Home|Central Sports & Tournaments|Tennis – Boys

Tennis – Boys

OHSAA Fall Online Ticket Sales

2022 Boys Tennis Tournament Brackets
Division I Division II
District:   Singles   Doubles
District:   Singles   Doubles
Hilliard 1 Sectional:   Singles   Doubles
Col. Academy SectionalSingles   Doubles
Hilliard 2 Sectional:   Singles   Doubles
CSG Sectional:   Singles   Doubles
Pickerington 1 Sectional:   Singles   Doubles
Pickerington 2 Sectional:   Singles   Doubles

2022 CDAB TOURNAMENT INFORMATION - ALL DIVISIONS

Division I Tournament Manager: Kathy Kinnard, P: 614-448-6607, Email: [email protected].
Division II Tournament Manager: Mike O'Callaghan, C: 614-314-4900, Email: [email protected].
CDAB Board Member Tennis Liaison: Jay Cauley, Assistant Athletic Director, Hilliard Davidson HS and Hilliard Weaver MS, 5100 Davidson Road, Hilliard 43026. P: 614-921-7230. Email: [email protected].
 
Participating Schools
REVISED
3/23/2022 - removed Independence
4/25/2022 - removed Walnut Ridge
4/25/2022 - removed South (Columbus)
Division I Central District Schools Entering a Tournament Team (4 or more players): Big Walnut, Canal Winchester, Central Crossing, Delaware Hayes, Dublin Coffman, Dublin Jerome, Dublin Scioto, Franklin Heights, Gahanna Lincoln, Granville, Grove City, Groveport Madison, Hamilton Township, Hilliard Bradley, Hilliard Darby, Hilliard Davidson, Independence (Columbus), Lancaster, Marion Harding, Marysville, Mifflin, Mount Vernon, New Albany, Newark, Northland, Olentangy, Olentangy Berlin, Olentangy Liberty, Olentangy Orange, Pickerington Central, Pickerington North, Reynoldsburg, South (Columbus), St. Charles, Teays Valley, Thomas Worthington, Upper Arlington, Walnut Ridge, Watkins Memorial, West, Westerville Central, Westerville North, Westerville South, Whetstone, Whitehall-Yearling, Worthington Kilbourne. (43)
Division I East District Schools Entering a Tournament Team (4 or more players): Zanesville. (1)
Division I Southeast District Schools Entering a Tournament Team (4 or more players): Chillicothe, Logan, Marietta. (3)

 
REVISED
4/19/2022 - removed Cristo Rey Columbus
4/25/2022 - removed Marion-Franklin
Division II: Africentric Early College, Beechcroft, Bexley, Bishop Hartley, Bishop Ready, Bishop Watterson, Bloom-Carroll, Buckeye Valley, Centennial, Columbus Academy, Cristo Rey Columbus, Eastmoor Academy, Fisher Catholic, Grandview Heights, Jonathan Alder, London, Madison Christian, Marion-Franklin, Pleasant, River Valley (Caledonia), St. Francis DeSales (Columbus), Wellington School, West Jefferson, Worthington Christian. (22)
 
Sectional Tournament Information, Sites and Dates
Division I:  May 9, 11 and 14, 2022
Hilliard Bradley High School, 2800 Walker Road, Hilliard 43026.  Colleen Baker, Manager, P: 614-400-7886; Email: [email protected].
There will be two sectional tournaments at Hilliard Bradley High School.
   Hilliard 1 - May 9 & 14     Hilliard 2 - May 11 & 14

 
Pickerington High School Central, 300 Opportunity Way, Pickerington 43147. Kelli Rings, Manager. P: 614-837-0922; Email: [email protected].
There will be two sectional tournaments at Pickerington High School Central.
   Pickerington 1 - May 9 & 14     Pickerington 2 - May 11 & 14

Sectional Tournament play will begin at 8:30 a.m. on the first day of the tournament. Play will begin at 9:00 a.m. on Saturday, May 14. Should weather or other emergency cause the tournament to be postponed, the tournament will conclude on May 10, 12, 13 or 15, 2022 with time preferably not missing school.
 
Division I District Qualifiers: Four singles winners and four doubles team winners from each of the four sectional tournaments to the District Tournament.

Division II: May 10 and 14, 2022
Columbus Academy, 4300 Cherry Bottom Road, Gahanna 43230. Mike O'Callaghan, Manager, C: 614-314-4900, Email: [email protected]

Columbus School for Girls, 1885 North Cassady, Columbus, Pat Anderson, Manager, C: 614-946-4199, Email: [email protected]
   Note: Day 2 of Sectional Tournament play (May 14) will be held at Columbus Academy.
 
On Tuesday, May 10, Sectional Tournament play will begin at 9:00 a.m. at both sectional tournament sites.  On Saturday, May 14, sectional tournaments will be held at Columbus Academy for all remaining players , and play will begin at 9:00 a.m.  Should weather or other emergency cause the tournament to be postponed, the tournament will conclude on May 11, 12, 13, 15, or 16, 2022 with time preferably not missing school.

Division II District Qualifiers: Four singles winners and four doubles team winners from each sectional tournament to the District Tournament at Columbus Academy. 
 
District Tournament Information
District Tournaments: May 18 and 21, 2022
Division I: Olentangy High School, 675 Lewis Center Road, Lewis Center 43035.  Kathy Kinnard, Manager, P: 614-448-6607; Email: [email protected]
Sixteen singles winners and sixteen doubles team winners from the Central District will compete in the District Tournament. The tournament bracket is pre-drawn.  Coaches will meet at the Olentangy HS tennis courts on Wednesday, May 18 at 8:30 a.m.  Matches will be called after the coaches meeting and play will begin at 9:00 a.m. Two rounds of play will be held on Wednesday, May 18 and Saturday, May 21.  Should weather or other emergency cause the tournament to be postponed, the tournament will be completed on May 19, 20, or 22, 2022 with times preferably not missing school. Coaches and players are expected to be available for play as necessary during the weekend.
 
Division I State Tournament Qualifiers:  Four singles winners and four doubles teams winner will advance to the State Tournament.
 
Division II: Columbus Academy, 4300 Cherry Bottom Road, Gahanna 43230. Mike O'Callaghan, Manager, C: 614-314-4900, Email: [email protected] 
Eight singles winners and eight doubles team winners from the Central District will compete in the District Tournament. The tournament bracket is pre-drawn and will be posted following completion of sectional tournament play. 

Coaches will meet at the Columbus Academy tennis courts on Wednesday, May 18, 2022 at 8:45 a.m. to receive final instructions. Play will begin at 9:00 a.m. on Wednesday and Saturday.  Should weather or other emergency cause the tournament to be postponed, the tournament will be completed on May 19, 20, 22 or 23, 2022 with times preferably not missing school.  Coaches and players are expected to be available for play as necessary during the weekend.

 
Division II State Tournament Qualifiers:  Two singles winners and two doubles teams winner will advance to the State Tournament.

2022 SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT SEEDING

Seeding: Tournament information including seeding instructions and coaches login information will be emailed to the athletic administrator at each participating school by April 20, 2022. The 2022 tournament seeding of schools and entry of tournament rosters MUST be completed prior to the mandatory draw meeting of coaches to select a sectional tournament site. 
 
MANDATORY Coaches Meetings: There will be TWO mandatory VIRTUALmeetings of coaches to complete the seeding and draw process for the boys tennis tournament.  On Thursday, April 28, 2022 at 8:00 p.m., coaches will meet vIrtually to select their sectional tournament site.  On Sunday, May 1 at 2:00 p.m., coaches will meet virtually to place participants on the tournament brackets.  Both meetings are MANDATORY and schools will be penalized for not participating.

Virtual Coaches Meeting Information: Jim Hayes ([email protected]) will email each coach the links to their specific required coaches meetings prior to those meetings.  Coaches are encouraged to print any materials provided in those emails from Jim Hayes to expedite the selection process. 
 
Please adhere to the seeding and meeting deadlines below as there are penalties for each missed deadline.
  • Tuesday, April 26, 2022 
    • 12:00 noon - Seeding Information Due (names and grades of players)
    • 3:00 p.m. - Team Seeding Voting Begins
  • Wednesday, April 27, 2022 - 9:00 p.m. - Team Seed Voting Ends
  • Thursday, April 28, 2022 - 8:00 p.m. - Sectional Tournament Site Selection
         VIRTUAL MANDATORY MEETING OF COACHES (using Microsoft Teams) to select sectional tournament sites.
  • Friday, April 29, 2022 - 3:00 p.m. - Seeding of Participants Begins
  • Saturday, April 30, 2022 - 12:00 noon - Participant Seeding Ends
  • Sunday, May 1, 2022 - 2:00 p.m - Placement of Participants on Brackets
         
    VIRTUAL MANDATORY MEETING OF COACHES (using Microsoft Teams) to place participants on tournament brackets.
VIRTUAL MANDATORY COACHES MEETINGS using MICROSOFT TEAMS: 
All coaches must participate in the mandatory VIRTUAL coaches meetings. Coaches should download the free Microsoft Teams app to the device they will be using for the meetings.  Here is the link that will allow you to create a free Microsoft Teams account.  Please create your free account prior to Thursday, April 28, 2022.
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/microsoft-teams/free
March 6, 2023 Coaching and Tryouts Begin
Mar. 24 Season Begins
Apr. 10 Non-Interscholastic Date
Apr. 30 Sectional Tournament Draw
May 8-13# Sectional Tournament
May 15-20 District Tournament
May 26-27 State Tournament
June 3 Season Ends
# Unless an earlier date is established by a District Athletic Board (no earlier than two days prior to the established date)

Boys Tennis History