Home|Central Sports & Tournaments|Cross Country

Cross Country

OHSAA Fall Online Ticket Sales

2021 DISTRICT TOURNAMENT INFORMATION - ALL DIVISIONS

Announcements
Follow CDABSports on Twitter
Follow the CDAB tournaments on Twitter for weather related changes
 
Tournament Manager: Chris Ludban,  Athletic Director, Hilliard Darby High School.  4200 Leppert Road, Hilliard 43026.  H: 614-921-7347; C: 614-353-3004; Email: [email protected].
CDAB Board Member Cross Country Liaison: Mark Shively, Classified Personnel and Business Manager, Newark City Schools. P: 740-670-7046; Email: [email protected]
Participating Schools - Boys
REVISED
8/31/2021 - removed KIPP Columbus boys from Division III
9/27/2021 - removed Independence
9/29/2021 - removed Harvest Preparatory
9/29/2021 - Beechcroft
9/29/2021 - removed Horizon Science Academy
10/1/2021 - added Liberty Christian
10/1/2021 - removed Franklin Heights
10/1/2021 removed Linden McKinley
10/4/2021 - removed South and Africentric Early College and Cristo Rey Columbus
10/15/2021 - removed Madison-Plains
10/19/2021 - removed Briggs
Boys Division I Schools
Section 1 Race:
 Canal Winchester, Central Crossing, Dover, Dublin Coffman, Granville, Grove City, Hamilton Township, HIlliard Darby, Licking Heights, Mount Vernon, Olentangy, Pickerington Central, Reynoldsburg, Upper Arlington, Watkins Memorial, Westerville North, Whitehall-Yearling. (17)
Section 2 Race: Briggs, Dublin Jerome, Groveport Madison, Lancaster, Logan, Marrietta, Marysville, Miami Trace, Newark, Olentangy Berlin, Olentangy Orange, Walnut Ridge, Westerville Central, Westerville South, Westland, Whetstone, Zanesville. (16)
Section 3 Race: Athens, Big Walnut, Chillicothe, Delaware Hayes, Dublin Scioto, Gahanna Lincoln, Hilliard Bradley, Hilliard Davidson, Marion Harding, Mifflin, New Albany, New Philadelphia, Northland, Olentangy Liberty, Pickerington North, South, St. Charles, Teays Valley, Thomas Worthington, Worthington Kilbourne. (20)
 
Boys Division II Schools: 
Section 1 Race: Amanda-Clearcreek, Bexley, Bishop Hartley, BIshop Ready, Eastmoor Academy, Johnstown, Liberty Union, Licking Valley, North Union, St. Francis DeSales (Columbus), Utica.(11)
Section 2 Race: Bishop Watterson, Bloom-Carroll, Buckeye Valley, Centennial, Columbus Academy, Columbus North International, East (Columbus), Heath, Highland (Marengo), Jonathan Alder, Lakewood (Hebron), London, Madison-Plains, Pleasant, River Valley (Caledonia). (14)
 
Boys Division III Schools: 
Section 1 Race: Delaware Christian, Fairbanks, Fairfield Christian, Fredericktown, Grandview Heights, Granville Christian, Liberty Christian, Madison Christian, Millersport, Mount Gilead, Northmor, Wellington School. (12)
Section 2 Race: Berne Union, Cardington-Lincoln, Centerburg, Danville, East Knox, Elgin, Fisher Catholic, Grove City Christian, Newark Catholic, Northridge (Johnstown), Ridgedale, Tree of Life, Worthington Christian. (13)
Participating Schools - Girls
REVISED
9/7/2021 - removed KIPP Columbus girls from Division III
9/9/2021 - removed Mifflin girls  from Division I
9/15/2021 - removed Africentric Early College
9/29/2021 - removed Columbus North International
9/29/2021 - removed Harvest Preparatory
9/29/2021 - removed Beechcroft
9/29/2021 - removed Briggs
9/29/2021 - removed Horizon Science Academy
10/1/2021 - added Liberty Christian

10/1/2021 - added Columbus North International to Division III
10/1/2021 - removed Linden McKinley
10/4/2021 - removed East
10/4/2021 - removed South and Cristo Rey Columbus
Girls Division I Schools
Section 1 Race: Chillicothe, Dublin Jerome, Eastmoor Academy, Marietta, Miami Trace, New Albany, Northland, Olentangy Berlin, Olentangy Orange, Pickerington North, Upper Arlington, Walnut Ridge, Westerville North, Westerville South, Westland, Whitehall-Yearlilng. (16)
Section 2 Race: Big Walnut, Bishop Watterson, Dover, Dublin Coffman, Dublin Scioto, Groveport-Madison, Hamilton Township, Lancaster, Logan, Marysville, Mount Vernon, Olentangy, St. Francis DeSales (Columbus), Teays Valley, Thomas Worthington, Whetstone, Zanesville. (17)
Section 3 Race: Canal Winchester, Delaware Hayes, Gahanna Lincoln, Grove City, Hilliard Bradley, Hilliard Darby, Hilliard Davidson, Licking Heights, Marion Harding, Newark, New Philadelphia, Olentangy Liberty, Pickerington Central, Reynoldsburg, Watkins Memorial, Westerville Central, Worthington Kilbourne. (17)
 
Girls Division II Schools 
Section 1 Race: Amanda-Clearcreek, Bishop Hartley, Fredericktown, Granville, Heath, Lakewood (Hebron), London, River Valley (Caledonia), South (Columbus), Utica. (10)
Section 2 Race: Bexley, Bloom-Carroll, Buckeye Valley, Centennial, Columbus Academy, Columbus School for Girls, Highland (Marengo), Johnstown, Jonathan Alder, Licking Valley, North Union. (11) 
 
Girls Division III Schools
Section 1 Race: Cardington-Lincoln, Centerburg, Columbus North International, Delaware Christian, East Knox, Fairfield Christian, Grove City Christian, Liberty Christian, Liberty Union, Madison-Plains, Northridge (Johnstown), Ridgedale, Tree of LIfe. (13)
Section 2 Race: Berne Union, Bishop Ready, Elgin, Fairbanks, Fisher Catholic, Grandview Heights, Granville Christian, Madison Christian, Mount Gilead, Newark Catholic, Northmor, Pleasant, Wellington School, Worthington Christian. (14)
 
District Tournament Information and Race Schedule
October 23, 2021
Hilliard Darby High School, 4200 Leppert Road, Hilliard 43026.  Chris Ludban, Manager. C: 614-353-3004; Email: [email protected].
Important Information and Documents
2021 Additional Tournament Information
2021 District Tournament Course Map
2021 OHSAA Uniform Verification Form
2021 School Bus Parking Information
Participant entry must be completed online at Baumspage.com
by 8:00 p.m., Tuesday, October 19, 2021.
2021 Race Schedule - Saturday, October 23, 2021
print in PDF format
Time
Race
 
10:00 AM
Girls Division III - District 1
Results
10:30 AM
Girls Division III - District 2
Results
11:00 AM
Boys Division III - District 1
Results
11:30 AM
Boys Division III - District 2
Results
12:00 PM
Girls Division II - District 1
Results
12:30 PM
Girls Division II - District 2
Results
1:00 PM
Boys Division II - District 1
Results
1:30 PM
Boys Division II - District 2
Results
2:00 PM
Girls Division I - District 1
Results
2:30 PM
Girls Division I - District 2
Results
3:00 PM
Girls Division I - District 3
Results
3:30 PM
Boys Division I - District 1
Results
4:00 PM
Boys Division I - District 2
Results
4:30 PM
Boys Division I - District 3
Results
Course Inspection - Saturday, October 23, 2021 the course will be open for inspection from 8:00-10:00 a.m.
Regional Qualifiers
Boys Division I - 16 total teams
Girls Division I - 17 total teams
District 1 Race: 5 teams and those individuals that finish in the top 20
District 1 Race: 5 teams and those individuals that finish in the top 20
District 2 Race: 5 teams and those individuals that finish in the top 20
District 2 Race: 6 teams and those individuals that finish in the top 24
District 3 Race: 6 teams and those individuals that finish in the top 24
District 3 Race: 6 teams and those individuals that finish in the top 24
Boys Division II - 7 total teams
Girls Division II - 6 total teams
District 1 Race: 3 teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12
District 1 Race: 3 teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12
District 2 Race: 4 teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16
District 2 Race: 3 teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12
Boys Division III - 6 total teams
Girls Division III - 6 total teams
District 1 Race: 3 teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12
District 1 Race: 3 teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12
District 2 Race: 3 teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12
District 2 Race: 3 teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12

2021 SEEDING INFORMATION

COACHES SEEDING LOGIN
Seeding: All seeding will be conducted on-line using the Central District web site (OHSAA.org/CDAB) complete instructions will be sent to the Athletic Director for distribution to the head coach in late September.  

Coaches Draw Meeting: A mandatory meeting of coaches will be held on Sunday, October 10, 2021, virtually using Microsoft Teams. District race selections will be conducted during this meeting.  Complete instructions to access the virtual meeting using Microsoft Teams will be available during the seeding process.  Coaches do not need a Microsoft Teams account to participate.
Virtual Coaches Meeting Information: Jim Hayes ([email protected]) will email each coach the links to their specific required coaches meetings prior to those meetings.  Coaches are encouraged to print any materials provided in those emails from Jim Hayes to expedite the selection process. 
 
Please adhere to the seeding and meeting deadlines below as there are penalties for each missed deadline.
  • Wednesday, October 6, 2021 
    • 9:00 a.m. - Seeding Voting Begins
  • Friday, October 8, 2021
    • 12:00 noon - Seed Voting Ends
  • Sunday, October 10, 2021 - VIRTUAL MANDATORY MEETING OF COACHES using Microsoft Teams to select a district tournament race.  
    Click to view the District Race Selection Procedures used during the coaches meeting.
    • 1:00 p.m. - Division III (Boys & Girls)
    • 1:45 p.m. - Division II (Boys & Girls)
    • 2:30 p.m. - Division I (Boys & Girls)
VIRTUAL MANDATORY COACHES MEETINGS using MICROSOFT TEAMS
All coaches must participate in the mandatory VIRTUAL coaches meetings. Coaches should download the free Microsoft Teams app to the device they will be using for the meetings.  Here is the link that will allow you to create a free Microsoft Teams account.  Please create your free account prior to Friday, October 8, 2021.

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/microsoft-teams/free
 
Athlete/Participate Entry: ALL RUNNERS FROM ALL SCHOOLS (teams and individual entries) must be submitted by the coach using the Online Entry System on www.baumspage.com prior to 8:00 p.m. on Tuesday, October 19, 2021.