Home|Central Sports & Tournaments|Volleyball

Volleyball

OHSAA Fall Online Ticket Sales

2021 CDAB TOURNAMENT INFORMATION - ALL DIVISIONS

Tournament Manager: Jill Logan, P: 614-562-1602, Email: [email protected]. Supervises all tournaments and conducts all drawing and seeding meetings.
CDAB Board Member Volleyball Liaison: Molly Feesler, Athletic Administrator, Thomas Worthington High School, 300 W. Dublin-Granville Road, Worthington 43085. B: 614-450-6225, Email: [email protected].
Participating Schools
Division I Central District Schools: Big Walnut, Bishop Watterson, Briggs, Canal Winchester, Central Crossing, Delaware Hayes, Dublin Coffman, Dublin Jerome, Dublin Scioto, Eastmoor Academy, Franklin Heights, Gahanna Lincoln, Grove City, Groveport Madison, Hilliard Bradley, Hilliard Darby, Hilliard Davidson, Independence (Columbus), Lancaster, Licking Heights, Marion Harding, Marysville, Mifflin, Mount Vernon, New Albany, Newark, Northland, Olentangy, Olentangy Berlin, Olentangy Liberty, Olentangy Orange, Pickerington Central, Pickerington North, Reynoldsburg, St. Francis DeSales (Columbus), Teays Valley, Thomas Worthington, Upper Arlington, Walnut Ridge, Watkins Memorial, West, Westerville Central, Westerville North, Westerville South, Westland, Whetstone, Worthington Kilbourne. (47)
Division I Southeast District Schools: Chillicothe, Logan. (2)

 
Division II: Beechroft, Bexley, Bishop Hartley, Bloom-Carroll, Buckeye Valley, Centennial, Columbus School for Girls, Cristo Rey Columbus, East (Columbus), Granville, Hamilton Township, Heath, Highland (Marengo), Jonathan Alder, Lakewood (Hebron), Licking Valley, Linden McKinley, London, River Valley (Caledonia), South (Columbus), Utica, Whitehall-Yearling. (22)
 
Division III: Africentric Early College, Amanda-Clearceek, Berne Union, Bishop Ready, Cardington-Lincoln, Centerburg, Columbus Academy, Columbus North International, Elgin, Fairbanks, Fredericktown, Grandview Heights, Horizon Science Academy, Johsntown, KIPP Columbus, Liberty Union, Marion-Franklin, Mount Gilead, North Unbion, Northridge (Johnstown), Pleasant, West Jefferson, Worthington Christian. (23)
 
Division IV: Danville, Delaware Christian, East Knox, Fairfield Christian, Fisher Catholic, Granville Christian, Grove City Christian, Harvest Preparatory, Madison Christian, Madison-Plains, Millersport, Newark Catholic, Northmor, Northside Christian, Patriot Preparatory, Ridgedale, Shekinah Christian, Tree of Life. (18)
 
Sectional Tournament Information, Sites and Dates
All sectional games will be played at the higher seeded team, unless otherwise indicated on the tournament brackets.  Please check the tournament brackets posted on this page for updates.
Hosting Tournament Games: The host school shall be responsible for all game arrangements, except the selection of game officials.   Game arrangements include court preparation, hiring gate help, ticket sellers, ticket takers, police, and other game preparations that are necessary.  If the higher seeded team is unable to provide adequate facilities, that team is responsible to arrange a game site with adequate facilities to host the game. The home team Athletic Director is responsible for notifying the tournament manager of any game site changes as soon as possible after alternative site arrangements have been made.
Sectional Tournament Manager's Checklist (.pdf)

Sectional Tournament Dates: 
   Division I - October 18 & 20, 2021
   Division II - October 18 & 20, 2021

   Division III - October 19 & 23, 2021
   Division IV - October 19 & 21, 2021
 
Volleyball Tournament Team Bench List (.docx) - to be used by all teams for sectional and district tournament competition. 
Volleyball Tournament Information for Coaches (.pdf).
District Tournament Information, Sites and Dates
Division I: October 26, 27, and 30, 2021
Whitehall-Yearling High School, Bill Hughett, Site Manager, 675 S Yearling Rd, Whitehall, OH 43213. Email: [email protected].

Central Crossing High School, Jon Marshall, Site Manager, 4500 Big Run South Rd, Grove City, OH 43123. Email: [email protected].
 
Regional Qualifiers: Division I schools will draw into one of four district tournaments (Whitehall 1, Whitehall 2, Grove City 1, Grove City 2).  The winner of each district tournament will advance to the Regional Tournament.
 
Division II: October 27, 28, and 30, 2021
Licking Heights High School, Rita Pendexter, Site Manager, 4000 Mink St SW, Pataskala, OH 43062. Email: [email protected].
 
Regional Qualifiers: Division II schools will draw into one of two district tournaments (Pataskala 1, Pataskala 2).  The winner of each district tournament will advance to the Regional Tournament.
 
Division III: October 26, 28, and 30, 2021
Mt. Vernon Nazarene University, Paul McNeal, Site Manager, 800 Martinsburg Rd, Mount Vernon, OH 43050.  Email:  [email protected].
 
Regional Qualifiers: Division III schools will draw into one of two district tournaments (Mt. Vernon 1, Mt. Vernon 2).  The winner of each district tournament will advance to the Regional Tournament.
 
Division IV: October 26, 28, and 30, 2021
Worthington Christian High School, Kevin Weakley, Site Manager, 6670 Worthington Galena Rd, Worthington, OH 43085.  Email:  [email protected].
 
Regional Qualifiers: Division IV schools will draw into one district tournament (Worthington).  The district winner will advance to the Regional Tournament.

2021 Sectional and District Tournament Brackets

Division I Division II Division III Division IV
       
2021 OHSAA Statewide Tournament Brackets

2021 TOURNAMENT SEEDING INFORMATION

COACHES SEEDING LOGIN
Seeding: All seeding will be conducted on-line using the Central District web site (OHSAA.org/CDAB) complete instructions will be sent to the Athletic Director for distribution to the head coach the last week of September.  

Coaches Draw Meeting: A mandatory meeting of coaches will be held on Sunday, October 10, 2021, virtually using Microsoft Teams. Complete instructions to access the virtual meeting using Microsoft Teams will be available during the seeding process.  Coaches do not need a Microsoft Teams account to participate.
Virtual Coaches Meeting Information: Jim Hayes ([email protected]) will email each coach the links to their specific required coaches meetings prior to those meetings.  Coaches are encouraged to print any materials provided in those emails from Jim Hayes to expedite the selection process. 

Please adhere to the seeding and meeting deadlines below as there are penalties for each missed deadline.

  • Friday, October 8, 2021 
    • 12:00 noon - Team Information Due for Seeding
    • 3:00 p.m. - Seed Voting Begins
  • Saturday, October 9, 2021 - 12:00 noon - Seed Voting Ends
  • Sunday, October 10, 2021 - 3:00 p.m. - VIRTUAL MANDATORY MEETING OF COACHES with teams (using Microsoft Teams) to place teams on the tournament brackets.   
VIRTUAL MANDATORY COACHES MEETINGS using MICROSOFT TEAMS
All coaches must participate in the mandatory VIRTUAL coaches meetings. Coaches should download the free Microsoft Teams app to the device they will be using for the meetings.  Here is the link that will allow you to create a free Microsoft Teams account.  Please create your free account prior to Friday, October 8, 2021.

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/microsoft-teams/free

2020 Sectional & District Tournament Brackets

Division I Division II Division III Division IV
Central 1 Central 1 Central 1 Central
Central 2 Central 2 Central 2  
Central 3      
Central 4      
OHSAA Statewide Tournament Brackets

2020 Tournament Survey