Home|Sports & Tournaments|State Records

State Records

Submission Process

If you have information that you believe should be included in these records (additions, deletions or corrections), it may be received by the OHSAA one of three ways:
  1. Submitted by an OHSAA member school athletic administrator on official office letterhead;
  2. Submitted by a media member on official office letterhead;
  3. Submitted to the OHSAA by a fan with documentation verifying the accuracy of the record. Accepted would be items such as copies of newspaper clippings, copies of scorebooks or copies of yearbooks.
To submit information, mail or fax to:
Tim Stried, Director of Information Services
Ohio High School Athletic Association
4080 Roselea Place
Columbus, OH 43214
Fax: 614-267-1677
tstried@ohsaa.org

State Championships by a School's Boys and Girls Teams in the Same Sport in the Same School Year

  • Cross Country: Mogadore Field – 1997, Salem – 2005, Lexington – 2015, Peninsula Woodridge - 2016
  • Basketball: Delphos St. Johns – 2002, Maria Stein Marion Local – 2003, McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley – 1994
  • Swimming: Gates Mills Hawken – 1988, 2017
  • Bowling: Coldwater - 2012, 2015
  • Baseball/Softball: Cuyahoga Fall Walsh Jesuit – 2004; Warren Champion - 2017
  • Golf: Dublin Jerome - 2005, 2011, 2012, 2013
  • Soccer: Cincinnati Turpin – 1986, Clayton Northmont - 1988, Columbus St. Francis DeSales – 1997, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit - 2006, Cincinnati Summit Country Day – 2015, Kettering Archbishop Alter – 2016
  • Track & Field: Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas – 2016, Shelby – 2003, Columbus Bishop Hartley – 1986

Schools That Have Won Football and Boys Basketball State Championships in the Same School Year

  • 1996-97  Cleveland Benedictine
  • 1990-91  St. Henry
  • 1972-73  Marion Pleasant

Schools That Have Won Football and Baseball State Championships in the Same School Year

  • 2013-14  Coldwater
  • 2012-13  Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller
  • 2001-02  Cleveland St. Ignatius
  • 1993-94  Steubenville Catholic Central
  • 1990-91  Hamilton Badin
  • 1988-89  Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary
  • 1987-88  Newark Catholic
  • 1973-74  Middletown Bishop Fenwick

Schools with Three or More State Titles in One School Year

  • 4  Cleveland St. Ignatius - Boys Cross Country, Boys Soccer, Ice Hockey, Boys Track & Field (2015-16)
  • 4  Upper Arlington - Boys Golf, Girls Cross Country, Boys Swimming & Diving, Baseball (1986-87)
  • 3  Cincinnati St. Xavier - Boys Golf, Football, Boys Swimming & Diving (2016-17)
  • 3  Kettering Archbishop Alter - Boys Soccer, Girls Soccer, Girls Basketball (2016-17)
  • 3  Cincinnati St. Xavier - Football, Boys Golf, Boys Swimming (2016-17)
  • 3  Lakewood St. Edward - Football, Wrestling, Dual Meet Wrestling (2015-16)
  • 3  Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas - Girls Cross Country, Boys Track & Field, Girls Track & Field (2015-16)
  • 3  Coldwater - Football, Girls Bowling, Boys Bowling (2014-15)
  • 3  Lakewood St. Edward - Wrestling, Dual Meet Wrestling, Boys Track (2012-13)
  • 3  Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary - Football, Girls Cross Country, Boys Track & Field (2012-13)
  • 3  Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary - Girls Cross Country, Boys Basketball, Boys Track & Field (2010-11) 
  • 3  Hunting Valley University School - Boys Golf, Boys Swimming & Diving, Ice Hockey (2008-09) 
  • 3  Lakewood St. Edward - Wrestling, Ice Hockey, Baseball (2007-08) 
  • 3  Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit - Girls Soccer, Girls Golf, Girls Basketball (2004-05) 
  • 3  Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit - Girls Soccer, Girls Golf, Softball (2001-02) 
  • 3  Cleveland St. Ignatius - Football, Boys Golf, Baseball (2001-02)
  • 3  Kettering Archbishop Alter - Boys Soccer, Boys Golf, Boys Basketball (1998-99)
  • 3  Columbus St. Francis DeSales - Football, Boys Soccer, Girls Soccer (1997-98)
  • 3  Lakewood St. Edward - Wrestling, Boys Basketball, Baseball (1997-98)
  • 3  Cleveland Benedictine - Football, Boys Basketball, Boys Track & Field (1996-97)
  • 3  Cincinnati St. Ursula Academy - Girls Golf, Volleyball, Girls Swimming & Diving (1994-95)
  • 3  Cincinnati St. Ursula Academy - Girls Soccer, Volleyball, Girls Swimming & Diving (1993-94)
  • 3  Akron Archbishop Hoban - Girls Volleyball, Boys Track & Field, Softball (1991-92)
  • 3  Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit - Boys Soccer, Boys Golf, Wrestling (1990-91)
  • 3  St. Henry - Football, Girls Volleyball, Boys Basketball (1990-91)
  • 3  Thomas Worthington - Field Hockey, Gymnastics, Girls Swimming & Diving (1988-89)
  • 3  Upper Arlington - Boys Golf, Girls Cross Country, Boys Swimming & Diving (1985-86) 
  • 3  Kent Roosevelt - Boys Cross Country, Field Hockey, Ice Hockey (1981-82)