2024 CDAB Spring Sport State Champions - Congratulations!


Henry Lessard
Bexley High School
2024 OHSAA Boys Tennis State Champion
Division II Singles
 
State Tournament Runner-Up
   
St. Charles Preparatory - Division II Boys Volleyball

CDAB Seeks Division I Tennis Tournament Coordinator

The Central District Athletic Board is accepting applications for the position of Division I Tennis Tournament Coordinator. 

Please email a letter of interest, resume highlighting qualifications and include the names and contact information of at least three references to Bob Britton, CDAB Secretary ([email protected]) by Friday, May 31, 2024. 

CDAB Honors Marty McLain and Debbie White

Marty McLain and Debbie White
February 24, 2024
The Central District Athletic Board and gymnastics schools honored Marty McLain and Debbie White at the 2024 Central District Gymnastics Tournament for their years of service as past tournament directors for the OHSAA Central District.  Thank you for your hard work and dedication to the sport of gymnastics and the Central District gymnastics community.

2024 Central District Winter Sport State Champions

2024 State Champion Africentric Early College
Africentric Early College High School
2024 OHSAA Division III Girls Basketball State Champions
 
2024-DI-165-Champion-Dublin Coffman-EthanBirden
Ethan Birden
Dublin Coffman High School
2024 OHSAA Division I Boys Wrestling State Champion - 165 lbs.

Photo Credit - Columbus Dispatch
 
2024-DII-106-Champion-Bexley-MariusGarcia
Marius Garcia
Bexley High School
2024 OHSAA Division II Boys Wrestling State Champion - 106 lbs.

Photo Credit - Columbus Dispatch
 
2024-DII-132-Champion-BishopHartley-AidenKing
Aiden King
Bishop Hartley High School
2024 OHSAA Division II Boys Wrestling State Champion - 132 lbs.

Photo Credit - Columbus Dispatch
 
2024-DII-165-Champion-BishopWatterson-MichaelBoyle
Michael Boyle
Bishop Watterson High School
2024 OHSAA Division II Boys Wrestling State Champion - 165 lbs.

Photo Credit - Columbus Dispatch
 
2024-DII-190-Champion-StFrancisDeSales-MaxShulaw
Max Shulaw
St. Francis DeSales High School
2024 OHSAA Division II Boys Wrestling State Champion - 190 lbs.

Photo Credit - Columbus Dispatch
 
2024 Floor Exercise State Champion - Tayten Swain
Tayten Swain
Olentangy Berlin High School
2024 OHSAA State Gymnastics Champion - Floor Exercise
 
2024 Boys Division II State Champions - Marion Pleasant
Pleasant High School
2024 Boys Division II State Bowling Champions

Dawson Hall, Johnathan Maran, Carter Colby, Tucker Ludwig, Nolan Ludwig, Jayden Miller,
Christian Miller, Head Coach Bill Ludwig, Assistant Coach Don Bentley
 
2024 Upper Arlington Girls State Champions
Upper Arlington High School
2024 OHSAA Girls Division I Swimming & Diving State Champions
 
Emily Brown - Dublin Coffman
Emily Brown
Dublin Coffman High School
2024 OHSAA State Champion
Girls Division I Individual Medley
State Record & Pool Record - 1.57.27
Photo By: Columbus Dispatch
 
2024 OHSAA Boys Division II State Diving Champion - Jackson Monus - Bexley High School
Jackson Monus
Bexley High School
2024 OHSAA State Champion
Boys Division II Diving
Photo By: Columbus Dispatch
 
Division II State Champions
Event School Name
50 Freestyle Grandview Heights Carrie Furbee
100 Freestyle Grandview Heights Carrie Furbee
200 Freestyle Relay Columbus Academy Andy Li, William Duan, Mircea Butnariu, William Harpster
     
Division II State Champions
Event School Name
200 Medley Relay Upper Arlington Abby Oliphant, McCall Freiburger, Hayden Hollingsworth, Maren Berg
200 Medley Relay St. Charles Wyatt Julian, Austin Carpenter, Andrew Zarick, Jake Lloyd
200 Freestyle Dublin Jerome Milly Leonard
200 Individual Medley Dublin Coffman Emily Brown
50 Freestyle Upper Arlington Hayden Hollingsworth
50 Freestyle St. Charles Jake Lloyd
100 Butterfly Dublin Coffman Emily Brown
500 Freestyle Dublin Jerome Milly Leonard
200 Freestyle Relay Upper Arlington Lizzie Oliphant, Ashton Mumaw, Riley Hollinsworth, Hayden Hollingsworth
100 Breaststroke Hilliard Darby Alexis Peltcs
100 Breaststroke St. Charles Austin Carpenter
400 Freestyle Relay Upper Arlington McCall Freiburger, Riley Hollingsworth, Blaine Huddleston, Lizzie Hollingsworth

2023-24 OHSAA TOURNAMENT SITE AGREEMENT FORM

2023-24 OHSAA Tournament Site Agreement Form

Please complete, sign and return PAGE 1 to Bob Britton, CDAB Secretary, prior to August 25, 2023.  Page 1 of your school's signed agreement should be emailed to [email protected]. or mailed to 6427 Holiday Drive, Prospect, OH 43347.

2022-23 OHSAA Central District Scholar-Athletes

The Central District Athletic Board announced their OHSAA Scholar-Athlete Award recipients.  Each honoree will receive a $1000 scholarship. 
 
OHSAA Scholar-Athletes:
Brendan Sheehan - Newark Catholic   Class A
Caleb Wagner - Fairbanks   Class A
Madeline Kauble - Newark Catholic   Class A
Elaina Lahmers - Fairbanks   Class A
Erik Underwood - Bishop Hartley   Class AA
Lily Goodfellow - Bishop Watterson   Class AA
Ryan Rudzinski - Bishop Watterson   Class AA
Taylor Iden - Marion Harding   Class AA
Robert Keuchler - Pickerington HS Central   Class AAA
Hailee Cobb - Olentangy LIberty   Class AAA
Eli Hitzhusen - Thomas Worthington   Class AAA
Ally Carr - Newark   Class AAA
Maxwell Cummings - Gahanna Lincoln   Ethnic Minority
Emma King - Columbus School for Girls   Ethnic Minority
Jabreel Smith - Newark   Ethnic Minority
Syncere Royster - Newark   Ethnic Minority
 
CDAB Kyre/Young Scholar-Athletes
Ethan Hostetler - West Jefferson
Olivia Morse - Columbus School for Girls
Matthew Bland - Mount Gilead
Madilyn Elson - Mount Gilead
 

Theme picker