Home|Central Sports & Tournaments|Soccer – Boys

Soccer – Boys

OHSAA Fall Online Ticket Sales

2021 CDAB TOURNAMENT INFORMATION - ALL DIVISIONS

Tournament Manager: Kyle Hamrick,  P: 513-292-4992; Email: [email protected].
CDAB Board Member Boys Soccer Liaison: Lane Warner, Superintendent, Elgin Local Schools, 1239 Keener Road South, Marion 43302. P: 740-382-1101; Email: [email protected].
 
Participating Schools
REVISED
8/20/2021 - removed Eastmoor Academy from Division II
8/20/2021 - removed Millersport from Division III
8/30/21 - removed East from Division II
Division I Central District Schools: Big Walnut, Briggs, Canal Winchester, Central Crossing, Delaware Hayes, Dublin Coffman, Dublin Jerome, Dublin Scioto, Franklin Heights, Gahanna Lincoln, Grove City, Groveport Madison, Hilliard Bradley, Hilliard Darby, Hilliard Davidson, Independence (Columbus), Lancaster, Licking Heights, Marion Harding, Marysville, Mifflin, Mount Vernon, New Albany, Newark, Northland, Olentangy, Olentangy Berlin, Olentangy Liberty, Olentangy Orange, Pickerington Central, Pickerington North, Reynoldsburg, St. Charles, Teays Valley, Thomas Worthington, Upper Arlington, Walnut Ridge, Watkins Memorial, West, Westerville Central, Westerville North, Westerville South, Westland, Whetstone, Whitehall-Yearling, Worthington Kilbourne. (46)
Division I Southeast District Schools: Chillicothe, Logan. (2)

Division II: Amanda-Clearcreek, Beechcroft, Bexley, Bishop Hartley, Bishop Watterson, Bloom-Carroll, Buckeye Valley, Centennial, East (Columbus), Eastmoor Academy, Granville, Hamilton Township, Heath, Highland (Marengo), Horizon Science Academy, Johnstown, Jonathan Alder, Lakewood (Hebron), Linden McKinley, London, Marion-Franklin, River Valley (Caledonia), South (Columbus),  St. Francis DeSales (Columbus). (22)
 
Division III: Bishop Ready, Columbus Academy, Columbus North International, Cristo Rey Columbus, Delaware Christian, Fairbanks, Fisher Catholic, Grandview Heights, Granville Christian, Grove City Christian, Harvest Preparatory, KIPP Columbus, Liberty Union, Madison Christian, Madison-Plains, Millersport, Northridge, Northside Christian, Patriot Preparatory, Pleasant, Tree of Life Christian, Wellington School, West Jefferson, Worthington Christian. (23)
 
Sectional and District Tournament Information, Sites and Dates
All sectional and district semifinal games will be played on the home field of the higher seeded team, unless otherwise indicated on the tournament brackets. District Final games will be played at neutral sites. All games will begin at 7:00 p.m. unless otherwise indicated on the tournament brackets due to ACT test dates or school fields with no lights. Please check the tournament brackets posted on this page for updates.
Hosting Tournament Games: The host school shall be responsible for all game arrangements, except the selection of game officials.   Game arrangements include field preparation, hiring gate help, ticket sellers, ticket takers, police, and other game preparations that are necessary.  If the higher seeded team is unable to provide adequate facilities, that team is responsible to arrange a game site with adequate facilities to host the game. The home team Athletic Director is responsible for notifying the tournament manager of any game site changes as soon as possible after alternative site arrangement have been made.

Boys Soccer Tournament Dates: 
   Division I - Sectional - October 19 & 21, District Semifinal - October 26
   Division II - Sectional - October 18 & 20, District Semifinal - October 26

   Division III - Sectional - October 21 & 25, District Semifinal - October 27
   District Finals (All Divisions) - October 30, 2021 at 4:00 p.m. or 7:00 p.m.

Soccer Tournament Team Bench List (.docx) - to be used by all visiting teams for sectional and district semifinal tournament competition and by both home and away teams for district final tournament competition.  Right click and select "save target as" to save the file to your hard drive BEFORE completing.
 
Regional Tournament Qualifiers:
Division I schools will draw into one of four district tournaments (Central 1, Central 2, Central 3, Central 4).  The winner of each district tournament will advance to the Regional Tournament.
Division II schools will draw into one of two district tournaments (Central 1, Central 2).  The winner of each district tournament will advance to the Regional Tournament.
Division III schools will draw into one of two district tournaments (Central 1, Central 2).  The winner of each district tournament will advance to the Regional Tournament.
2021 Sectional/District Tournament Brackets
Division I Division II Division III
     
OHSAA Statewide Tournament Brackets

2021 TOURNAMENT SEEDING INFORMATION

COACHES SEEDING LOGIN
Seeding: All seeding will be conducted on-line using the Central District web site (OHSAA.org/CDAB) complete instructions will be sent to the Athletic Director for distribution to the head coach the last week of September.  

Coaches Draw Meeting: A mandatory meeting of coaches will be held on Sunday, October 10, 2021, virtually using Microsoft Teams. Complete instructions to access the virtual meeting using Microsoft Teams will be available during the seeding process.  Coaches do not need a Microsoft Teams account to participate.
Virtual Coaches Meeting Information: Jim Hayes ([email protected]) will email each coach the links to their specific required coaches meetings prior to those meetings.  Coaches are encouraged to print any materials provided in those emails from Jim Hayes to expedite the selection process. 

Please adhere to the seeding and meeting deadlines below as there are penalties for each missed deadline.

  • Friday, October 8, 2021 
    • 12:00 noon - Team Information Due for Seeding
    • 3:00 p.m. - Seed Voting Begins
  • Saturday, October 9, 2021 - 12:00 noon - Seed Voting Ends
  • Sunday, October 10, 2021 - 2:00 p.m. - VIRTUAL MANDATORY MEETING OF BOYS COACHES with teams (using Microsoft Teams) to place teams on the tournament brackets.   
VIRTUAL MANDATORY COACHES MEETINGS using MICROSOFT TEAMS
All coaches must participate in the mandatory VIRTUAL coaches meetings. Coaches should download the free Microsoft Teams app to the device they will be using for the meetings.  Here is the link that will allow you to create a free Microsoft Teams account.  Please create your free account prior to Friday, October 8, 2021.

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/microsoft-teams/free

2020 Sectional/District Tournament Brackets

2020 Sectional/District Tournament Brackets
Division I Division II Division III
Central 1 Central 1 Central 1
Central 2 Central 2 Central 2
Central 3    
Central 4    
Statewide Tournament Brackets

2019 Sectional/District Tournament Brackets

2021 Soccer Calendar

Aug. 1
First Day of Coaching
Aug. 2
First Day Previews and Scrimmages Permitted
Aug. 13
Friday Night Futbol
Aug. 20
First Date of Competition
Sep. 7
Non-Interscholastic Date
Oct. 10
OHSAA Tournament Draw
Oct. 18-23
Sectional Tournament
Oct. 25-30
District Tournament
Nov. 2-6
Regional Tournament
Nov. 9
Girls Soccer State Semifinals
Nov. 10
Boys Soccer State Semifinals
Nov. 12
Girls State Finals
Nov. 13
Boys State Finals

Coaches' No Contact Period begins on the first day after the last interscholastic contest and ends 28 days later.

Soccer History