Home|Central Sports & Tournaments|Soccer – Boys

Soccer – Boys

2022 SECTIONAL/DISTRICT TOURNAMENT BRACKETS

2022 TOURNAMENT SEEDING INFORMATION

COACHES SEEDING LOGIN
Seeding: All seeding will be conducted on-line using the Central District web site (OHSAA.org/CDAB) complete instructions will be sent to the Athletic Director for distribution to the head coach the last week of September.  
2022 Central District Soccer Coaches Informational Video
All coaches are required to view the Tournament Information Video prior to October 7, 2022. 
Contact Kyle Hamrick ([email protected]) with questions regarding the video.
 
Coaches Draw Meeting: A mandatory meeting of coaches will be held on Sunday, October 9, 2022, virtually using Microsoft Teams. Complete instructions to access the virtual meeting using Microsoft Teams will be available during the seeding process.  Coaches do not need a Microsoft Teams account to participate.
Virtual Coaches Meeting Information: Bob Britton ([email protected]) or Jim Hayes ([email protected]) will email each coach the links to their specific required coaches meetings prior to those meetings.  Coaches are encouraged to print any materials provided in those emails to expedite the selection process. 

Please adhere to the seeding and meeting deadlines below as there are penalties for each missed deadline.

  • Friday, October 7, 2022 
    • 12:00 noon - Team Information Due for Seeding
    • 3:00 p.m. - Seed Voting Begins
  • Saturday, October 8, 2022 - 12:00 noon - Seed Voting Ends
  • Sunday, October 9, 2022 - 2:00 p.m. - VIRTUAL MANDATORY MEETING OF BOYS COACHES with teams (using Microsoft Teams) to place teams on the tournament brackets.   
VIRTUAL MANDATORY COACHES MEETINGS using MICROSOFT TEAMS
All coaches must participate in the mandatory VIRTUAL coaches meetings. Coaches should download the free Microsoft Teams app to the device they will be using for the meetings.  Here is the link that will allow you to create a free Microsoft Teams account.  Please create your free account prior to Friday, October 7, 2022.

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/microsoft-teams/free

2022 CDAB TOURNAMENT INFORMATION - ALL DIVISIONS

Tournament Manager: Kyle Hamrick,  P: 513-292-4992; Email: [email protected].
CDAB Board Member Boys Soccer Liaison: Andy Scholz, Athletic Director, Madison Christian School, 3565 Bixby Road, Groveport 43215.. P: 614-497-6456 Ext. 3300; Email: [email protected].
 
Participating Schools
DIVISION I
REVISED
9/7/2022 - removed Walnut Ridge
Central District Schools: Big Walnut, Briggs, Canal Winchester, Central Crossing, Delaware Hayes, Dublin Coffman, Dublin Jerome, Dublin Scioto, Franklin Heights, Gahanna Lincoln, Grove City, Groveport Madison, Hilliard Bradley, Hilliard Darby, Hilliard Davidson, Independence (Columbus), Lancaster, Licking Heights, Marion Harding, Marysville, Mifflin, Mount Vernon, New Albany, Newark, Northland, Olentangy, Olentangy Berlin, Olentangy Liberty, Olentangy Orange, Pickerington Central, Pickerington North, Reynoldsburg, South (Columbus), St. Charles, St. Francis DeSales (Columbus), Teays Valley, Thomas Worthington, Upper Arlington, Walnut Ridge, Watkins Memorial, West, Westerville Central, Westerville North, Westerville South, Westland, Whetstone, Worthington Kilbourne. (46)
Southeast District Schools: Chillicothe, Logan. (2)
DIVISION II
REVISED
9/6/2022 - removed Eastmoor Academy
9/6/2022 - removed KIPP Columbus
9/13/2022 - removed Beechcroft
Central District Schools: Amanda-Clearcreek, Beechcroft, Bexley, Bishop Hartley, Bishop Ready, Bishop Watterson, Bloom-Carroll, Buckeye Valley, Centennial, Columbus Academy, Eastmoor Academy, Granville, Hamilton Township, Harvest Preparatory, Heath, Highland (Marengo), Horizon Science Academy, Johnstown, Jonathan Alder, KIPP (Columbus), Lakewood (Hebron), Linden McKinley, London, Marion-Franklin, River Valley (Caledonia), Whitehall-Yearling. (23)
 
DIVISION III
REVISED
8/22/2022 - removed Madison-Plains
Central District Schools: Columbus North International, Cristo Rey Columbus, Delaware Christian, Fairbanks, Fisher Catholic, Grandview Heights, Granville Christian, Grove City Christian, Liberty Christian, Liberty Union, Madison Christian, Madison-Plains, Northridge, Northside Christian, Patriot Preparatory, Pleasant, Tree of Life Christian, Wellington School, West Jefferson, Worthington Christian. (19)
East District Schools: Bishop Rosecrans, Coshocton, Hiland, West Muskingum. (4)
 
All sectional and district semifinal games will be played on the home field of the higher seeded team, unless otherwise indicated on the tournament brackets. District Final games will be played at neutral sites. All games will begin at 7:00 p.m. unless otherwise indicated on the tournament brackets due to ACT test dates or school fields with no lights. Please check the tournament brackets posted on this page for updates.
Hosting Tournament Games: The host school shall be responsible for all game arrangements, except the selection of game officials.   Game arrangements include field preparation, hiring gate help, ticket sellers, ticket takers, police, and other game preparations that are necessary.  If the higher seeded team is unable to provide adequate facilities, that team is responsible to arrange a game site with adequate facilities to host the game. The home team Athletic Director is responsible for notifying the tournament manager of any game site changes as soon as possible after alternative site arrangement have been made.

Boys Soccer Tournament Dates: 
   Division I - Sectional - October 18 and 20, District Semifinal - October 26
   Division II - Sectional - October 17 and 19, District Semifinal - October 26

   Division III - Sectional - October 19 and 24, District Semifinal - October 26
   District Finals (All Divisions) - October 29, 2022 at 4:00 p.m. or 7:00 p.m.
District final sites will be assigned upon completion of the District Semifinal matches.  District final sites include Dublin Jerome, Marysville, New Albany, Olentangy, Westerville Central, Westerville North, Whitehall-Yearling, and Worthington Christian.

Soccer Tournament Team Bench List (.docx) - to be used by all visiting teams for sectional and district semifinal tournament competition and by both home and away teams for district final tournament competition.  Right click and select "save target as" to save the file to your hard drive BEFORE completing.
 
Regional Tournament Qualifiers:
Division I schools will draw into one of four district tournaments (Central 1, Central 2, Central 3, Central 4).  The winner of each district tournament will advance to the Regional Tournament.
Division II schools will draw into one of two district tournaments (Central 1, Central 2).  The winner of each district tournament will advance to the Regional Tournament.
Division III schools will draw into one of two district tournaments (Central 1, Central 2).  The winner of each district tournament will advance to the Regional Tournament.

Grandview Heights High School
2021 OHSAA State Champions
Boys Division III Soccer

OHSAA Fall Online Ticket Sales

Aug. 1
First Day of Coaching
Aug. 2
First Day Previews and Scrimmages Permitted
Aug. 12
First Date of Competition
Sept. 5
Non-Interscholastic Date
Oct. 9
OHSAA Tournament Draw
Oct. 17-22
Sectional Tournament
Oct. 24-29
District Tournament
Nov. 1-5
Regional Tournament
Nov. 8
Girls Soccer State Semifinals
Nov. 9
Boys Soccer State Semifinals
Nov. 11
Girls State Finals
Nov. 12
Boys State Finals
Coaches' No Contact Period begins on the first day after the last interscholastic contest and ends 28 days later.

Soccer History