Home|Central Sports & Tournaments|Golf - Girls

Golf - Girls

2021 CDAB TOURNAMENT INFORMATION - ALL DIVISIONS

Tournament Manager: Larry Morris,  Athletic Director Fairbanks High School.  H: 937-349-4954; C: 937-243-9420; Email: [email protected].
CDAB Board Member Golf Liaison: Bob Britton, Superintendent Ridgedale Local Schools, 3103 Hillman Ford Road, Morral 43337. P: 740-382-6065 x: 101; Fax: 740-383-6538; Email: [email protected]
Participating Schools
REVISED
8/20/2021 - added Hamilton Township to Division I
8/20/2021 - removed Delaware Christian, East Knox, Fisher Catholic, Granville Christian, River Valley
9/9/2021 - removed Independence and Hamilton Township
9/9/2021 - added Westland to Division I
9/9/2021 - removed Grove City Christian
9/13/2021 - removed Madison-Plains, Johnstown
9/13/2021 - added Mount Vernon
9/13/2021 - removed Tree of Life Christian
Division I Schools Entering a Tournament Team (4 or more golfers): Bexley, Big Walnut, Bishop Hartley, Bishop Watterson, Buckeye Valley, Canal Winchester, Delaware Hayes, Dublin Coffman, Dublin Jerome, Dublin Scioto, Gahanna Lincoln, Granville, Grove City, Hamilton Township, Hilliard Darby, Hilliard Davidson, Independence (Columbus), Jonathan Alder, Lancaster, Marysville, New Albany, Olentangy, Olentangy Berlin, Olentangy Liberty, Olentangy Orange, Pickerington Central, Pickerington North, St. Francis DeSales (Columbus), Teays Valley, Thomas Worthington, Upper Arlington, Watkins Memorial, Westerville Central, Westerville North, Westerville South, Worthington Kilbourne. (36)
Division I Schools Entering Tournament Individuals (3 or less golfers):  Central Crossing, Hilliard Bradley, Licking Heights, Marion Harding, Mount Vernon, Newark, Westland. (6)
Division II Schools Entering a Tournament Team (4 or more golfers): Bishop Ready, Bloom-Carroll, Centerburg, Columbus Academy, Columbus School for Girls, Delaware Christian, East Knox, Elgin, Fairbanks, Fisher Catholic, Fredericktown, Granville Christian, Highland (Marengo), Lakewood (Hebron), Liberty Union, Licking Valley, London, Madison-Plains, Mount Gilead, Newark Catholic, North Union, Northmor, Pleasant, River Valley (Caledonia), Utica, Worthington Christian. (20)
Division II Schools Entering Tournament Individuals (3 or less golfers): Grove City Christian, Heath, Johnstown, Ridgedale, Shekinah Christian, Tree of Life, Wellington School.  (5)
 
Sectional Tournament Information, Sites and Dates
Division I: October 5, 2021
9:00 a.m. - Blacklick Woods Golf Course, 7309 E. Livingston Ave., Reynoldsburg 43068. P: 614-861-3193. Jana Shipley, Manager, P: 615-531-4805, Email: [email protected]     Tee Times     Results
9:00 a.m. - Raymond Memorial Golf Course, 3860 Trabue Road, Columbus 43228. P: 614-645-3276. Manager-Kelly Trent, Manager. email: [email protected].     Tee Times     Results
9 :00 a.m.- Royal American Golf Course, 3300 Miller Paul Road, Galena 43021. P: 740-965-1215. Greg Kline, Manager. Email: [email protected].    Tee Times     Results

Division I District Qualifiers: Three team and the top three low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team advance from each sectional tournament to the District Tournament at New Albany Links.

Division II: September 27 or 29, 2021
September 27 - Blacklick Woods Golf Course, 7309 E. Livingston Ave., Reynoldsburg 43068. P: 614-861-3193. Jana Shipley, Manager, P: 615-531-4805, Email: [email protected]    Tee Times     Results
September 29 - Mill Creek Golf Course, 7259 Penn Road, Ostrander 43061. P:  740-666-7711. Jana Shipley, Manager, P: 615-531-4805, Email: [email protected]     Tee Times     Results

Division II District Qualifiers: Three team and the top three low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team advance from each sectional tournament to the District Tournament at Darby Creek Golf Course.
 
District Tournament Information
Division I: October 12, 2021
New Albany Links, 7100 New Albany Links Drive, New Albany 43054. Jana Shipley, Manager, P: 615-531-4805, Email: [email protected] 
Nine teams and nine individuals from the Central District will compete in the District Tournament. 
Tee Times     Results
 
Division II: October 4, 2021
Division II: Darby Creek Golf Course, 19300 Orchard Road, Marysville 43040. P: 937-349-7491. Ken Collette, Manager. P: 800-343-2729; Email: [email protected].
Six teams and six individuals from the Central District will compete in the District Tournament. 
Tee Times     Results
 
State Tournament Qualifiers:
Division I - Two teams and the top two low scoring individuals not on a qualifying team advance to the State Tournament.
Division II - One team and the top low scoring individual not on a qualifying team will advance to the State Tournament.

2021 SEEDING INFORMATION

COACHES SEEDING LOGIN
Seeding: All seeding will be conducted on-line using the Central District web site (OHSAA.org/CDAB) complete instructions will be sent to the Athletic Director for distribution to the head coach in September.  All rosters and participant entries (teams and individuals) will be collected online through OHSAA.org/CDAB and must be submitted prior to 9:00 a.m. on Friday, September 17, 2021.  Individuals participating in the tournament will be assigned sites and tee-times by the tournament coordinator. Tee times will be posted on Monday, September 20, 2021.

Coaches Draw Meeting: A mandatory meeting of coaches entering teams into the tournament will be held on Sunday, September 19, 2021, virtually using Microsoft Teams (All Girls Divisions). Sectional site assignments will be determined during the draw meeting.  Complete instructions to access the virtual meeting using Microsoft Teams will be available during the seeding process.  Coaches do not need a Microsoft Teams account to participate.
Virtual Coaches Meeting Information: Jim Hayes ([email protected]) will email each coach the links to their specific required coaches meetings prior to those meetings.  Coaches are encouraged to print any materials provided in those emails from Jim Hayes to expedite the selection process. 

Please adhere to the seeding and meeting deadlines below as there are penalties for each missed deadline.

  • Friday, September 17, 2021 
    • 12:00 noon - Seeding Information and Tournament Rosters Due (names and grades of players)
    • 3:00 p.m. - Seeding Voting for Participating Teams Begins
  • Saturday, September 18, 2021 - 12:00 noon - Team Seeding Ends
  • Sunday, September 19, 2021 - VIRTUAL MANDATORY MEETING OF COACHES with teams (using Microsoft Teams) to select a sectional tournament site and tee time. Individuals participating in the tournament will be assigned sites and tee-times by the tournament manager.  
    • ​3:15 p.m. - Girls Division II coaches of schools entering four or more golfers.
    • 3:45 p.m. - Girls Division I coaches of schools entering four or more golfers.
VIRTUAL MANDATORY COACHES MEETINGS using MICROSOFT TEAMS
All coaches of schools entering four or more golfers must participate in the mandatory VIRTUAL coaches meetings. Coaches should download the free Microsoft Teams app to the device they will be using for the meetings.  Here is the link that will allow you to create a free Microsoft Teams account.  Please create your free account prior to Friday, September 17, 2021.

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/microsoft-teams/free
 
Participant Entry for Tournament Scoring: ALL GOLFERS FROM ALL SCHOOLS (teams and individual entries) must be submitted by the coach using the Online Entry System on www.baumspage.com.  Division I golfers must be entered prior to 12:00 noon on Friday, October 1, 2021.  Division II and Division III golfers must be entered prior to 12:00 noon on Friday, September 24, 2021.  Baumspage.com is being used as the scoring system for each sectional and district tournament site.  Therefore all golfers must be entered on Baumspage.com.  Follow the instructions included in the tournament information email from your athletic director or click here Online Entry Instructions. Changes to a team’s line-up/roster can be made until the scheduled tee time for competition. 

2020 TOURNAMENT SURVEY

2021 Golf Calendar

Aug. 1
First Day of Coaching
Aug. 5
Season Begins
Sept. 26
Non-Interscholastic Date (All Boys & Girls Divisions)
Sept. 27 - Oct. 2
Sectional Tournaments (Boys Div. II & III, Girls Div. II)
Oct. 4-9
Sectional Tournaments (Boys Div. I, Girls Div. I)
Oct. 4-9
District Tournaments (Boys Div. II & III, Girls Div. II)
Oct. 11-16
District Tournaments (Boys Div. I, Girls Div. I)
Oct. 15-16
State Tournaments (Boys Div. II & III, Girls Div. II)
Oct. 22-23
State Tournaments (Boys Div. I, Girls Div. I)
Oct. 30 Season Ends

Golf History