Home|Central Sports & Tournaments|Basketball – Boys

Basketball – Boys

2022 CENTRAL DISTRICT TOURNAMENT INFO - ALL DIVISIONS

Tournament Manager: Tom Stoughton, C: 614-313-5394; Email: [email protected].  Supervises all tournaments, supervises the assigning of all officials, and conducts all drawing and seeding meetings.
Officiating Coordinator: Jim Berry, C: 614-270-9303, Email: [email protected]. Supervises and assigns officials and official’s evaluators.
CDAB Board Member Boys Basketball Liaison: Chad Little, Athletic Administrator, Bloom-Carroll High School, P: 614-834-6750; Fax: 740-756-9525; Email: [email protected].
Participating Schools
 
Division I Central District Schools: Big Walnut, Briggs, Canal Winchester, Central Crossing, Delaware Hayes, Dublin Coffman, Dublin Jerome, Dublin Scioto, Franklin Heights, Gahanna Lincoln, Grove City, Groveport Madison, Hilliard Bradley, Hilliard Darby, Hilliard Davidson, Independence (Columbus), Lancaster, Licking Heights, Marion Harding, Marysville, Mifflin, Mount Vernon, New Albany, Newark, Northland, Olentangy, Olentangy Berlin, Olentangy Liberty, Olentangy Orange, Pickerington Central, Pickerington North, Reynoldsburg, St. Charles, Teays Valley, Thomas Worthington, Upper Arlington, Walnut Ridge, Watkins Memorial, West, Westerville Central, Westerville North, Westerville South, Westland, Whetstone, Whitehall-Yearling, Worthington Kilbourne. (46)
Division I East District Schools: Zanesville. (1)
Division I Southeast District Schools: Chillicothe, Logan. (2)

 
Division II: Beechroft, Bexley, Bishop Hartley, Bishop Watterson, Bloom-Carroll, Buckeye Valley, Centennial, East (Columbus), Eastmoor Academy, Granville, Hamilton Township, Heath, Highland (Marengo), Horizon Science Academy, Jonathan Alder, Lakewood (Hebron), Licking Valley, Linden McKinley, London, Marion-Franklin, River Valley (Caledonia), South (Columbus), St. Francis DeSales (Columbus). (23)
 
Division III: Africentric Early College, Amanda-Clearceek, Bishop Ready, Centerburg, Columbus Academy, Columbus North International, Cristo Rey Columbus, Elgin, Fairbanks, Fredericktown, Harvest Preparatory, Johnstown, KIPP Columbus, Liberty Union, Madison-Plains, Mount Gilead, Northmor, Northridge (Johnstown), North Union, Pleasant, Utica, Wellington School, West Jefferson, Worthington Christian. (24)
 
Division IV: Berne Union, Cardington-Lincoln, Danville, Delaware Christian, East Knox, Fairfield Christian, Fisher Catholic, Grandview Heights, Granville Christian, Grove City Christian, Liberty Christian, Madison Christian, Millersport, Newark Catholic, Northside Christian, Patriot Preparatory, Ridgedale, Shekinah Christian, Tree of Life. (19)
 
Sectional Tournament Information, Sites and Dates
All sectional games will be played at the better seeded team, unless otherwise indicated on the tournament brackets.  Please check the tournament brackets posted on this page for updates.
Hosting Tournament Games: The host school shall be responsible for all game arrangements, except the selection of game officials.   Game arrangements include court preparation, hiring gate help, ticket sellers, ticket takers, police, and other game preparations that are necessary.  If the better seeded team is unable to provide adequate facilities, that team is responsible to arrange a game site with adequate facilities to host the game. The home team Athletic Director is responsible for notifying the tournament manager of any game site changes as soon as possible after alternative site arrangements have been made.
Sectional Tournament Manager's Checklist (.pdf)

Sectional Tournament Dates: 
   Division I - February 22 and 25, 2022.  Schools will draw into one of four Sectional/District Tournament brackets: Central 1, Central 2, Central, Central 4
   Division II - February 23 and 26, 2022.  Schools will draw into one of two Sectional/District Tournament brackets: Central 1, Central 2

   Division III - February 23 and 26, 2022.  Schools will draw into one of two Sectional/District Tournament brackets: Central 1, Central 2
   Division IV - February 22 and 25, 2022.  Schools will draw into one of two Sectional/District Tournament brackets: Central 1, Central 2
 
Basketball Tournament Pass List (.docx) - to be used by all teams and cheerleaders for sectional and district tournament competition. 
 
District Tournament Information, Sites and Dates
All district semifinal games will be played at a neutral site determined by the Central District Athletic Board.
Please check the tournament brackets posted on this page for updates.
The better seeded team will be the home team for all district level games.
 
DIVISION I
District Semifinals: March 2, 2022
Played at neutral sites to be determined by the CDAB.
District Finals: March 5, 2022
Ohio Dominican University, Alumni Hall, 1216 Sunbury Road, Columbus 43219. Kelly Winter Manager, 614-251-4540, Email: [email protected].
Regional Qualifiers: Four teams to the Regional Tournament.
 
DIVISION II
District Semifinals: February 28, 2022
Played at neutral sites to be determined by the CDAB.
District Finals: March 3, 2022
Ohio Dominican University, Alumni Hall, 1216 Sunbury Road, Columbus 43219. Kelly Winter Manager, 614-251-4540, Email: [email protected].
Regional Qualifiers: Two teams to the Regional Tournament.
 
DIVISION III
District Semifinals: March 1, 2022
Played at neutral sites to be determined by the CDAB.
District Finals: March 4, 2022
Ohio Dominican University, Alumni Hall, 1216 Sunbury Road, Columbus 43219. Kelly Winter Manager, 614-251-4540, Email: [email protected].
Regional Qualifiers: Two teams to the Regional Tournament.
 
DIVISION IV
District Semifinals: March 2, 2022
Played at neutral sites to be determined by the CDAB.
District Finals: March 5, 2022
Capital University, Capital Center, 1 College and Main, Columbus 43209. Dustin Rudegeair, Manager, P: 614-236-6979; Email: [email protected]. 
Regional Qualifiers: Two teams to the Regional Tournament.

2022 CDAB TOURNAMENT SEEDING - FEBRUARY 4-6, 2022

Seeding: All seeding will be conducted on-line using the Central District web site (OHSAA.org/CDAB) complete instructions will be sent to the Athletic Director for distribution to the head coach in January 2022.  
 
Coaches Draw Meeting: A mandatory meeting of coaches will be held on Sunday, February 6, 2022 at 2:00 p.m., virtually using Microsoft Teams. Complete instructions to access the virtual meeting using Microsoft Teams will be available during the seeding process.  Coaches do not need a Microsoft Teams account to participate.
Virtual Coaches Meeting Information: Jim Hayes ([email protected]) will email each coach the links to their specific required coaches meetings prior to those meetings.  Coaches are encouraged to print any materials provided in those emails from Jim Hayes to expedite the selection process. 

Please adhere to the seeding and meeting deadlines below as there are penalties for each missed deadline.

  • Friday, February 4, 2022 
    • 9:00 a.m. - Team Information Due for Seeding
    • 3:00 p.m. - Seed Voting Begins
  • Saturday, February 5, 2022 - 12:00 noon - Seed Voting Ends
  • Sunday, February 6, 2022 - 2:00 p.m. - VIRTUAL MANDATORY MEETING OF COACHES with teams (using Microsoft Teams) to place teams on the tournament brackets.   
VIRTUAL MANDATORY COACHES MEETINGS using MICROSOFT TEAMS
All coaches must participate in the mandatory VIRTUAL coaches meetings. Coaches should download the free Microsoft Teams app to the device they will be using for the meetings.  Here is the link that will allow you to create a free Microsoft Teams account.  Please create your free account prior to Friday, February 4, 2022.

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/microsoft-teams/free

2021 Sectional & District Tournament Brackets

2021-22 Boys Basketball Calendar

Aug. 1-31
Coaches No Contact Period
Oct. 29
First Day of Coaching
Oct. 30
First Day HS Preview Permitted
Nov. 24
Season Begins
Nov. 24
Non-Interscholastic Date
Feb. 6
Tournament Draw
Feb. 14-26
Sectional Tournament
Feb. 28 - March 5
District Tournament
March 7-12
Regional Tournament
March 18-20
State Tournament
Coaches' No Contact Period begins on the first day after the last interscholastic contest and ends 28 days later.

Boys Basketball