Home|Central Sports & Tournaments|Basketball – Boys

Basketball – Boys

Due to Covid-19 all tournament information is subject to change.
Revisions will be noted in the information posted below.

2021 Sectional & District Tournament Brackets

2021 Sectional/District Tournament Info - All Divisions

Announcements

Follow CDABSports on Twitter
Follow the CDAB tournaments on Twitter.

Tournament Coordinator: Tom Stoughton, P: 614-313-5394, Email: [email protected]. Supervises all tournaments, supervises the assigning of all officials, and conducts all drawing and seeding meetings.
Officiating Coordinator: Jim Berry, C: 614-270-9303, Email: [email protected]. Supervises and assigns officials and official’s evaluators.
CDAB Board Member Sport Liaison: Chad Little, Athletic Director, Bloom-Carroll HS. P: 614-834-6750; Fax: 740-756-9525; Email: [email protected]org.
 
Basketball Tournament Team Pass List (.doc) - to be used by all teams for sectional and district tournament competition.  Right click and select "save target as" to save the file to your hard drive BEFORE completing.
 
Seeding:  All seeding/voting will take place prior to the draw meeting and will be conducted on-line using the Central District Athletic Board web site.  Tournament information will be emailed to every Athletic Administrator to forward to the head coach.  All teams will be seeded.
Draw Meeting: Schools will draw into sectional/district brackets during a mandatory VIRTUAL meeting of coaches using Microsoft teams on Sunday, February 7, 2021 at 2:00 p.m.

2021 DIVISION I TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

Sectional Tournaments: February 23 and 26, 2021
District Tournaments: March 3 and 6, 2021

Sectional  and District tournament games will be played at the site of the better seeded team unless otherwise indicated on the bracket. 
   
  The better seeded team is the home team.
 
Schools will draw into one of four Sectional/District brackets: Central 1, Central 2, Central 3, Central 4
 
School Pass List for sectional and district tournament games - click to access.
 
Central District Schools:  Big Walnut, Briggs, Canal Winchester, Central Crossing, Delaware Hayes, Dublin Coffman, Dublin Jerome, Dublin Scioto, Franklin Heights, Gahanna Lincoln, Grove City, Groveport Madison, Hilliard Bradley, Hilliard Darby, Hilliard Davidson, Independence (Columbus), Lancaster, Licking Heights, Marion Harding, Marysville, Mifflin, Mount Vernon, New Albany, Newark, Northland, Olentangy, Olentangy Berlin, Olentangy Liberty, Olentangy Orange, Pickerington Central, Pickerington North, Reynoldsburg, St. Charles, Teays Valley, Thomas Worthington, Upper Arlington, Walnut Ridge, Watkins Memorial, West, Westerville Central, Westerville North, Westerville South, Westland, Whetstone, Whitehall-Yearling, Worthington Kilbourne. (46) 
East District Schools: Zanesville. (1)
Southeast District Schools: Chillicothe and Logan. (2) 
 
Regional Qualifiers:  Four teams to the Region 3 Regional Tournament.
Region 3 - Site and Dates: TBA
   Semifinal #1 - Central 3 winner (home team) vs. Central 4 winner (visiting team)
   Semifinal #2 - Central 2 winner (home team) vs. Central 1 winner (visiting team)

2021 DIVISION II TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

Sectional Tournaments: February 23 and 26, 2021 
District Tournaments: March 3 and 6, 2021
 
Sectional and District tournament games will be played at the site of the better seeded team unless otherwise indicated on the bracket. 
 
  The better seeded team is the home team.
 
Schools will draw into one of two Sectional/District brackets: Central 1, Central 2
 
School Pass List for sectional and district tournament games - click to access.
 
Schools: Beechcroft, Bexley, Bishop Hartley, Bishop Watterson, Bloom-Carroll, Buckeye Valley, Centennial, East (Columbus), Eastmoor Academy, Granville, Hamilton Township, Heath, Highland (Sparta), Horizon Science (Columbus), Jonathan Alder, Lakewood (Hebron), Licking Valley, Linden McKinley, London, Marion-Franklin, River Valley (Caledonia), South (Columbus), St. Francis DeSales (Columbus).  (23)
 
Regional Qualifiers:  Two teams to the Regional Tournaments.  Central 1 winner to Region 7 tournament.  Central 2 to Region 8 tournament.
Region 7 - Site and Dates: TBA
   Semifinal #1 - Central 1 winner (home team) vs. Southeast 2 winner (visiting team)
   Semifinal #2 - Southeast 1 winner (home team) vs. East winner (visiting team)
Region 8 - Site and Dates: TBA
   Semifinal #1 - 8:00 p.m. - Southwest 3 winner (home team) vs. Southwest 2 winner (visiting team)
   Semifinal #2 - 6:15 p.m. - Southwest 1 winner (home team) vs. Central 2 winner (visiting team)

2021 DIVISION III TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

Sectional Tournaments:  February 24 and 27, 2021
District Tournaments: March 2 and 5, 2021
REVISED
1/29/2021 - removed Cristo Rey Columbus

Sectional tournament games will be played at the site of the better seeded team unless otherwise indicated on the bracket. 
    The better seeded team is the home team.
 
Schools will draw into one of two Sectional/District brackets: Central 1, Central 2
 
School Pass List for sectional and district tournament games - click to access.
 
Schools: Africentric Early College, Amanda-Clearcreek, Bishop Ready, Centerburg, Columbus Academy, Columbus North International, Elgin, Fairbanks, Fredericktown, Harvest Preparatory, Johnstown-Monroe, KIPP Columbus, Liberty Union, Madison Plains, Mount Gilead, Northmor, Northridge (Johnstown), North Union, Pleasant, Utica, Wellington School, West Jefferson, Worthington Christian.  (23)
 
Regional Qualifiers:  Two teams to the Regional Tournament.  Central 1 winner to Region 10 tournament. Central 2 winner to Region 11 tournament.
Region 10 - Site and Dates: TBA
   Semifinal #1 - 8:00 p.m. - Lima winner (home team) vs. Toledo winner (visiting team)
   Semifinal #2 - 6:15 p.m. - Central 1 winner (home team) vs. Shelby winner (visiting team)
Region 11 - Site and Dates: TBA
   Semifinal #1 - Central 2 winner (home team) vs. Southeast 2 winner (visiting team)
   Semifinal #2 - Southeast 1 winner (home team) vs. East winner (visiting team)

2021 DIVISION IV TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

Sectional Tournaments: February 24 and 27, 2021
District Tournaments: March 2 and 5, 2021

Sectional tournament games will be played at the site of the better seeded team unless otherwise indicated on the bracket. 
    The better seeded team is the home team.
 
Schools will draw into one of two Sectional/District brackets: Central 1, Central 2
 
School Pass List for sectional and district tournament games - click to access.
 
Schools:  Berne Union, Cardington-Lincoln, Danville, Delaware Christian, East Knox, Fairfield Christian, Fisher Catholic, Grandview Heights, Granville Christian, Grove City Christian, Madison Christian, Millersport, Newark Catholic, Northside Christian, Patriot Preparatory, Ridgedale, Shekinah Christian, Tree of Life Christian. (18)
 
Regional Qualifiers:  Two teams to the Regional Tournament. Central 1 winner to Region 15 tournament. Central 2 winner to Region 16 tournament.
Region 15 - Site and Dates: TBA
   Semifinal #1 - Southeast 1 winner (home team) vs. Central 1 winner (visiting team)
   Semifinal #2 - Southeast 2 winner (home team) vs. East winner (visiting team)
Region 16 - Site and Dates: TBA
   Semifinal #1 - 8:00 p.m. - Vandalia 3 winner (home team) vs. Vandalia 2 winner (visiting team)
   Semifinal #2 - 6:15 p.m. - Vandalia 1 winner (home team) vs. Central 2 winner (visiting team)

Sectional Tournament Seeding - February 5-7, 2021

The 2019-20 tournament seeding will be completed prior to the mandatory draw meeting of coaches.  Tournament information including seeding instructions and coaches login information will be emailed to the athletic administrator at each participating school in  January 2020.  Please adhere to the deadlines below as there are penalties for each missed deadline.
 
February 5 - 9:00 a.m.  Team's win-loss record by divisional opponent and other information due.
February 5 - 3:00 p.m.  Seed Voting Begins.
February 6 - 12:00 noon   Seed Voting Ends.  A seed ballot must be submitted by each participating school.
February 7 - 2:00 p.m.  Mandatory VIRTUAL coaches meeting and placement of teams on tournament brackets using Microsoft Teams.

2020-21 Calendar

 
Coaches No Contact Period
    (Removed for August 2020)
Oct. 30
First Day of Coaching
Oct. 31
First Day HS Preview Permitted
Nov. 25
Season Begins
 
Non-Interscholastic Date
Feb. 7
Tournament Draw
Feb. 15-27
Sectional Tournament
March 1-6
District Tournament
March 8-13
Regional Tournament
March 19-21
State Tournament at Dayton
Coaches' No Contact Period begins on the first day after the last interscholastic contest and ends 28 days later.

Boys Basketball