Home|Central Sports & Tournaments|Tennis – Boys

Tennis – Boys

2024 CDAB TOURNAMENT INFORMATION - ALL DIVISIONS

Division I Tournament Manager: Kathy Kinnard, P: 614-448-6607, Email: [email protected].
Division II Tournament Manager: Mike O'Callaghan, C: 614-314-4900, Email: [email protected].
CDAB Board Member Tennis Liaison: Scott Beery, Superintendent, Licking Valley Local Schools, 1379 Licking Valley Road NE, Newark 43055. P: 740-763-3525. Email: [email protected].
2024 Tournament Participating Schools
DIVISION I
REVISED
1/29/2024 - removed Northland
Schools Entering a Tournament Team (4 or more players):
Central District Schools: Big Walnut, Bishop Watterson, Canal Winchester, Centennial, Central Crossing, Delaware Hayes, Dublin Coffman, Dublin Jerome, Dublin Scioto, Franklin Heights, Gahanna Lincoln, Grove City, Groveport Madison, Hamilton Township, Hilliard Bradley, Hilliard Darby, Hilliard Davidson, Marion Harding, Marysville, Mifflin, Mount Vernon, Northland, Olentangy, Olentangy Berlin, Olentangy Liberty, Olentangy Orange, Pickerington Central, Pickerington North, Reynoldsburg, St. Charles, St. Francis DeSales (Columbus), Teays Valley, Thomas Worthington, Upper Arlington, Walnut Ridge, Watkins Memorial, West, Westerville Central, Westerville North, Westerville South, Westland, Whetstone, Whitehall-Yearling, Worthington Kilbourne. (43)
Southeast District Schools: Chillicothe, Logan. (2)
Schools Entering Individuals (3 or fewer players):
Central District Schools: Lancaster, New Albany, Newark. (3)

DIVISION II
REVISED
1/29/2024 - removed Shelinah Christian
Schools Entering a Tournament Team (4 or more players):
Central District Schools: Africentric Early College, Beechcroft, Bexley, Bishop Hartley, Bishop Ready, Bloom-Carroll, Buckeye Valley, Columbus Academy, Eastmoor Academy, Fisher Catholic, Grandview Heights, Granville,  Jonathan Alder, London, Madison Christian, Marion-Franklin, Pleasant, River Valley (Caledonia), Wellington School, West Jefferson, Worthington Christian. (21)
East District Schools: Cambridge, Coshocton, Hiland, West Holmes, Zanesville. (5)
Schools Entering Individuals (3 or fewer players):
Central District Schools: Shekinah Christian. (0)
Sectional Tournament Information, Sites and Dates
Division I
May 8 and 11, 2024
Hilliard Bradley High School, 2800 Walker Road, Hilliard 43026.  Colleen Baker, Manager, P: 614-440-7886; email: [email protected]
Participating Schools: will be posted following coaches draw meeting.
 
Hilliard Davidson High School, 5100 Davidson Road, Hilliard 43026. Shannon Murlin, Manager, P: 614-893-3578; email: [email protected].
Participating Schools: will be posted following coaches draw meeting.
 
Upper Arlington High School, 1625 Zollinger Road, Upper Arlington 43221. Manager - TBA.
Participating Schools: will be posted following coaches draw meeting.
 
Pickerington High School Central, 300 Opportunity Way, Pickerington 43147. Brittany Smolewski, Manager. P: 614-537-7808; Email: [email protected].
Participating Schools: will be posted following coaches draw meeting.
 
Sectional tournament play at all Division I sites will begin on Wednesday, May 8 at 8:30 a.m. The coaches meeting will begin at 8:15 a.m. Play will begin at 9:00 a.m. on Saturday, May 11. Should weather or other emergency cause the tournament to be postponed, coaches and players shoud be prepared to play May 9, May 10 or May 13, with times preferably not missing school.  Coaches are reminded to check with players about possible concerns with AP testing dates.
 
Division I District Qualifiers: Four singles winners and four doubles team winners from each sectional tournament to the District Tournament at Upper Arlington High School.

Division II
May 8 and 11, 2024
Columbus Academy, 4300 Cherry Bottom Road, Gahanna 43230. Mike O'Callaghan, Manager, C: 614-314-4900, Email: [email protected].
Participating Schools: will be posted following coaches draw meeting.
 
Columbus School for Girls, 1885 North Cassady, Columbus, Pat Anderson, Manager, C: 614-946-4199, Email: [email protected]
   Note: Day 2 of Sectional Tournament play (May 13) will be held at Columbus Academy.
Participating Schools: will be posted following coaches draw meeting.
 
On Wednesday, May 8, Sectional Tournament play will begin at 9:00 a.m. at both sites.  On Saturday, May 11, BOTH sectional tournaments will be held at Columbus Academy for all remaining players with play will begining at 9:00 a.m.  Should weather or other emergency cause the tournament to be postponed, coaches and players shoud be prepared to play May 9, May 10 or May 13, with times preferably not missing school. Coaches are reminded to check with players about possible concerns with AP testing dates.

Division II District Qualifiers: Four singles winners and four doubles team winners from each sectional tournament to the District Tournament at Columbus Academy. 
District Tournament Information
DIVISION I
May 15 and 18, 2024
Upper Arlington High School, 1625 Zollinger Road, Upper Arlington 43221.  Kathy Kinnard, Manager, P: 614-448-6607; Email: [email protected]
Sixteen singles winners and sixteen doubles team winners from the Central District will compete in the District Tournament. The tournament bracket is pre-drawn and will be posted following the completion of sectional tournament play.   
 
Coaches will meet at the Upper Arlington High School tennis courts on Wednesday, May 15, at 8:30 a.m.  Matches will be called after the coaches meeting and play will begin at 9:00 a.m. Two rounds of play will be held on Wednesday, May 15, and Saturday, May 18.  Should weather or other emergency cause the tournament to be postponed, the tournament will be completed on May 16, 17, or 19 with times preferably not missing school. Coaches and players are expected to be available for play as necessary during the weekend.
 
Division I State Tournament Qualifiers:  Four singles winners and four doubles teams winner will advance to the State Tournament at The College of Wooster.
 
DIVISION II
May 15 and 18, 2024
Columbus Academy, 4300 Cherry Bottom Road, Gahanna 43230. Mike O'Callaghan, Manager, C: 614-314-4900, Email: [email protected]
Eight singles winners and eight doubles team winners from the Central District will compete in the District Tournament. The tournament bracket is pre-drawn and will be posted following the completion of sectional tournament play. 

Coaches will meet at the Columbus Academy tennis courts on Wednesday, May 15, 2024 at 8:45 a.m. to receive final instructions. Play will begin at 9:00 a.m. on Wednesday and Saturday.  Should weather or other emergency cause the tournament to be postponed, the tournament will be completed on May 16, 17, or 19, 2024 with times preferably not missing school.  Coaches and players are expected to be available for play as necessary during the weekend.

 
Division II State Tournament Qualifiers:  Two singles winners and two doubles teams winner will advance to the State Tournament at The College of Wooster.

2024 SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT SEEDING

Seeding: Tournament information including seeding instructions and coaches login information will be emailed to the athletic administrator at each participating school by April 8, 2024. The 2024 tournament seeding of schools and entry of tournament rosters MUST be completed prior to the mandatory draw meeting of coaches to select a sectional tournament site. 
 
Please adhere to the seeding and meeting deadlines below as there are penalties for each missed deadline.
  • Tuesday, April 23, 2024 
    • 12:00 noon - Seeding Information Due (names and grades of players)
    • 3:00 p.m. - Seed Voting of Participating Teams Begins
  • Wednesday, April 24, 2024 - 9:00 p.m. - Team Seed Voting Ends
  • Thursday, April 25, 2024 - 8:00 p.m. - Sectional Tournament Site Selection
         VIRTUAL MANDATORY MEETING OF COACHES (using Microsoft Teams) to select sectional tournament sites.
  • Sunday, April 28, 2024 - 2:00 p.m - Participant Seeding and Placement of Participants on Brackets
         
    VIRTUAL MANDATORY MEETING OF COACHES (using Microsoft Teams) to seed players and place participants on tournament brackets.
MANDATORY Coaches Meetings: There will be TWO mandatory VIRTUALmeetings of coaches to complete the seeding and draw process for the boys tennis tournament. Both meetings are MANDATORY and schools will be penalized for not participating. Those meetings are:
Thursday, April 25, 2024 at 8:00 p.m., coaches will meet virtually to select their sectional tournament site. 
Sunday, April 28, 2024 at 2:00 p.m., coaches will meet virtually to seed players and place participants on the tournament brackets. 

Virtual Coaches Meeting Information: Bob Britton ([email protected]) will email each coach the links to their specific required coaches meetings prior to those meetings.  Coaches are encouraged to print any materials provided in those emails from Bob Britton to expedite the selection process. 
 
All coaches must participate in the mandatory VIRTUAL coaches meetings. Coaches should download the free Microsoft Teams app to the device they will be using for the meetings.  Here is the link that will allow you to create a free Microsoft Teams account.  Please create your free account prior to Tuesday, April 23, 2024.
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/microsoft-teams/free

Back-to-Back State Champion - Congratulations!


Brandon Carpico
Gahanna Lincoln High School
2023 OHSAA Boys Tennis State Champion
Division I Singles
2023 Boys Tennis Tournament Brackets
Division I Division II
District:   Singles   Doubles
District:   Singles   Doubles
Hilliard Bradley Sectional:   Singles   Doubles
Col. Academy SectionalSingles   Doubles
Hilliard Davidson Sectional:   Singles   Doubles
CSG Sectional:   Singles   Doubles
Pickerington Sectional:   Singles   Doubles
Upper Arlington Sectional:   Singles   Doubles

OHSAA Fall Online Ticket Sales

2023 CDAB Sectional & District Tournament Evaluations

Coaches use the button above to access the evaluation form. 
Please submit evaluations prior to June 10, 2023.

PAST CENTRAL DISTRICT TOURNAMENT RESULTS

CENTRAL DISTRICT BOYS TENNIS TOURNAMENT RESULTS
2023 Division I Division II
2022 Division I Division II
2021 Division I Division II
2020 NO TOURNAMENTS DUE TO STATE OF OHIO COVID RESTRICTIONS
2019 Division I Division II
2018 Division I Division II
2017 Division I Division II
2016 Division I Division II
2015 Division I Division II
2014 Division I Division II
2013 Division I Division II
2012 Division I Division II
2011 Division I Division II
2010 Division I Division II
2009 Division I Division II
2008 Division I Division II
2007 Division I Division II
2006 Division I Division II
2005 Division I Division II
2004 Division I Division II
2003 Division I Division II
2002 Division I Division II
Note: 2014 Division I Sectional Results from Upper Arlington are not available.  No sectional results prior to 2002 were archived.