & Diving Entry Form and must  have competed in an 11 dive meet during the 2022-2023 season.  All diving entries must be submitted electronically no later than Sunday, February 5, 2023 by 5:00 p.m. according to the procedures listed in the 2023 District Diving Tournament Meet Information.  Entries received after 5:00 p.m. on Sunday, February 5, 2023 shall not be accepted. 
 
 
 
  2022 District Tournament Psych Sheets
   Boys and Girls Division I Boys and Girls Division II
  2022 District Tournament Results
   Boys & Girls Division I - Swimming Boys & Girls Division II - Swimming
   Boys Division I - Diving Boys Division II - Diving
   Girls Division I - Diving Girls Division II - Diving
  2022 Sectional Tournament Psych Sheets and Results
Sectional tournament psych sheets and results will be posted under each of the sectional tournaments listed below.  

2022 CDAB Swimming & Diving Tournament Evaluations

Coaches use the button above to access the evaluation form. 
Please submit evaluations prior to April 24, 2022.

2022 State Tournament Champion & Runner-up

New Albany High School
2022 OHSAA State Champions
Girls Division I Swimming and Diving

Upper Arlington High School
2022 OHSAA State Runner-up
Girls Division I Swimming and Diving