Home|Central Sports & Tournaments|Volleyball

Volleyball

2020 Sectional & District Tournament Brackets

Division I Division II Division III Division IV
Central 1 Central 1 Central 1 Central
Central 2 Central 2 Central 2  
Central 3      
Central 4      
OHSAA Statewide Tournament Brackets

2020 SEEDING INFORMATION

COACHES SEEDING LOGIN

IMPORTANT SEEDING DATES:
Due to Covid-19 all dates, sites and managers are subject to change.

  • Friday, October 9, 2020 
    • 9:00 a.m. - Seeding Information Due
    • 3:00 p.m. - Seed Voting Begins
  • Saturday, October 10, 2020
    • 12:00 noon - Seed Voting Ends
  • Sunday, October 11, 2020
    • 2:00 p.m. - Volleyball Coaches Mandatory Draw Meeting
Seeding: All seeding will be done on-line using the Central District web site (www.cdab.org).  Complete seeding instructions will be sent to the athletic administrator at each school to forward to their head coach. All teams will be seeded. Schools will not vote for themselves during the seed process.  
 
Draw Meeting: Teams will draw into sectional/district brackets at a mandatory VIRTUAL meeting of coaches October 11, 2020 at 2:00 p.m. using Microsoft Teams.
 
2020 Sectional/District Tournament Brackets - Central District
Division I Division II Division III Division IV
 

2020 Sectional/District Tournament Info - All Divisions

Announcements
 Follow CDABSports on Twitter
Follow the CDAB tournaments on Twitter for weather related changes
Due to Covid-19 all tournament dates, sites and managers are subject to change.
Tournament Coordinator: Jill B. Logan, 2263 Yagger Bay Drive, Hilliard, 43026. P: 614-562-1602; Email: [email protected]. Supervises all tournaments and conducts all drawing and seeding meetings.
CDAB Board Member Sport Liaison: Molly Feeslerr, Athletic Administrator, Pickerington HS North, 7800 Refugee Road, Pickerington 43147. B: 614-830-2731; F: 614-833-36612, Email: [email protected]
Volleyball Sectional/District Tournament Forms
Volleyball Tournament Team Pass List (.doc) - to be used by all teams for sectional and district tournament competition.  Right click and select "save target as" to save the file to your hard drive BEFORE completing.
Volleyball Tournament Information for Coaches (.pdf).
Sectional Tournament Manager's Checklist (.pdf)
OHSAA Tournament Managers Manual (.pdf)
Seeding: All seeding will be done on-line using the Central District web site (www.cdab.org).  Complete seeding instructions will be sent to the athletic administrator at each school to forward to their head coach. All teams will be seeded. Schools will not vote for themselves during the seed process.  Click to view seeding procedures.
Draw Meeting: Teams will draw into sectional/district brackets at a mandatory VIRTUAL meeting of coaches on October 11, 2020 at 2:00 p.m. using Microsoft Teams. 

2020 DIVISION I TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

Due to Covid-19 all tournament dates, sites and managers are subject to change.
Division I Sectional/District Tournaments
REVISED
9/4/2020 - removed Briggs
9/11/2020 - removed West
9/11/2020 - removed Northland
9/14/2020 - removed Walnut Ridge
9/17/2020 - removed Mifflin
9/22/2020 - removed Eastmoor Academy
10/5/20 - removed Whetstone
10/6/2020 - removed Independence
All sectional/district tournament matches will be played at the site of the higher seeded team unless otherwise indicated on the bracket.  Schools will draw into one of four sectional/district tournament brackets: Central 1, Central 2, Central 3, Central 4.
Participating Schools:
Central District Schools:  Big Walnut, Bishop Watterson, Canal Winchester, Central Crossing, Delaware Hayes, Dublin Coffman, Dublin Jerome, Dublin Scioto, Franklin Heights, Gahanna Lincoln, Grove City, Groveport Madison, Hilliard Bradley, Hilliard Darby, Hilliard Davidson, Lancaster, Licking Heights, Marion Harding, Marysville, Mount Vernon, New Albany, Newark, Olentangy, Olentangy Berlin, Olentangy Liberty, Olentangy Orange, Pickerington Central, Pickerington North, Reynoldsburg, St. Francis DeSales (Columbus), Teays Valley, Thomas Worthington, Upper Arlington, Watkins Memorial, Westerville Central, Westerville North, Westerville South, Westland, Worthington Kilbourne. (39)
Southeast District Schools: Chillicothe, Logan.  (2)
Regional Qualifiers:  One team from each of the four sectional/district tournaments will advance to the Region 3 tournament.
Region 3 - Regional Tournament
     Semifinals: - Thursday, November 5 - match times TBA
        Central 3 winner  (home team) vs. Central 1 winner (visiting team)
        Central 4 winner (home team) vs. Central 2 winner (visiting team)
     Final: Saturday, November 7 - 2:00 p.m.

2020 DIVISION II TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

Due to Covid-19 all tournament dates, sites and managers are subject to change.
Division II Sectional/District Tournaments
REVISED
9/14/2020 - removed East
9/15/2020 - removed Beechcroft
9/24/2020 - removed South
10/1/2020 - removed Centennial
10/6/2020 - removed Linden McKinley
10/6/2020 - removed Cristo Rey Columbus
All sectional/district tournament matches will be played at the site of the higher seeded team unless otherwise indicated on the bracket.  Schools will draw into one of two sectional/district tournaments: Central 1 or Central 2
Participating Schools: Bexley, Bishop Hartley, Bloom-Carroll, Buckeye Valley, Columbus School for Girls, Granville, Hamilton Township, Heath, Highland (Marengo), Jonathan Alder, Lakewood (Hebron), Licking Valley, London, River Valley (Caledonia), Utica, Whitehall-Yearling. (16)
Regional Qualifiers:  One team from the Central 1 sectional/district tournament will advance to the Region 7 tournament.  One team from the Central 2 tournament will advance to the Region 6 tournament.
Region 6 - Regional Tournament
     Semifinals: Thursday, November 5 - match times TBA
         Southeast winner (home team) vs. East 2 winner (visiting team)
         Central 2 winner (home team) vs. East 1 winner (visiting team)
     Final: Saturday, November 7 - 2:00 p.m.
Region 7 - Regional Tournament
     Semifinals - Thursday, November 5 - match times TBA
         Northwest 1 winner (home team) vs. Northwest 2 winner (visiting team)
         Northeast 5 winner (home team) vs. Central 1 winner (visiting team)
     Final: Saturday, November 7 - 2:00 p.m.

2020 DIVISION III TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

Division III Sectional Tournaments
REVISED
8/17/2020 - removed KIPP Columbus
9/4/2020 - added KIPP Columbus
9/4/2020 - removed Marion-Franklin
9/11/2020 - removed Columbus North International
9/24/2020 - removed Horizon Science Academy
9/29/2020 - removed Africentric Early College

Due to Covid-19 all tournament dates, sites and managers are subject to change.
All sectional/district tournament matches will be played at the site of the higher seeded team unless otherwise indicated on the bracket.  Teams will draw into one of two sectional/district tournaments: Central 1 or Central 2
Participating Schools:  Amanda-Clearcreek, Berne Union, Bishop Ready, Cardington-Lincoln, Centerburg, Columbus Academy, Elgin, Fairbanks, Fredericktown, Grandview Heights, Johnstown-Monroe, KIPP Columbus, Liberty Union, Mount Gilead, North Union, Northridge (Johnstown), Pleasant, West Jefferson, Worthington Christian. (19)
Regional Qualifiers:  One team from the Central 1 sectional/district tournament to the Region 10 tournament. One team from the Central 2 sectional/district tournament to the Region 12 tournament.
Region 10 - Regional Tournament
     Semifinals: Thursday, November 5 - match times TBA
          Northwest 2 winner (home team) vs. Northwest 1 winner (visiting team)
          Central 1 winner (Home team) vs. Northwest 3 winner (visiting team)
     Final:  Saturday, November 7 - 2:00 p.m.
Region 12 - Regional Tournament
     Semifinals : Thursday, November 5 - match times TBA
          Clayton 2 winner (home team) vs. Clayton 3 winner (visitiing team)
          Clayton 1 winner (home team) vs. Central 2 winner (visiting team)
     Final: Saturday, November 7 - 2:00 p.m.

2020 DIVISION IV TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

Due to Covid-19 all tournament dates, sites and managers are subject to change.
Division IV Sectional Tournaments
All sectional/district tournament matches will be played at the site of the higher seeded team unless otherwise indicated on the bracket.  Schools will draw into one sectional/district tournament bracket: Central
Participating Schools:  Danville, Delaware Christian, East Knox, Fairfield Christian, Fisher Catholic, Granville Christian, Grove City Christian, Harvest Preparatory, Madison Christian, Madison-Plains, Millersport, Newark Catholic, Northmor, Northside Christian, Patriot Preparatory, Ridgedale, Shekinah Christian, Tree of Life Christian. (18)
Regional Qualifiers:  One team will advance to the Region 15 Tournament.
Region 15 - Regional Tournament
     Semifinals: Thursday, November 5 - match times TBA

          Southeast 2 winner (home team) vs. Central winner (visiting team)
          East winner (home team) vs. Southeast 1 winner (visiting team)
     Final: Saturday, November 7 - 2:00 p.m.

2019 Tournament Survey